1974 Croydon London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1974 Croydon London Borough Council election.

1974 Croydon London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Croydon Council Election, 1974
← 1971 2 May 1974 1978 →

All 60 councillors in 20 wards, and 10 Aldermen in the London Borough of Croydon
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Unknown Unknown N/A
Party Conservative Labour Other parties
Seats before 38 29 3
Seats won 47 20 3
Seat change Increase 9 Decrease 9 Steady 0

Leader of the Council before election

Unknown
Conservative

Elected Leader

Unknown
Conservative

The 1974 Croydon Council election took place on 2 May 1974 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Background

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015)

Election result

Croydon Council election result 1974 - Councillors
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 40 Increase10 66.67 52.8
  Labour 17 Decrease10 28.33 30.5
  Independent 3 Steady 5
Croydon Council election result 1974 - Aldermen (1974-78)
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 4 0 1 Decrease1 80
  Labour 1 1 0 Increase1 20
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0
Croydon Council election result 1971 - Aldermen (1971-77)
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 3 60
  Labour 2 40
  Independent 0 0
  Liberal 0 0
Croydon Council election result 1974 - Total result
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 47 Increase9 67.14 52.8
  Labour 20 Decrease9 28.57 30.5
  Independent 3 Steady 4.29
47 3 20
Con Independent Labour

Ward results

Addiscombe

Addiscombe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mrs M. M. Walker 2,177
Labour Mrs M. E. Curson 2,157
Labour L. E. Deane 2,150
Conservative D. F. Todd 2,142
Conservative J. A. Arnold 2,133
Conservative J. C. Mann 2,034
Liberal A. S. Morriss 508
Liberal B. Foster 493
Liberal C. C. Anderson 485
Majority 8
Turnout 46.0 Increase 3.4%
Registered electors 10,967
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bensham Manor

Bensham Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative R. J. Bowker 1,842
Conservative A. Bourne 1,800
Conservative J. V. Simpson 1,718
Labour Mrs S. E. Lord 1,524
Labour A. Devesar 1,521
Labour J. A. Plinston 1,419
Liberal D. R. Capon 738
Liberal R. V. Greatorex 711
Liberal D. J. Mateer 650
Majority 194
Turnout 38.2 Decrease 2.1%
Registered electors 11,014
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Broad Green

Broad Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mrs A. M. Watson 1,996
Labour P. Byrne 1,939
Labour M. Warne 1,913
Conservative L. T. Wiles 993
Conservative P. R. Woolford 951
Conservative J. P. Szadlo 873
Liberal R. W. Stephens 465
Majority 920
Turnout 34.8 Decrease 4.3%
Registered electors 9,749
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Central

Central (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative V. W. H. Bendall 2,883
Conservative R. W. Coatman 2,875
Conservative I. G. McLeod 2,845
Labour F. D. J. Bailey 874
Labour E. L. Hall 865
Labour A. W. Jones 831
Liberal Miss M. K. Allan 540
Liberal A. J. Moss 511
Liberal J. B. Wheaver 483
Majority 1,971
Turnout 38.0 Increase 2.2%
Registered electors 11,632
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Coulsdon East

Coulsdon East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mrs P. A. M. Little 2,638
Conservative Mrs K. A. Littlechild 2,582
Conservative P. D. Cove 2,535
Liberal H. C. E. Lovejoy 1,493
Liberal T. J. Austin 1,234
Liberal R. G. Stevens 1,209
Labour K. M. Cunnane 405
Labour Miss K. M. Grady 385
Labour B. C. Lawrence 383
Residents S. B. Stray 135
Majority 1,042
Turnout 41.4 Decrease 3.1%
Registered electors 10,752
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

East

East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative W. H. Simpson 3,751
Conservative D. J. Sutton 3,658
Conservative A. W. Elliott 3,613
Labour E. C. King 1,130
Labour P. R. Norwood 1,113
Labour T. P. Reilly 1,107
Liberal N. H. Perry 643
Liberal Mrs P. J. Meek 627
Liberal L. G. W. Kitchener 599
Majority 2,483
Turnout 43.4 Increase 8.6%
Registered electors 12,915
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

New Addington

New Addington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour R. J. Page 3,062
Labour T. J. Laffin 2,720
Labour P. J. Walker 2,626
Conservative M. H. Piper 719
Conservative K. W. Williams 505
Conservative T. M. Angell 483
Liberal R. D. George 435
Independent R. E. Gayler 366
Majority 1,907
Turnout 25.6 Decrease 9.7%
Registered electors 16,110
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Norbury

Norbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative R. G. Willis 2,481
Conservative C. Johnston 2,479
Conservative K. M. B. Munro 2,425
Labour J. A. E. Beamish-Crooke 1,623
Labour A. J. Simanowitz 1,559
Labour Mrs P. F. L. Knight 1,556
Liberal W. H. Pitt 1,139
Liberal G. W. Croton 1,087
Liberal N. B. Barnes 1,042
Majority 802
Turnout 45.9 Increase 12.2%
Registered electors 11,648
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Purley

Purley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mrs M. E. Campbell 2,988
Conservative Mrs J. M. C. Baker 2,945
Conservative G. A. Smith 2,874
Liberal P. J. Bellamy 667
Liberal D. B. Crampton 657
Liberal A. H. Rolph 600
Labour R. J. Irwin 534
Labour Mrs S. D. M. Poole 527
Labour S. Supiramanian 478
Majority 2,207
Turnout 33.9 Increase 2.2%
Registered electors 12,524
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sanderstead & Selsdon

Sanderstead & Selsdon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Miss C. M. Aplin 3,763
Conservative S. E. Sexton 3,735
Conservative B. H. Rawling 3,680
Liberal Mrs J. P. Coleman 1,396
Liberal M. R. Lane 1,162
Liberal S. J. Paterson 1,124
Labour Miss C. A. Webb 503
Labour G. C. Daisley 490
Labour G. W. Ford 481
Majority 2,284
Turnout 46.0 Increase 4.2%
Registered electors 12,129
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sanderstead North

Sanderstead North (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative P.W. Rickards 3,773
Conservative K.A. Wells 3,707
Conservative W.N. Peet 3,659
Liberal D. Nunneley 1,150
Liberal Mrs G.E. Westmoreland 1,105
Liberal G.S. Andrews 1,091
Labour W.A. Grimes 607
Labour J.C. Barlow 603
Labour A.J. Woodward 578
Majority
Turnout 43.3 Increase 2.2%
Registered electors 12,841
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Shirley

Shirley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative P. S. Bowness 5,044
Conservative D. E. Perry 4,992
Conservative Mrs M. M. H. Horden 4,958
Liberal R. A. Lightwing 1,335
Labour L. Campion 1,318
Liberal E. Waller 1,232
Labour Miss E. Stallibrass 1,216
Liberal Miss S. M. Wallis 1,203
Majority 3,623
Turnout 45.4 Increase 5.7%
Registered electors 16,824
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Norwood

South Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mrs B. Saunders 2,197
Conservative P. A. Saunders 2,180
Conservative Miss I. S. Rodda 2,067
Labour Mrs A. M. Simpson 1,742
Labour G. Andrews 1,716
Labour B. E. A. Evans 1,701
Liberal T. J. Barker 475
Liberal D. F. Whyte 431
Liberal J. H. Hamilton 419
Majority 325
Turnout 35.5 Increase 4.6%
Registered electors 12,849
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Residents P. T. Chandler 1,925
Residents J. G. Davies 1,902
Residents W. Blackwood 1,840
Labour N. A. Tully 1,696
Labour A. F. Rowe 1,693
Labour J. L. Walker 1,682
Communist Mrs M. I. Lenehan 139
Majority 144
Turnout 36.0 Decrease 1.5%
Registered electors 10,589
Residents gain from Labour Swing
Residents gain from Labour Swing
Residents gain from Labour Swing

Upper Norwood

Upper Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. E. Buddle 3,060
Conservative Mrs M. C. V. Parfitt 2,999
Conservative Mrs P. A. Stelling 2,968
Labour Mrs J. A. Blockley 1,311
Labour K. M. Roberts 1,286
Labour J. R. Burns 1,279
Liberal Mrs J. A. Taylor 733
Liberal P. W. Austin 717
Liberal J. Marsh 700
Majority 1,657
Turnout 43.2 Increase 7.7%
Registered electors 12,042
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Waddon

Waddon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour V. Burgos 2,366
Conservative M. E. Crick 2,341
Labour A. Brett 2,327
Conservative J. J. Nea 2,317
Conservative M. D. Wunn 2,227
Labour B. H. Davies 2,180
Liberal Mrs Z. George 537
Majority 10
Turnout 42.8 Decrease 6.4%
Registered electors 12,076
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Thornton

West Thornton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative S. J. Stewart 1,613
Conservative D. R. Loughborough 1,573
Conservative Mrs Y. A. L. Stewart 1,536
Labour D. A. Herriott 1,464
Labour M. P. Rix 1,439
Labour Mrs E. E. Daisley 1,418
Liberal R. M. Greenhalgh 725
Liberal J. A. Pile-Gray 639
Liberal R. G. Rawcliffe 623
Majority 72
Turnout 37.0 Decrease 3.1%
Registered electors 10,570
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Whitehorse Manor

Whitehorse Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour R. T. Bishop 1,557
Labour G. E. Mitchell 1,463
Labour S. L. Eaton 1,457
Conservative A. R. Crook 1,083
Conservative G. J. French 1,028
Conservative G. E. Jacques 1,022
Liberal M. O'Connor 218
Liberal J. S. M. Band 214
Liberal Miss L. J. Smith 214
Majority 374
Turnout 30.5 Increase 0.4%
Registered electors 9,630
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodcote & Coulsdon West

Woodcote & Coulsdon West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative S. E. Brassington 2,867
Conservative R. A. Bennett 2,835
Conservative R. D. May 2,832
Liberal Mrs M. R. A. Billenness 1,155
Liberal J. Stride 1,106
Liberal J. P. Callen 1,077
Labour M. H. Webb 307
Labour J. M. Dunning 306
Labour D. Denver 302
Majority 1,677
Turnout 38.2 Increase 5.2%
Registered electors 11,426
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour D. A. Hougham 1,938
Labour J. A. keeling 1,859
Labour A. C. Lord 1,816
Conservative E. W. Howell 1,474
Conservative D. L. Congdon 1,414
Conservative Mrs P. A. Webb 1,397
Communist W. Woodard 110
Majority 342
Turnout 33.1 Decrease 5.9%
Registered electors 10,807
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 2 May 1974" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1974 Croydon London Borough Council election
Listen to this article