1981 West Yorkshire County Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1981 West Yorkshire County Council election.

1981 West Yorkshire County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Ward Results

The full results for all counties are available here: Local Elections Handbook 1981 [1]

Leeds Ward Results

[2]

Aireborough[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Janet Ann Brown 4,296 40.2
Conservative John D. Atkinson 4,141 38.8
Labour K.P. Evans 2,069 19.4
Ecology R. Cresswell 179 1.7
Majority 155 1.5
Turnout 10,685 45.1
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing


Leeds No. 1 Armley and Castleton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal P.M. McCarthy 3,196 48.3
Labour A.R. Gunter 2,607 39.4
Conservative G. Broadbent 762 11.5
Communist J.A. Light 57 0.9
Majority 589 8.9
Turnout 6,622 38.7
Liberal hold Swing
Leeds No. 2 Beeston and Holbeck[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Dennis Burrill Mathews 4,883 64.2
Conservative William Birch 1,616 21.2
Liberal J.W. Ellis 1,011 13.3
National Front P.A. Spink 97 1.3
Majority 3,267 42.9
Turnout 7,607 38.2
Labour hold Swing
Leeds No. 10 Bramley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Michael J. Meadowcroft 3,043 49.5
Labour Frank H. Watson 2,412 39.2
Conservative L. Hargreaves 691 11.2
Majority 631 10.3
Turnout 6,146 41.2
Liberal gain from Labour Swing
Leeds No. 14 Burley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ken J. Patterson 2,026 57.0
Liberal David A. Gazey 703 19.8
Conservative H.B. Woodhead 632 17.8
Ecology R. Mitchell 130 3.7
Communist B. Jackson 64 1.8
Majority 1,323 37.2
Turnout 3,555 37.6
Labour hold Swing
Leeds No.3 Burmantofts and Richmond Hill[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Margaret Grace Clay 4,984 57.5
Labour Pat J. Kelly 3,007 34.7
Conservative K. Robinson 600 6.9
National Front B. Wadsworth 72 0.8
Communist M. Monkman 102 0.8
Majority 1,977 22.8
Turnout 5,624 44.5
Liberal gain from Labour Swing
Leeds No. 4 Chapel Allerton and Scott Hall[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Robert Alexander Charles (aka Alec) Wilson 4,028 57.5
Conservative Richard M. Barker 3,642 18.4
Liberal T.W.J. Garbett 1,106 12.3
Ecology H.J. Terry 163 1.8
Communist Lynette Willoughby 78 0.9
Majority 386 4.3
Turnout 9,017 40.4
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Leeds No. 5 City and Woodhouse[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Irene Ruby Levy 2,346 57.5
Conservative R. Simpson 657 16.1
Liberal Elizabeth Bee 751 18.4
Ecology Roger D Boyle 175 4.3
Communist J.M. Rodgers 148 3.6
Majority 1,595 39.1
Turnout 4077 28.1
Labour hold Swing
Leeds No. 6 Cookridge and Weetwood[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Adrian J.A. Lodge 5,346 52.5
Labour C. Burgon 2,484 24.1
Liberal Margaret Gardham 2,032 20.0
Ecology Claire Nash 313 3.1
Majority 2,826 28.1
Turnout 10,175 36.8
Conservative hold Swing
Garforth No. 1 North and Barwick[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Tweddle 3,813 48.5
Labour L. Graham 2,891 36.7
Liberal B. Hutchinson 827 10.5
Ecology D.T. Corry 338 4.4
Majority 922 11.7
Turnout 7896 43.5
Conservative hold Swing
Leeds No. 8 Gipton and Whinmoor[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J.D. Moynihan 5,188 68.5
Conservative J.C. Suttenstall 1,521 20.1
Liberal N.R. Mackie 863 11.4
Majority 3,667 48.4
Turnout 7,572 31.2
Labour hold Swing
Leeds No. 11 Halton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative W.K. Hedley 3,149 51.9
Labour Annie Margaret McQueenie 2,050 33.8
Liberal Keith Cecil Norman 869 14.3
Majority 1,099 18.1
Turnout 6,068 40.4
Conservative hold Swing
Leeds No. 9 Harehills and Roundhay[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Maisie Maria Edge 3,631 43.1
Conservative Gilbert Raymond Lax 3,491 41.5
Liberal Patricia Jean Arnold 1,078 12.8
Ecology Penelope Jane Sanders 219 2.6
Majority 140 1.7
Turnout 8,419 38.9
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Leeds No. 12 Headingley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Harold Best 2,828 46.5
Conservative Alan Sydney Pedley 2,007 33.0
Liberal M.J. Hipshon 890 14.6
Ecology Christine Rushworth 214 3.5
Communist Barry Cooper 139 2.3
Majority 821 13.5
Turnout 6,078 36.2
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Horsforth[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal J.P. Hopkinson 3,275 47.5
Conservative L.W. Robinson 2,341 34.0
Labour E. Barlow 1,131 16.4
Ecology R. Price 147 2.1
Majority 934 13.5
Turnout 6894 41.6
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing
Leeds No. 7 Hunslet East and West[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Gunnell 5,057 76.1
Liberal M. Day 1,066 16.0
Conservative T.R. Davies 449 6.8
National Front E. Morrison 72 1.1
Majority 3,991 60.1
Turnout 6,644 38.7
Labour hold Swing
Garforth No. 2 Kippax and Swillington[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour N. Cooper 3,985 67.7
Conservative A.C. Taylor 1,289 21.9
Liberal Diane Philipa Hadwin 613 10.4
Majority 2,696 45.8
Turnout 5,887 41.6
Labour hold Swing
Leeds No. 13 Kirkstall[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Brian Selby 2,997 60.4
Conservative Albert A. Walkington 1,443 29.1
Liberal J. Ackrill 523 10.5
Majority 1,554 31.3
Turnout 4,963 40.6
Labour hold Swing
Leeds No. 15 Middleton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour St John Binns 3,405 77.9
Conservative Anthony J. Larvin 434 9.9
Liberal Shirley Ward 534 12.2
Majority 2,871 65.7
Turnout 4,327 31.6
Labour hold Swing
Leeds No. 16 Moortown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kenneth T Davison 2,166 46.9
Labour D.M. Winter 1,583 34.3
Liberal Rosemary Judith Clay 696 15.1
Ecology K.M. Rushworth 170 3.7
Majority 583 12.6
Turnout 4,615 34.4
Conservative hold Swing
Morley No. 1 North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Linda Rose Middleton 3,388 48.5
Conservative G. Rogerson 2,784 39.8
Liberal Anne Kathryn Gilchrist 818 11.7
Majority 604 8.6
Turnout 6,990 39.1
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Morley No. 2 South[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour R. Darrington 4,019 66.2
Conservative S.D. Hodgson 1,423 23.4
Liberal Marrion Elisa Hirst 631 10.4
Majority 2,596 42.7
Turnout 6,073 37.4
Labour hold Swing
Leeds No. 17 Osmondthorpe[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John M. Sully 2,909 68.7
Conservative Jean Higham 709 14.6
Liberal Anne Weatherley 619 16.7
Majority 2,200 51.9
Turnout 4,237 34.1
Labour hold Swing
Otley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Barry Peters 4,052 48.6
Conservative Clive J. Fox 3,112 37.4
Labour Audrey Joyce Slee 841 10.1
Ecology A. Marriot 215 2.6
SDP G.J. Malcolm 109 1.3
Majority 940 11.3
Turnout 8,329 55.2
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing
Pudsey No. 1 North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Harry Gill 2,743 40.3
Labour Neil G. Rhodes 2,602 38.3
Liberal A.R. Booker 1,332 19.6
Ecology N. A. Strudwick 123 1.8
Majority 141 2.1
Turnout 6,800 43.8
Conservative hold Swing
Pudsey No. 2 South[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Andrew R Jarosz 2,111 35.2
Conservative C. Critchley 2,014 33.5
Liberal D.N. Collins 1,879 31.3
Majority 97 1.6
Turnout 6,004 41.0
Labour hold Swing
Rothwell[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. H. Banks 4,874 62.5
Conservative D. Boynton 1,665 21.4
Liberal R.C James 1,168 15.0
Communist R Horsbrough 90 1.2
Majority 3,209 41.2
Turnout 7,797 35.0
Labour hold Swing
Leeds No. 18 Seacroft[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Len Hodgson 3,450 73.6
Conservative J.M. Suttenstall 688 14.7
Liberal A. Wood 460 9.8
Communist B.S. Wilson 91 1.9
Majority 2,762 58.9
Turnout 4,689 30
Labour hold Swing
Leeds No. 19 Stanningley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Margaret Sarah Cliff 2,763 61.0
Conservative A. Holmes 906 20.0
Liberal S. J. Gillien 863 19.0
Majority 1,857 41.0
Turnout 4,532 35.8
Labour hold Swing
Leeds No. 20 Talbot[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative J. Bird 2,622 52.1
Liberal G. Macpherson 1,128 22.4
Labour J. W. Hall 1,059 21.1
Ecology S. Barnes 219 4.4
Majority 1,494 29.7
Turnout 5,028 34.8
Conservative hold Swing
Wetherby[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Yvonne Brenda Garden 5,504 67.4
Labour I. K. Adams 1,233 15.1
Liberal June Cutliffe Scott 942 11.5
Ecology D. Rawson 482 5.9
Majority 4,271 52.3
Turnout 8,161 37.1
Conservative hold Swing
Leeds No. 21 Wortley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour C. Webster 2,499 44.4
Conservative Frank Stubley 1,589 28.3
Liberal W.T. Moss 1,536 27.3
Majority 910 16.2
Turnout 5,624 38.9
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Leeds Ward Casual Vacancies

Leeds No. 10 Bramley 8 Aug 1983[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Margaret Jones
Labour
Conservative
Majority 247
Turnout
Liberal hold Swing
Leeds No. 4 Chapel Allerton and Scott Hall 17 June 1984[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Marie Stinson
Conservative
Alliance
Ecology
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Local Elections Handbook 1981Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Local Elections Handbook 1981. The Elections Centre. Retrieved 18 June 2016.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai Yorkshire Post


{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1981 West Yorkshire County Council election
Listen to this article