1978 Peruvian Constituent Assembly election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1978 Peruvian Constituent Assembly election.

1978 Peruvian Constituent Assembly election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Peru
Constitution
 Peru portal

Constituent Assembly elections were held in Peru on 18 June 1978.[1] The American Popular Revolutionary Alliance emerged as the largest party, winning 37 of the 100 seats.[2]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
American Popular Revolutionary Alliance1,240,67435.3337
Christian People's Party835,28523.7925
Worker Peasant Student and Popular Front433,41312.3412
Revolutionary Socialist Party232,5206.626
Peruvian Communist Party207,6125.916
Popular Democratic Unity160,7414.584
National Front of Workers and Peasants135,5523.864
Christian Democrat Party83,0752.372
National Union Party74,1372.112
Pradist Democratic Movement68,6191.952
Socialist Revolutionary Action20,1640.570
Reformist Democratic Party19,5940.560
Total3,511,386100.00100
Valid votes3,511,38684.15
Invalid/blank votes661,57615.85
Total votes4,172,962100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,978,83183.81
Source: PDBA

See also

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen (2005) Elections in the Americas: A data handbook, Volume II, p454 ISBN 978-0-19-928358-3
  2. ^ Nohlen, p462
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1978 Peruvian Constituent Assembly election
Listen to this article