2018 Redbridge London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2018 Redbridge London Borough Council election.

2018 Redbridge London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2018 Redbridge Borough Council election
← 2014 3 May 2018

All 63 seats to Redbridge Council
32 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Conservative
Last election 35 seats, 46.9% 25 seats, 34.2%
Seats before 38 25
Seats won 51 12
Seat change Increase13* Decrease13*
Popular vote 127,484 77,055
Percentage 58.4% 35.3%
Swing Increase11.5% Increase1.1%

Council control before election


Labour

Council control after election


Labour

An election for Redbridge London Borough Council took place on 3 May 2018, the same day as for other London Boroughs. All 63 seats were up for election, with new ward boundaries in place. The Labour Party retained control of the council with an increased majority, taking 81% of the seats.

Results

Redbridge Council election result 2018[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 51 +13 81.0 58.4 127,484 +11.5
  Conservative 12 -13 19.0 35.3 77,055 +1.1
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 3.7 8,110 -5.6
  Green 0 0 1.6 3,455 -0.4
  Independent 0 0 0.7 1,636 -1.6
  Redbridge Trade Union Party 0 0 0.3 623 n/a

Notional changes calculated by the BBC.[2]

The election was fought on new ward boundaries. The Labour Party won 51 seats (up 16 from 2014), the Conservatives won 12 (down 13 from 2014). Three LibDem councillors were elected in 2014, but none in 2018.[3] Due the boundary changes, the BBC calculated 'notional' seat changes of +13 for Labour and -13 for the Conservatives.[4]

Ward Results

Aldborough

Aldborough (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Peter Howard* 2,505 63.08 N/A
Labour Debbie Kaur-Thiara* 2,408 60.64 N/A
Labour Jyotsna Rahman Islam 2,146 54.04 N/A
Conservative Alicja Barbara Borkowska 1,145 28.83 N/A
Conservative Kash Akram 1,130 28.46 N/A
Conservative Gary Sukhija 990 24.93 N/A
Redbridge Trade Union Party Andy Walker 623 15.69 N/A
Turnout 3,971 39.29
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Barkingside

Barkingside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Judith Anne Naomi Garfield 2,457 52.75 N/A
Labour Martin Sachs 2,365 50.77 N/A
Labour Mohammed Khaled Noor 2,255 48.41 N/A
Conservative Ashley Stephen Kissin* 1,984 42.59 N/A
Conservative Melvyn Wayne Marks 1,879 40.34 N/A
Conservative Karen Ann Packer* 1,876 40.27 N/A
Green Deborah Naomi Fink 385 8.27 N/A
Turnout 4,658 44.32
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bridge

Bridge (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Canal* 1,735 49.30 N/A
Conservative Anita Boateng 1,714 48.71 N/A
Conservative Robin Andrew Turbefield* 1,605 45.61 N/A
Labour Lloyd Jacob Duddridge* 1,593 45.27 N/A
Labour Guy Owen Williams 1,552 44.10 N/A
Labour Ellie Taylor 1,470 41.77 N/A
Green David Ian Reynolds 456 12.96 N/A
Turnout 3,519 36.19
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Chadwell

Chadwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bert Alexander Jones* 2,279 61.81 N/A
Labour Hannah Amirah Chaudhry 2,183 59.21 N/A
Labour Anne Marie Sachs* 2,057 55.79 N/A
Conservative Simon Anthony Hearn 997 27.04 N/A
Conservative Mohammed Nazim Uddin 887 24.06 N/A
Conservative Diana Danescu 874 23.70 N/A
Liberal Democrats Gary Peter Staight 350 9.49 N/A
Green John Charles Tyne 350 9.49 N/A
Turnout 3,687 34.04
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Churchfields

Churchfields (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Stephen Karanicholas Adams 1,832 39.02 N/A
Conservative Clark Edward Vasey 1,817 38.70 N/A
Labour Rosa Gomez 1,766 37.61 N/A
Conservative Alexander James Wilson 1,756 37.40 N/A
Labour Wendy Kathleen Taylor 1,552 33.06 N/A
Labour Chowdhury Hafiz Rahman 1,470 31.31 N/A
Liberal Democrats Gwyneth Elinor Deakins* 1,163 24.77 N/A
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Michael Seeff 1,102 23.47 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mike Daykin 960 20.45 N/A
Turnout 4,695 43.22
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Clayhall

Clayhall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Gurdial Singh Bhamra* 2,700 55.95 N/A
Labour Sunita Kaur Bhamra 2,588 53.63 N/A
Labour Mohammed Jamal Uddin 2,485 51.49 N/A
Conservative Pranav Bhanot 2,020 41.86 N/A
Conservative Robert Alexander Cole* 1,782 36.92 N/A
Conservative Alan Edward Weinberg* 1,704 35.31 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ash Holder 204 4.23 N/A
Turnout 4,826 48.63
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Clementswood

Clementswood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Helen Mary Coomb 2,378* 79.59 N/A
Labour Muhammed Javed 2,278* 76.24 N/A
Labour Zulfiqar Hussain 2,245* 75.13 N/A
Conservative Matthew Alexander Cole 471 15.76 N/A
Conservative Christopher Michael Guy Cummins* 443 14.83 N/A
Conservative Christopher John Holmes 427 14.29 N/A
Turnout 2,988 33.28
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cranbrook

Cranbrook (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Chaudhary Mushtaq Ahmed* 2,350 60.26 N/A
Labour Syeda Shamshia Ali 2,218 56.87 N/A
Labour Varinder Singh Bola* 2,089 53.56 N/A
Conservative Matthew Chaudhary* 1,711 43.87 N/A
Conservative David Gideon Rome 1,298 33.28 N/A
Conservative Richard David Firmstone 1,297 33.26 N/A
Turnout 3,900 41.77
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Fairlop

Fairlop (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Howard Jeffery Berlin 2,044 55.51 N/A
Conservative Joyce Ellen Ryan* 2,011 54.62 N/A
Conservative Ruth Kim Clark 1,948 52.91 N/A
Labour Bob Chattaway 1,462 39.71 N/A
Labour Nirojan Raveendralingam 1,303 35.39 N/A
Labour Kris Sangani 1,232 33.46 N/A
Liberal Democrats Joel Winston 256 6.95 N/A
Turnout 3,682 37.22
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Fulwell

Fulwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Vanisha Surendra Bharti Solanki 2,432 54.76 N/A
Labour Sham Islam 2,212 49.81 N/A
Labour Sadiq Yakub Kothia 2,129 47.94 N/A
Conservative Sanjib Bhattacharjee 1,682 37.87 N/A
Conservative Jeevah Daniel Haran* 1,673 37.67 N/A
Conservative Wesley Mafeng Barry Manta 1,499 33.75 N/A
Liberal Democrats Dominic James David Black 443 9.98 N/A
Turnout 4,441 40.55
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Goodmayes

Goodmayes (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Namreen Battol Chaudhry 2,422 74.09 N/A
Labour Kam Rai* 2,329 71.25 N/A
Labour Neil Patrick Zammett* 2,260 69.13 N/A
Conservative Maureen Patricia 696 21.29 N/A
Conservative Alice Paula Pastides 658 20.13 N/A
Conservative Rash Mahal 650 19.88 N/A
Turnout 3,269 32.90
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hainault

Hainault (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Roy Emmett* 1,905 54.76 N/A
Labour Mark Anthony Santos* 1,815 52.17 N/A
Labour Joe Hehir* 1,744 50.13 N/A
Conservative Sam Chapman 1,593 45.79 N/A
Conservative John Corneilius Kissane 1,412 40.59 N/A
Conservative James Anthony Pepe 1,394 40.07 N/A
Turnout 3,479 35.38
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Ilford Town

Ilford Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Syeda Saima Ahmed 1,546 73.27 N/A
Labour Shoaib Patel 1,518 71.94 N/A
Independent Meenakshi Sharma 429 20.33 N/A
Conservative Mona Ahsan 224 10.62 N/A
Conservative Olakunle Abidemi Olaifa 162 7.68 N/A
Turnout 2,110 35.77
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Loxford

Loxford (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Chaudhary Mohammed Iqbal 2,128 75.92 N/A
Labour Saira Yasar Jamil 2,101 74.96 N/A
Labour Taifur Rashid* 1,993 71.10 N/A
Conservative Lucy Clare Bostick 434 15.48 N/A
Conservative Hasnain Ahmed 431 15.38 N/A
Conservative Michael James Speakman 425 15.16 N/A
Green Syed Muhammad Mustafa Ali 244 8.70 N/A
Turnout 2,803 31.74
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Mayfield

Mayfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jas Athwal* 2,717 76.11 N/A
Labour Kay Flint* 2,602 72.89 N/A
Labour Ayodhiya Parkash* 2,523 70.67 N/A
Conservative Wilson Chowdhry 774 21.68 N/A
Conservative Stuart Halstead 761 21.32 N/A
Conservative Zeb Quddos 619 17.34 N/A
Turnout 3,570 35.13
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Monkhams

Monkhams (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Linda Ann Huggett* 2,140 69.37 N/A
Conservative Michael John Stark* 2,050 66.45 N/A
Labour Catherine Jane Rowan 579 18.77 N/A
Labour Tareq Chowdhury 561 18.18 N/A
Liberal Democrats Claire Frazer Hunt 361 11.70 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mike Teahan 306 9.92 N/A
Turnout 3,085 42.14
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Newbury

Newbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Thavathuray Jeyaranjan* 2,280 57.90 N/A
Labour Dev Raj Sharma* 2,246 57.03 N/A
Labour Elaine Norman* 2,230 56.63 N/A
Conservative Afsor Hussain 1,235 31.36 N/A
Conservative Greta Blenda Rene 973 24.71 N/A
Conservative Baldev Singh Bains 887 22.52 N/A
Independent David Langley Stephens 484 12.29 N/A
Independent Amritpal Singh Gill 254 6.45 N/A
Turnout 3,938 41.03
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Seven Kings

Seven Kings (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Harold Stuart Bellwood* 2,630 77.58 N/A
Labour Bob Littlewood* 2,508 73.98 N/A
Labour Sareena Sanger 2,441 72.01 N/A
Conservative Mosheraf Mohammad Ashraf 706 20.83 N/A
Conservative Thor Fenris Pallson Halland 586 17.29 N/A
Conservative Shirley Mensah 575 16.96 N/A
Turnout 3,390 35.00
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

South Woodford

South Woodford (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Suzanne Margaret Nolan* 1,554 38.74 N/A
Conservative Michael Duffell 1,533 38.22 N/A
Labour Beverley Lisa Brewer 1,532 38.19 N/A
Conservative Joel Anthony Herga 1,508 37.60 N/A
Labour Gregor John Eglin 1,439 35.88 N/A
Labour Mark Daniel Walker 1,382 34.46 N/A
Liberal Democrats Natalie Rose Darby 709 17.68 N/A
Liberal Democrats Paul Stephen Emsley 613 15.28 N/A
Liberal Democrats Nat Pabla 579 14.44 N/A
Green Lee Michael Burkwood 355 8.85 N/A
Green Ashley Gunstock 339 8.45 N/A
Green Barry Cooper 255 6.36 N/A
Turnout 4,011 43.55
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Valentines

Valentines (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ross James Hatfull* 2,317 72.18 N/A
Labour Khayer Muhammed Rahman Chowdhury* 2,267 70.62 N/A
Labour Farah Khanum Hussain* 2,105 65.58 N/A
Conservative Andrew Douglas Francis 739 23.02 N/A
Conservative George Edward Dunkley 645 20.09 N/A
Conservative Unditi David Shubhaker 421 13.12 N/A
Independent Barrymore Ignatius Scotland 258 8.04 N/A
Independent Max Reid 211 6.57 N/A
Turnout 3,210 31.60
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Wanstead Park

Wanstead Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sheila Agnes Bain* 1,766 60.07 N/A
Labour Paul Joseph Merry* 1,641 55.82 N/A
Conservative Pat Bennett 976 33.20 N/A
Conservative Richard Kays 919 31.26 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christopher James Pallet 322 10.95 N/A
Turnout 2,940 48.27
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Wanstead Village

Wanstead Village (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jo Blackman 2,009 46.33 N/A
Labour Paul Francis Donovan 1,935 44.63 N/A
Labour Daniel Huw Morgan-Thomas 1,764 40.68 N/A
Conservative Scott Raymond Wilding 1,754 40.45 N/A
Conservative Michelle Clare Dunn* 1,707 39.37 N/A
Conservative Steve Wilks 1,683 38.81 N/A
Green Elisabeth A Williams 477 11.00 N/A
Liberal Democrats Crispin William Acton 393 9.06 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Robert Bruck 349 8.05 N/A
Green Tony Csoka 301 6.94 N/A
Green Cedric Vincent Felix Knight 293 6.76 N/A
Turnout 4,336 44.50
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References


{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2018 Redbridge London Borough Council election
Listen to this article