2010 Leeds City Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2010 Leeds City Council election.

2010 Leeds City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2010 Leeds City Council election

← 2008 6 May 2010 2011 →

33 of the 99 seats on Leeds City Council
50 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Keith Wakefield Andrew Carter Richard Brett
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Kippax & Methley Calverley & Farsley Burmantofts & Richmond Hill
Last election 13 seats, 28.8% 9 seats, 30.7% 9 seats, 19.1%
Seats won 20 6 5
Seats after 48 22 21
Seat change Increase 5 Decrease 1 Decrease 3
Popular vote 124,847 92,987 85,905
Percentage 35.7% 26.6% 24.5%

Labour in red (20), Conservatives in blue (6), Liberal Democrats in yellow (5) and Morley Borough Independents in dark green (2).

Council control before election

Coalition
Liberal Democrats and Conservatives

Council control after election

Minority administration
Labour

The 2010 Leeds City Council election took place on Thursday 6 May 2010 to elect members of Leeds City Council in England. It was held on the same day as the 2010 general election and other local elections across the UK.

As per the election cycle, one third of the council's seats were up for election. The subsequently elected councillors replaced those elected when their individual seats were previously contested in 2006.

The result of the election saw the Labour Party gain five council seats and take minority control of the council. They held 48 of the 99 total seats and negotiated a confidence-and-supply agreement with the two Green Party councillors to achieve a majority. It replaced a six-year coalition between the Liberal Democrats and the Conservatives, which had also been supported by the three Green councillors before the election.[1][2][3]

Election result

Leeds Local Election Result 2010[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 20 5 0 Increase 5 60.6 35.7 124,847 +6.9%
  Conservative 6 0 1 Decrease 1 18.2 26.6 92,987 -4.1%
  Liberal Democrats 5 0 3 Decrease 3 15.1 24.5 85,905 +5.4%
  BNP 0 0 1 Decrease 1 0.0 6.8 23,759 -4.6%
  Green 0 0 1 Decrease 1 0.0 2.4 8,525 -1.4%
  Morley Borough Independents 2 1 0 Increase 1 6.1 2.0 6,900 -1.3%
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.9 2,993 -0.0%
  Alliance for Green Socialism 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.7 2,550 -0.3%
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.4 1,465 -0.4%

This result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the council after the elections:[1]

Party 2008 election May 2009 Prior to election New council
Labour 43 42[a] 43 48
Conservative 22 23 23 22
Liberal Democrat 24 25[b] 24[c] 21
Morley Borough Independent 5 5 5 6
Green 3 3[d] 3 2
BNP 1 1 1 0
Independent 1 0 0 0
Total 99 99 99 99
Working majority  -13   -14   -13   -2 

Councillors who did not stand for re-election

Councillor/s who did not stand for re-election (6)
Councillor Ward First elected Party Reason Successor
John Bale[6] Guiseley & Rawdon 2004 Conservative stood down Pat Latty (Conservative)
Linda Rhodes-Clayton[7] Hyde Park & Woodhouse 2004 Liberal Democrats stood down Javaid Akhtar (Labour)
Debra Coupar[8] Middleton Park 2003, 2006[e] Labour stood down Kim Groves (Labour)
Roger Harington[9] Gipton & Harehills 2002[f] Labour stood down Kamila Maqsood (Labour)
Frank Robinson[10] Calverley & Farsley 1998 Conservative stood down Rod Wood (Conservative)
Alec Shelbrooke[11] Harewood 2004 Conservative stood down Matthew Robinson (Conservative)

Ward results

Adel & Wharfedale[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Clive Fox* 5,292 43.2 -14.4
Liberal Democrats Christina Shaw 4,508 36.8 +10.2
Labour Nigel Gill 1,822 14.9 +5.3
BNP Doreen Dawson 332 2.7 -0.8
Green Paul Marchant 291 2.4 -0.3
Majority 784 6.4 -24.6
Turnout 12,245 77.2 +29.6
Conservative hold Swing -12.3
Alwoodley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Harrand* 6,225 49.4 -7.4
Labour Rosie Pickard 3,426 27.2 +7.7
Liberal Democrats Sue Knights 2,207 17.5 +2.9
UKIP Warren Hendon 343 2.7 -0.8
BNP Wayne Taylor 246 2.0 -1.2
Alliance for Green Socialism Brian Jackson 152 1.2 -1.2
Majority 2,799 22.2 -15.2
Turnout 12,599 72.1 +31.4
Conservative hold Swing -7.5
Ardsley & Robin Hood[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Lisa Mulherin* 4,437 41.2 +11.4
Conservative Stewart McArdle 2,671 24.8 +2.0
Liberal Democrats Katherine Bavage 1,742 16.2 +9.2
BNP Joanna Beverley 1,490 13.8 -15.7
UKIP David Daniel 424 3.9 +0.4
Majority 1,766 16.4 +16.2
Turnout 10,764 63.2 +27.7
Labour hold Swing +4.7
Armley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Janet Harper* 4,475 46.2 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Arnott 2,186 22.5 +12.1
Conservative Gregory Rodwell 1,478 15.2 -3.4
BNP 921 9.5 -5.9
Green Robert Simpson 635 6.5 -6.0
Majority 2,289 23.6 -0.7
Turnout 9,695 57.1 +29.1
Labour hold Swing -4.4
Beeston & Holbeck[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour David Congreve* 3,934 47.4 +5.7
Conservative Robert Winfield 1,632 19.7 -3.0
Liberal Democrats Alex Tyson 1,283 15.5 +5.0
BNP Dean Taylor 902 10.9 -4.2
UKIP Wilfred Woodhouse 355 4.3 -0.4
Green Colin Johnston 192 2.3 -3.1
Majority 2,302 27.7 +8.7
Turnout 8,298 57.0 +28.5
Labour hold Swing +4.3
Bramley & Stanningley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Neil Taggart* 3,846 41.0 -1.2
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Bee 2,242 23.9 +12.6
Conservative Philip Smith 1,790 19.1 -3.3
BNP Sharon Knight 812 8.7 -4.5
UKIP Jeff Miles 379 4.0 +4.0
Green Kate Bisson 302 3.2 -2.0
Majority 1,604 17.1 -2.8
Turnout 9,371 56.8 +27.9
Labour hold Swing -6.9
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ron Grahame 3,375 43.8 +13.8
Liberal Democrats David Hollingsworth* 2,605 33.8 -7.9
BNP Jason Harland 888 11.5 -9.2
Conservative Michael Wheeler 640 8.3 +2.9
Green Peter Exley 191 2.5 +2.5
Majority 770 10.0 -1.8
Turnout 7,699 53.1 +23.7
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +10.8
Calverley & Farsley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Rod Wood 4,964 39.8 -20.4
Labour Andrew Jarosz 4,318 34.6 +16.0
Liberal Democrats Kate Arbuckle 2,403 19.3 +7.5
BNP Robert Leary 790 6.3 -3.0
Majority 646 5.2 -36.4
Turnout 12,475 71.2 +34.2
Conservative hold Swing -18.2
Chapel Allerton[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jane Dowson* 5,796 55.3 +11.1
Liberal Democrats Adam Slack 2,154 20.6 -1.8
Conservative Daniel Paterson 1,471 14.0 -0.5
Alliance for Green Socialism John Frankland 825 7.9 -1.2
BNP Dean Marshall 230 2.2 -1.0
Majority 3,642 34.8 +13.0
Turnout 10,476 62.9 +31.3
Labour hold Swing +6.4
City & Hunslet[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mohammed Iqbal* 3,879 41.5 -5.3
Liberal Democrats Jahangir Aziz 2,717 29.1 +15.6
Conservative Nina Rosen 1,621 17.3 +2.5
BNP Laura Meeson 638 6.8 -5.2
Green Melanie Welsh 493 5.3 -0.1
Majority 1,162 12.4 -19.6
Turnout 9,348 49.1 +29.4
Labour hold Swing -10.4
Cross Gates & Whinmoor[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter Gruen* 4,921 46.1 +9.2
Conservative Caroline Anderson 2,955 27.7 -7.1
Liberal Democrats Keith Norman 1,915 17.9 +9.0
BNP Michael Mee 895 8.4 -6.8
Majority 1,966 18.4 +16.3
Turnout 10,686 62.1 +24.1
Labour hold Swing +8.1
Farnley & Wortley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Hardy 3,488 33.1 +11.0
Green Andy Parnham* 2,563 24.3 -20.3
Conservative Michael Best 1,817 17.2 +2.3
Liberal Democrats Philip Moore 1,590 15.1 +11.0
BNP Helen Foster 1,084 10.3 -3.5
Majority 925 8.8 -13.7
Turnout 10,542 58.7 +26.2
Labour gain from Green Swing +15.6
Garforth & Swillington[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Thomas Murray* 5,007 43.8 +1.2
Conservative Ryan Stephenson 3,955 34.6 -4.6
Liberal Democrats Simon Dowling 1,811 15.8 +8.3
BNP Graham Misson 668 5.8 -4.8
Majority 1,052 9.2 +5.9
Turnout 11,441 71.8 +27.1
Labour hold Swing +2.9
Gipton & Harehills[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Kamila Maqsood 5,179 60.3 +18.0
Liberal Democrats Tasadaq Hussain 2,105 24.5 -18.3
Conservative Beatrice Greenwood 642 7.5 +3.9
BNP Anthony Wall 503 5.9 -0.6
Alliance for Green Socialism Azar Iqbal 153 1.8 +0.4
Majority 3,074 35.8 +35.3
Turnout 8,582 57.5 +19.3
Labour hold Swing +18.1
Guiseley & Rawdon[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Pat Latty 5,090 40.2 -10.6
Labour Mike King 3,574 28.2 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Cindy Cleasby 2,921 23.1 +10.8
BNP Andrew Gallagher 647 5.1 -1.3
Green Colin Avison 432 3.4 -1.7
Majority 1,516 12.0 -14.4
Turnout 12,664 72.4 +32.1
Conservative hold Swing -7.1
Harewood[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Matthew Robinson 6,910 59.6 -13.7
Labour Stuart McKenna 2,038 17.6 +6.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Pearcey 1,990 17.2 +10.8
BNP Martin Gibson 382 3.3 -2.3
Green Patricia Capstick 275 2.4 -0.7
Majority 4,872 42.0 -20.4
Turnout 11,595 78.4 +32.5
Conservative hold Swing -10.2
Headingley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Martin Hamilton* 3,993 50.9 +9.7
Labour Asghar Khan 2,066 26.4 -3.1
Conservative Andrea Taylor 981 12.5 -0.3
Green Christopher Foren 710 9.1 -4.8
Alliance for Green Socialism Declan Normaschild 89 1.1 +0.1
Majority 1,927 24.6 +12.9
Turnout 7,839 53.0 +33.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +6.4
Horsforth[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Brian Cleasby* 5,959 47.9 +2.0
Conservative Dawn Collins 3,138 25.2 -12.7
Labour Rebecca Brady 2,356 18.9 +11.1
BNP Ian Asquith 358 2.9 -1.8
UKIP Paul Hellyer 326 2.6 +2.6
Green Andrea Binns 316 2.5 -1.2
Majority 2,821 22.7 +14.8
Turnout 12,453 71.2 +29.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +7.3
Hyde Park & Woodhouse[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Javaid Akhtar 2,901 39.8 +1.3
Liberal Democrats Mick Taylor 2,779 38.1 -2.5
Conservative Yasser Khalid 751 10.3 +2.9
Green Eliot Hollier 574 7.9 -2.2
Independent Andrew Coley 155 2.1 +2.1
Independent Adele Beeson 132 1.8 +1.8
Majority 122 1.7 -0.5
Turnout 7,292 48.8 +28.9
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +1.9
Killingbeck & Seacroft[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Brian Selby* 4,711 54.0 +4.2
Liberal Democrats Joanne Binns 1,459 16.7 +6.5
Conservative Billy Flynn 1,450 16.6 +1.8
BNP Bernard Allen 962 11.0 -3.0
Alliance for Green Socialism Simon Fearn 147 1.7 -0.7
Majority 3,252 37.3 +2.3
Turnout 8,729 52.8 +21.4
Labour hold Swing +1.1
Kippax & Methley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Keith Wakefield* 5,748 51.3 +0.7
Conservative Tina Phillips 2,782 24.8 -3.7
Liberal Democrats Matthew Coleman 1,487 13.3 +4.9
BNP Shaun Fitzpatrick 624 5.6 -6.9
UKIP Paul Spivey 571 5.1 +5.1
Majority 2,966 26.5 +4.5
Turnout 11,212 68.9 +31.1
Labour hold Swing +2.2
Kirkstall[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bernard Atha* 4,012 42.4 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Ruth Coleman 3,125 33.0 -3.6
Conservative Matthew Wharton 1,420 15.0 +5.2
Green Morgan Tatchell-Evans 469 5.0 -1.7
BNP Keven Nicholson 447 4.7 -2.8
Majority 887 9.4 +6.7
Turnout 9,473 60.0 +29.9
Labour hold Swing +3.3
Middleton Park[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Kim Groves 4,477 49.2 +10.9
BNP Kevin Meeson 1,875 20.6 -16.8
Conservative James McFarland 1,292 14.2 +0.0
Liberal Democrats Beth Fisher 1,222 13.4 +3.3
Green James Fell 231 2.5 +2.5
Majority 2,602 28.6 +27.6
Turnout 9,097 50.9 +21.5
Labour hold Swing +13.8
Moortown[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sharon Hamilton 4,362 35.3 +9.5
Liberal Democrats Richard Harker* 4,247 34.3 -7.0
Conservative Dan Cohen 3,133 25.3 +1.9
BNP Leslie Howells 327 2.6 -1.3
Alliance for Green Socialism Michael Davies 301 2.4 -1.1
Majority 115 0.9 -14.6
Turnout 12,370 72.3 +32.7
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +8.2
Morley North[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Morley Borough Independents Thomas Leadley* 4,063 33.4 -18.3
Labour David Nagle 2,767 22.7 +9.3
Conservative Robin Ghosh 2,571 21.1 +9.0
Liberal Democrats Chris Lovell 1,397 11.5 +8.3
BNP Tom Redmond 1,378 11.3 -8.3
Majority 1,296 10.6 -21.5
Turnout 12,176 68.2 +28.0
Morley Borough Independents hold Swing -13.8
Morley South[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Morley Borough Independents Shirley Varley 2,837 26.7 -17.0
Labour Rob Wilkinson 2,497 23.5 +10.1
BNP Chris Beverley* 2,246 21.2 -7.5
Conservative Andrew Haigh 1,880 17.7 +9.4
Liberal Democrats Rowena Skinner 1,149 10.8 +7.6
Majority 340 3.2 -11.9
Turnout 10,609 64.2 +26.5
Morley Borough Independents gain from BNP Swing -13.5
Otley & Yeadon[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Ryk Downes* 5,647 44.9 +6.1
Conservative Nigel Francis 3,159 25.1 -3.0
Labour John Eveleigh 3,011 23.9 +1.4
BNP Geoffrey Bulmer 527 4.2 -0.8
Alliance for Green Socialism Francis Denning 233 1.9 -0.5
Majority 2,488 19.8 +9.1
Turnout 12,577 72.0 +27.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +4.5
Pudsey[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mick Coulson* 4,861 42.3 +3.3
Conservative Jason Aldiss 3,356 29.2 -5.0
Liberal Democrats Brendan Stubbs 2,081 18.1 +9.2
BNP Winifred Misson 901 7.8 -5.4
Green Irene Dracup 292 2.5 -2.1
Majority 1,505 13.1 +8.3
Turnout 11,491 66.6 +28.8
Labour hold Swing +4.1
Rothwell[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Stewart Golton* 3,938 37.7 -5.9
Labour Alec Hudson 3,756 35.9 +2.4
Conservative Caroline Oldfield 2,018 19.3 +7.2
BNP Robert Peel 736 7.0 -3.7
Majority 182 1.7 -8.3
Turnout 10,448 67.1 +29.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -4.1
Roundhay[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ghulam Hussain 4,769 38.7 +8.5
Conservative Paul Wadsworth* 4,134 33.6 -13.4
Liberal Democrats Adam Douglas 2,647 21.5 +10.0
Alliance for Green Socialism Malcolm Christie 446 3.6 -0.3
BNP Bernadette Herbert 320 2.6 -0.6
Majority 635 5.2 -11.6
Turnout 12,316 72.3 +30.9
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +10.9
Temple Newsam[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mick Lyons* 4,098 37.6 +8.0
Conservative Elizabeth Hayes 3,032 27.8 -6.1
Liberal Democrats Ian Dowling 1,538 14.1 +6.7
Independent David Gale 1,072 9.8 +2.9
BNP Ian Gibson 1,041 9.5 -12.6
Alliance for Green Socialism Gareth Christie 126 1.2 +1.2
Majority 1,066 9.8 +5.5
Turnout 10,907 67.9 +23.9
Labour hold Swing +7.0
Weetwood[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Judith Chapman* 4,716 43.2 +2.0
Conservative Matt Baker 2,622 24.0 -5.0
Labour Carol Hughes 2,537 23.3 +7.1
Green Martin Hemingway 559 5.1 -0.1
BNP Peter Askins 287 2.6 -2.5
Independent Alan Procter 106 1.0 -0.1
Alliance for Green Socialism Keith Nathan 78 0.7 -1.1
Majority 2,094 19.2 +7.0
Turnout 10,905 64.5 +29.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +3.5
Wetherby[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Procter* 6,115 52.9 -11.7
Labour Ashley Walsh 2,403 20.8 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Bentley 2,142 18.5 +8.8
UKIP David Macey 595 5.1 +0.7
BNP Sam Clayton 302 2.6 -2.2
Majority 3,712 32.1 -16.1
Turnout 11,557 75.0 +32.8
Conservative hold Swing -8.0

By-elections between 2010 and 2011

Guiseley & Rawdon by-election 14 October 2010
replacing Stuart Andrew (resigned)[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Wadsworth 2,075 45.1 +4.9
Labour Mike King 1,708 37.1 +8.9
Liberal Democrats Cindy Cleasby 818 17.8 -5.3
Majority 367 8.0 -4.0
Turnout 4,601 25.0 -47.4
Conservative hold Swing -2.0

Notes

  1. ^ Temple Newsam ward councillor, Jacqueline Langdale, resigned for personal reasons and triggered an April 2009 by-election. The Conservative candidate, former councillor David Schofield, had lost his council seat to Langdale in 2007. In October 2008, the Daily Express had reported Langdale had been involved in an extramarital affair with the 2008 Labour candidate for Temple Newsam, Jeff Coupar. Coupar was also married to Langdale's colleague and Middleton Park councillor Debra Coupar.[4]
  2. ^ Kabeer Hussain (Hyde Park and Woodhouse) re-joined the Liberal Democrats in March 2009. He had previously defected to the Labour Party in October 2007, before leaving less than six months later to sit as an independent.
  3. ^ Hyde Park and Woodhouse councillor Kabeer Hussain died in office on 29 December 2009 and the Labour candidate, former University ward councillor Gerry Harper, won the subsequent February 2010 by-election.[5]
  4. ^ Green Party councillor, Luke Russell, resigned and triggered a September 2008 by-election. The party retained his Farnley and Wortley council seat.
  5. ^ Coupar was later elected as a councillor for Cross Gates and Whinmoor in a 2013 by-election and Temple Newsam in 2016.
  6. ^ Harington was later elected again for Gipton and Harehills in 2012.

References

  1. ^ a b "Leeds City Council under minority Labour leadership". BBC News Online. 27 May 2010.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah "Leeds City Council local election: Results in full". Yorkshire Evening Post. Retrieved 20 January 2013.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai "Local Elections 2010: Leeds". andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 20 January 2013.
  4. ^ "Facing the sack, JP caught cavorting with a councillor". Daily Express. 29 October 2008.
  5. ^ "'Shock' after councillor's death". bbc.co.uk. BBC. Retrieved 1 May 2020.
  6. ^ "Councillor John Bale". democracy.leeds.gov.uk. Leeds City Council. Retrieved 13 December 2018.
  7. ^ "Councillor Linda Rhodes-Clayton". democracy.leeds.gov.uk. Leeds City Council. Retrieved 2 May 2020.
  8. ^ "Councillor Debra Coupar". democracy.leeds.gov.uk. Leeds City Council. Retrieved 24 December 2018.
  9. ^ "Councillor Roger Harington". democracy.leeds.gov.uk. Leeds City Council. Retrieved 13 December 2018.
  10. ^ "Councillor Frank Robinson". democracy.leeds.gov.uk. Leeds City Council. Retrieved 26 November 2018.
  11. ^ "Councillor Alec Shelbrooke". democracy.leeds.gov.uk. Leeds City Council. Retrieved 2 May 2020.
  12. ^ Wright, Danny (15 October 2010). "Result: Conservatives hold Guiseley and Rawdon in Leeds by-election". The Guardian. London. Retrieved 20 January 2013.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2010 Leeds City Council election
Listen to this article