Ukrainian Amateur Cup
Football tournament / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about Ukrainian Amateur Cup?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
The Ukrainian Amateur Cup (Ukrainian: Кубок України з футболу серед аматорських команд) or AAFU Cup (Ukrainian: Кубок ААФУ) is a national cup competition in Ukraine for amateur clubs.[1] The nationwide competition among amateur teams in cup format (Olympic system) was revived in the 1996–97 season and since 2008 the winner receives the right to progress to the Ukrainian Cup which serves professional clubs.[1]
Founded | 1959 / 1996 |
---|---|
Region | Ukraine/ Ukrainian SSR |
Qualifier for | Ukrainian Cup |
Current champions | FC Druzhba Myrivka (1st title) |
Most successful club(s) | Pivdenstal Yenakieve Bilshovyk Kyiv (3 titles) |
Website | Official website |
2023–24 Ukrainian Amateur Cup |
The Cup is intended to be organised between the Cup holders of the regional tournaments, but in reality it is an optional invitational tournament among teams that are delegated by selected regions (oblasts of Ukraine and autonomous republic of Crimea). Regions are not obligated to present their teams or fill their competition berths, there is no limitation on amount of teams from each region. All teams are applying for the competition once the AAFU provides its "registration window" and, if approved by the AAFU, then compete for the competition's trophy.
Traditionally, every play-off (match up) round consists of two legs including the final. The winner of the competition qualifies for the Ukrainian Cup.[1] Most of seasons consist of at least four rounds usually starting with the Round of 16.
Originally the competitions were established back in 1959 among teams of so-called "team of physical culture" (KFK) which was a special term in the Soviet football for teams that were not teams of masters. The first winner became Shakhtar Korostyshiv from Zhytomyr Oblast. The competitions were conducted until 1989 and their winner was awarded a prize from an editor's office of "Radianska Ukraina" newspaper. In 1990 there was reform in the Soviet football and competitions were discontinued being replaced by competitions among teams of masters from Soviet lower leagues.
The first series of the competition was organised by the Ukrainian Football Federation for 1996–97. The first Ukrainian Amateur Cup final was played in the spring of 1997 with Domobud Chernihiv defeating Krystal Parkhomivka 3–1 on aggregate (results for the two games 1–1 and 2–0).
From the 1997–98 season the competition has been managed by the Ukrainian Football Amateur Association acting on behalf of the Ukrainian Football Federation. An autumn-spring competition period was used until 1998–99 and since then a spring-autumn system has been adopted over the calendar year.[1]
The club in bold is the winner.
Year | Venue | Finalist | Score | Finalist |
---|---|---|---|---|
2022–23 | 24 May 2023, Myrhorod - Stadion Start, Attendance: 31 May 2023, |
Olimpiya Savyntsi | 0 - 1 1 - 1 |
Druzhba Myrivka |
2021–22 | Competition was canceled at times of semi-finals due to the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine. | |||
2020–21 | 12 May 2021, Krutyi Bereh (Poltava) - Ltava Stadium, Attendance: 100 19 May 2021, |
Olimpiya Savyntsi | 0 - 4 0 - 2 |
LNZ-Lebedyn |
2019–20 | 22 July 2020, Poltava - Lokomotyv Stadium, Attendance: 0 29 July 2020, |
Olimpiya Savyntsi | 1 - 1 1 - 0 |
Viktoriya Mykolaivka |
2018-19 | 18 May 2019, Baryshivka - Prohres Stadium, Attendance: 550 8 June 2019, |
Avanhard Bziv | 1 - 0 0 - 0 |
FC Vovchansk |
2017-18 | 20 May 2018, Mykolaivka (Bilopillia Raion) - Viktoriya Stadium, Attendance: 500 10 June 2018, |
Viktoriya Mykolaivka | 0 - 3 2 - 0 |
LNZ-Lebedyn |
2016-17 | 18 June 2017, Petropavlivska-Borshchahivka (Kyiv-Sviatoshyn Raion) - Kozak-Arena, Attendance: 500 25 June 2017, |
Chaika Kyiv-Sviatoshyn Raion | 2 - 0 3 - 1 |
Demnya |
2015 | 1 November 2015, Sosnivka (Chervonohrad) - Shkilnyi Stadium, Attendance: 1,500 8 November 2015, |
Hirnyk Sosnivka | 2 - 1 0 - 0 |
Balkany Zoria |
2014 | 2 November 2014, Petrove (Petrove Raion) - Inhulets Stadium, Attendance: 400 9 November 2014, |
AF Pyatykhatska Volodymyrivka | 1 - 0 2 - 1 |
Demnya |
2013 | 26 October 2013, Petropavlivska Borshchahivka (Kyiv-Sviatoshyn Raion) - Kozak-Arena (Sports School Stadium), Attendance: 300 2 November 2013, |
Chaika Kyiv-Sviatoshyn Raion | 3 - 0 2 - 3 (a.e.t.)[2] |
Yednist Plysky |
2012 | 28 October 2012 14:00 (LST), Mashivka (Mashivka Raion) - Kolos Stadium, Attendance: 500 4 November 2012 13:00 (LST), |
Nove Zhyttia Andriyivka | 1 - 1 2 - 1 (a.e.t.) |
ODEK Orzhiv |
2011 | 6 November 2011 13:00 (LST), Hvardiyske (Simferopol Raion) - Havardiyets Stadium, Attendance: 200 12 November 2011, |
Hvardiyets Hvardiyske | 1 - 3 1 - 4 |
FC Bucha |
2010 | 23 October 2010 15:00 (LST), Berehove - Druzhba Stadium, Attendance: 3,500 31 October 2010 13:00 (LST), |
Beregvideik Berehove | 2 - 0 2 - 2 |
Slobkhlib Slov'yansk |
2009 | 17 October 2009 15:00 (LST), Cherkasy - Central City Stadium, Attendance: 500 25 October 2009, |
Khodak Cherkasy | 2 - 0 0 - 3 |
Karpaty Yaremche |
2008 | 2 November 2008 15:00 (LST), Kamyanka-Buzka - Nad Buhom Stadium, Attendance: 1,000 8 November 2008, |
Halychyna Lviv | 0 - 0 1 - 3 |
Irpin Horenychi |
2007 | 14 October 2007, Ochakiv - Artania Stadium, Attendance: 500 21 October 2007, |
Torpedo Mykolaiv | 0 - 2 0 - 0 |
Yednist-2 Plysky |
2006 | 1 October 2006 16:00 (LST), Kamyanka-Buzka - Nad Buhom Stadium, Attendance: 1,000 8 October 2006 15:00 (LST), |
Karpaty Kamianka-Buzka | 0 - 1 3 - 1 |
Kolos Chkalove |
2005 | 16 October 2005 15:00 (LST), Korosten - Spartak Stadium, Attendance: 3,000 22 October 2005 13:00 (LST), |
Khimmash Korosten | 1 - 4 1 - 1 |
Pivdenstal Yenakieve |
2004 | 26 September 2004, Korosten - Lokomotyv Stadium, Attendance: 2,000 2 October 2004, |
Khimmash Korosten | 1 - 1 3 - 5 |
KZEZO Kakhovka |
2003 | 12 October 2003, Rivne - Khimik Stadium, Attendance: 1,100 19 October 2003 14:00 (LST), Plysky (Borzna Raion) - Yednist Stadium, Attendance: 3,000 |
ODEK Orzhiv | 0 - 0 0 - 2 |
Yednist Plysky |
2002 | 29 September 2002, Zhytomyr - Central Stadium, Attendance: 1,000 6 October 2002, Zhovkva - Roztochia Stadium, Attendance: 3,000 |
Rud Zhytomyr | 0 - 1 2 - 4 |
Haray Zhovkva |
2001 | 29 September 2001, Yenakieve - Metalurh Stadium, Attendance: 2,500 6 October 2001, Perechyn - Perechyn Stadium, Attendance: 700 |
Pivdenstal Yenakieve | 4 - 0 2 - 1 |
SC Perechyn |
2000 | 8 October 2000, Luzhany - Kolos Stadium, Attendance: 1,500 15 October 2000, Parkhomivka - Kolos Stadium, Attendance: 1,500 |
FC Luzhany | 5 - 1 4 - 4 |
Krystal Parkhomivka |
1999 | 17 October 1999, Ukrainsk - Ukraina Stadium, Attendance: 5,000 27 October 1999, Lutsk - Avanhard Stadium, Attendance: 180 |
Shakhta Ukrayina Ukrainsk | 2 - 0 1 - 2 |
Troyanda-Ekspres |
1998–99 | 13 June 1999, Varva - Yunist Stadium, Attendance: 2,000 17 June 1999, Lutsk - Avanhard Stadium, Attendance: 400 |
HPZ Varva | 4 - 0 3 - 3 |
Troyanda-Ekspres |
1997–98 | 24 May 1998, Zaporizhzhia - ZTZ Stadium, Attendance: 100 30 May 1998, Khorostkiv - Kharchovyk Stadium, Attendance: 4,000 |
Dalis Kamyshuvakha | 1 - 2 0 - 0 |
Zoria Khorostkiv |
1996–97 | 1 June 1997, Chernihiv - Haharyn Stadium, Attendance: 400 8 June 1997, Parkhomivka (Krasnokutsk Raion) - Kolos Stadium, Attendance: 6,200 |
Domobudivnyk Chernihiv | 1 - 1 2 - 0 |
Krystal Parkhomivka |
1992[3] | 1992, ? - ?, Attendance: |
Hirnyk Pavlohrad | 3 - 1 | Pidshypnyk Lutsk |
Notes:
- In 1992 there was conducted the Football Cup of the Ukrainian regions (oblasts) (Ukrainian: Кубок областей України).
Stadiums
List of stadiums with the biggest number of hosted finals
- 3 – Yednist Stadium, Plysky, Chernihiv Oblast
- 2 – Avanhard Stadium, Lutsk
- 2 – Kolos Stadium, Parkhomivka, Kharkiv Oblast
- 2 – Metalurh Stadium, Yenakieve, Donetsk Oblast
- 2 – Nad Buhom Stadium, Kamianka-Buzka, Lviv Oblast
- 2 – Yuvileinyi Stadium, Bucha, Kyiv Oblast
- 2 – Kozak Arena, Petropavlivska-Borshchahivka, Kyiv Oblast
- 2 – Kuziv Stadium, Demnia, Lviv Oblast
- 2 – Viktoriya Stadium, Mykolaivka, Sumy Oblast
- 2 – LNZ Arena, Lebedyn, Cherkasy Oblast
Ukrainian Cup (prize of the "Radyanska Ukrayina" newspaper)[4]
Year | Winner | Runner-up | Score | Venue | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1989 | Prohres Berdychiv | Avanhard Lozova | 4 – 2, 0 – 0 | |||
1988 | Avanhard Lozova | Zirka Berdychiv | 1 – 1, 2 – 2 | |||
1987 | Pivdenstal Yenakieve | Avanhard Drohobych | 0 – 2, 3 – 0 aet | |||
1986 | Mashbud Borodianka | Zirka Berdychiv | 1 – 1, 2 – 1 aet | |||
1985 | Avtomobilist Lviv[5] | Tytan Armyansk | 2 – 0, 3 – 3 | |||
1984 | Torpedo Zaporizhzhia | Karpaty Dubove | 5 – 1, 0 – 0 | |||
1983 | Skhid Kyiv[6] | Enerhiya Nova Kakhovka | 1 – 0, 2 – 2 | |||
1982 | Enerhiya Nova Kakhovka | Sluch Berezne | 2 – 0, 2 – 1 | |||
1981 | Sluch Berezne | Shakhtar Dzerzhynsk | 0 – 0, 1 – 1 | |||
1980 | Nyva Pidhaitsi | Enerhiya Nova Kakhovka | 3 – 0 | |||
1979 | Enerhiya Nova Kakhovka | Tsementnyk Mykolaiv | 3 – 1, 0 – 0 | |||
1978 | Bilshovyk Kyiv | Mayak Kharkiv | 2 – 0 | |||
1977 | Tytan Armyansk | Elektron Ivano-Frankivsk | 1 – 0 | |||
1976 | Elektron Ivano-Frankivsk | Tytan Armyansk | 2 – 1 | |||
1975 | Vykhor Dnipropetrovsk | Lokomotyv Smila | 0 – 0, 1 – 1 (pen. 7 – 6) | |||
1974 | Sokil Lviv | Shakhtar Oleksandria | 0 – 0, 1 – 0 aet | |||
1973 | Sokil Lviv | Shakhtar Sverdlovsk | 2 – 0 | |||
1972 | Hirnyk Dniprorudne[7] | Khimik Kalush | 2 – 0 | |||
1971 | Kolormet Artemivsk[8] | Metal Dnipropetrovsk[9] | 2 – 0 | |||
1970 | Avanhard Simferopol[10] | Avanhard Kryvyi Rih[11] | 2 – 0 aet | |||
1969 | Shakhtar Makiivka | Sokil Lviv | 1 – 0 | |||
1968 | VPU Lviv | Zoria Artemivsk[12] | 3 – 0 | |||
1967 | Bilshovyk Kyiv | Avanhard Vilnohirsk[13] | 2 – 1 | |||
1966 | VPU Lviv | Suputnyk Poltava[14] | 2 – 0 | |||
1965 | Tytan Zaporizhzhia[15] | VPU Lviv | 2 – 1 | |||
1964 | Bilshovyk Kyiv | Avanhard Dnipropetrovsk | 1 – 0 | |||
1963 | Meteor Dnipropetrovsk[16] | Torpedo Mykolaiv | 2 – 1 aet | |||
1962 | Avanhard Dnipropetrovsk | Ekran Shostka[17] | 2 – 0 | |||
1961 | Start Chuhuiv | Shakhtar Smolianka[18] | 1 – 0 | |||
1960 | Start Chuhuiv | Avanhard Shostka[17] | 0 – 0, 3 – 1 | |||
1959 | Shakhtar Korostyshiv[19] | Avanhard Zhovti Vody | 2 – 1 |
Region | Wins | Losses | Winning teams |
---|---|---|---|
Kyiev Oblast | 11 | (3) Bilshovyk Kyiv, (2) Chaika Kyiv-Sviatoshyn Raion, Voskhod Kyiv, Mashynobudivnyk Borodyanka, Irpin Horenychi, FC Bucha, Avanhard Bziv, Druzhba Myrivka | |
Lviv Oblast | 8 | 6 | (2) VVPU Lviv, (2) Sokil Lviv, Avtomobilist Lviv, Haray Zhovkva, Karpaty Kamianka-Buzka, Hirnyk Sosnivka |
Donetsk Oblast | 6 | 3 | (3) Pivdenstal Yenakieve, Shakhtar Makiivka, Kolormet Artemivsk, Shakhta Ukraine Ukrainsk |
Dnipropetrovsk Oblast | 5 | 6 | (2) Avanhard (Vykhor) Dnipropetrovsk, Meteor Dnipropetrovsk, Hirnyk Dniprorudne, Hirnyk Pavlohrad |
Chernihiv Oblast | 4 | 1 | (2) Yednist Plysky, Domobudivnyk Chernihiv, HPZ Varva |
Kharkhiv Oblast | 3 | 5 | (2) Start Chuhuiv, Avanhard Lozova |
Kherson Oblast | 3 | 3 | (2) Enerhiya Nova Kakhovka, KZEZO Kakhovka |
Zhytomyr Oblast | 2 | 5 | Shakhtar Korostyshiv, Prohres Berdychiv |
Crimea | 2 | 3 | Avanhard Simferopol, Tytan Armyansk |
Poltava Oblast | 2 | 3 | Nove Zhyttya Andriivka, Olimpiya Savyntsi |
Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast | 2 | 2 | Elektron Ivano-Frankivsk, Karpaty Yaremche |
Cherkasy Oblast | 2 | 2 | (2) LNZ-Lebedyn |
Zaporizhzhia Oblast | 2 | 1 | Tytan Zaporizhzhia, Torpedo Zaporizhzhia |
Ternopil Oblast | 2 | Nyva Pidhaitsi, Zoria Khorostkiv | |
Rivne Oblast | 1 | 3 | Sluch Berezne |
Zakarpattia Oblast | 1 | 2 | Beregvideik Berehove |
Kirovohrad Oblast | 1 | 1 | AF Pyatykhatska Volodymyrivka |
Chernivtsi Oblast | 1 | FC Luzhany | |
Sumy Oblast | 4 | ||
Volyn Oblast | 3 | ||
Mykolaiv Oblast | 2 | ||
Odesa Oblast | 2 | ||
Luhansk Oblast | 1 | ||
Total | 56 | 56 |
1997–2020
Season | 96/97 | 97/98 | 98/99 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 16/17 | 17/18 | 18/19 | 19/20 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teams | 18 | 20 | 25 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 19 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 22 | 19 | 27 | 23 | 32 | 27 | 40 | 40 | 28 |
AR Crimea | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||||||||||||
Cherkasy | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Chernihiv | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | ||
Chernivtsi | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Dnipropetrovsk | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Donetsk | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | |||||||
Ivano-Frankivsk | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | |||||
Kharkiv | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||
Kherson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
Khmelnytskyi | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
Kyiv | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | ||
Kirovohrad | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
Lviv | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | ||
Luhansk | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Mykolaiv | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
Odesa | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Poltava | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
Rivne | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |||||
Sumy | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
Ternopil | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
Vinnytsia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Volyn | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Zakarpattia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||
Zaporizhzhia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Zhytomyr | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||
Season | 96/97 | 97/98 | 98/99 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 16/17 | 17/18 | 18/19 | 19/20 |
Teams | 18 | 20 | 25 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 19 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 22 | 18 | 27 | 23 | 32 | 27 | 40 | 40 | 28 |
2020–present
Season | 20/21 | 21/22 | 22/23 | 23/24 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Teams | 28 | 26 | 16 | 27 |
AR Crimea | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Cherkasy | 1 | 1 | ||
Chernihiv | ||||
Chernivtsi | 2 | |||
Dnipropetrovsk | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Donetsk | 1 | |||
Ivano-Frankivsk | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Kharkiv | 2 | 2 | ||
Kherson | 1 | |||
Khmelnytskyi | 1 | |||
Kirovohrad | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Kyiv | 4 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
Luhansk | 1 | 1 | ||
Lviv | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Mykolaiv | ||||
Odesa | 1 | |||
Poltava | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Rivne | 1 | 2 | ||
Sumy | 5 | |||
Ternopil | 1 | 3 | ||
Vinnytsia | 1 | |||
Volyn | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
Zakarpattia | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Zaporizhzhia | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
Zhytomyr | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Season | 20/21 | 21/22 | 22/23 | 23/24 |
Teams | 28 | 26 | 16 | 27 |