1973 Soviet Top League
36th season of top-tier football league in Soviet Union / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about 1973 Soviet Top League?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
SHOW ALL QUESTIONS
Statistics of Soviet Top League for the 1973 season.
It was contested by 16 teams, and Ararat Yerevan won the championship.
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PKW | PKL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ararat Yerevan (C) | 30 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 52 | 26 | +26 | 39 | Qualification for European Cup first round |
2 | Dynamo Kyiv | 30 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 44 | 23 | +21 | 36 | Qualification for Cup Winners' Cup first round |
3 | Dynamo Moscow | 30 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 43 | 30 | +13 | 33 | Qualification for UEFA Cup first round |
4 | Spartak Moscow | 30 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37 | 28 | +9 | 31 | |
5 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 30 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 42 | 33 | +9 | 31 | |
6 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 30 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 32 | 26 | +6 | 31 | |
7 | Zarya Voroshilovgrad | 30 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 38 | 26 | +12 | 29 | |
8 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 30 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 12 | 36 | 40 | −4 | 26 | |
9 | Kairat Alma-Ata | 30 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 25 | 37 | −12 | 26 | |
10 | CSKA Moscow | 30 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 33 | 36 | −3 | 25 | |
11 | Zenit Leningrad | 30 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 33 | 35 | −2 | 21 | |
12 | Pakhtakor Tashkent | 30 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 37 | 44 | −7 | 20 | |
13 | Torpedo Moscow | 30 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 28 | 37 | −9 | 19 | |
14 | Karpaty Lviv | 30 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 28 | 48 | −20 | 19 | |
15 | Dinamo Minsk (R) | 30 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 21 | 36 | −15 | 17 | Relegation to First League |
16 | SKA Rostov-on-Don (R) | 30 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 19 | 43 | −24 | 11 |
Close
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: Drawn matches decided by penalties, the winners obtaining 1 point, the losers 0.
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: Drawn matches decided by penalties, the winners obtaining 1 point, the losers 0.
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated
Results in brackets indicate the results from penalty shoot-outs whenever games were drawn.
More information Home \ Away, ARA ...
Home \ Away | ARA | CSK | DNI | DYK | DMN | DYN | DTB | KAI | KAR | PAK | SHA | SKA | SPA | TOR | ZAR | ZEN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ararat Yerevan | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–1(3–5) | 3–0 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 2–2(4–5) | 3–1 | 1–3 | 1–1(4–3) | 3–2 | |
CSKA Moscow | 0–1 | 0–0(3–5) | 3–0 | 3–2 | 1–1(4–5) | 1–1(5–4) | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 2–2(5–3) | 3–2 | 1–0 | 0–0(8–7) | |
Dnipo Dnipropetrovsk | 1–1(5–4) | 4–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 0–0(4–2) | 2–0 | 1–1(4–3) | 1–1(5–3) | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | |
Dynamo Kyiv | 3–1 | 1–0 | 5–2 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–1(7–8) | 1–1(3–2) | 0–0(5–3) | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
Dinamo Minsk | 1–0 | 1–1(5–3) | 2–0 | 0–0(4–5) | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1(4–5) | 0–1 | 0–0(8–9) | 1–1(5–4) | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–0(4–5) | |
Dynamo Moscow | 0–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–2(5–4) | 1–1(5–4) | 4–1 | 1–1(3–4) | 2–0 | 1–1(6–5) | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–0(5–3) | 1–1(4–5) | 2–1 | 1–1(5–4) | |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 0–0(4–3) | 3–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 0–0(6–5) | 2–0 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 1–1(4–3) | 1–1(6–5) | |
Kairat Alma-Ata | 1–4 | 1–1(4–3) | 2–2(4–5) | 0–0(5–3) | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–1(5–4) | 2–0 | 0–0(5–4) | 1–2 | 1–1(4–3) | 1–1(4–3) | 0–0(5–2) | |
Karpaty Lviv | 3–0 | 0–9 | 3–2 | 0–0(4–5) | 1–0 | 3–5 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 2–1(5–4) | 0–1 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–2(4–5) | |
Pakhtakor Tashkent | 2–3 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 2–2(2–5) | 4–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 5–0 | |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 0–0(3–4) | 4–1 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 1–1(4–3) | 0–1 | 0–0(3–5) | 3–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 3–1 | |
SKA Rostov-on-Don | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–2(6–5) | 1–1(10–9) | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–1(4–5) | 0–0(2–4) | 1–1(6–5) | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
Spartak Moscow | 2–2(4–5) | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 0–0(5–1) | 1–0 | 1–1(5–4) | 0–2 | 2–0 | |
Torpedo Moscow | 0–1 | 2–2(3–4) | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–1(3–5) | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 1–1(3–4) | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–3 | 0–1 | |
Zarya Voroshilovgrad | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–0(3–4) | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 0–0(5–3) | 0–0(2–4) | |
Zenit Leningrad | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–0(11–12) | 2–1 | 1–1(7–6) | 2–3 | 1–0 | 1–1(3–4) | 3–0 | 0–0(3–4) | 3–0 | 3–0 | 0–0(4–5) | 3–1 | 3–2 |
Close
- 18 goals
- Oleg Blokhin (Dynamo Kyiv)
- 16 goals
- Anatoli Kozhemyakin (Dynamo Moscow)
- 13 goals
- Arkady Andreasyan (Ararat)
- 12 goals
- Berador Abduraimov (Pakhtakor)
- Aleksandr Piskaryov (Spartak Moscow)
- 11 goals
- Mikhail Bulgakov (Spartak Moscow)
- Givi Nodia (Dinamo Tbilisi)
- 10 goals
- Eduard Markarov (Ararat)
- Vitali Starukhin (Shakhtar)
- 9 goals
- Vladimir Dorofeyev (CSKA)
- Viktor Kuznetsov (Zorya)