1990 NCAA Division I men's basketball tournament
Edition of USA college basketball tournament / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about 1990 NCAA Division I men's basketball tournament?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
The 1990 NCAA Division I men's basketball tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of NCAA Division I men's college basketball. It began on March 15, 1990, and ended with the championship game on April 2 in Denver, Colorado. A total of 63 games were played.
This article cites Wikipedia (or sources that take information from Wikipedia), in a circular manner. (April 2023) |
Season | 1989–90 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teams | 64 | ||||
Finals site | McNichols Sports Arena Denver, Colorado | ||||
Champions | UNLV Runnin' Rebels (1st title, 1st title game, 3rd Final Four) | ||||
Runner-up | Duke Blue Devils (4th title game, 8th Final Four) | ||||
Semifinalists |
| ||||
Winning coach | Jerry Tarkanian (1st title) | ||||
MOP | Anderson Hunt (UNLV) | ||||
Attendance | 537,138 | ||||
Top scorer | Dennis Scott (Georgia Tech) (153 points) | ||||
|
UNLV, coached by Jerry Tarkanian, won the national title with a 103–73 victory in the final game over Duke, coached by Mike Krzyzewski. In doing so, UNLV set the NCAA Division I men's basketball tournament record for largest margin of victory in a championship game. UNLV's win marks the last time a school from a non-power conference has won the championship game. Anderson Hunt of UNLV was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.
This tournament is also remembered for an emotional run by Loyola Marymount in the West regional. In the quarterfinals of the West Coast Conference tournament against the Portland Pilots, Lions star forward Hank Gathers collapsed and died due to a heart condition. The WCC tournament was immediately suspended, with the regular-season champion Lions given the conference's automatic bid. The team defeated New Mexico State, then laid a 34-point thrashing on defending national champion Michigan, and defeated Alabama in the Sweet Sixteen (the only game in which Loyola Marymount did not score 100 or more points in the tournament) before running into eventual champion UNLV in the regional final. Gathers' childhood friend Bo Kimble, the team's undisputed floor leader in the wake of the tragedy, paid tribute to his friend by attempting his first free throw in each game left-handed despite being right-handed. (Gathers was right-handed, but struggled so much with free throws that he tried shooting them left-handed for a time.) Kimble made all of his left-handed attempts in the tournament.
The tournament employed a new timing system borrowed from FIBA & the NBA: when the game was played in an NBA arena, the final minute of the period is measured in tenths-seconds, rather than whole seconds as in previous years.
The following are the sites that were selected to host each round of the 1990 tournament, and their host(s):
First and Second Rounds
- March 15 and 17
- East Region
- Midwest Region
- Southeast Region
- West Region
- March 16 and 18
- East Region
- Omni Coliseum, Atlanta, Georgia (Host: Georgia Tech)
- Midwest Region
- Southeast Region
- West Region
- East Region
Regional semifinals and finals (Sweet Sixteen and Elite Eight)
- March 22 and 24
- East Regional, Brendan Byrne Arena, East Rutherford, New Jersey (Hosts: Seton Hall University, Big East Conference)
- Midwest Regional, Reunion Arena, Dallas, Texas (Host: Southwest Conference)
- March 23 and 25
- Southeast Regional, Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, Louisiana (Hosts: Tulane University, University of New Orleans)
- West Regional, Oakland–Alameda County Coliseum Arena, Oakland, California (Host: University of California, Berkeley)
National semifinals and championship (Final Four and championship)
- March 31 and April 2
Region | Seed | Team | Coach | Conference | Finished | Final Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East | |||||||
East | 1 | Connecticut | Jim Calhoun | Big East | Elite 8 | 3 Duke | L 79–78 |
East | 2 | Kansas | Roy Williams | Big Eight | Round of 32 | 7 UCLA | L 71–70 |
East | 3 | Duke | Mike Krzyzewski | Atlantic Coast | National Runner Up | 1 UNLV | L 103–73 |
East | 4 | La Salle | Speedy Morris | Metro Atlantic | Round of 32 | 5 Clemson | L 79–75 |
East | 5 | Clemson | Cliff Ellis | Atlantic Coast | Sweet Sixteen | 1 Connecticut | L 71–70 |
East | 6 | St. John's | Lou Carnesecca | Big East | Round of 32 | 3 Duke | L 76–72 |
East | 7 | UCLA | Jim Harrick | Pacific-10 | Sweet Sixteen | 3 Duke | L 90–81 |
East | 8 | Indiana | Bob Knight | Big Ten | Round of 64 | 9 California | L 65–63 |
East | 9 | California | Lou Campanelli | Pacific-10 | Round of 32 | 1 Connecticut | L 74–54 |
East | 10 | UAB | Gene Bartow | Sun Belt | Round of 64 | 7 UCLA | L 68–56 |
East | 11 | Temple | John Chaney | Atlantic 10 | Round of 64 | 6 St. John's | L 81–65 |
East | 12 | BYU | Roger Reid | Western Athletic | Round of 64 | 5 Clemson | L 49–47 |
East | 13 | Southern Miss | M.K. Turk | Metro | Round of 64 | 4 La Salle | L 79–63 |
East | 14 | Richmond | Dick Tarrant | Colonial | Round of 64 | 3 Duke | L 81–46 |
East | 15 | Robert Morris | Jarrett Durham | Northeast | Round of 64 | 2 Kansas | L 79–71 |
East | 16 | Boston University | Mike Jarvis | North Atlantic | Round of 64 | 1 Connecticut | L 76–52 |
Midwest | |||||||
Midwest | 1 | Oklahoma | Billy Tubbs | Big Eight | Round of 32 | 8 North Carolina | L 79–77 |
Midwest | 2 | Purdue | Gene Keady | Big Ten | Round of 32 | 10 Texas | L 73–72 |
Midwest | 3 | Georgetown | John Thompson | Big East | Round of 32 | 6 Xavier | L 74–71 |
Midwest | 4 | Arkansas | Nolan Richardson | Southwest | National semifinals | 3 Duke | L 97–83 |
Midwest | 5 | Illinois | Lou Henson | Big Ten | Round of 64 | 12 Dayton | L 88–86 |
Midwest | 6 | Xavier | Pete Gillen | Midwestern | Sweet Sixteen | 10 Texas | L 102–89 |
Midwest | 7 | Georgia | Hugh Durham | Southeastern | Round of 64 | 10 Texas | L 100–88 |
Midwest | 8 | North Carolina | Dean Smith | Atlantic Coast | Sweet Sixteen | 4 Arkansas | L 96–73 |
Midwest | 9 | Southwest Missouri State | Charlie Spoonhour | Mid-Continent | Round of 64 | 8 North Carolina | L 83–70 |
Midwest | 10 | Texas | Tom Penders | Southwest | Elite 8 | 4 Arkansas | L 88–85 |
Midwest | 11 | Kansas State | Lon Kruger | Big Eight | Round of 64 | 6 Xavier | L 87–79 |
Midwest | 12 | Dayton | Jim O'Brien | Midwestern | Round of 32 | 4 Arkansas | L 86–84 |
Midwest | 13 | Princeton | Pete Carril | Ivy League | Round of 64 | 4 Arkansas | L 68–64 |
Midwest | 14 | Texas Southern | Robert Moreland | Southwest Athletic | Round of 64 | 3 Georgetown | L 70–52 |
Midwest | 15 | Northeast Louisiana | Mike Vining | Southland | Round of 64 | 2 Purdue | L 75–63 |
Midwest | 16 | Towson State | Terry Truax | East Coast | Round of 64 | 1 Oklahoma | L 77–68 |
Southeast | |||||||
Southeast | 1 | Michigan State | Jud Heathcote | Big Ten | Sweet Sixteen | 4 Georgia Tech | L 81–80 |
Southeast | 2 | Syracuse | Jim Boeheim | Big East | Sweet Sixteen | 6 Minnesota | L 82–75 |
Southeast | 3 | Missouri | Norm Stewart | Big Eight | Round of 64 | 14 Northern Iowa | L 74–71 |
Southeast | 4 | Georgia Tech | Bobby Cremins | Atlantic Coast | National semifinals | 1 UNLV | L 90–81 |
Southeast | 5 | LSU | Dale Brown | Southeastern | Round of 32 | 4 Georgia Tech | L 94–91 |
Southeast | 6 | Minnesota | Clem Haskins | Big Ten | Elite 8 | 4 Georgia Tech | L 93–91 |
Southeast | 7 | Virginia | Terry Holland | Atlantic Coast | Round of 32 | 2 Syracuse | L 63–61 |
Southeast | 8 | Houston | Pat Foster | Southwest | Round of 64 | 9 UC Santa Barbara | L 70–66 |
Southeast | 9 | UC Santa Barbara | Jerry Pimm | Big West | Round of 32 | 1 Michigan State | L 62–58 |
Southeast | 10 | Notre Dame | Digger Phelps | Independent | Round of 64 | 7 Virginia | L 75–67 |
Southeast | 11 | UTEP | Don Haskins | Western Athletic | Round of 64 | 6 Minnesota | L 64–61 |
Southeast | 12 | Villanova | Rollie Massimino | Big East | Round of 64 | 5 LSU | L 70–63 |
Southeast | 13 | East Tennessee State | Les Robinson | Southern | Round of 64 | 4 Georgia Tech | L 99–83 |
Southeast | 14 | Northern Iowa | Eldon Miller | Mid-Continent | Round of 32 | 6 Minnesota | L 81–78 |
Southeast | 15 | Coppin State | Ron Mitchell | Mid-Eastern | Round of 64 | 2 Syracuse | L 70–48 |
Southeast | 16 | Murray State | Steve Newton | Ohio Valley | Round of 64 | 1 Michigan State | L 75–71 |
West | |||||||
West | 1 | UNLV | Jerry Tarkanian | Big West | Champion | 3 Duke | W 103–73 |
West | 2 | Arizona | Lute Olson | Pacific-10 | Round of 32 | 7 Alabama | L 77–55 |
West | 3 | Michigan | Steve Fisher | Big Ten | Round of 32 | 11 Loyola Marymount | L 149–115 |
West | 4 | Louisville | Denny Crum | Metro | Round of 32 | 12 Ball State | L 62–60 |
West | 5 | Oregon State | Jim Anderson | Pacific-10 | Round of 64 | 12 Ball State | L 54–53 |
West | 6 | New Mexico State | Neil McCarthy | Big West | Round of 64 | 11 Loyola Marymount | L 111–92 |
West | 7 | Alabama | Wimp Sanderson | Southeastern | Sweet Sixteen | 11 Loyola Marymount | L 62–60 |
West | 8 | Ohio State | Randy Ayers | Big Ten | Round of 32 | 1 UNLV | L 76–65 |
West | 9 | Providence | Rick Barnes | Big East | Round of 64 | 8 Ohio State | L 84–83 |
West | 10 | Colorado State | Boyd Grant | Western Athletic | Round of 64 | 7 Alabama | L 71–54 |
West | 11 | Loyola Marymount | Paul Westhead | West Coast | Elite 8 | 1 UNLV | L 131–101 |
West | 12 | Ball State | Dick Hunsaker | Mid-American | Sweet Sixteen | 1 UNLV | L 69–67 |
West | 13 | Idaho | Kermit Davis | Big Sky | Round of 64 | 4 Louisville | L 78–59 |
West | 14 | Illinois State | Bob Bender | Missouri Valley | Round of 64 | 3 Michigan | L 76–70 |
West | 15 | South Florida | Bobby Paschal | Sun Belt | Round of 64 | 2 Arizona | L 79–67 |
West | 16 | Little Rock | Mike Newell | Trans America | Round of 64 | 1 UNLV | L 102–72 |