List of electoral wards in West Yorkshire - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for List of electoral wards in West Yorkshire.

List of electoral wards in West Yorkshire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of electoral divisions and wards in the ceremonial county of West Yorkshire in Yorkshire and the Humber. All changes since the re-organisation of local government following the passing of the Local Government Act 1972 are shown. The number of councillors elected for each electoral division or ward is shown in brackets.

District councils

Bradford

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 10 May 1973) to 1 May 1980:[1]

Wards from 1 May 1980 to 10 June 2004:[2]

Wards from 10 June 2004 to present:[3]

  1. Baildon (3)
  2. Bingley (3)
  3. Bingley Rural (3) †
  4. Bolton & Undercliffe (3)
  5. Bowling & Barkerend (3)
  6. Bradford Moor (3)
  7. City (3)
  8. Clayton & Fairweather Green (3)
  9. Craven (3)
  10. Eccleshill (3)
  11. Great Horton (3)
  12. Heaton (3)
  13. Idle & Thackley (3)
  14. Ilkley (3)
  15. Keighley Central (3)
  16. Keighley East (3)
  17. Keighley West (3)
  18. Little Horton (3)
  19. Manningham (3)
  20. Queensbury (3)
  21. Royds (3)
  22. Shipley (3)
  23. Thornton & Allerton (3)
  24. Toller (3)
  25. Tong (3)
  26. Wharfedale (3)
  27. Wibsey (3)
  28. Windhill & Wrose (3)
  29. Worth Valley (3) †
  30. Wyke (3)

† minor boundary changes in 2008[4]

Calderdale

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 10 May 1973) to 1 May 1980:[1]

Wards from 1 May 1980 to 10 June 2004:[5]

Wards from 10 June 2004 to present:[6]

  1. Brighouse (3)
  2. Calder (3)
  3. Elland (3)
  4. Greetland & Stainland (3)
  5. Hipperholme & Lightcliffe (3)
  6. Illingworth & Mixenden (3)
  7. Luddendenfoot (3)
  8. Northowram & Shelf (3)
  9. Ovenden (3)
  10. Park (3)
  11. Rastrick (3)
  12. Ryburn (3)
  13. Skircoat (3)
  14. Sowerby Bridge (3)
  15. Todmorden (3)
  16. Town (3)
  17. Warley (3)

Kirklees

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 10 May 1973) to 6 May 1982:[1]

Wards from 6 May 1982 to 10 June 2004:[7]

Wards from 10 June 2004 to present:[8]

  1. Almondbury (3)
  2. Ashbrow (3)
  3. Batley East (3)
  4. Batley West (3)
  5. Birstall & Birkenshaw (3)
  6. Cleckheaton (3)
  7. Colne Valley (3)
  8. Crosland Moor & Netherton (3)
  9. Dalton (3)
  10. Denby Dale (3)
  11. Dewsbury East (3)
  12. Dewsbury South (3)
  13. Dewsbury West (3)
  14. Golcar (3)
  15. Greenhead (3)
  16. Heckmondwike (3)
  17. Holme Valley North (3)
  18. Holme Valley South (3)
  19. Kirkburton (3)
  20. Lindley (3)
  21. Liversedge & Gomersal (3)
  22. Mirfield (3)
  23. Newsome (3)

Leeds

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 10 May 1973) to 1 May 1980:[1]

Wards from 1 May 1980 to 10 June 2004:[9]

Wards from 10 June 2004 to 3 May 2018:[10]

Wards from 3 May 2018 to present:[11]

  1. Adel & Wharfedale (3)
  2. Alwoodley (3)
  3. Ardsley & Robin Hood (3)
  4. Armley (3)
  5. Beeston & Holbeck (3)
  6. Bramley & Stanningley (3)
  7. Burmantofts & Richmond Hill (3)
  8. Calverley & Farsley (3)
  9. Chapel Allerton (3)
  10. Cross Gates & Whinmoor (3)
  11. Farnley & Wortley (3)
  12. Garforth & Swillington (3)
  13. Gipton & Harehills (3)
  14. Guiseley & Rawdon (3)
  15. Harewood (3)
  16. Headingley and Hyde Park (3)
  17. Horsforth (3)
  18. Hunslet and Riverside (3)
  19. Killingbeck & Seacroft (3)
  20. Kippax & Methley (3)
  21. Kirkstall (3)
  22. Little London and Woodhouse (3)
  23. Middleton Park (3)
  24. Moortown (3)
  25. Morley North (3)
  26. Morley South (3)
  27. Otley & Yeadon (3)
  28. Pudsey (3)
  29. Rothwell (3)
  30. Roundhay (3)
  31. Temple Newsam (3)
  32. Weetwood (3)
  33. Wetherby (3)

Wakefield

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 10 May 1973) to 6 May 1982:[1]

Wards from 6 May 1982 to 10 June 2004:[12]

Wards from 10 June 2004 to present:[13]

  1. Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton (3)
  2. Airedale & Ferry Fryston (3)
  3. Altofts and Whitwood (3)
  4. Castleford Central & Glasshoughton (3)
  5. Crofton, Ryhill & Walton (3)
  6. Featherstone (3)
  7. Hemsworth (3)
  8. Horbury & South Ossett (3)
  9. Knottingley (electoral ward) (3)
  10. Normanton (electoral ward) (3)
  11. Ossett (3)
  12. Pontefract North (3)
  13. Pontefract South (3)
  14. South Elmsall & South Kirkby (3)
  15. Stanley & Outwood East (3)
  16. Wakefield East (3)
  17. Wakefield North (3)
  18. Wakefield Rural (3)
  19. Wakefield South (3)
  20. Wakefield West (3)
  21. Wrenthorpe & Outwood West (3)

Former county council

West Yorkshire

Electoral Divisions from 1 April 1974 (first election 12 April 1973) to 1 April 1986 (county abolished):[1][14][15]

  1. Aireborough (1)
  2. Baildon (1)
  3. Batley No. 1 (1)
  4. Batley No. 2 (1)
  5. Bingley (1)
  6. Bradford No. 1 (2)
  7. Bradford No. 2 (2)
  8. Bradford No. 3 (2)
  9. Bradford No. 4 (1)
  10. Bradford No. 5 (1)
  11. Bradford No. 6 (2)
  12. Bradford No. 7 (2)
  13. Brighouse No. 1 (1)
  14. Brighouse No. 2 (1)
  15. Castleford No. 1 (1)
  16. Castleford No. 2 (1)
  17. Colne Valley (1)
  18. Dewsbury No. 1 (1)
  19. Dewsbury No. 2 (1)
  20. Elland (1)
  21. Featherstone (1)
  22. Garforth No. 1 (1)
  23. Garforth No. 2 (1)
  24. Halifax No. 1 (1)
  25. Halifax No. 2 (1)
  26. Halifax No. 3 (1)
  27. Halifax No. 4 (1)
  28. Hemsworth (1)
  29. Hemsworth Rural (1)
  30. Holmfirth (1)
  31. Horsforth (1)
  32. Huddersfield No. 1 (1)
  33. Huddersfield No. 2 (1)
  34. Huddersfield No. 3 (1)
  35. Huddersfield No. 4 (1)
  36. Huddersfield No. 5 (1)
  37. Ilkley (1)
  38. Keighley No. 1 (1)
  39. Keighley No. 2 (1)
  40. Keighley No. 3 (1)
  41. Kirkburton & Denby Dale (1)
  42. Knottingley (1)
  43. Leeds No. 1 (1)
  44. Leeds No. 2 (1)
  45. Leeds No. 3 (1)
  46. Leeds No. 4 (1)
  47. Leeds No. 5 (1)
  48. Leeds No. 6 (1)
  49. Leeds No. 7 (1)
  50. Leeds No. 8 (1)
  51. Leeds No. 9 (1)
  52. Leeds No. 10 (Bramley) (1)
  53. Leeds No. 11 (Halton) (1)
  54. Leeds No. 12 (Headingley) (1)
  55. Leeds No. 13 (Kirkstall) (1)
  56. Leeds No. 14 (Burley) (1)
  57. Leeds No. 15 (Middleton) (1)
  58. Leeds No. 16 (Moortown) (1)
  59. Leeds No. 17 (Osmondthorpe) (1)
  60. Leeds No. 18 (Seacroft) (1)
  61. Leeds No. 19 (Stanningley) (1)
  62. Leeds No. 20 (Talbot) (1)
  63. Leeds No. 21 (Wortley) (1)
  64. Mirfield (1)
  65. Morley No. 1 (1)
  66. Morley No. 2 (1)
  67. Normanton (1)
  68. Ossett (1)
  69. Otley (1)
  70. Pontefract (1)
  71. Pudsey No. 1 (1)
  72. Pudsey No. 2 (1)
  73. Rothwell (1)
  74. Shipley (1)
  75. Sowerby Bridge (1)
  76. Spenborough No. 1 (1)
  77. Spenborough No. 2 (1)
  78. Stanley (1)
  79. Todmorden (1)
  80. Wakefield No. 1 (1)
  81. Wakefield No. 2 (1)
  82. Wakefield Rural (1)
  83. Wetherby (1)

Electoral Divisions due from 2 May 1985 (order revoked by the Local Government Act 1985):[16]

  1. Aireborough (1)
  2. Armley (1)
  3. Baildon (1)
  4. Barwick & Kippax (1)
  5. Batley (1)
  6. Beeston (1)
  7. Bingley (1)
  8. Bingley Rural (1)
  9. Birstall & Birkenshaw (1)
  10. Bolton (1)
  11. Bowling (1)
  12. Bramley (1)
  13. Brighouse (1)
  14. Burmantofts (1)
  15. Calder Valley East (1)
  16. Calder Valley West (1)
  17. Castleford Ferry Fryston (1)
  18. Castleford Whitwood (1)
  19. Central Halifax (1)
  20. Chapel Allerton (1)
  21. City & Holbeck (1)
  22. Clayton (1)
  23. Cleckheaton (1)
  24. Coley (1)
  25. Colne Valley (1)
  26. Cookridge (1)
  27. Craven (1)
  28. Crosland (1)
  29. Dalton (1)
  30. Deighton (1)
  31. Denby Dale (1)
  32. Dewsbury (1)
  33. Elland (1)
  34. Featherstone (1)
  35. Garforth & Swillington (1)
  36. Great Horton (1)
  37. Halton (1)
  38. Harehills (1)
  39. Headingley (1)
  40. Heaton (1)
  41. Heckmondwike (1)
  42. Hemsworth (1)
  43. Holme Valley (1)
  44. Horsforth (1)
  45. Hunslet (1)
  46. Idle (1)
  47. Ilkley (1)
  48. Keighley South (1)
  49. Keighley West (1)
  50. Kirkstall (1)
  51. Knottingley (1)
  52. Leeds North (1)
  53. Lindley (1)
  54. Little Horton (1)
  55. Middleton (1)
  56. Mirfield & Ravensthorpe (1)
  57. Moortown (1)
  58. Morley North (1)
  59. Morley South (1)
  60. New Queensbury (1)
  61. Newsome & Almondbury (1)
  62. Normanton & Sharlston (1)
  63. North Halifax (1)
  64. Ossett (1)
  65. Otley & Wharfedale (1)
  66. Paddock (1)
  67. Pontefract (1)
  68. Pudsey North (1)
  69. Pudsey South (1)
  70. Richmond Hill (1)
  71. Rothwell (1)
  72. Roundhay (1)
  73. Seacroft (1)
  74. Shipley (1)
  75. South Elmsall (1)
  76. South West Halifax (1)
  77. Sowerby Bridge (1)
  78. Stanley & Wrenthorpe (1)
  79. Thornhill (1)
  80. Toller (1)
  81. Tong (1)
  82. Undercliffe (1)
  83. University (1)
  84. Wakefield Central (1)
  85. Wakefield East (1)
  86. Wakefield Rural (1)
  87. Wakefield South (1)
  88. Weetwood (1)
  89. Wetherby (1)
  90. Whinmoor (1)
  91. Wortley (1)
  92. Wyke (1)

Electoral wards by constituency

Bradford East

Bolton and Undercliffe, Bowling and Barkerend, Bradford Moor, Eccleshill, Idle and Thackley, Little Horton.

Bradford South

Great Horton, Queensbury, Royds, Tong, Wibsey, Wyke.

Bradford West

City, Clayton and Fairweather Green, Heaton, Manningham, Thornton and Allerton, Toller.

Keighley

Craven, Ilkley, Keighley Central, Keighley East, Keighley West, Worth Valley.

Shipley

Baildon, Bingley, Bingley Rural, Shipley, Wharfedale, Windhill and Wrose.

Calder Valley

Brighouse, Calder, Elland, Greetland and Stainland, Hipperholme and Lightcliffe, Luddendenfoot, Rastrick, Ryburn, Todmorden.

Halifax

Illingworth and Mixenden, Northowram and Shelf, Ovenden, Park, Skircoat, Sowerby Bridge, Town, Warley.

Batley and Spen

Batley East, Batley West, Birstall and Birkenshaw, Cleckheaton, Heckmondwike, Liversedge and Gomersal.

Colne Valley

Colne Valley, Crosland Moor and Netherton, Golcar, Holme Valley North, Holme Valley South, Lindley.

Dewsbury

Denby Dale, Dewsbury East, Dewsbury South, Dewsbury West, Kirkburton, Mirfield.

Huddersfield

Almondbury, Ashbrow, Dalton, Greenhead, Newsome.

Elmet and Rothwell

Garforth and Swillington, Harewood, Kippax and Methley, Rothwell, Wetherby.

Leeds Central

Beeston and Holbeck, Burmantofts and Richmond Hill, Hunslet and Riverside, Little London and Woodhouse, Middleton Park.

Leeds East

Cross Gates and Whinmoor, Gipton and Harehills, Killingbeck and Seacroft, Temple Newsam.

Leeds North East

Alwoodley, Chapel Allerton, Moortown, Roundhay.

Leeds North West

Adel and Wharfedale, Headingley and Hyde Park, Otley and Yeadon, Weetwood.

Leeds West

Armley, Bramley and Stanningley, Farnley and Wortley, Kirkstall.

Morley and Outwood

Ardsley and Robin Hood, Morley North, Morley South, Stanley and Outwood East, Wrenthorpe and Outwood West

Pudsey

Calverley and Farsley, Guiseley and Rawdon, Horsforth, Pudsey.

Hemsworth

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton, Crofton, Ryhill and Walton, Featherstone, Hemsworth, South Elmsall and South Kirkby, Wakefield South.

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Airedale and Ferry Fryston, Altofts and Whitwood, Castleford Central and Glasshoughton, Knottingley, Normanton, Pontefract North, Pontefract South.

Wakefield

Horbury and South Ossett, Ossett, Wakefield East, Wakefield North, Wakefield Rural, Wakefield West.

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f The County of West Yorkshire (Electoral Divisions and Wards) Order 1973
  2. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The City of Bradford (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1979. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
  3. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The City of Bradford (Electoral Changes) Order 2004. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  4. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Bradford (Electoral Changes) Order 2008. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  5. ^ The Borough of Calderdale (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1979
  6. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Calderdale (Electoral Changes) Order 2003. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  7. ^ The Borough of Kirklees (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
  8. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Kirklees (Electoral Changes) Order 2003. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  9. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The City of Leeds (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1979. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
  10. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The City of Leeds (Electoral Changes) Order 2003. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  11. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Leeds (Electoral Changes) Order 2018. Retrieved on 5 May 2018.
  12. ^ The City of Wakefield (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
  13. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The City of Wakefield (Electoral Changes) Order 2003. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  14. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Local Elections Handbook 1973. The Elections Centre. Retrieved 3 May 2016.
  15. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Local Elections Handbook 1977. The Elections Centre. Retrieved 3 May 2016.
  16. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The County of West Yorkshire (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1985. Retrieved on 5 November 2015.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
List of electoral wards in West Yorkshire
Listen to this article