1990 Peruvian general election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1990 Peruvian general election.

1990 Peruvian general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1990 Peruvian general election

← 1985 8 April 1990 (1990-04-08) (first round)
10 June 1990 (1990-06-10) (second round)
1995 →
 
Nominee Alberto Fujimori Mario Vargas Llosa
Party Cambio 90 FREDEMO
Running mate Máximo San Román
Carlos García y García
Eduardo Orrego
Felipe Osterling
Popular vote 4,489,897 2,708,291
Percentage 62.4% 37.6%

President before election

Alan García
APRA

Elected President

Alberto Fujimori
Cambio 90

This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Peru
Constitution
 Peru portal

General elections were held in Peru on 8 April 1990, with a second round of the presidential elections on 10 June.[1] The run-off was between favorite, novelist Mario Vargas Llosa leading a coalition of economically liberal parties collectively known as the Democratic Front and political underdog Alberto Fujimori of the populist and more moderate Cambio 90. Vargas Llosa won the first round with a small plurality, but alienated much of the electorate with a comprehensive privatisation agenda, bolstering the allegedly unelectable Fujimori. Fujimori eventually won a landslide victory and would remain president for ten years until he was ousted in 2000.

Results

President

CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Mario Vargas LlosaDemocratic Front2,163,32332.572,708,29137.62
Alberto FujimoriCambio 901,932,20829.094,489,89762.38
Luis Alva CastroAmerican Popular Revolutionary Alliance1,494,23122.50
Henry PeaseUnited Left544,8898.20
Alfonso BarrantesSocialist Left315,0384.74
Roger Cáceres VelásquezNational Front of Workers and Peasants86,4181.30
Ezequiel Ataucusi GamonalAgricultural People's Front of Peru73,9741.11
Dora Larrea del CastilloOdriist National Union21,9620.33
Nicolás de Pierola BaltaDemocratic Union9,5410.14
Total6,641,584100.007,198,188100.00
Valid votes6,641,58484.757,198,18890.45
Invalid/blank votes1,195,53215.25760,0449.55
Total votes7,837,116100.007,958,232100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,013,22578.2710,007,61479.52
Source: Nohlen

Chamber of Deputies

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Democratic Front1,561,29130.0362+40
American Popular Revolutionary Alliance1,288,46124.7853–54
Cambio 90879,94916.9332New
United Left510,5579.8216–32
Independent Moralizing Front309,2635.957New
Socialist Left272,5915.244New
National Front of Workers and Peasants126,0672.423+2
Agricultural People's Front of Peru63,4501.220New
Independent Civic Union33,8190.650New
Loreto Regionalist Movement24,8540.481+1
Tacneñista Front17,6420.341New
Popular Agreement Independent List14,5470.281New
In Action Independent Movement12,6140.240New
Odriist National Union10,4130.200New
Democratic Union7,7380.150New
Nationalist Independent Front6,1060.120New
Hayist Bases Movement5,6070.110New
National Reconstruction Movement5,5880.110New
Independent Democratic Front4,7800.090New
Independent Social Movement4,3480.080New
Lima Defence Front – Provinces3,7390.070New
Independent Front of Retirees3,4770.070New
Chavin Region3,4160.070New
Democratic Alliance3,2040.060New
Democratic Agrarian Front "Atusparia"3,0160.060New
Velasquista Movement2,2280.040New
National Cooperation2,1360.040New
Independent List of Socialist Workers1,9420.040New
Amazonense Independent Movement1,4590.030New
Renewal Union of Peru1,3120.030New
Huascaran1,2210.020New
National Democratic Unity1,0250.020New
United1,0200.020New
Victors of Ayacucho9850.020New
Chalaco Regional Movement9250.020New
Independent Solidarity Movement9130.020New
Integration Movement for the Development of Huanuco8170.020New
Popular Renewal Movement7720.010New
Porteño Renovation Movement7350.010New
Independent Democratic Movement6750.010New
Lambayecano Independent Movement6710.010New
Independent Agreement for National Development5970.010New
North-East Agrarian Movement5780.010New
Andean Nationalist Left5020.010New
Impetu Regional Independent Movement3980.010New
Independent Popular Peruvian Alliance3750.010New
PASOP party3570.010New
Independent Democratic Organisation3420.010New
Advanced Democratic Integration3320.010New
Independent Civic Front Strength and Freedom1570.000New
Independent Democratic Socialist Party920.000New
Total5,199,103100.001800
Source: CLEA

By constituency

Constituency Total seats FREDEMO APRA United Left Cambio 90 Others
Amazonas 3 1 2 0 0 0
Ancash 9 2 4 1 2 0
Apurimac 3 1 0 2 0 0
Arequipa 9 3 2 1 2 1
Ayacucho 4 1 2 1 0 0
Cajamarca 10 3 5 1 0 1
Callao 7 3 2 0 2 0
Cusco 8 2 1 2 3 0
Huancavelica 3 2 0 0 1 0
Huanuco 4 2 1 0 1 0
Ica 6 2 2 1 1 0
Junin 10 4 1 0 5 0
La Libertad 11 2 8 0 1 0
Lambayeque 8 3 5 0 0 0
Lima 1 9 3 3 1 2 0
Lima 2 40 14 6 2 9 9
Loreto 5 3 1 0 0 1
Madre De Dios 1 0 0 1 0 0
Moquegua 1 0 0 1 0 0
Pasco 2 2 0 0 0 0
Piura 11 4 5 1 0 1
Puno 8 1 1 1 3 2
San Martin 3 2 1 0 0 0
Tacna 2 1 0 0 0 1
Tumbes 1 0 1 0 0 0
Ucayali 2 1 0 0 0 1
Source: CLEA

Senate

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Democratic Front1,772,95332.0620+7
American Popular Revolutionary Alliance1,387,93125.0916–14
Cambio 901,200,45921.7014New
United Left540,6209.776–9
Socialist Left302,1105.463New
National Front of Workers and Peasants112,1422.0310
Agricultural People's Front of Peru63,6941.150New
Somos Libres50,4300.910New
Independent Civic Union45,0460.810New
Odriist National Union16,3490.300–1
Hayist Bases Movement13,5310.240New
Independent Front of Retirees8,9940.160New
Democratic Union7,8050.140New
National Co-operation3,9690.070New
Solidarity Independent Movemement3,0880.060New
Honorary Confederation of Independent Organised Struggle1,7790.030New
Former presidents2+1
Total5,530,900100.0062+1
Valid votes5,530,90080.53
Invalid/blank votes1,336,96319.47
Total votes6,867,863100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,013,22568.59
Source: JNE

Footnotes

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen (2005) Elections in the Americas: A data handbook, Volume II, p454 ISBN 978-0-19-928358-3
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1990 Peruvian general election
Listen to this article