1951 Leeds City Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1951 Leeds City Council election.

1951 Leeds City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Leeds municipal elections were held on Thursday 10 May 1951, with boundary changes prompting the whole council's re-election. With the new wards the council grew by a further two (two additional wards also represented an increase of six councillors and two aldermen), as thirteen newly created wards replaced the eleven that were abolished:

There was a three percent swing from Labour to the Conservatives (as compared to 1949 - swings from 1950's distorted results show much larger swings as seen below) on the night, delivering the Conservatives control of the council with a 30-seat majority. Turnout naturally rose from the previous year's scarcely contested election, to an above average figure of 45.9%.[1][2]

Election result

Leeds Local Election Result 1951
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 53 0 0 0 63.1 55.8 93,031 +16.8%
  Labour 31 0 0 0 36.9 39.8 66,370 -11.4%
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0.0 4.0 6,692 -0.7%
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.4 703 -4.7%

The result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Cllr Ald Cllr Ald
Conservatives 36 12 53 18
Labour 42 14 31 10
Total 78 26 84 28
104 112
Working majority  -6   -2   22    8 
 -8   30 

Ward results

Allerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative E. Wooler 7,130 78.6 N/A
Conservative D. Murphy 6915
Conservative H. Drake 6,879
Labour Ms. Mattison 1,057 11.6 N/A
Labour A. Hammond 1,057
Labour Ms. Hammond 1,006
Liberal S. Lee 888 9.8 N/A
Majority 5,822 66.9 N/A
Turnout 9,075 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Armley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative E. Glover 3,278 46.2 N/A
Labour J. Hodgson 3,159 44.5 N/A
Conservative G. Atkinson 3,103
Labour E. Cohen 3,075
Labour P. Holmes 3,001
Conservative J. North 2,910
Liberal F. Johnson 658 9.3 N/A
Majority 28 1.7 N/A
Turnout 7,095 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Beeston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative M. Collins 4,639 54.8 N/A
Conservative P. Woodward 4,450
Conservative F. Gummersall 4,400
Labour S. Binns 3,131 37.0 N/A
Labour T. Jessup 3,044
Labour F. Burnley 3,031
Liberal J. Ward 694 8.2 N/A
Liberal F. Fearnley 489
Liberal V. Delepine 446
Majority 1,269 17.8 N/A
Turnout 8,464 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Blenheim[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative B. Lyons 3,032 55.0 N/A
Conservative K. Davison 3,024
Conservative J. Butterfield 3,009
Labour J. Walsh 2,478 45.0 N/A
Labour J. Wallbanks 2,472
Labour J. Wilkinson 2,450
Majority 531 10.1 N/A
Turnout 5,510 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Bramley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative T. Bennett 3,276 46.3 N/A
Conservative B. Pearce 3,227
Conservative H. Womersley 3,197
Labour E. Atkinson 2,870 40.5 N/A
Labour A. Crossland 2,773
Labour A. Malcolm 2,559
Liberal A. Thompson 935 13.2 N/A
Majority 327 5.7 N/A
Turnout 7,081 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Burmantofts[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. Shutt 2,456 56.4 N/A
Labour G. Murray 2,415
Labour W. Jackson 2,321
Conservative J. Sizer 1,895 43.6 N/A
Conservative A. Clark 1,874
Conservative J. Crotty 1,865
Majority 426 12.9 N/A
Turnout 4,351 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
City[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour F. Hirst 2,144 55.4 N/A
Labour E. Stubbs 2,095
Labour E. Whitehead 2,066
Conservative R. Neill 1,723 44.6 N/A
Conservative D. Crockett 1,689
Conservative T. Nipe 1,659
Majority 343 10.9 N/A
Turnout 3,867 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Cross Gates[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative L. Demaine 2,246 51.4 N/A
Conservative W. Tull 2,185
Conservative A. Ingram 2,169
Labour E. Booth 2,120 48.6 N/A
Labour H. Wiseman 2,063
Labour W. Spence 2,059
Majority 49 2.9 N/A
Turnout 4,366 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
East Hunslet[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour F. Naylor 2,834 60.9 N/A
Labour E. Kavanagh 2,736
Labour M. Fish 2,730
Conservative Ms. Kirwin 1,820 39.1 N/A
Conservative K. Stead 1,716
Conservative G. Fagan 1,709
Majority 910 21.8 N/A
Turnout 4,654 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Far Headingley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative W. Hargrave 5,060 84.4 N/A
Conservative G. Dovenor 5,041
Conservative W. Hey 4,932
Labour D. Beevers 932 15.6 N/A
Majority 4,000 68.9 N/A
Turnout 5,992 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Halton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative J. Brocksbank 4,834 75.8 N/A
Conservative P. Dodson 4,788
Conservative C. Watson 4,592
Labour A. Harrison 1,546 24.2 N/A
Labour Ms. Naylor 1,290
Majority 3,288 51.5 N/A
Turnout 6,380 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Harehills[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative P. Crotty 3,861 66.0 N/A
Conservative W. Power 3,787
Conservative L. Turnbull 3,766
Labour W. Cain 1,986 34.0 N/A
Labour E. Simpson 1,939
Labour F. Symonds 1,887
Majority 1,780 32.1 N/A
Turnout 5,847 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Holbeck[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour T. Smith 3,221 51.6 N/A
Labour G. Bray 3,183
Labour W. Jones 3,105
Conservative J. Farrell 2,439 39.1 N/A
Conservative I. Clayton 2,388
Conservative P. Glew 2,219
Liberal C. Howes 577 9.3 N/A
Liberal J. Hill 522
Liberal W. Holdsworth 497
Majority 666 12.5 N/A
Turnout 6,237 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Hunslet Carr[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour T. Ellison 3,297 57.6 N/A
Labour A. Adamson 3,285
Labour J. Hodkinson 3,266
Conservative R. Horley 1,746 30.5 N/A
Conservative J. Loades 1,659
Conservative C. Murgatroyd 1,657
Liberal A. Burrell 683 11.9 N/A
Majority 1,520 27.1 N/A
Turnout 5,726 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Hyde Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative H. McKay 4,396 64.3 N/A
Conservative P. Hutchinson 4,351
Conservative F. Walker 4,240
Labour R. Whittaker 1,580 23.1 N/A
Liberal S. Graham 857 12.5 N/A
Majority 2,660 41.2 N/A
Turnout 6,833 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Kirkstall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. Happold 3,318 46.3 N/A
Labour D. Matthews 3,180
Labour A. Smith 3,110
Conservative C. Turnbull 3,090 43.1 N/A
Conservative F. Cowell 3,076
Conservative J. Coles 2,976
Liberal L. Cooper 756 10.6 N/A
Liberal G. Foster 432
Majority 20 3.2 N/A
Turnout 7,164 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Meanwood[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. Pedley 5,451 77.8 N/A
Conservative F. Carter 5,435
Conservative V. Cardno 5,414
Labour J. Huddleston 1,558 22.2 N/A
Labour N. Davy 1,523
Labour A. Tong 1,506
Majority 3,856 55.5 N/A
Turnout 7,009 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Middleton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. Brown 3,113 69.4 N/A
Labour S. Hand 3,098
Labour H. Watson 3,002
Conservative E. McQuire 1,370 30.6 N/A
Conservative J. Wise 1,197
Conservative D. Redmond 1,173
Majority 1,632 38.9 N/A
Turnout 4,483 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Moortown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. Cummings 5,045 78.5 N/A
Conservative H. Sellors 5,036
Conservative J. Watson 4,942
Labour M. Pearce 1,381 21.5 N/A
Majority 3,561 57.0 N/A
Turnout 6,426 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Osmondthorpe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Rafferty 3,695 66.2 N/A
Labour L. Walsh 3,560
Labour F. Potter 3,520
Conservative N. Webster 1,887 33.8 N/A
Conservative W. Brownridge 1,810
Conservative H. Howe 1,807
Majority 1,633 32.4 N/A
Turnout 5,582 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Pottemewton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative J. Bidgood 3,113 64.0 N/A
Conservative E. Coleman 3,041
Conservative C. Driver 2,952
Labour A. Sharp 1,397 28.7 N/A
Labour H. Dawson 1,348
Labour J. Warwick 1,339
Communist B. Ramelson 357 7.3 N/A
Majority 1,555 35.3 N/A
Turnout 4,867 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Richmond Hill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Z. Fernandez 2,461 67.8 N/A
Labour W. Fowler 2,414
Labour A. King 2,327
Conservative W. Clayton 1,169 32.2 N/A
Conservative D. Hopkins 1,155
Conservative S. Tomlinson 1,086
Majority 1,158 35.6 N/A
Turnout 3,630 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Roundhay[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative G. Monkman 5,902 73.8 N/A
Conservative H. Jowitt 5,744
Conservative A. Bretherick 5,699
Labour S. Spencer 2,096 26.2 N/A
Majority 3,603 47.6 N/A
Turnout 7,998 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Stanningley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. Baker 3,427 56.2 N/A
Conservative F. Ayres 3,409
Conservative T. Kirby 3,336
Labour W. Haswell 2,676 43.8 N/A
Labour J. Barriff 2,618
Labour H. Waterman 2,617
Majority 660 12.3 N/A
Turnout 6,103 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Wellington[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. Farrington 2,832 59.2 N/A
Labour J. Underwood 2,735
Labour E. Youngman 2,667
Conservative J. Palmer 1,604 33.5 N/A
Conservative G. Denman 1,558
Conservative D. Willis 1,463
Communist F. Warburton 346 7.2 N/A
Majority 1,063 25.7 N/A
Turnout 4,782 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Westfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ms. Lister 2,635 61.4 N/A
Conservative G. Appleby 2,617
Conservative S. Webster 2,540
Labour G. Horsley 1,660 38.6 N/A
Labour W. Parker 1,541
Labour H. Wright 1,520
Majority 880 22.7 N/A
Turnout 4,295 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Woodhouse[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative F. Winterburn 3,053 55.9 N/A
Conservative H. Stott 3,051
Conservative B. Garden 2,952
Labour H. Vick 2,404 44.1 N/A
Labour Ms. Clayden 2,363
Labour H. Bretherick 2,320
Majority 548 11.9 N/A
Turnout 5,457 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Wortley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Bertrand Mather 3,910 52.0 N/A
Conservative Charles Horner 3,686
Conservative Mary Dowling 3,675
Labour Leonard Wilkinson 2,968 39.5 N/A
Labour Edgar Robinson 2,965
Labour Harry Kinder 2,863
Liberal Robert Baldridge 644 8.6 N/A
Majority 707 12.5 N/A
Turnout 7,522 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac "Municipal results: Leeds". The Yorkshire Post. 11 May 1951.
  2. ^ Sharpe, L.J. (1967). Voting in cities: the 1964 borough elections.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1951 Leeds City Council election
Listen to this article