1999 Oceania Club Championship - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1999 Oceania Club Championship.

1999 Oceania Club Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1999 Oceania Club Championship
Tournament details
Dates18 – 26 September 1999
Teams9 (from 9 associations)
Final positions
ChampionsAustralia South Melbourne (1st title)
Runners-upFiji Nadi
Tournament statistics
Matches played12
Goals scored99 (8.25 per match)
1987
2001

The 1999 Oceania Club Championships was held in September 1999. The tournament was designed to decide the Oceania Football Confederation's entrant into the 2000 FIFA Club World Championship. The competition was held in Fiji (Nadi and Lautoka).

Teams

Location of teams of the 1999 Oceania Club Championship.

A total of 9 teams from 9 OFC member associations entered the competition.

Association Team Qualifying method
Teams entering the group stage
American Samoa American Samoa Konica Machine 1999 ASFA Soccer League champion
Australia Australia South Melbourne 1998–99 Australian National Soccer League champion
Fiji Fiji Nadi 1998 Fiji Super Premier League champion
New Zealand New Zealand Central United 1999 New Zealand National Final champion
Samoa Samoa Kiwi 1997 Samoa National League champion
Solomon Islands Solomon Islands Malaita Eagles 1999 Solomon Cup champion
French Polynesia Tahiti Vénus 1998–99 Tahiti Ligue 1 champion
Tonga Tonga Lotoha'apai 1999 Tonga Club Championship champion
Vanuatu Vanuatu Tafea 1999 Vanuatu Port Vila Football League champion

Group stage

The nine participants were placed in three groups, where each team played the other teams once. The group winners and best second place team progressed to the semi-finals.

Group A

Results

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Australia South Melbourne 2 2 0 0 12 1 +11 6
Solomon Islands Malaita Eagles 2 1 0 1 15 4 +11 3
American Samoa Konica Machine 2 0 0 2 2 24 −22 0
Malaita Eagles14–2Konica Machine
South Melbourne10–0Konica Machine

Group B

Results

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
French Polynesia Vénus 2 1 1 0 15 2 +13 4
Fiji Nadi 2 1 1 0 14 1 +13 4
Samoa Kiwi 2 0 0 2 1 27 −26 0
Nadi1–1Vénus
Nadi13–0Kiwi
Vénus14–1Kiwi

Group C

Results

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
New Zealand Central United 2 1 1 0 18 2 +16 4
Vanuatu Tafea 2 1 1 0 12 2 +10 4
Tonga Lotoha'apai 2 0 0 2 0 26 −26 0
Tafea10–0Lotoha'apai
Central United2–2Tafea

Semifinals

The top team from each groups progressed to the semifinals, along with the best second place team.

Central United New Zealand0–1Fiji Nadi
(Report) Marika Mamaqa 36'
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?
South Melbourne Australia3–0French Polynesia Vénus
Vaughan Coveny 38'
Robert Liparotti 44'
Paul Trimboli 76'
(Report)
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Third Place Playoff

New Zealand Central UnitedVénus French Polynesia
(Report)
Referee: ?

The third place playoff was cancelled due to injuries following in particular the Central United vs Tafea match.

Final

South Melbourne Australia5–1Fiji Nadi
Steve Isoifidis 8'
David Clarkson 16'
Michael Curcija 47' pen
Vaughan Coveny 50'
Steve Panopoulos 73' pen
(Report) Watisoni Voli 87'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: ?

Champion

FIFA Oceania Club Championship 1999 Winners
Australia
South Melbourne
First title

South Melbourne are the 1999 Oceania Club Champions and qualify for the 2000 FIFA Club World Championship.

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1999 Oceania Club Championship
Listen to this article