2009 Hampshire County Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2009 Hampshire County Council election.

2009 Hampshire County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2009 Hampshire County Council election

← 2005 4 June 2009 2013 →

All 78 seats to Hampshire County Council
40 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 51 25
Seat change Increase5 Decrease3

2009 local election results in Hampshire

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

An election to Hampshire County Council took place on 4 June 2009 as part of the 2009 United Kingdom local elections, having been delayed from 7 May, to coincide with elections to the European Parliament.[1] 78 councillors were elected from 75 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2005. Elections in Portsmouth and Southampton do not coincide with this set, being unitary authorities outside the area covered by the County Council.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[2] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[3]

Summary

The election saw the Conservatives retain control of the council and increase their majority from 14 seats to 24 seats. As the largest opposition party, the Liberal Democrats lost seats overall, while Labour were reduced to holding just one seat (Basingstoke North). The Community Campaign in Hart also won a seat in Church Crookham and Ewshot.

Results

Hampshire County Council election, 2009[4][5][6]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 51 7 2 +5 65.4 47.72 192900 +4.03
  Liberal Democrats 25 2 5 -3 32.1 32.89 132975 -3.12
  Labour 1 0 3 -3 1.3 7.07 28591 -10.25
  Community Campaign Hart 1 1 0 +1 1.3 0.95 3822 N/A
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 5.92 23949 +5.17
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 1.86 7504 +1.25
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.72 6947 +0.28
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0 1.04 4200 +0.97
  No Party 0 0 0 0 0 0.49 2001 +0.38
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 0.34 1386 N/A

Results by district

Hampshire County Council is split into 11 Districts, each district is further split into wards, the following are the results for these wards.

Basingstoke and Deane

Basingstoke Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Ronald Hussey 1912 43.10 +9.73
Conservative Paul Miller 1300 29.31 +0.07
Labour Sean Keating 970 21.87 -15.52
No Party Michael Brooke 254 5.73 +5.73
Majority 612 13.79
Turnout 4436 32.92 -28.10
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +12.62
Basingstoke North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jane Frankum 1726 47.63
Conservative Christopher Aldous 1062 29.30
Liberal Democrats Janice Spalding 526 14.51
No Party Rebecca Butcher 310 8.55
Majority 664 18.33
Turnout 3624 28.35 -28.20
Labour hold Swing
Basingstoke North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Stephen Reid 1745 55.19
Labour Andy McCormick 632 19.99
Liberal Democrats Michael Berwick-Gooding 475 15.02
No Party Christine Heath 310 9.80
Majority 1113 35.20
Turnout 3162 30.45 -27.15
Conservative hold Swing
Basingstoke South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Brian Gurden 2454 59.74
Conservative Nalin Jayawardena 1265 30.79
Labour Mike Stockwell 389 9.47
Majority 1189 28.95
Turnout 4108 33.68 -27.17
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Basingstoke South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Rita Burgess 2900 61.90
No Party Philip Heath 745 15.90
Liberal Democrats Kevin Harkess 662 14.13
Labour Paul Frankum 378 8.07
Majority 2155 46
Turnout 4685 35.07 -32.69
Conservative hold Swing
Calleva and Kingsclere
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Keith Chapman 3931 72.46
Liberal Democrats Roger Ward 1116 20.57
Labour Steve Rothman 378 6.97
Majority 2815 51.89
Turnout 5425 41.72 -29.43
Conservative hold Swing
Candovers
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Anna McNair Scott 2709 54.15
Independent Ian Tilbury 1238 24.75
Liberal Democrats Jeff Teagle 798 15.95
Labour Susan Dady 258 5.16
Majority 1471 29.4
Turnout 5003 44.45 -27.9
Conservative hold Swing
Loddon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Elaine Still 3134 64.49
Liberal Democrats Stephen Day 1170 24.07
Labour Colin Regan 304 6.26
No Party Alex MacDonald 252 5.19
Majority 1964 40.42
Turnout 4860 37.3 -32.66
Conservative hold Swing
Tadley and Baughurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Marilyn Tucker 2021 48.61
Liberal Democrats Warwick Lovegrove 1981 47.64
Labour Rick Dady 156 3.75
Majority 40 0.97
Turnout 4158 38.91 -25.76
Conservative hold Swing
Whitchurch and Clere
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Tom Thacker 2696 55.46
Liberal Democrats Keith Watts 1527 31.41
UKIP George Garton 486 10.00
Labour Criss Connor 152 3.13
Majority 1169 24.05
Turnout 4861 46.25 -24.49
Conservative hold Swing

Eastleigh

Bishopstoke and Fair Oak
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Angela May Roling 2300 47.10
Conservative Chris Rhodes 1338 27.40
UKIP Hugh McGuinness 892 18.27
Labour Wendy Borrill 353 7.23
Majority 962 19.7
Turnout 4883 37.12 -30.97
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Botley and Hedge End
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Rupert Gregory Miles Kyrle 3001 48.08
Conservative Jerry Hall 2402 38.48
UKIP Beryl Alice Humphrey 670 10.73
Labour Geoffrey Kosted 169 2.71
Majority 599 9.60
Turnout 6242 43.73 -24.13
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Chandlers Ford
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Colin Davidovitz 2860 51.29
Liberal Democrats Terry Holden-Brown 1928 34.58
UKIP Paul Michael Webber 573 10.28
Labour Kevin Richard Butt 215 3.86
Majority 932 16.71
Turnout 5576 46.77 -26.81
Conservative hold Swing
Eastleigh East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Christopher Thomas 1887 45.40
Conservative Richard Uren 966 23.24
UKIP Caroline Bradbeer 829 19.95
Labour Peter Luffman 474 11.41
Majority 921 22.16
Turnout 4156 32.96 -30.49
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Eastleigh West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Alan Broadhurst 2074 46.20
Conservative Judith Grajewski 1159 25.82
UKIP Ann Bays 740 16.48
Labour Sue Parkinson 516 11.49
Majority 4489 32.26
Turnout 4489 32.4 -31.13
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Hamble
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Keith House 2898 53.50
Conservative John Milne 1599 29.52
UKIP Mark Collins 733 13.53
Labour Ted White 187 3.45
Majority 5417 38.29
Turnout 5417 38.5 -26.18
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
West End and Hedge End Grange Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Bruce Tennent 2423 52.40
Conservative Martin Briggs 1438 31.10
UKIP Martin Lyon 550 11.89
Labour Nancy Smith 213 4.61
Majority 985 21.30
Turnout 4624 34.37 -32.09
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

East Hampshire

Alton Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mark Kemp-Gee 4031 70.04
Liberal Democrats Jacky Powers 1464 25.44
Labour Jan Treacher 260 4.52
Majority 2567 44.6
Turnout 5755 43.37 -31.06
Conservative hold Swing
Alton Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andrew Joy 2191 47.38
Liberal Democrats Tony Ludlow 2107 45.57
Labour Barbara Burfoot 326 7.05
Majority 84 1.81
Turnout 4624 35.00 -29.28
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Bordon, Whitehill and Lindford
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Adam Carew 2111 64.81
Conservative Yvonne Parker-Smith 1038 31.87
Labour Melanie Onn 108 3.32
Majority 1073 32.94
Turnout 3257 27.77 -26.78
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Catherington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Sam Payne 2375 46.32
Conservative Dave Harvey 2015 39.30
English Democrat Pat Harris 335 6.53
Independent Eunice Byrom 285 5.56
Labour Kenneth Monks 117 2.28
Majority 360 7.02
Turnout 5127 41.52 -26.51
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Headley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Sam James 2849 63.65
Liberal Democrats Richard Clifford 1393 31.12
Labour John Tough 234 5.23
Majority 1456 32.53
Turnout 4476 35.29 -30.95
Conservative hold Swing
Petersfield Butser
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John West 2800 55.16
Liberal Democrats Judith Rodgers 1946 38.34
Labour Bill Organ 330 6.50
Majority 854 16.82
Turnout 5076 39.09 -27.57
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Petersfield Hangers
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Clarke Vaughan 3340 68.32
Liberal Democrats Roger Mullenger 1314 26.88
Labour Wendy Godber 235 4.81
Majority 2026 41.44
Turnout 4889 41.49 -29.43
Conservative hold Swing

Fareham

Fareham Crofton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Tim Knight 3151 58.47 +7.31
Liberal Democrats Craig Lewis 1317 24.44 -8.98
UKIP Frederick Estall 438 8.13 +8.13
Green John Vivian 309 5.73 +5.73
Labour Cameron Crouchman 174 3.23 -12.19
Majority 1834 34.03
Turnout 5389 46.36 -25.04
Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Portchester
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Roger Price 2841 47.41
Conservative Nick Gregory 1673 27.92
Labour Richard Ryan 364 6.07
BNP Roger Knight 311 5.19
English Democrat Alan Chapman 202 3.37
Majority 1168 19.49
Turnout 5992 41.28 -26.65
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Fareham Sarisbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Sean Woodward 2661 64.14
Liberal Democrats Martin Haysom 533 12.85
UKIP Vivienne Young 476 11.47
Green Iain Maclennan 279 6.72
Labour Brenda Caines 200 4.82
Majority 2128 51.29
Turnout 4149 37.06 -29.96
Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Titchfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Geoff Hockley 2037 45.83
Liberal Democrats Jack Englefield 1451 32.64
UKIP Geoff Townley 530 11.92
Green Peter Doggett 247 5.56
Labour Michael Prior 180 4.05
Majority 586 13.19
Turnout 4445 40.39 -26.3
Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Bryant 5092 24.93
Conservative Raymond Ellis 4451 21.80
Liberal Democrats Katrina Trott 2819 13.80
Liberal Democrats Jim Murray 2695 13.20
UKIP Steve Richards 1665 8.15
UKIP Graeme Young 1392 6.82
Green David Harrison 1062 5.20
Labour Les Ricketts 631 3.09
Labour Stuart Rose 615 3.01
Turnout 11020 39.74 -25.43
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Warsash
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Keith Evans 2767 60.48 +5.11
UKIP John Claydon 680 14.86 +14.86
Liberal Democrats David Savage 545 11.91 -9.78
Green Linda Maclennan 338 7.39 +7.39
Labour James Carr 245 5.36 -12.28
Majority 2087 45.62
Turnout 4575 41.06 -28.64
Conservative hold Swing

Gosport

Bridgemary
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Geddes 1449 36.94
Labour Dennis Wright 1254 31.97
English Democrat Bob Shaw 689 17.56
Liberal Democrats Cyril Simpson 305 7.77
Green Jane Staffieri 226 5.76
Majority 195 4.97
Turnout 3923 31.71 -26.6
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Hardway
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Peter Chegwyn 1668 49.23
Conservative Mark Hook 1328 39.20
Labour Stephen Williams 392 11.57
Majority 340 10.03
Turnout 3388 30.37 -27.79
Liberal Democrats gain from The Liberal Democrat Local Resident
Lee
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Margaret Snaith 2620 65.86
Liberal Democrats Paul Keeley 1026 25.79
Labour Peter Bell 332 8.35
Majority 1594 40.07
Turnout 3978 29.68 -26.54
Conservative hold Swing
Leesland and Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Edgar 4502 28.89
Conservative Christopher Carter 3882 24.91
Liberal Democrats Keith Gill 1566 10.05
Liberal Democrats George Morby 1193 7.66
Independent Brian Hart 1085 6.96
Green Terry Mitchell 981 6.30
English Democrat Fungus Addams 972 6.24
Labour Graham Giles 781 5.01
Labour Jock Train 619 3.97
Turnout 8439 34.55 -27.29
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Hart

Church Crookham and Ewshot
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Community Campaign Hart Jenny Radley 3822 66.54
Conservative Pritpal Singh 1744 30.88
Labour Jim White 148 2.58
Majority 2048 35.66
Turnout 5744 44.66 -21.96
Community Campaign Hart gain from Conservative Swing
Fleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Sharyn Wheale 3624 61.16
Independent Denis Gotel 1964 33.15
Labour John Davies 337 5.69
Majority 1660 28.01
Turnout 5925 39.36 -27.11
Conservative hold Swing
Hartley Wintney, Eversley and Yateley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats David Simpson 2361 42.18
Conservative Sara Kinnell 2288 40.88
Independent Roger Robertson 599 9.99
BNP Geoffrey Crompton 222 3.97
Labour Joyce Still 167 2.98
Majority 73 1.30
Turnout 5597 41.74 -23.59
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Odiham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jonathan Glen 3458 68.03
Liberal Democrats Graham Cockarill 1029 20.24
BNP Jerry Owen 324 6.37
Labour Sean Clarke 272 5.35
Majority 2429 47.79
Turnout 5083 39.12 -28.23
Conservative hold Swing
Yateley East, Blackwater and Ancells
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Adrian Collett 3015 62.64
Conservative Edward Dawson 1615 33.55
Labour Barry Jones 183 3.80
Majority 1400 29.09
Turnout 4813 35.97 -28.82
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Havant

Bedhampton and Leigh Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Ann Buckley 2531 18.28
Conservative Liz Fairhurst 2363 17.06
Conservative Ken Smith 2322 16.77
Liberal Democrats Susan Stocker 1791 12.93
UKIP Ray Finch 1414 10.21
Labour Richard Brown 1106 7.99
Labour Jim Phillips 884 6.38
English Democrat George Herbert 779 5.63
Green Tim Dawes 658 4.75
Turnout 74.15 28.55 -25.95
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Cowplain and Hart Plain
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Keast 2105 53.41
Liberal Democrats Mike Ashton 1048 26.59
Green Dave Ludlam 521 13.22
Labour Howard Linsley 267 6.77
Majority 1057 26.82
Turnout 3941 33.24 -27.83
Conservative hold Swing
Emsworth and St Faith's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ray Bolton 3144 46.66
Liberal Democrats Ray Cobbett 1648 24.46
UKIP Stephen Harris 807 11.98
Green Mary Youle 546 8.10
Labour John Ogden 406 6.03
English Democrat Grant Greenham 187 2.78
Majority 1496 22.20
Turnout 6738 45.14 -25.43
Conservative hold Swing
Hayling Island
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frank Pearce 2579 47.05
UKIP Gary Kerrin 1108 20.22
Liberal Democrats Paul Pritchard 700 12.77
Labour Sheila Mealy 443 8.08
Green Gill Leek 436 7.95
English Democrat Christopher Pritchard 215 3.92
Majority 1471 26.83
Turnout 5481 38.84 -25.33
Conservative hold Swing
Purbrook and Stakes South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robin McIntosh 1901 51.18
English Democrat Alan Green 821 22.11
Liberal Democrats Steve Marshall 558 15.02
Labour Barry Steel 434 11.69
Majority 1080 29.07
Turnout 3714 30.47 -30.17
Conservative hold Swing
Waterloo and Stakes North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ian Beagley 2667 61.85
Liberal Democrats Fred Dunford 1298 30.10
Labour Howard Sherlock 347 8.05
Majority 1369 31.75
Turnout 4312 33.36 -30.52
Conservative hold Swing

New Forest

Brockenhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ken Thornber 2899 58.32
Liberal Democrats Rachel Smith 1235 24.84
UKIP Michael Biddiscombe 654 13.16
Labour Stephen Short 183 3.68
Majority 1664 33.48
Turnout 4971 43.16 -24.67
Conservative hold Swing
Dibden and Hythe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Brian Dash 3664 62.55
Conservative Bob Wappet 1991 33.99
Labour Gwyneth Hubert 203 3.47
Majority 1673 28.56
Turnout 5858 39.62 -28.06
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Fordingbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edward Heron 2686 54.91
Liberal Democrats Miranda Whitehead 1989 40.66
Labour Brian Shemmings 217 4.44
Majority 697 14.25
Turnout 4892 42.69 -27.04
Conservative hold Swing
Lymington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Adrian Evans 2954 62.65
Liberal Democrats Paul Hickman 1565 33.19
Labour Peter Coakes 196 4.16
Majority 1389 29.46
Turnout 4715 38.60 -25.03
Conservative hold Swing
Lyndhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Keith Mans 3220 63.62
Liberal Democrats Jim Parry 1503 29.70
Labour Ken Kershaw 338 6.68
Majority 1717 33.92
Turnout 5061 40.47 -29.66
Conservative hold Swing
Milford and Hordle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alan Rice 3258 58.32
Liberal Democrats Wynford Davies 1077 19.28
UKIP Celia Pilling 997 17.85
Labour Amy Coakes 254 4.55
Majority 2181 39.04
Turnout 5586 41.33 -23.58
Conservative hold Swing
New Milton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mel Kendal 2865 51.62
UKIP Nigel Cox 1326 23.89
Independent John Evans 1000 18.02
Labour Peter Dance 359 6.47
Majority 1539 27.73
Turnout 5550 40.17 -26.57
Conservative hold Swing
Ringwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Steve Rippon-Swaine 2513 60.35
Liberal Democrats Mark Radford 1341 32.20
Labour Peter Harper 310 7.44
Majority 1172 28.15
Turnout 4164 35.55 -27.52
Conservative hold Swing
South Waterside
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alexis McEvoy 2005 49.80
Liberal Democrats Gordon Richardson 1741 43.24
Labour Mike Perkins 280 6.95
Majority 264 6.56
Turnout 4026 31.85 -28.25
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Totton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Alan Weeks 2042 48.56
Conservative Chris Lagdon 1927 45.83
Labour Peter Sopowski 236 5.61
Majority 115 2.73
Turnout 4205 32.51 -29.62
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Totton South and Marchwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats David Harrison 2641 54.92
Conservative David Russell 1897 39.45
Labour Alun Barnett 271 5.64
Majority 744 15.47
Turnout 4809 33.88 -29.19
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Rushmoor

Aldershot East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Eric Neal 1419 35.91
Labour Mike Roberts 1088 27.54
Independent Peter Sandy 700 17.72
Liberal Democrats Paul Bowers 614 15.54
No Party Roger Watkins 130 3.29
Majority 331 8.37
Turnout 3951 29.75 -27.37
Conservative hold Swing
Aldershot West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Roger James Kimber 1811 55.93
Liberal Democrats Shaun Murphy 757 23.38
Labour Alex Crawford 670 20.69
Majority 1054 32.55
Turnout 3238 28.16 -24.78
Conservative hold Swing
Farnborough North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Roz Muschamp 1451 34.41
Liberal Democrats Charlie Fraser-Fleming 1295 30.71
Independent Jon Paul Weston 673 15.96
BNP Warren Glass 529 12.54
Labour Jonathan Slater 269 6.38
Majority 156 3.70
Turnout 4217 34.42 -21.51
Conservative hold Swing
Farnborough South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Wall 2715 55.13
Liberal Democrats Craig Card 1866 37.89
Labour Bill Tootill 344 6.98
Majority 849 17.24
Turnout 4925 37.97 -26.72
Conservative hold Swing
Farnborough West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Carol Leversha 2707 57.45
Liberal Democrats Sue Gadsby 1658 35.19
Labour Clive Grattan 347 7.36
Majority 1049 22.26
Turnout 4712 34.82 -30.17
Conservative hold Swing

Test Valley

Andover North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Pam Mutton 1809 42.73
Liberal Democrats Robin Hughes 1360 32.12
UKIP Timothy Rolt 794 18.75
Labour Alan Cotter 271 6.40
Majority 449 10.61
Turnout 4234 31.81 -22.01
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Andover South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Kirk 2102 49.09
Liberal Democrats Vincent McGarry 961 22.44
UKIP Bill McCabe 916 21.39
Labour John Newland 303 7.08
Majority 1141 26.65
Turnout 4282 35.73 -28.14
Conservative hold Swing
Andover West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Pat West 3178 62.24
UKIP Janis Sadler 905 17.72
Liberal Democrats Josie Msonthi 700 13.71
Labour Dick Wan 323 6.33
Majority 2273 44.52
Turnout 5106 39.09 -25.00
Conservative hold Swing
Baddesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Alan Dowden 3555 60.43
Conservative James Jaggers 2132 36.24
Labour Amanda Ford 196 3.33
Majority 1423 24.19
Turnout 5883 44.56 -27.69
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Romsey Extra
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Roy Perry 3054 58.44
Liberal Democrats Kath Tilling 1986 38.00
Labour David Stevens 186 3.56
Majority 1068 20.44
Turnout 5226 43.90 -26.27
Conservative hold Swing
Romsey Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Mark Cooper 3140 55.24
Conservative Ian Richards 2364 41.59
Labour David Moran 180 3.17
Majority 776 13.65
Turnout 5684 47.66 -23.01
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Test Valley Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andrew Gibson 4063 60.61
Liberal Democrats Richard Rowles 1705 25.43
UKIP Stan Oram 702 10.47
Labour Paul Doran 234 3.49
Majority 2358 35.18
Turnout 6704 46.43 -25.71
Conservative hold Swing

Winchester

Bishops Waltham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Peter Mason 2870 46.22
Conservative Laurence Ruffell 2357 37.96
UKIP Colin Mason 542 8.73
Green Jim Kirkpatrick 311 5.01
Labour Patricia Hayward 129 2.08
Majority 513 8.26
Turnout 6209 49.49 -24.71
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Itchen Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Jackie Porter 3701 53.59
Conservative George Beckett 2524 36.55
UKIP David Samuel 344 4.98
Green Alison Craig 234 3.39
Labour Robin Atkins 103 1.49
Majority 1177 17.04
Turnout 6906 55.23 -20.61
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Meon Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Felicity Hindson 3502 61.49
Liberal Democrats Sheila Campbell 1454 25.53
UKIP John Clark 586 10.29
Labour David Picton-Jones 153 2.69
Majority 2048 35.96
Turnout 5695 50.05 -26.91
Conservative hold Swing
Winchester Downlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Bailey 3791 55.85
Conservative Marc Cumberlege 2488 36.65
UKIP Christopher Barton-Briddon 390 5.75
Labour Antony De Peyer 119 1.75
Majority 1303 19.20
Turnout 6788 54.18 -22.15
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Winchester Eastgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Brian Collin 2651 42.56
Conservative Ian Tait 2313 37.13
Labour Chris Pines 510 8.19
Green Rupert Pitt 426 6.84
UKIP Lawrence Hole 329 5.28
Majority 338 5.43
Turnout 6229 43.77 -23.00
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Winchester Southern Parishes
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frederick Allgood 2625 57.65
Liberal Democrats Kairen Goves 1232 27.06
UKIP Ian Norgate 557 12.23
Labour Clive Coldwell 139 3.05
Majority 1393 30.59
Turnout 4553 39.22 -29.78
Conservative hold Swing
Winchester Westgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Phryn Dickens 3101 52.16
Conservative Roger Davey 1829 30.77
Green Dave Walker-Nix 373 6.27
UKIP Douglas Reed 323 5.43
Labour Patrick Davies 319 5.37
Majority 1272 21.39
Turnout 5945 43.65 -26.66
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Elections in Hampshire County Council". Hampshire County Council. 28 March 2013. Archived from the original on 6 June 2013. Retrieved 31 March 2013.
  2. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  3. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  4. ^ "Hampshire". BBC News Online. 19 April 2009. Retrieved 22 June 2009.
  5. ^ "State of the Parties". Hampshire County Council. Retrieved 3 July 2009.
  6. ^ "Overall State of the Parties". Hampshire County Council. Retrieved 15 April 2013.

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2009 Hampshire County Council election
Listen to this article