1982 Southwark London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1982 Southwark London Borough Council election.

1982 Southwark London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article needs more links to other articles to help integrate it into the encyclopedia. Please help improve this article by adding links that are relevant to the context within the existing text. (March 2017) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Elections to Southwark Council were held in May 1982. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 30.5%.

Election result

Southwark Local Election Result 1982[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 53 0 3 -3 85.5 42.8
  Conservative 8 0 0 0 12.9 27.8
  Other parties 3 3 0 +3 1.6 5.1
  Alliance 0 0 0 0 0 24.3

Ward results

Abbey (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Johnson 775 54.2
Labour Christine McKie 677
Alliance (Liberal) Patricia Wright 369 27.0
Alliance (Social Democratic) James Hughes 355
Conservative Mark Eaton 271 18.7
Conservative Peter Martin 231
Turnout 30.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Alleyn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Elsie Headley 802 38.2
Conservative Pamela Cooper 783 37.3
Labour Derrick Robinson 773
Conservative Andrew Rowe 755
Alliance (Liberal) Jean Halden 505 24.5
Alliance (Liberal) Robert Blackwell 503
Turnout 39.4
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Barset (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter Cather 877 51.6
Labour Nicholas Snow 864
Alliance (Liberal) Roy Nightingale 556 31.9
Alliance (Liberal) Mark Allen 520
Conservative Paul Roberts 281 16.6
Conservative Robert Percival 279
Turnout 35.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Bellenden (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Judith Cliffe 1,346 44.4
Labour Samuel King 1,291
Labour Ann Ward 1,269
Conservative Gerard Fergus 1,067 35.3
Conservative Peter Forder 1,031
Conservative Nigel Linacre 1,007
Alliance (Liberal) Alexander Baker 629 20.3
Alliance (Social Democratic) Iain Johncock 585
Alliance (Social Democratic) Leroy Phillips 573
Turnout 38.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Bricklayers (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Bryan 776 41.4
Labour Stephen Marsling 731
Alliance (Liberal) Edwin Langdown 607 32.2
Alliance (Social Democratic) Janet Machin 566
Conservative Alan Corps 312 15.5
Conservative Noel Picarda-Kemp 252
Ind. Social Democrat William Musgrave 198 10.9
Turnout 34.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Browning (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Graeme Geddes 1,201 58.1
Labour David Fryer 1,170
Labour Ronald Terrett 1,146
Conservative Stephen Payne 446 21.9
Conservative Greta Fergus 443
Conservative Angela Meakin 437
Alliance (Liberal) Martin Bennett 423 20.0
Alliance (Social Democratic) John Damer 403
Alliance (Liberal) Richard Malins 382
Turnout 29.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Brunswick (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Lauder 1,005 47.1
Labour Jessie Cannon 929
Labour Madan Kalia 799
Alliance (Liberal) Hugh Mooney 531 26.2
Alliance (Social Democratic) Michael Hall 499
Alliance (Social Democratic) Robert Shearer 491
Conservative Patricia Bristow 447 22.4
Conservative Douglas Mitchell 438
Conservative Alfred Shaughnessy 417
Communist Eric Hodson 83 4.3
Turnout 27.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Burgess (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Trevor Ely 657 55.9
Labour Ronald Slater 623
Conservative Donald Case 270 23.1
Conservative Clive Jones 260
Alliance (Liberal) Diana Jenkins 249 21.0
Alliance (Social Democratic) David Ramsay 231
Turnout 26.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Cathedral (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Geoffrey Williams 791 51.4
Labour Alan Davis 786
Conservative David Walker 437 27.2
Conservative Michael Sherlock 399
Alliance (Social Democratic) Bert Ray 340 21.4
Alliance (Social Democratic) George Ruddock 318
Turnout 28.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Chaucer (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Fowler 1,219 43.1
Labour Anne Matthews 1,106
Labour Jessica Wanamaker 1,091
Alliance (Liberal) Rose Colley 800 29.3
Alliance (Social Democratic) John Egan 779
Alliance (Liberal) Richard Shearman 740
Conservative James Bourlet 492 18.0
Conservative Beatrice North 469
Conservative Sarah Keays 465
Independent Anne Keane 284 9.6
Independent John Axon 224
Turnout 35.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
College (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Bryan Hoskins 1,676 55.1
Conservative Margaret Jackson 1,606
Labour Peter Bowyer 713 22.5
Alliance (Social Democratic) Angela Simons 673 22.4
Alliance (Liberal) Patricia Mynott 661
Labour John Rolfs 629
Turnout 49.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Consort (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Elizabeth Bendell 828 62.5
Labour Robert Smyth 819
Conservative Charles Cooper 275 20.6
Conservative Johanna Holland 268
Alliance (Social Democratic) William Jones 231 16.9
Alliance (Social Democratic) Bridget McKew 214
Turnout 31.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Dockyard (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John O'Grady 1,300 59.6
Labour Thomas Sullivan 1,219
Labour Barry Quirk 1,158
Alliance (Social Democratic) George Murphy 435 19.7
Alliance (Liberal) Sylvia Russell 402
Alliance (Social Democratic) Roy Ashworth 378
Conservative Percy Gray 306 13.9
Conservative Nicholas Van-Dar-Borgh 277
Conservative Eileen Bascombe 272
Communist Elizabeth Wright 140 6.8
Turnout 33.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Faraday (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Greening 1,205 50.1
Labour David Payne 1,117
Labour Henry Quennell 1,067
Conservative Jeremy Gaunt 541 20.6
Alliance (Social Democratic) Martin Osborne 509 22.6
Conservative Gladys Cobley 465
Conservative Cyril Piper 389
National Front Anthony Hussey 111 4.2
National Front David Teanby 80
Communist Susan Lewis 57 2.5
Turnout 22.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Friary (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mabel Goldwin 892 56.0
Labour David Main 844
Labour Rupert Doyle 807
Alliance (Social Democratic) James Clark 360 22.8
Conservative Leslie Brown 352 21.2
Alliance (Social Democratic) Paul Eden 344
Alliance (Social Democratic) Mary Hobson 329
Conservative Evannie Smith 309
Conservative George Noorden 303
Turnout 28.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Liddle (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Daniel McCarthy 985 64.9
Labour John Fowler 982
Labour Anne McNaught 865
Alliance (Liberal) David Cartwright 265 16.0
Alliance (Social Democratic) Doreen Payne 228
Conservative Albert Rumble 228 14.4
Alliance (Social Democratic) Leslie Candappa 204
Conservative Pamela Rumble 204
Conservative Christopher Rumble 199
Workers Revolutionary Graham Hobbs 69 4.7
Turnout 20.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Lyndhurst (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Paula Moore 1,360 39.9
Labour Aubyn Graham 1,271
Labour Andrew Troke 1,206
Conservative Doris Pearce 1,153 34.7
Conservative Ashwinkumar Tanna 1,116
Conservative Ruth Nicholson 1,063
Alliance (Social Democratic) William Payne 856 25.4
Alliance (Liberal) Nicholas Rowden 804
Alliance (Social Democratic) Jonathan Winter 778
Turnout 39.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Newington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Wentworth 1,134 45.8
Labour Solomon Parry 1,080
Labour Tony Goss 1,060
Conservative William Goody 486 19.1
Alliance (Liberal) Neville Clemens 475 17.9
Conservative Anne-Louise Kearney-Pateman 460
Alliance (Liberal) Gillian Clemens 452
Conservative Robert Primmer 421
Alliance (Social Democratic) Jack Roberts 353
Ind. Social Democrat Catherine Clunn 312 13.1
National Front Mary Bailey 98 4.0
National Front Raymond Barker 98
National Front James Sneath 88
Turnout 32.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Riverside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Labour Coral Newell 1,157 38.7
Independent Labour Barbara Burgess 1,016
Independent Labour James Patrick 956
Alliance (Liberal) Simon Hughes 636 23.1
Alliance (Liberal) Ronald Tindall 634
Labour Elizabeth Crickmar 623 22.5
Labour Sidney Howard 606
Alliance (Liberal) Janet McCloud 594
Labour Richard Dawson 589
Conservative Norman Bascombe 264 9.5
Conservative Mary Corps 257
Conservative Reginals Evans 244
Ind. Social Democrat Charles Sawyer 176 6.3
Ind. Social Democrat Margaret White 162
Turnout 45.0
Independent Labour gain from Labour Swing
Independent Labour gain from Labour Swing
Independent Labour gain from Labour Swing
Rotherhithe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Harold Young 909 50.9
Labour David Brasier 887
Labour Alexander Coveney 872
Alliance (Liberal) Carol Sawyer 521 28.5
Alliance (Liberal) Thomas Taylor 521
Alliance (Social Democratic) Raymond Dutton 448
Conservative David Bellamy 336 17.7
Conservative Michael Pike 301
Conservative Alison Pike 292
Communist Robert Gordon 50 2.9
Turnout 30.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Ruskin (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Meakin 2,186 53.5
Conservative Catherine Clough 2,170
Conservative Tobias Eckersley 2,152
Alliance (Social Democratic) Brian Bishop 1,268 30.9
Alliance (Liberal) Anthony Plumb 1,248
Alliance (Social Democratic) Jonathan Mitchell 1,239
Labour David Jones 638 15.6
Labour Dora Hayling 634
Labour Michael Idun 626
Turnout 52.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Rye (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Clough 1,320 45.0
Conservative Ralph Spilberg 1,267
Labour Peter Bibby 933 31.2
Labour Geoffrey Cravitz 862
Alliance (Liberal) James Murrell 684 23.8
Alliance (Social Democratic) Robert Skelly 681
Turnout 44.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
St Giles (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Leslie Alden 1,391 54.2
Labour Anthony Ritchie 1,272
Labour Michael Geater 1,266
Alliance (Liberal) John Bennett 749 26.1
Alliance (Liberal) Veronica Hunt 602
Alliance (Social Democratic) Leaford Patrick 543
Conservative John Hoskinson 489 19.7
Conservative Frederick Smith 472
Conservative John Villiers 470
Turnout 31.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
The Lane (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Susan Goss 861 43.4
Labour Alexander Macpherson 797
Alliance (Social Democratic) John Lewis 620 31.6
Alliance (Liberal) Jonathan Hunt 584
Conservative Douglas Pearce 431 22.5
Conservative Ian Twinn 427
National Front Gary Dunkin 53 2.5
National Front Peter Core 43
Turnout 35.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Waverley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Brian Kelly 914 40.3
Labour Helen Penn 821
Conservative Anthony Paterson 819 36.3
Conservative Florence Tristram 740
Alliance (Social Democratic) Frank Brean 431 20.0
Alliance (Liberal) David Barrett 427
Communist Walter Macfarlane 74 3.4
Turnout 39.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-Elections

Riverside by-election, 10 March 1983
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Alliance (Liberal) Ronald Tindall 1,584 56.6 +33.5
Independent Labour Edward Hart 780 27.8 -10.9
Labour Michael Idun 233 8.3 -14.2
New Britain Kevin Mason 118 4.2 N/A
Conservative Michael Pike 77 2.7 -6.8
Communist Robert Gordon 9 0.3 N/A
Turnout 43.6
Alliance gain from Independent Labour Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. James Patrick

Consort by-election, 8 March 1983
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter Troy 691 44.7 -17.8
Alliance (Liberal) Richard Shearman 438 28.3 +11.4
Conservative Anthony Patterson 339 21.9 +1.3
National Front Mary Bailey 77 5.0 N/A
Turnout 31.1
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Robert Smyth

Burgess by-election, 23 February 1984
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Alliance (Liberal) Rose Colley 840 53.7 +32.7
Labour Kevin Joiner 596 38.1 -17.8
Conservative Beatrice North 81 5.2 -17.9
National Front Peter Core 47 3.0 N/A
Turnout 34.5
Alliance gain from Labour Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Ronald Slater

Ruskin by-election, 23 February 1984
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Forder 1,714 50.1 -3.4
Labour Peter Russell 832 24.3 +8.7
Alliance (Social Democratic) Jonathan Mitchell 791 23.1 -7.8
National Front Raymond Barker 83 2.4 N/A
Turnout 42.9
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. John Meakin

Lyndhurst by-election, 12 July 1984
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alan Crane 1,423 53.4 +13.5
Conservative Barry Hallett 656 24.6 -10.1
Alliance (Social Democratic) Robert Skelly 519 19.5 -5.9
National Front Raymond Barker 65 2.4 N/A
Turnout 28.9
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Paula Moore

Rotherhithe by-election, 13 September 1984
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Alliance (Liberal) Frank Pemberton 1,381 60.9 +32.4
Labour Trevor Lawrence 780 34.4 -16.5
Conservative Percy Gray 55 2.4 -15.3
National Front Peter Core 50 2.2 N/A
Turnout 35.2
Alliance gain from Labour Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Harold Young

Riverside by-election, 15 August 1985
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Alliance (Liberal) Michael Hannon 1,656 65.2 +32.1
Labour John Thomas 801 31.6 +9.1
Conservative Beatrice North 81 3.2 -6.3
Turnout 38.6
Alliance gain from Independent Labour Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Barbara Burgess

Liddle by-election, 19 December 1985
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mary Ellery 1,032 81.7 +16.8
Alliance (Social Democratic) Doreen Payne 164 13.0 -3.0
Conservative Trevor Pitman 67 5.3 -9.1
Turnout 15.5
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. John Fowler

References

  1. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (1993). Local Elections in Britain: A Statistical Digest. Plymouth: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1982 Southwark London Borough Council election
Listen to this article