For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Olympische Sommerspiele 1968/Turnen.

Olympische Sommerspiele 1968/Turnen

aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie

Turnen bei den
XIX. Olympischen Sommerspielen
Mexico-68.svg
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Information
Austragungsort Mexiko Mexiko-Stadt
Wettkampfstätte Auditorio Nacional
Nationen 30
Athleten 218 (101 Frauen, 117 Männer)
Datum 21.–26. Oktober 1968
Entscheidungen 14
Tokio 1964

Bei den XIX. Olympischen Sommerspielen 1968 in Mexiko-Stadt fanden 14 Wettkämpfe im Gerätturnen statt, davon acht für Männer und sechs für Frauen. Austragungsort war das Auditorio Nacional.

Wie schon vier Jahre zuvor wurden die Mannschaftswertung und die Einzelwertung im Mehrkampf gemeinsam ausgetragen. Gleichzeitig diente der Mehrkampf als Qualifikation für die Gerätefinals mit jeweils sechs Teilnehmern.

Bilanz

Auditorio Nacional
Auditorio Nacional

Medaillenspiegel

Platz Land
Gold
Silber
Bronze
Gesamt
1 Japan 1870
 Japan
6 2 4 12
2 Sowjetunion 1955
 Sowjetunion
5 5 8 18
3 Tschechoslowakei
 Tschechoslowakei
4 2 6
4 Jugoslawien
 Jugoslawien
1 1
5 Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
 GDR
2 2 4
6 Finnland Finnland 1 2

Medaillengewinner

Männer
Konkurrenz Gold Silber Bronze
Mannschaftsmehrkampf Japan 1870
Yukio Endō, Sawao Katō,
Takeshi Katō, Eizō Kenmotsu,
Akinori Nakayama, Mitsuo Tsukahara
Sowjetunion 1955
Sergei Diomidow, Waleri Iljinych,
Waleri Karassjow, Wiktor Klimenko,
Wiktor Lissizki, Michail Woronin
Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
Günter Beier, Matthias Brehme,
Gerhard Dietrich, Siegfried Fülle,
Klaus Köste, Peter Weber
Einzelmehrkampf Japan 1870
Sawao Katō
Sowjetunion 1955
Michail Woronin
Japan 1870
Akinori Nakayama
Barren Japan 1870
Akinori Nakayama
Sowjetunion 1955
Michail Woronin
Sowjetunion 1955
Wiktor Klimenko
Bodenturnen Japan 1870
Sawao Katō
Japan 1870
Akinori Nakayama
Japan 1870
Takeshi Katō
Pferdsprung Sowjetunion 1955
Michail Woronin
Japan 1870
Yukio Endō
Sowjetunion 1955
Sergei Diomidow
Reck Sowjetunion 1955
Michail Woronin
Japan 1870
Akinori Nakayama
Japan 1870
Eizō Kenmotsu
Ringe Japan 1870
Akinori Nakayama
Sowjetunion 1955
Michail Woronin
Japan 1870
Sawao Katō
Seitpferd Jugoslawien
Miroslav Cerar
Finnland Olli Laiho Sowjetunion 1955
Michail Woronin
Frauen
Konkurrenz Gold Silber Bronze
Mannschaftsmehrkampf Sowjetunion 1955
Ljubow Burda, Olga Karassjowa,
Natalja Kutschinskaja, Larissa Petrik,
Ljudmila Turischtschewa, Sinaida Woronina
Tschechoslowakei
Věra Čáslavská, Mária Krajčírová,
Jana Kubičková, Hana Lišková,
Bohumila Řimnáčová, Miroslava Skleničková
Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
Maritta Bauerschmidt, Karin Janz,
Marianne Noack, Magdalena Schmidt,
Ute Starke, Erika Zuchold
Einzelmehrkampf Tschechoslowakei
Věra Čáslavská
Sowjetunion 1955
Sinaida Woronina
Sowjetunion 1955
Natalja Kutschinskaja
Bodenturnen Tschechoslowakei
Věra Čáslavská
Sowjetunion 1955
Larissa Petrik
Sowjetunion 1955
Natalja Kutschinskaja
Pferdsprung Tschechoslowakei
Věra Čáslavská
Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
Erika Zuchold
Sowjetunion 1955
Sinaida Woronina
Schwebebalken Sowjetunion 1955
Natalja Kutschinskaja
Tschechoslowakei
Věra Čáslavská
Sowjetunion 1955
Larissa Petrik
Stufenbarren Tschechoslowakei
Věra Čáslavská
Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
Karin Janz
Sowjetunion 1955
Sinaida Woronina

Ergebnisse Männer

Einzelmehrkampf

Platz Land Sportler Punkte
1 Japan 1870
 JPN
Sawao Katō 115,90
2 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Michail Woronin 115,85
3 Japan 1870
 JPN
Akinori Nakayama 115,65
4 Japan 1870
 JPN
Eizō Kenmotsu 114,90
5 Japan 1870
 JPN
Takeshi Katō 114,85
6 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Sergei Diomidow 114,10
7 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Wiktor Klimenko 113,95
8 Japan 1870
 JPN
Yukio Endō 113,55
9 Jugoslawien
 YUG
Miroslav Cerar 113,30
10 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Waleri Karassjow 113,25

22. bis 24. Oktober

Mannschaftsmehrkampf

Platz Land Sportler Punkte
1 Japan 1870
 JPN
Yukio Endō
Sawao Katō
Takeshi Katō
Eizō Kenmotsu
Akinori Nakayama
Mitsuo Tsukahara
575,90
2 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Sergei Diomidow
Waleri Iljinych
Waleri Karassjow
Wiktor Klimenko
Wiktor Lissizki
Michail Woronin
571,10
3 Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
 GDR
Günter Beier
Matthias Brehme
Gerhard Dietrich
Siegfried Fülle
Klaus Köste
Peter Weber
557,15
4 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Václav Kubíčka
Jiří Fejtek
František Bočko
Bohumil Mudřík
Miloslav Netušil
Václav Skoumal
557,10
5 Polen 1944
 POL
Wilhelm Kubica
Mikołaj Kubica
Sylwester Kubica
Andrzej Gonera
Aleksander Rokosa
Jerzy Kruża
555,40
6 Jugoslawien
 YUG
Miloš Vratič
Tine Šrot
Janez Brodnik
Miroslav Cerar
Damir Anić
Milenko Kersnić
550,75
7 Vereinigte Staaten USA Dave Thor
Fred Roethlisberger
Steve Hug
Sid Freudenstein
Steve Cohen
Kanati Allen
548,90
8 Deutschland BR
 FRG
Heinz Häussler
Erich Hess
Hermann Höpfner
Willi Jaschek
Heiko Reinemer
Helmut Tepasse
548,35
9 Schweiz SUI Meinrad Berchtold
Hans Ettlin
Peter Rohner
Roland Hurzeler
Paul Müller
Edwin Greutmann
548,20
10 Finnland FIN Mauno Nissinen
Heikki Sappinen
Olli Laiho
Juhani Rahikainen
Reino Heino
Hannu Rantakari
547,05

22. bis 24. Oktober

Barren

Platz Land Sportler Punkte
1 Japan 1870
 JPN
Akinori Nakayama 19,475
2 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Michail Woronin 19,425
3 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Wiktor Klimenko 19,225
4 Japan 1870
 JPN
Takeshi Katō 19,200
5 Japan 1870
 JPN
Eizō Kenmotsu 19,175
6 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Václav Kubíčka 18,950

22. bis 26. Oktober

Bodenturnen

Platz Land Sportler Punkte
1 Japan 1870
 JPN
Sawao Katō 19,475
2 Japan 1870
 JPN
Akinori Nakayama 19,400
3 Japan 1870
 JPN
Takeshi Katō 19,275
4 Japan 1870
 JPN
Mitsuo Tsukahara 19,050
5 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Waleri Karassjow 18,950
6 Japan 1870
 JPN
Eizō Kenmotsu 18,925

22. bis 26. Oktober

Pferdsprung

Platz Land Sportler Punkte
1 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Michail Woronin 19,000
2 Japan 1870
 JPN
Yukio Endō 18,950
3 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Sergei Diomidow 18,925
4 Japan 1870
 JPN
Takeshi Katō 18,775
5 Japan 1870
 JPN
Akinori Nakayama 18,725
6 Japan 1870
 JPN
Eizō Kenmotsu 18,650

22. bis 26. Oktober

Reck

Platz Land Sportler Punkte
1 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Michail Woronin 19,550
Japan 1870
 JPN
Akinori Nakayama 19,550
3 Japan 1870
 JPN
Eizō Kenmotsu 19,375
4 Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
 GDR
Klaus Köste 19,225
5 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Sergei Diomidow 19,150
6 Japan 1870
 JPN
Yukio Endō 19,025

22. bis 26. Oktober.

Ringe

Platz Land Sportler Punkte
1 Japan 1870
 JPN
Akinori Nakayama 19,450
2 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Michail Woronin 19,325
3 Japan 1870
 JPN
Sawao Katō 19,225
4 Japan 1870
 JPN
Mitsuo Tsukahara 19,125
5 Japan 1870
 JPN
Takeshi Katō 19,050
6 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Sergei Diomidow 18,975

22. bis 26. Oktober

Seitpferd

Platz Land Sportler Punkte
1 Jugoslawien
 YUG
Miroslav Cerar 19,325
2 Finnland FIN Olli Laiho 19,225
3 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Michail Woronin 19,200
4 Polen 1944
 POL
Wilhelm Kubica 19,150
5 Japan 1870
 JPN
Eizō Kenmotsu 19,050
6 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Wiktor Klimenko 18,950

22. bis 26. Oktober

Frauen

Einzelmehrkampf

Platz Land Sportlerin Punkte
1 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Věra Čáslavská 78,25
2 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Sinaida Woronina 76,85
3 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Natalja Kutschinskaja 76,75
4 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Larissa Petrik 76,70
Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
 GDR
Erika Zuchold 76,70
6 Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
 GDR
Karin Janz 76,55
7 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Bohumila Řimnáčová 76,00
Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Olga Karassjowa 76,00
9 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Miroslava Skleničková 75,85
Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Mária Krajčírová 75,85

21. bis 23. Oktober

Mannschaftsmehrkampf

Platz Land Sportlerinnen Punkte
1 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Ljubow Burda
Olga Karassjowa
Natalja Kutschinskaja
Larissa Petrik
Ljudmila Turischtschewa
Sinaida Woronina
382,85
2 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Věra Čáslavská
Mária Krajčírová
Jana Kubičková
Hana Lišková
Bohumila Řimnáčová
Miroslava Skleničková
382,20
3 Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
 GDR
Maritta Bauerschmidt
Karin Janz
Marianne Noack
Magdalena Schmidt
Ute Starke
Erika Zuchold
379,10
4 Japan 1870
 JPN
Kazue Hanyu
Miyuki Matsuhisa
Taniko Mitsukuri
Chieko Oda
Mitsuko Kandori
Kayoko Hashiguchi
375,45
5 Ungarn 1957 HUN Ágnes Bánfai
Anikó Ducza
Katalin Makray
Márta Tolnai
Katalin Müller
Ilona Békési
369,80
6 Vereinigte Staaten USA Cathy Rigby
Linda Metheny
Joyce Tanac
Kathy Gleason
Colleen Mulvihill
Wendy Cluff
369,75
7 Frankreich FRA Evelyne Letourneur
Jacqueline Brisepierre
Mireille Cayre
Françoise Nourry
Dominique Lauvard
Nicole Bourdiau
361,75
8 Bulgarien 1967
 BUL
Wanja Marinowa
Marija Karaschka
Wessela Paschewa
Neli Stojanowa
Raina Atanassowa
355,10
9 Deutschland BR
 FRG
Angelika Kern
Irmi Krauser
Marie-Luise Stegemann
Petra Jebram
Anna Stein
Helga Matschkur
354,65
10 Polen 1944
 POL
Łucja Ochmańska
Wiesława Lech
Barbara Zięba
Grażyna Witkowska
Halina Daniec
Małgorzata Chojnacka
353,85

21. bis 23. Oktober

Bodenturnen

Platz Land Sportlerin Punkte
1 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Věra Čáslavská 19,675
Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Larissa Petrik 19,675
3 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Natalja Kutschinskaja 19,650
4 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Sinaida Woronina 19,550
5 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Olga Karassjowa 19,325
Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Bohumila Řimnáčová 19,325

21. bis 25. Oktober

Pferdsprung

Platz Land Sportlerin Punkte
1 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Věra Čáslavská 19,775
2 Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
 GDR
Erika Zuchold 19,625
3 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Sinaida Woronina 19,550
4 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Mária Krajčírová 19,475
5 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Natalja Kutschinskaja 19,375
6 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Miroslava Skleničková 19,325

21. bis 25. Oktober

Schwebebalken

Platz Land Sportlerin Punkte
1 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Natalja Kutschinskaja 19,650
2 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Věra Čáslavská 19,575
3 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Larissa Petrik 19,250
4 Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
 GDR
Karin Janz 19,225
Vereinigte Staaten USA Linda Metheny 19,225
6 Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
 GDR
Erika Zuchold 19,150

21. bis 25. Oktober

Stufenbarren

Platz Land Sportlerin Punkte
1 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Věra Čáslavská 19,650
2 Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
 GDR
Karin Janz 19,500
3 Sowjetunion 1955
 URS
Sinaida Woronina 19,425
4 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Bohumila Řimnáčová 19,350
5 Deutschland Demokratische Republik 1968
 GDR
Erika Zuchold 19,325
6 Tschechoslowakei
 TCH
Miroslava Skleničková 18,200

21. bis 25. Oktober

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Olympische Sommerspiele 1968/Turnen
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.