2008 German Figure Skating Championships - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2008 German Figure Skating Championships.

2008 German Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2008 German Figure Skating Championships
Type:National Championship
Date:3–6 January 2008
Season:2007–2008
Location:Dresden
Defending champions
Men's singles:
Stefan Lindemann
Ladies' singles:
Kristin Wieczorek
Pair skating:
Aljona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
Ice dance:
Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi
Synchronized skating:
Team Berlin 1
Champions
Men's singles:
Clemens Brummer
Ladies' singles:
Sarah Hecken
Pair skating:
Aljona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
Ice dance:
Christina Beier / William Beier
Synchronized skating:
Team Berlin 1
Navigation
Previous:
2007 German Championships
Next:
2009 German Championships

The 2008 German Figure Skating Championships (German: Deutsche Meisterschaften im Eiskunstlaufen) was a competition to determine the national champions of Germany. Skaters competed in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, ice dancing, and synchronized skating on the senior and junior levels.

The 2007–2008 competition took place in Dresden, Germany between 3–6 January 2008.

Notes

  • The first senior compulsory dance was the Yankee Polka. The second was the Argentine Tango. The first junior compulsory dance was the Cha-Cha Congelado. The second was the Blues.

Senior-level results

Men

Rank Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Clemens Brummer SCC BER 183.44 1 2
2 Peter Liebers SCB BER 175.04 3 1
3 Martin Liebers SCB BER 166.48 2 3
4 Michael Biondi MEV BAY 135.42 4 4
5 Norman Keck MERC B-W 124.49 5 5
6 Ferenc Kassai EVGAP BAY 99.39 6 6

Ladies

Rank Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Sarah Hecken MERC B-W 134.28 7 1
2 Isabel Drescher TSCD NRW 130.77 2 2
3 Annette Dytrt ECO BAY 129.25 1 5
4 Kristin Wieczorek USGC SAS 125.57 5 3
5 Constanze Paulinus BTSC BER 125.13 4 4
6 Katharina Häcker MERC B-W 121.26 3 6
7 Melanie Schäffer TECW B-W 112.23 9 7
8 Jessica Hujsl KEK NRW 106.03 10 8
9 Katja Grohmann ESCE THR 105.79 8 12
10 Katharina Gierok EVK NRW 104.72 11 10
11 Mira Sonnenberg DEG NRW 103.13 6 13
12 Isabel Heintges DSCK NRW 102.79 12 11
13 Anita Ruttkies ERCM BAY 102.30 13 9
14 Laura Linde SCB BER 88.21 17 15
15 Anne Sachtler SCB BER 85.06 19 14
16 Jenny Pavlu DEG NRW 82.80 14 18
17 Desiree Löbel EVU B-W 82.01 15 19
18 Ina Seterbakken ECO BAY 81.95 18 16
19 Anissa Frank DEG NRW 81.51 16 17

Pairs

Rank Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy CEC SAS 214.67 1 1
2 Mari-Doris Vartmann / Florian Just DEG/EJE NRW 136.71 2 2
3 Ekaterina Vasilieva / Daniel Wende EJE NRW 113.54 3 3

Ice dancing

Rank Name Club Nation Points CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Christina Beier / William Beier TSCE NRW 167.85 1 1 1 1
2 Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi USGC/SCB S/B 164.58 2 2 2 2
3 Carolina Hermann / Daniel Hermann ERCW NRW 151.30 3 3 3 3

Synchro

Rank Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Team Berlin I BTSC BER 203.07 1 1
2 Magic Diamonds ERCM BAY 148.22 3 2
3 United Angels TUSS B-W 147.92 2 3

Junior-level results

Men

Rank Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Daniel Dotzauer USGC SAS 133.76 1 4
2 Patrick Stein SCB BER 133.68 2 1
3 Christopher Berneck SCB BER 130.57 4 3
4 Denis Wieczorek ESCE THR 128.75 5 2
5 Martin Rappe USBC SAS 127.47 3 5
6 Paul Fentz SCB BER 115.89 7 6
7 Alexander Schöpke DREC SAS 111.23 12 7
8 Jurij Gnilozubov ERCW NRW 108.91 6 9
9 Viktor Kremke EVA BAY 107.08 8 8
10 Nolan Seegert SCB BER 100.50 10 10
11 Samuel Kießling ERCM BAY 99.94 9 11
12 Imin Kurashvili ECO BAY 90.54 11 12
13 Konrad Hocker-Scholler TECW B-W 84.98 14 13
14 Peter Pfahl ESCE THR 81.71 13 14

Ladies

Rank Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Briana Munoz MERC B-W 114.01 4 1
2 Nathalie Weinzierl MERC B-W 113.82 1 4
3 Bettina Bayer EVA BAY 112.12 3 2
4 Sandy Hoffmann DREC SAS 108.61 5 3
5 Nicole Gurny USGC SAS 107.05 2 5
6 Giulia Sanna ECO BAY 93.70 6 6
7 Jeanny-Ann Kaiser USGC SAS 87.99 8 9
8 Sandra Weigmann DREC SAS 87.36 9 8
9 Jacqueline Drange EJE NRW 86.78 7 10
10 Christina Kelasidou ESGE B-W 86.62 15 7
11 Juliane Wagner DREC SAS 81.42 10 12
12 Julia Grünwald SERC B-W 80.09 13 11
13 Marielle Schuster TECW B-W 80.02 11 14
14 Stephanie Scholz ESCE THR 77.86 14 15
15 Aline Mai BTSC BER 77.70 16 13
16 Monique Szesny DOEV NRW 75.51 17 18
17 Jessica Exner MERC B-W 74.33 12 20
18 Kristina Semjonow ERCW NRW 73.70 19 17
19 Carolin Morlock MERC B-W 71.65 22 16
20 Diana Kurashvili ECO BAY 68.23 20 21
21 Tirza Imenkamp ERCW NRW 65.52 25 19
22 Sharon Prinz SCB BER 63.74 21 24
23 Christine Anstätt EVA BAY 63.40 18 25
24 Sonya Gonzales-Mier BTSC BER 63.07 23 22
25 Daniela Appiah TUSS B-W 60.87 24 23
WD Megan Trogen MEV BAY

Ice dancing

Rank Name Club Nation Points CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Ashley Foy / Benjamin Blum TSCD NRW 147.36 1 1 1 1
2 Jana Werner / Tim Giesen NSK NRW 133.82 2 3 2 2
3 Ekaterina Zabolotnaya / Julian Wagner MEV BAY 129.70 3 2 3 3
4 Juliane Haslinger / Tom Finke CEC SAS 120.42 5 4 4 4
5 Dominique Dieck / Timo König ERCW NRW 113.55 4 5 5 5

Synchro

Rank Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Team Berlin Juniors BTSC BER 155.68 1 1
2 Skating Graces USGC SAS 112.05 2 2

References

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2008 German Figure Skating Championships
Listen to this article