For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Leichtathletik-Hallenweltmeisterschaften 1989.

Leichtathletik-Hallenweltmeisterschaften 1989

aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie

2. Leichtathletik-Hallenweltmeisterschaften
Budapest Sportcsarnok (1982)

Budapest Sportcsarnok (1982)
Stadt Ungarn Budapest, Ungarn
Stadion Budapest Sportcsarnok
Teilnehmende Länder 61
Teilnehmende Athleten 373
Wettbewerbe 24
Eröffnung 3. März 1989
Schlusstag 5. März 1989
Chronik
Indianapolis 1987 Sevilla 1991

Die 2. Leichtathletik-Hallenweltmeisterschaften fanden vom 3. bis 5. März 1989 in Budapest in der Budapest Sportcsarnok statt.

Männer

60 m

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (s)
1 Andrés Simón Kuba CUB 6,52
2 John Myles-Mills Ghana GHA 6,59
3 Pierfrancesco Pavoni Italien ITA 6,61
4 Antonio Ullo Italien ITA 6,63
5 Michael Rosswess Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 6,64
6 Matthias Schlicht Deutschland BR
 FRG
6,67

Finale am 5. März

200 m

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (s)
1 John Regis Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 20,54
2 Ade Mafe Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 20,87
3 Kevin Little Vereinigte Staaten USA 21,12
4 Sandro Floris Italien ITA 21,31
5 Rob Van De Klundert Niederlande NED 21,55
Robson da Silva Brasilien 1968
 BRA
DQ

Finale am 3. März

Robson da Silva wurde wegen Überschreitung seiner Bahn disqualifiziert.

400 m

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (s)
1 Antonio McKay Vereinigte Staaten USA 45,59
2 Ian Morris Trinidad und Tobago TRI 46,09
3 Cayetano Cornet Spanien ESP 46,40
4 Slobodan Branković Jugoslawien Sozialistische Föderative Republik YUG 46,48
5 Brian Whittle Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 46,78
6 Gabriel Tiacoh Elfenbeinküste CIV 47,35

Finale am 5. März

800 m

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (min)
1 Paul Ereng Kenia KEN 1:44,84 (WR)
2 José Luíz Barbosa Brasilien 1968
 BRA
1:45,55
3 Tonino Viali Italien ITA 1:46,95
4 Stanley Redwine Vereinigte Staaten USA 1:47,54
5 Ray Brown Vereinigte Staaten USA 1:47,93
6 Ikem Billy Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 1:48,97

Finale am 4. März

1500 m

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (min)
1 Marcus O’Sullivan Irland IRL 3:36,64
2 Hauke Fuhlbrügge Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1949 GDR 3:37,80
3 Jeff Atkinson Vereinigte Staaten USA 3:38,12
4 Sydney Maree Vereinigte Staaten USA 3:38,14
5 Hervé Phélippeau Frankreich FRA 3:38,76
6 Radim Kunčický Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
3:39,97
7 Sergei Afanassjew Sowjetunion URS 3:40,46
8 Manuel Pancorbo Spanien ESP 3:41,61

Finale am 5. März

3000 m

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (min)
1 Saïd Aouita Marokko MAR 7:47,94
2 José Luis González Spanien ESP 7:48,66
3 Dieter Baumann Deutschland BR
 FRG
7:50,47
4 Doug Padilla Vereinigte Staaten USA 7:50,93
5 Frank O’Mara Irland IRL 7:52,21
6 Branko Zorko Jugoslawien Sozialistische Föderative Republik YUG 7:52,26
7 José Luis Carreira Spanien ESP 7:53,22
8 Stefano Mei Italien ITA 7:53,73

Finale am 5. März

5000 m Gehen

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (min)
1 Michail Schtschennikow Sowjetunion URS 18:27,10 WR
2 Roman Mrázek Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
18:28,90
3 Franz Kostjukewitsch Sowjetunion URS 18:34,07
4 Sándor Urbanik Ungarn 1957 HUN 18:34,77
5 Giovanni De Benedictis Italien ITA 18:40,87
6 Pavol Blažek Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
18:41,34
7 Simon Baker Australien AUS 19:24,12
8 Andrew Jachno Australien AUS 19:25,24

Finale am 5. März

60 m Hürden

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (s)
1 Roger Kingdom Vereinigte Staaten USA 7,43
2 Colin Jackson Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 7,45
3 Igors Kazanovs Sowjetunion URS 7,59
4 Holger Pohland Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1949 GDR 7,70
5 Emilio Valle Kuba CUB 7,71
6 Tonie Campbell Vereinigte Staaten USA 7,86

Finale am 3. März

Hochsprung

Platz Athlet Land Höhe (m)
1 Javier Sotomayor Kuba CUB 2,43
2 Dietmar Mögenburg Deutschland BR
 FRG
2,35
3 Patrik Sjöberg Schweden SWE 2,35
4 Dalton Grant Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 2,35
5 Carlo Thränhardt Deutschland BR
 FRG
2,33
6 Krzysztof Krawczyk Polen POL 2,28
7 Jake Jacoby Vereinigte Staaten USA 2,28
8 Róbert Ruffíni Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
2,28

Finale am 4. März

Stabhochsprung

Platz Athlet Land Höhe (m)
1 Rodion Gataullin Sowjetunion URS 5,85
2 Grigori Jegorow Sowjetunion URS 5,80
3 Joe Dial Vereinigte Staaten USA 5,70
4 Mirosław Chmara Polen POL 5,60
5 Bernhard Zintl Deutschland BR
 FRG
5,60
6 István Bagyula Ungarn 1957 HUN 5,50
7 Alberto Ruiz Spanien ESP 5,50
8 Javier García Spanien ESP 5,50

Finale am 4. März

Weitsprung

Platz Athlet Land Weite (m)
1 Larry Myricks Vereinigte Staaten USA 8,37
2 Dietmar Haaf Deutschland BR
 FRG
8,17
3 Mike Conley Sr. Vereinigte Staaten USA 8,11
4 László Szalma Ungarn 1957 HUN 8,10
5 Jaime Jefferson Kuba CUB 7,96
6 Norbert Brige Frankreich FRA 7,91
7 Ubaldo Duany Kuba CUB 7,86
8 Frans Maas Niederlande NED 7,83

Finale am 5. März

Dreisprung

Platz Athlet Land Weite (m)
1 Mike Conley Sr. Vereinigte Staaten USA 17,65
2 Jorge Reyna Kuba CUB 17,41
3 Juan Miguel López Kuba CUB 17,28
4 Wolodymyr Inosemzew Sowjetunion URS 17,17
5 Milan Mikuláš Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
16,84
6 Serge Hélan Frankreich FRA 16,62
7 Andrzej Grabarczyk Polen POL 16,56
8 John Herbert Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 16,55

Finale am 4. März

Kugelstoßen

Platz Athlet Land Weite (m)
1 Ulf Timmermann Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1949 GDR 21,75
2 Randy Barnes Vereinigte Staaten USA 21,28
3 Georg Andersen Norwegen NOR 20,98
4 August Wolf Vereinigte Staaten USA 20,82
5 Karsten Stolz Deutschland BR
 FRG
20,11
6 Gert Weil Chile CHI 19,91
7 Alessandro Andrei Italien ITA 19,77
8 Janne Ronkainen Finnland FIN 19,25

Finale am 4. März

Frauen

60 m

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (s)
1 Nelli Cooman Niederlande NED 7,05
2 Gwen Torrence Vereinigte Staaten USA 7,07
3 Merlene Ottey Jamaika JAM 7,10
4 Liliana Allen Kuba CUB 7,16
5 Laurence Bily Frankreich FRA 7,19
6 Ulrike Sarvari Deutschland BR
 FRG
7,29

Finale am 3. März

200 m

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (s)
1 Merlene Ottey Jamaika JAM 22,34
2 Grace Jackson Jamaika JAM 22,95
3 Natalja Kowtun Sowjetunion URS 23,28
4 Silke-Beate Knoll Deutschland BR
 FRG
23,30
5 Maria Magnólia Figueiredo Brasilien 1968
 BRA
23,83
6 Marie-José Pérec Frankreich FRA 23,99

Finale am 4. März

400 m

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (s)
1 Helga Arendt Deutschland BR
 FRG
51,52
2 Diane Dixon Vereinigte Staaten USA 51,77
3 Jillian Richardson Kanada CAN 52,02
4 Maree Holland Australien AUS 52,17
5 Marina Schmonina Sowjetunion URS 52,44
6 Sally Gunnell Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 52,60

Finale am 4. März

800 m

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (min)
1 Christine Wachtel Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1949 GDR 1:59,24
2 Tatjana Grebentschuk Sowjetunion URS 1:59,53
3 Ellen Kießling Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1949 GDR 1:59,68
4 Violeta Beclea Rumänien 1965
 ROU
2:00,26
5 Gabriela Lesch Deutschland BR
 FRG
2:01,09
6 Joetta Clark Vereinigte Staaten USA DNS

Finale am 5. März

1500 m

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (min)
1 Doina Melinte Rumänien 1965
 ROU
4:04,79
2 Swetlana Kitowa Sowjetunion URS 4:05,71
3 Yvonne Mai Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1949 GDR 4:06,09
4 Marina Jatschmenjowa Sowjetunion URS 4:06,52
5 Mitica Constantin Rumänien 1965
 ROU
4:09,74
6 Liz McColgan Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 4:10,16
7 Karen Hutcheson Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 4:11,37
8 Małgorzata Rydz Polen POL 4:17,53

Finale am 4. März

3000 m

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (min)
1 Elly van Hulst Niederlande NED 8:33,82 WR
2 Liz McColgan Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 8:34,80
3 Margareta Keszeg Rumänien 1965
 ROU
8:48,70
4 Vera Michallek Deutschland BR
 FRG
8:49,66
5 Nicky Morris Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 8:53,52
6 Ljudmila Borissowa Sowjetunion URS 9:04,75
7 Zita Ágoston Ungarn 1957 HUN 9:18,72

Finale am 4. März

McColgan ging das Rennen im Weltrekordtempo an, und nur Europameisterin van Hulst konnte ihr folgen und auf den letzten 100 Metern an ihr vorbeiziehen. Die alte Weltrekordmarke wurde von der Niederländerin um fast sechs Sekunden unterboten.

3000 m Gehen

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (min)
1 Kerry Saxby Australien AUS 12:01,65 WR
2 Beate Anders Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1949 GDR 12:07,73
3 Ileana Salvador Italien ITA 12:11,33
4 Nadeschda Rjaschkina Sowjetunion URS 12:12,98
5 Anikó Szebenszky Ungarn 1957 HUN 12:27,20
6 Andrea Alföldi Ungarn 1957 HUN 12:31,66
7 Ann Peel Kanada CAN 12:32,34
8 Olga Sánchez Spanien ESP 12:34,02

Finale am 4. März

60 m Hürden

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (s)
1 Jelisaweta Tschernyschowa Sowjetunion URS 7,82
2 Ljudmila Naroschilenko Sowjetunion URS 7,83
3 Cornelia Oschkenat Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1949 GDR 7,86
4 Kim McKenzie Vereinigte Staaten USA 7,92
5 Mihaela Pogăcean Rumänien 1965
 ROU
7,95
6 Marjan Olijslager Niederlande NED 7,95

Finale am 5. März

Hochsprung

Platz Athletin Land Höhe (m)
1 Stefka Kostadinowa Bulgarien 1971
 BUL
2,02
2 Tamara Bykowa Sowjetunion URS 2,00
3 Heike Redetzky Deutschland BR
 FRG
1,94
4 Biljana Petrović Jugoslawien Sozialistische Föderative Republik YUG 1,94
5 Jan Wohlschlag Vereinigte Staaten USA 1,91
6 Gai Kapernick Australien AUS 1,91
7 Madely Beaugendre Frankreich FRA 1,91
8 Olga Turtschak Sowjetunion URS 1,91

Finale am 5. März

Weitsprung

Platz Athletin Land Weite (m)
1 Galina Tschistjakowa Sowjetunion URS 6,98
2 Marieta Ilcu Rumänien 1965
 ROU
6,86
3 Laryssa Bereschna Sowjetunion URS 6,82
4 Ringa Ropo-Junnila Finnland FIN 6,69
5 Antonella Capriotti Italien ITA 6,45
6 Agata Karczmarek Polen POL 6,31
7 Xiong Qiying China Volksrepublik CHN 6,28
8 Jennifer Innis Vereinigte Staaten USA 6,02

Finale am 4. März

Kugelstoßen

Platz Athletin Land Weite (m)
1 Claudia Losch Deutschland BR
 FRG
20,45
2 Huang Zhihong China Volksrepublik CHN 20,25
3 Christa Wiese Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1949 GDR 19,75
4 Stephanie Storp Deutschland BR
 FRG
19,63
5 Heike Hartwig Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1949 GDR 19,44
6 Belsy Laza Kuba CUB 19,32
7 Soňa Vašíčková Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
18,52
8 Li Meisu China Volksrepublik CHN 18,08

Finale am 5. März

Erklärungen

  • WR: Weltrekord

Medaillenspiegel

Medaillenspiegel
Platz Land Gold Silber Bronze Gesamt
1 Sowjetunion Sowjetunion 4 5 4 13
2 Vereinigte Staaten Vereinigte Staaten 4 3 4 11
3 Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1949 Deutsche Demokratische Republik 2 2 4 8
4 Deutschland BR
 BR Deutschland
2 2 2 6
5 Kuba Kuba 2 1 1 4
6 Niederlande Niederlande 2 2
7 Vereinigtes Konigreich Vereinigtes Königreich 1 3 4
8 Jamaika Jamaika 1 1 1 3
Rumänien 1965
 Rumänien
1 1 1 3
10 Australien Australien 1 1
Bulgarien 1971
 Bulgarien
1 1
Irland Irland 1 1
Kenia Kenia 1 1
Marokko Marokko 1 1
15 Spanien Spanien 1 1 2
16 Brasilien 1968
 Brasilien
1 1
China Volksrepublik Volksrepublik China 1 1
Ghana Ghana 1 1
Tschechoslowakei
 Tschechoslowakei
1 1
Trinidad und Tobago Trinidad und Tobago 1 1
21 Italien Italien 3 3
22 Kanada Kanada 1 1
Norwegen Norwegen 1 1
Schweden Schweden 1 1

Literatur

  • Mark Butler (Hrsg.): IAAF World Indoor Championships Birmingham 2018. Statistics Handbook. (online)
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Leichtathletik-Hallenweltmeisterschaften 1989
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.