1931 Peruvian general election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1931 Peruvian general election.

1931 Peruvian general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

General elections were held in Peru on 11 October 1931 to elect the President and a Constitutional Congress.[1] The result was a victory for Luis Miguel Sánchez Cerro of the Revolutionary Union, who received 50.8% of the vote.[2]

Results

President

Cerro was also supported by the Nationalist Social Party, Osores was supported by the Constitutional Party, the Labourist Party and the National Coalition Party, while Jara y Ureta was supported by the Decentralist Party and Popular Union.[3]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Luis Miguel Sánchez CerroRevolutionary Union152,14950.75
Víctor Raúl Haya de la TorreAmerican Popular Revolutionary Alliance106,08835.38
José María de la Jara y UretaRepublican Action21,9507.32
Antonuio OsoresConstitutional Renewal Party19,6406.55
Total299,827100.00
Valid votes299,82792.64
Invalid/blank votes23,8187.36
Total votes323,645100.00
Registered voters/turnout392,36382.49
Source: Nohlen

Constitutional Congress

Twelve elected members of the Congress later had their election declared invalid, including eight from the APRA, two independents and one each from the National Coalition and Revolutionary Union.[3]

PartySeats
Revolutionary Union57
American Popular Revolutionary Alliance36
Decentralist Party28
Socialist Party of Peru4
National Coalition3
Nationalist Social Party3
Popular Union2
Unidentified5
Independents7
Total145
Source: JNE

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen (2005) Elections in the Americas: A data handbook, Volume II, p454 ISBN 978-0-19-928358-3
  2. ^ Nohlen, p470
  3. ^ a b Elecciones parlamentarias en el Perú (1931-2011) Government of Peru
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1931 Peruvian general election
Listen to this article