1994 Croydon London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1994 Croydon London Borough Council election.

1994 Croydon London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Croydon Council Election, 1994
← 1990 5 May 1994 1998 →

All 70 seats to Croydon London Borough Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Mary Walker Peter Bowness
Party Labour Conservative
Leader since 1976
Leader's seat Fieldway Croham
Last election 29 seats 41 seats
Seats won 40 30
Seat change Increase 11 Decrease 11
Percentage 38.9% 42.5%

Leader of the Council before election

Peter Bowness
Conservative

Elected Leader

Mary Walker
Labour

The 1994 Croydon Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party gained overall control of the council.[1]

Background

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015)

Election result

Croydon Council election result 1994
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 40 11 0 Increase 11 57.14 38.9
  Conservative 30 0 11 Decrease 11 42.86 42.5
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0 15.4
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0
40 30
Labour Con

Ward results

Addiscombe

Addiscombe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Jeremy P. Fitzpatrick 2,349
Labour Co-op Sean E. Fitzsimons 2,136
Labour Co-op Bernadette Khan 1,946
Conservative Martin W. Brown 1,784
Conservative Hella P. H. El-Droubie 1,572
Conservative Mohammad I. Khokhar 1,382
Liberal Democrats Kay L. Schilich 614
Liberal Democrats Patricia F. West 609
Green Russell N. Heath 543
Independent James P. Smyth 237
Majority 162
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative Swing

Ashburton

Ashburton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edwin S. Arram 1,367
Conservative Avril E. M. Slipper 1,335
Labour Co-op Jean Walker 1,225
Labour Co-op Martin D. Walker 1,159
Liberal Democrats Paul F. West 622
Liberal Democrats George W. Schlich 612
Majority 110
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bensham Manor

Bensham Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Paul R. Mee 2,650
Labour Co-op Alison J. Roberts 2,621
Labour Co-op Helen S. Salmon 2,519
Conservative Brendan T. Cullen 1,317
Conservative Gloria J. Hutchens 1,241
Conservative John L. Tooze 1,185
Majority 1,202
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Beulah

Beulah (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Roy A. Grantham 1,471
Labour Sherwan H. Chowdhury 1,454
Conservative Michael D. Fisher 1,365
Conservative Steven L. V. Hollands 1,289
Liberal Democrats Jonathan R. Cope 402
Liberal Democrats Christopher M. Pocock 356
Majority 89
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Broad Green

Broad Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Stuart Collins 2,230
Labour Rodney G. D. Matlock 2,171
Labour Peter L. Spalding 2,008
Conservative Eric S. Headlam 832
Conservative Keith B. Pearson 718
Conservative Donald S. Speakman 693
Majority 1,176
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coulsdon East

Coulsdon East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Christopher Wright 2,228
Conservative Christine A. Prentice 2,105
Conservative Jason S. Perry 2,091
Liberal Democrats Ian R. Atkins 1,597
Liberal Democrats John P. Callen 1,547
Liberal Democrats Keith C. Jacobs 1,408
Labour Margaret Conway 736
Labour Michael P. J. Phelan 608
Labour Syed M. Hassan 570
Majority 494
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Croham

Croham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter S. Bowness 2,556
Conservative John P.B. Hecks 2,533
Conservative Andrew D.W. Berry 2,511
Liberal Democrats Michael T.A. Bishopp 1,330
Liberal Democrats Christopher G. Peacock 1,294
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Saunders 1,249
Labour Maria T. Dennis 985
Labour Barry P. Buttigieg 955
Labour Jeffrey R. Primm 898
Peoples Choice Mark R.L. Samuel 122
Majority 1,181
Turnout 5,055 50.6
Registered electors 9,994
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard J. Billington 2,505
Conservative Robert W. Coatman 2,465
Conservative Michael D. Wunn 2,359
Labour Alexander J. M. Burridge 1,517
Labour Robert J. Newman 1,479
Labour Richard B. Young 1,434
Liberal Democrats Philip H. Barron 809
Liberal Democrats Michael G. Gill 757
Liberal Democrats Christine T. Hardisty 739
Chocolate Fudge Cake Party John S. Cartwright 175
The People's Choice Deborah L. Edmonds 108
Majority 842
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fieldway

Fieldway (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op James L. Walker 1,508
Labour Co-op Mary M. Walker 1,411
Conservative John R. Miller 486
Conservative Dinah M. Matthews 433
Majority 925
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Heathfield

Heathfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Margaret V. Mead 2,260
Conservative Mary M. H. Horden 2,251
Conservative Andrew J. Pelling 2,199
Labour Mark Chapman 1,188
Labour Alan Buckfield 1,083
Labour David T. Petherbridge 946
Liberal Democrats David A. Holmes 774
Liberal Democrats Leo C. E. Held 711
Liberal Democrats Peter S. Ladanyi 667
Independent Michael T. Murphy 242
Majority 1,011
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kenley

Kenley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alan K. Carey 1,631
Conservative Brian G. Smith 1,480
Liberal Democrats Gordon E. Burnett 787
Liberal Democrats James M. T. Kirkwood 772
Labour William E. J. Richardson 492
Labour David P. Price 450
Majority 693
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Monks Orchard

Monks Orchard (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Derek R. Loughborough 2,326
Conservative Peter J. Campbell 2,308
Labour David L. Davies 900
Labour Lynette E. Murray 792
Liberal Democrats David G. Gosling 739
Liberal Democrats Leslie Price 666
Majority 1,642
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

New Addington

New Addington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Geraint R. Davies 2,150
Labour Trevor J. Laffin 2,012
Labour Valerie Shawcross 1,912
Conservative William J. Eastoe 906
Conservative Roy T. Miller 843
Conservative Paul McCombie 794
Majority 1,006
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Norbury

Norbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter W. Hopson 2,082
Labour Margaret R. Mansell 2,074
Labour Shafiqul I. Khan 2,039
Conservative Geoffrey Geraghty 1,967
Conservative Colin Johnston 1,940
Conservative Bryan J. Kendall 1,934
Liberal Democrats Pamela E. Freeman 609
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Morley 426
Liberal Democrats Beryl R. Pocock 422
Majority 72
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Purley

Purley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Graham J. Bass 2,428
Conservative Peter J. F. Macdonald 2,410
Conservative Derek G. Millard 2,347
Liberal Democrats Jenefer G. A. Riley 1,512
Liberal Democrats Pamela A. Randall 1,473
Liberal Democrats Sarah J. Newton 1,431
Labour Michael G. Ryan 811
Labour Richard M. Plackett 803
Labour Paul A. Ryan 707
Green Shirley R. L. Ings 236
Green Bruce J. Horner 221
Majority 835
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Rylands

Rylands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mark Hourston 1,693
Labour Karen A. Jewitt 1,625
Conservative James N. W. Bullen 1,068
Conservative Owen W. Thompson 961
Majority 557
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Sanderstead

Sanderstead (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Bruce T. H. Marshall 2,083
Conservative Graham T. W. Speed 2,024
Liberal Democrats Gavin T. Howard-Jones 1,104
Liberal Democrats Barry D. Stocker 909
Labour Roger D. Wicks 636
Labour Jean-Paul Irtelli 634
The People's Choice Neville Sprague 125
Majority 920
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Selsdon

Selsdon (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard H. R. Adamson 2,060
Conservative Dudley S. Mead 1,973
Liberal Democrats Keith Shuttleworth 1,475
Liberal Democrats Edna G. Wickham 1,341
Labour William L. Brown 509
Labour Linda N. Nazarko 449
Independent Alan E. Sales 87
Majority 498
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Norwood

South Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Clive B. Fraser 1,991
Labour Jenny Bushell 1,935
Labour Michael Jewitt 1,927
Conservative David Lipman 1,563
Conservative Eric J. Kings 1,456
Conservative Pauline Miles 1,408
Liberal Democrats Philip J. Brown 467
Liberal Democrats Jan Perry 446
Liberal Democrats Julie Hardy-McBride 443
Majority 364
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Spring Park

Spring Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Janet A. Marshall 2,396
Conservative Denis E. Perry 2,302
Labour Vanessa C. Fry 1,228
Labour Stephen C. Moyse 1,129
Green Andrew P. Bebington 555
Majority 1,074
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Adrian S. Dennis 2,363
Labour Wallace W. Garratt 2,274
Labour Raj Chandarana 2,182
Conservative Robert G. Oliver 1,175
Conservative Bernard K. Ampaw 1,078
Majority 1,007
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Upper Norwood

Upper Norwood (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Patrick T. Ryan 1,696
Labour Co-op Ian G. Payne 1,491
Conservative Margaret C. V. Parfitt 1,396
Conservative David J. Macsweeney 1,372
Majority 95
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative Swing

Waddon

Waddon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Christopher R. Allen 2,094
Labour Marilyn K. Allen 2,019
Labour Charles E. Burling 1,888
Conservative Rex A.J. Calvert 1,490
Conservative Bryan E. Coatman 1,479
Conservative Mervyn R. Gatland 1,375
Liberal Democrats Graham J. Axford 792
Liberal Democrats Henry J. Norton 759
Liberal Democrats Roger Barnett 728
Independent Peter J. Collier 449
Majority 398
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Thornton

West Thornton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Elaine A. Gibbon 2,354
Labour Clarence A. McKenzie 2,284
Labour Gwendolyn E. Bernard 2,230
Conservative Alan E. Aylmer 1,152
Conservative Roger C. Taylor 1,115
Conservative Eileen P. Seaborn 1,075
Liberal Democrats Henry Russell 564
Majority 1,078
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Whitehorse Manor

Whitehorse Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter J. Champion 2,159
Labour Nuala O'Neill 2,102
Labour Toni E. Letts 2,042
Conservative Peter R. C. Davis 865
Conservative Ian J. Parker 803
Conservative Jill Thomas 794
Independent Stanley H. Wells 399
Majority 1,177
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodcote & Coulsdon West

Woodcote & Coulsdon West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Maurice A. Folwer 2,325
Conservative Anna Hawkins 2,293
Conservative David J. Osland 2,238
Liberal Democrats Margaret R. A. Billenness 1,686
Liberal Democrats Trevor J. Austin 1,612
Liberal Democrats Yvonne A. Jacobs 1,561
Labour Ernest C. King 709
Labour Ronald E. Rowland 686
Labour Mohammad S. Hoda 642
Majority 552
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Brian P. Finegan 1,470
Labour Co-op Anthony J. Newman 1,409
Conservative Derek W. Dorey 967
Conservative Joanna L. M. W. Oliver 924
Liberal Democrats Hilary J. Waterhouse
Majority 442
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.


{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1994 Croydon London Borough Council election
Listen to this article