1971 Syrian presidential election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1971 Syrian presidential election.

1971 Syrian presidential election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1971 Syrian presidential election

← 1958 22 March 1971 (1971-03-22) 1978 →
 
Nominee Hafez al-Assad
Party Ba'ath Party
Popular vote 1,919,609
Percentage 99.2%


President before election

Ahmad al-Khatib
Ba'ath Party

Elected President

Hafez al-Assad
Ba'ath Party

Presidential elections were held in Syria on 22 March 1971.[1] There was only one candidate, Hafez al-Assad, with voters asked to approve or reject his candidacy. A reported 99.2% of voters voted in favour, with a turnout of 95.3%.

Results

CandidatePartyVotes%
Hafez al-AssadBa'ath Party1,919,60999.20
Against15,4800.80
Total1,935,089100.00
Valid votes1,935,08999.96
Invalid/blank votes7140.04
Total votes1,935,803100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,031,30695.30
Source: Nohlen et al.

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen, Florian Grotz & Christof Hartmann (2001) Elections in Asia: A data handbook, Volume I, p221 ISBN 0-19-924958-X
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1971 Syrian presidential election
Listen to this article