2019 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2019 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election.

2019 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2019 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The 2019 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Bradford Metropolitan District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

2019 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 18 Increase 1 60.0 34 53 58.9 51,134 46.0
  Conservative 9 Steady 30.0 13 22 24.4 27,243 24.5
  Liberal Democrats 2 Decrease 1 6.7 5 7 7.8 11,820 10.6
  Green 1 Steady 3.3 1 2 2.2 14,271 12.8
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 5,078 4.6
  British Democratic 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 701 0.6
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 5 5 5.6 418 0.4
  Yorkshire Party 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 417 0.4
  Democrats and Veterans 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 86 0.1
  Queensbury Independents 0 Steady 0.0 1 1 1.1


Ward results

Baildon

Baildon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mike Pollard 2,089 46.5
Labour Thomas Sutton 1,141 25.4
UKIP Stephen Price 475 10.6
Liberal Democrats David Wilkinson 465 10.4
Green Carl Dunk 322 7.2
Majority
Turnout 4,492 37.5
Conservative hold Swing

Bingley

Bingley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Geoff Winnard 2,271 39.8
Labour Marcus Dearden 2,098 36.8
Green Rachael Drucquer 600 10.5
Independent Mark Shaw 418 7.3
Liberal Democrats Glen Cheney 318 5.6
Majority
Turnout 5,705 40.2
Conservative hold Swing

Bingley Rural

Bingley Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Sullivan 2,811 55.8
Labour Mohammed Miah 999 19.8
Green Brian Newham 833 16.5
Liberal Democrats Helen Baranowski 396 7.9
Majority
Turnout 5,039 34.6
Conservative hold Swing

Bolton and Undercliffe

Bolton and Undercliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Suhail Choudhry 1,687 44.9
Liberal Democrats Jafrul Gazi 1,315 35.0
Conservative Ranbir Singh 395 10.5
Green Jasmine Sharp 357 9.5
Majority
Turnout 3,754 31.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Bowling and Barkerend

Bowling and Barkerend
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Imran Khan 2,516 68.9
Conservative Ansar Mahmood 535 14.6
Green Andrew Stanford 402 11.0
Liberal Democrats Aryan Safi 199 5.4
Majority
Turnout 3,652 28.1
Labour hold Swing

Bradford Moor

Bradford Moor
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Zafar Iqbal 3,357 82.0
Conservative Zubair Hussain 333 8.1
Liberal Democrats Amjad Ali 253 6.2
Green Julia McGoldrick 149 3.6
Majority
Turnout 4,092 32.7
Labour hold Swing

City

City
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Shakeela Lal 2,416 82.4
Green Charlotte Woollard 191 6.5
Liberal Democrats Abid Iqbal 174 5.9
Conservative Geoff Whiteley 151 5.2
Majority
Turnout 2,932 24.4
Labour hold Swing

Clayton and Fairweather Green

Clayton and Fairweather Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Carol Thirkill 1,924 60.4
Conservative Sajid Akhtar 764 24.0
Green Susan May 359 11.3
Liberal Democrats Steven Cotterill 139 4.4
Majority
Turnout 3,186 27.2
Labour hold Swing

Craven

Craven
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Owen Goodall 1,371 27.6
Labour David Loud 1,126 22.7
Independent Chris Atkinson 1,113 22.4
Green Caroline Whitaker 946 19.1
Liberal Democrats Paul Mann 215 4.3
Yorkshire Party Peter Kaye 190 3.8
Majority
Turnout 4,961 36.5
Conservative hold Swing

Eccleshill

Eccleshill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Susan Knox 1,254 40.2
Labour Margaret Alipoor 1,018 32.6
UKIP Sam Wood 430 13.8
Conservative Harry Boota 234 7.5
Green Sarah Dick 104 3.3
Yorkshire Party Lara Barras 79 2.5
Majority
Turnout 3,119 25.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Great Horton

Great Horton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Tariq Hussain 2,460 75.4
Conservative Kamran Sakhawat 322 9.9
Green Lesley Hall 276 8.5
Liberal Democrats Mark Whitrick 206 6.3
Majority
Turnout 3,264 29.7
Labour hold Swing

Heaton

Heaton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mohammed Amran 2,701 75.0
Green Celia Hickson 506 14.1
Conservative Awais Hussain 252 7.0
Liberal Democrats Ines Riach 142 3.9
Majority
Turnout 3,601 30.8
Labour hold Swing

Idle and Thackley

Idle and Thackley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Jeanette Sunderland 2,454 62.0
Labour Alex Mitchell 546 13.8
UKIP Garry Blackmore 508 12.8
Conservative Rasjid Skinner 226 5.7
Green Tess Lawrence 221 5.6
Majority
Turnout 3,955 30.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ilkley

Ilkley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kyle Green 1,982 36.4
Green Ros Brown 1,386 25.4
Labour Kath Steward 1,077 19.8
Liberal Democrats Thomas Franks 1,002 18.4
Majority
Turnout 5,447 45.6
Conservative hold Swing

Keighley Central

Keighley Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Zafar Ali 2,183 49.8
Labour Cath Bacon 1,744 39.8
Green Allan Swales 288 6.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Russell 165 3.8
Majority
Turnout 4,380 37.7
Conservative hold Swing

Keighley East

Keighley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Doreen Lee 2,111 53.2
Conservative Peter Corkindale 1,017 25.6
Green Trudie Jackson 637 16.0
Liberal Democrats Bob Jones 206 5.2
Majority
Turnout 3,971 32.7
Labour hold Swing

Keighley West

Keighley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Julie Lintern 1,364 47.1
Conservative John Kirby 748 25.8
UKIP Ian Bannister 618 21.3
Liberal Democrats John Cole 168 5.8
Majority
Turnout 2,898 25.0
Labour hold Swing

Little Horton

Little Horton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Taj Salam 2,723 85.8
Liberal Democrats Ian Vipond 170 5.4
Conservative Ghazanfar Hussain 150 4.7
Green Nurjahan Arobi 130 4.1
Majority
Turnout 3,173 27.6
Labour hold Swing

Manningham

Manningham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sameena Akhtar 2,749 88.9
Green Bruce Barnes 163 5.3
Conservative Jawad Hussain 105 3.4
Liberal Democrats Anthea Pickard 74 2.4
Majority
Turnout 3,091 26.6
Labour hold Swing

Queensbury

Queensbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Matthew Bibby 1,005 32.4
Labour Eve Wagster 845 27.2
UKIP Terry Duggan 668 21.5
Green Eithne Dodwell 330 10.6
Liberal Democrats Christopher Dougherty 257 8.3
Majority
Turnout 3,105 25.1
Conservative hold Swing

Royds

Royds
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Angela Tait 1,183 42.6
UKIP Derrick Hodgson 750 27.0
Conservative David Servant 468 16.9
Green Phil Worsnop 198 7.1
Liberal Democrats Shauna Devonshire 179 6.4
Majority
Turnout 2,778 22.7
Labour hold Swing

Shipley

Shipley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Green Kevin Warnes 2,875 55.3
Labour Stephen Blundell 1,662 32.0
Conservative Andrew Quarrie 416 8.0
Yorkshire Party Darren Longhorn 148 2.8
Liberal Democrats Caroline Jones 99 1.9
Majority
Turnout 5,200 45.2
Green hold Swing

Thornton and Allerton

Thornton and Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Susan Duffy 1,962 56.3
Conservative John Berry 948 27.2
Green Anna Watson 389 11.2
Liberal Democrats James Hunt 187 5.4
Majority
Turnout 3,486 28.4
Labour hold Swing

Toller

Toller
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Fozia Shaheen 3,272 88.0
Conservative Haseeb Rashad 171 4.6
Green Sean Dobiech 139 3.7
Liberal Democrats Howard Middleton 138 3.7
Majority
Turnout 3,720 29.6
Labour hold Swing

Tong

Tong
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Kausar Mukhtar 743 30.3
Green Matt Edwards 742 30.2
UKIP Lincoln Stead 596 24.3
Conservative Eddie Ward 254 10.3
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Oba 121 4.9
Majority
Turnout 2,456 19.3
Labour hold Swing

Wharfedale

Wharfedale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jackie Whiteley 2,014 47.4
Labour Chris Hayden 905 21.3
Liberal Democrats Jamie Needle 748 17.6
Green Chris Turner 581 13.7
Majority
Turnout 4,248 44.8
Conservative hold Swing

Wibsey

Wibsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ralph Berry 1,208 45.7
UKIP Richard Hainsworth 550 20.8
Conservative Richard Sheard 490 18.5
Liberal Democrats Brian Boulton 170 6.4
Green David Stevens 142 5.4
Democrats and Veterans Stephen Crosby 86 3.3
Majority
Turnout 2,646 24.9
Labour hold Swing

Windhill and Wrose

Windhill and Wrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Susan Hinchcliffe 1,563 49.8
Conservative Stephen Williams 598 19.0
UKIP Tim Thorne 483 15.4
Green Helen Love 284 9.0
Liberal Democrats Gillian Thorne 212 6.8
Majority
Turnout 3,140 27.8
Labour hold Swing

Worth Valley

Worth Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Rebecca Poulsen 2,409 61.3
Labour Faiz Ilyas 731 18.6
Green Janet Russell 553 14.1
Liberal Democrats Kay Kirkham 238 6.1
Majority
Turnout 3,931 36.1
Conservative hold Swing

Wyke

Wyke
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sarah Ferriby 1,303 45.6
British Democratic James Lewthwaite 701 24.5
Conservative Francesca Stefanyszyn 531 18.6
Green Darren Parkinson 168 5.9
Liberal Democrats Kevin Hall 156 5.5
Majority
Turnout 2,859 26.3
Labour hold Swing

References

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2019 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election
Listen to this article