2009 Russian Premier League - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2009 Russian Premier League.

2009 Russian Premier League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Russian Premier League
Season2009
ChampionsFC Rubin Kazan
2nd title
RelegatedFC Kuban Krasnodar
FC Khimki
FC Moscow
Champions LeagueFC Rubin Kazan
FC Spartak Moscow
FC Zenit Saint Petersburg
Europa LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moscow
PFC CSKA Moscow
Matches played240
Goals scored600 (2.5 per match)
Top goalscorerWelliton (21)
Biggest home winSpartak Moscow 5–0 Tom
Biggest away winSaturn 0–5 Rubin
Highest scoring10 matches with 6 goals in each
2008
2010

The 2009 Russian Premier League was the 18th season of the Russian football championship since the dissolution of the Soviet Union and 8th under the current Russian Premier League name. The season started on 14 March 2009 with a goalless draw between Amkar Perm and Rostov.[1] The last matches were played on 29 November 2009.[1] On 21 November 2009 Rubin Kazan successfully retained their champion's title.[2][3]

Teams

As in the previous season, 16 teams played in the 2009 season. After the 2008 season, Shinnik Yaroslavl and Luch-Energiya Vladivostok were relegated to the 2009 Russian First Division. They were replaced by Rostov and Kuban Krasnodar, the winners and runners up of the 2008 Russian First Division.

Venues

Dynamo Moscow played their home games during the 2009 season at the new Arena Khimki, due to their Dynamo Stadium undergoing renovation work.[4]

Amkar CSKA Dynamo Khimki
Zvezda Stadium Luzhniki Stadium Arena Khimki Arena Khimki
Capacity: 17,000 Capacity: 81,000 Capacity: 18,840 Capacity: 18,840
Krylia
Moscow
Moscow
Locations of teams in 2009 Russian Premier League, Tomsk
Kuban
Metallurg Stadium Kuban Stadium
Capacity: 27,084 Capacity: 28,800
Lokomotiv Moscow
RZD Arena Eduard Streltsov Stadium
Capacity: 33,001 Capacity: 13,450
Rostov Rubin
Olimp-2 Central Stadium
Capacity: 15,840 Capacity: 22,500
Saturn Spartak Moscow
Saturn Stadium Luzhniki Stadium
Capacity: 14,685 Capacity: 81,029
Spartak Nalchik Terek Tom Zenit Saint Petersburg
Spartak Stadium Sultan Bilimkhanov Stadium Trud Stadium Petrovsky Stadium
Capacity: 14,149 Capacity: 10,400 Capacity: 10,028 Capacity: 21,570

Personnel and kits

Team Location Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Amkar Perm Perm Tajikistan Rashid Rakhimov Bulgaria Martin Kushev Nike
CSKA Moscow Russia Leonid Slutsky Russia Igor Akinfeev Reebok Aeroflot
Dynamo Moscow Russia Andrey Kobelev Russia Dmitri Khokhlov Umbro VTB Bank
Khimki Khimki Russia Igor Chugainov (Caretaker) Bosnia and Herzegovina Dragan Blatnjak Nike
Krylia Samara Russia Yuri Gazzaev Russia Ruslan Ajinjal Nike
Kuban Krasnodar Armenia Poghos Galstyan (Caretaker) Russia Andrei Topchu Nike
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia Yuri Semin Brazil Rodolfo Adidas
Moscow Moscow Montenegro Miodrag Božović Belarus Yuri Zhevnov Umbro
Rostov Rostov-on-Don Russia Oleg Dolmatov Russia Mikhail Osinov Nike
Rubin Kazan Turkmenistan Kurban Berdyev Russia Sergei Semak Nike
Saturn Ramenskoye Russia Andrei Gordeyev (Caretaker) Russia Aleksei Igonin Adidas
Spartak Moscow Russia Valeri Karpin (Executive Director) Czech Republic Martin Jiránek Nike
Spartak Nalchik Russia Yuri Krasnozhan Montenegro Miodrag Džudović Umbro
Terek Grozny Azerbaijan Shahin Diniyev (Caretaker) Russia Timur Dzhabrailov Adidas SAT&Co Managing Company
Tom Tomsk Russia Valery Nepomnyashchy Estonia Sergei Pareiko
Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia Anatoli Davydov Russia Aleksandr Anyukov Nike Gazprom

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Amkar Montenegro Miodrag Božović Preseason Bulgaria Dimitar Dimitrov Preseason
CSKA Russia Valery Gazzaev Brazil Zico 9 January 2009[5]
Khimki Russia Sergei Yuran Russia Konstantin Sarsania 15 December 2008[6]
Moscow Ukraine Oleg Blokhin Montenegro Miodrag Božović 28 November 2008[7]
Spartak Moscow Denmark Michael Laudrup Fired 15 April 2009[8] 10th Russia Valeri Karpin (Executive Director)[1]
Lokomotiv Tajikistan Rashid Rakhimov Fired 28 April 2009[9] 13th Uzbekistan Vladimir Maminov (Caretaker) 28 April 2009[9] 8th
Saturn Germany Jürgen Röber Fired 15 May 2009[10] 15th Russia Andrei Gordeyev (Caretaker)[11] 15 May 2009[10] 15th
Saturn Russia Andrei Gordeyev (Caretaker) End of role 20 May 2009[11] Russia Andrei Gordeyev 20 May 2009[11]
Lokomotiv Uzbekistan Vladimir Maminov (Caretaker) End of role 1 June 2009 8th Russia Yuri Semin 1 June 2009[12] 8th
Zenit Netherlands Dick Advocaat Fired 10 August 2009[13] 8th Russia Anatoli Davydov (Caretaker) 10 August 2009[13] 8th
Kuban Russia Sergei Ovchinnikov Fired 11 August 2009 14th Armenia Poghos Galstyan (Caretaker) 11 August 2009[14] 14th
Amkar Bulgaria Dimitar Dimitrov Fired 1 September 2009 13th Tajikistan Rashid Rakhimov 5 September 2009[15]
CSKA Brazil Zico Sacked 10 September 2009[16] 4th Spain Juande Ramos 10 September 2009[17] 4th
Khimki Russia Konstantin Sarsania Resigned 19 September 2009[18] 16th Russia Igor Chugainov (Caretaker)
Zenit Russia Anatoli Davydov (Caretaker) End of role 2 October 2009[19] Russia Anatoli Davydov 2 October 2009[19]
Krylia Sovetov Russia Leonid Slutsky Resigned 9 October 2009[20] 10th Russia Yuri Gazzaev (Caretaker) 10 October 20009[21] 10th
Terek Ukraine Vyacheslav Hrozny Resigned 20 October 2009[22] 9th Azerbaijan Shahin Diniyev (Caretaker) 20 October 2009[22] 9th
CSKA Spain Juande Ramos Mutual Termination 26 October 2009[23] 5th Russia Leonid Slutsky 26 October 2009[24] 5th

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Rubin Kazan (C) 30 19 6 5 62 21 +41 63 Qualification to Champions League group stage
2 Spartak Moscow 30 17 4 9 61 33 +28 55
3 Zenit St. Petersburg 30 15 9 6 48 27 +21 54 Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round[a]
4 Lokomotiv Moscow 30 15 9 6 43 30 +13 54 Qualification to Europa League play-off round
5 CSKA Moscow 30 16 4 10 48 30 +18 52
6 FC Moscow (R) 30 13 9 8 39 28 +11 48 Club expelled after season[b]
7 Saturn 30 13 6 11 38 41 −3 45
8 Dynamo Moscow 30 12 6 12 31 37 −6 42
9 Tom Tomsk 30 11 8 11 31 39 −8 41
10 Krylia Sovetov Samara 30 10 6 14 32 42 −10 36
11 Spartak Nalchik 30 8 11 11 36 33 +3 35
12 Terek Grozny 30 9 6 15 33 48 −15 33
13 Amkar Perm 30 8 9 13 27 37 −10 33
14 Rostov 30 7 11 12 28 39 −11 32
15 Kuban Krasnodar (R) 30 6 10 14 23 51 −28 28 Relegation to First Division
16 Khimki (R) 30 2 4 24 20 64 −44 10
Source: RFPL (in Russian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored); 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored; 6th away goals scored; 7th position in previous season or decision game
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Winners of 2009–10 Russian Cup, Zenit, qualified for the Champions League, that means the loser finalists Sibir Novosibirsk will play in third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League.
  2. ^ FC Moscow announced on 5 February 2010 that they will not participate in next season's Russian Premier League. On 17 February, they were officially excluded from the 2010 Russian Premier League.[25][26][27]

Results

Home \ Away AMK CSK DYN KHI KRY KUB LOK MOS ROS RUB SAT SPA SPN TER TOM ZEN
Amkar Perm 0–0 3–1 2–0 2–0 1–0 1–1 0–1 0–0 2–2 0–2 1–2 1–2 1–0 0–0 2–4
CSKA Moscow 1–0 3–0 2–1 3–0 4–0 4–1 1–3 1–2 0–2 3–0 1–2 0–0 1–0 0–1 2–1
Dynamo Moscow 0–0 1–2 3–2 0–1 1–1 0–2 1–0 1–0 0–3 1–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–0
Khimki 2–0 0–3 0–2 1–3 2–2 1–3 1–1 0–1 2–3 1–0 0–3 0–2 1–2 1–3 0–4
Krylia Sovetov Samara 1–0 1–3 3–1 3–0 1–0 1–3 1–1 2–2 1–2 0–2 2–1 0–0 2–0 1–3 0–1
Kuban Krasnodar 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–1 0–0 1–0 3–3 0–0 0–3 0–2 1–0 2–2 1–1 0–0 0–2
Lokomotiv Moscow 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–1 4–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–2 2–1 1–0 4–0 0–0 1–1
FC Moscow 0–2 2–0 1–2 3–0 2–1 4–1 0–0 2–0 1–3 3–1 3–1 0–2 0–0 2–1 1–0
Rostov 1–1 1–0 0–1 2–0 0–0 3–3 1–1 2–2 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–1
Rubin Kazan 1–2 1–2 3–0 2–1 4–1 3–0 2–0 0–0 0–2 5–1 0–2 2–0 4–0 4–0 0–0
Saturn 2–0 0–3 0–0 1–0 3–1 2–1 2–0 0–1 4–0 0–5 2–1 1–0 3–0 0–0 2–2
Spartak Moscow 5–1 2–3 0–2 1–0 1–1 4–0 3–0 2–1 5–1 0–3 4–0 2–0 2–0 5–0 1–1
Spartak Nalchik 4–1 1–1 2–4 0–0 0–1 4–0 0–1 0–0 1–0 0–0 1–1 2–4 4–2 3–0 2–2
Terek Grozny 2–2 1–1 1–0 2–0 3–2 0–1 2–1 1–2 1–3 1–2 1–1 2–3 1–0 4–0 3–2
Tom Tomsk 1–2 2–3 2–3 4–0 0–1 1–0 1–3 0–0 2–1 0–0 3–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 0–3
Zenit St. Petersburg 0–0 2–0 2–1 4–2 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 0–0 2–1 2–1 2–2 2–0 0–2
Source: RFPL (in Russian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season statistics

Top goalscorers

As of matches played on 29 November 2009.
Rank Player Club Goal
1 Brazil Welliton Spartak 20
2 Russia Aleksandr Bukharov Rubin 16
Argentina Alejandro Domínguez Rubin
4 Russia Dmitri Sychev Lokomotiv 13
5 Russia Aleksandr Kerzhakov Dynamo 12
Brazil Alex Spartak
7 Russia Shamil Lakhiyalov Terek 11
8 Russia Vladimir Bystrov Dynamo / Zenit 10
9 Czech Republic Tomáš Necid CSKA 9
Serbia Miloš Krasić CSKA
Czech Republic Jan Koller Krylia

Awards

On 24 November 2009 Russian Football Union named its list of 33 top players:[28]

Goalkeepers
  1. Russia Igor Akinfeev (CSKA)
  2. Russia Sergei Ryzhikov (Rubin)
  3. Russia Vladimir Gabulov (Dynamo)
Defensive midfielders
  1. Russia Sergei Semak (Rubin)
  2. Russia Igor Denisov (Zenit)
  3. Russia Dmitri Khokhlov (Dynamo)

Medal squads

1. FC Rubin Kazan

Goalkeepers: Sergei Ryzhikov (29), Nukri Revishvili Georgia (country) (1).
Defenders: César Navas Spain (28), Cristian Ansaldi Argentina (25 / 1), Roman Sharonov (25 / 2), Vitali Kaleshin (18), Lasha Salukvadze Georgia (country) (10 / 1), Aleksei Popov (10), Dato Kvirkvelia Georgia (country) (7), Aleksandr Orekhov (2), Stjepan Tomas Croatia (1).
Midfielders: Sergei Semak (26 / 6), Gökdeniz Karadeniz Turkey (25 / 6), MacBeth Sibaya South Africa (23 / 1), Christian Noboa Ecuador (22 / 2), Aleksandr Ryazantsev (18 / 3), Yevgeni Balyaikin (17), Andrei Gorbanets (11), Pyotr Bystrov (11), Alan Kasaev (10 / 1), Rafał Murawski Poland (7 / 1), Serhiy Rebrov Ukraine (7), Makhach Gadzhiyev (1), Aleksei Kotlyarov (1).
Forwards: Alejandro Domínguez Argentina (23 / 19), Aleksandr Bukharov (23 / 16), Hasan Kabze Turkey (14 / 2), Roman Adamov (13 / 2), Igor Portnyagin (2 / 1), Davron Mirzayev Uzbekistan (1).
(league appearances and goals listed in brackets)

Manager: Kurban Berdyev.

Transferred out during the season: Roman Adamov (on loan to FC Krylia Sovetov Samara), Serhiy Rebrov Ukraine (retired), Makhach Gadzhiyev (end of loan from FC Saturn Moscow Oblast).

2. FC Spartak Moscow

Goalkeepers: Soslan Dzhanayev (26), Stipe Pletikosa Croatia (4).
Defenders: Martin Jiránek Czech Republic (29 / 1), Sergei Parshivlyuk (21 / 1), Martin Stranzl Austria (19 / 1), Malik Fathi Germany (16 / 3), Fyodor Kudryashov (7), Clemente Rodríguez Argentina (7), Egor Filipenko Belarus (5 / 1), Ignas Dedura Lithuania (4).
Midfielders: Alex Brazil (29 / 12), Rafael Carioca Brazil (23), Yevgeni Makeyev (20 / 2), Vladimir Bystrov (18 / 4), Denis Boyarintsev (18), Renat Sabitov (17), Serghei Covalciuc Moldova (16), Ivan Saenko (13 / 1), Aleksandr Pavlenko (10), Zhano Ananidze Georgia (country) (8 / 2), Quincy Ghana (8 / 2), Ibson Brazil (6), Vladislav Ryzhkov (4), Maksim Grigoryev (3), Artur Maloyan (3), Igor Gorbatenko (2).
Forwards: Welliton Brazil (28 / 21), Nikita Bazhenov (22 / 2), Pavel Yakovlev (14 / 4), Artyom Dzyuba (8 / 2), Eldar Nizamutdinov (5 / 1).

Manager: Michael Laudrup Denmark (until April), Valery Karpin (from April).

Transferred out during the season: Vladimir Bystrov (to FC Zenit St. Petersburg), Aleksandr Pavlenko (on loan to FC Rostov), Artyom Dzyuba (on loan to FC Tom Tomsk), Clemente Rodríguez Argentina (to Argentina Estudiantes de La Plata), Artur Maloyan (on loan to FC Anzhi Makhachkala).

3. FC Zenit St. Petersburg

Goalkeepers: Vyacheslav Malafeev (28), Kamil Čontofalský Slovakia (2).
Defenders: Aleksandr Anyukov (27 / 1), Fernando Meira Portugal (22 / 1), Ivica Križanac Croatia (18 / 2), Kim Dong-Jin South Korea (17 / 1), Nicolas Lombaerts Belgium (15 / 2), Tomáš Hubočan Slovakia (10).
Midfielders: Konstantin Zyryanov (30 / 4), Igor Denisov (28 / 1), Igor Semshov (26 / 6), Roman Shirokov (21 / 1), Szabolcs Huszti Hungary (19 / 2), Radek Šírl Czech Republic (17), Viktor Fayzulin (16), Anatoliy Tymoshchuk Ukraine (11), Vladimir Bystrov (10 / 6), Aleksei Ionov (10), Alessandro Rosina Italy (9 / 2), Danny Portugal (8).
Forwards: Fatih Tekke Turkey (20 / 8), Pavel Pogrebnyak (15 / 5), Sergei Kornilenko Belarus (11 / 1), Mateja Kežman Serbia (10 / 2), Maksim Kanunnikov (1).
Manager: Dick Advocaat Netherlands (until August), Anatoli Davydov (from August).

Transferred out during the season: Pavel Pogrebnyak (to Germany VfB Stuttgart), Anatoliy Tymoshchuk Ukraine (to Germany FC Bayern Munich).

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Расписание чемпионата России по футболу 2009 (in Russian). Retrieved 4 December 2010.
  2. ^ "Jubilant Rubin reclaim Russian title". uefa.com. 2009-11-21. Archived from the original on 25 November 2009. Retrieved 2009-11-21.
  3. ^ "Rubin Kazan claim title". ESPN. 2009-11-21. Retrieved 2009-11-21.
  4. ^ "Dynamo on Arena Khimki". Sport Express. 11 November 2008. Archived from the original on 2009-04-07. Retrieved 15 March 2009.
  5. ^ "Зико возглавил ЦСКА". sportrbc.ru/ (in Russian). Sport RBC. 10 January 2009. Retrieved 16 November 2020.
  6. ^ "Сарсания: я получил благословение Дика". rusfootball.info/ (in Russian). RusFootball. 16 December 2008. Retrieved 17 November 2020.
  7. ^ "Божович стал главным тренером Москвы". sports.ru/ (in Russian). Sports RU. 28 November 2008. Retrieved 17 November 2020.
  8. ^ ""Спартак" уволил Лаудрупа". championat.com (in Russian). Championat. 15 April 2009. Retrieved 17 November 2020.
  9. ^ a b Рашид Рахимов отстранен от работы с командой (in Russian). FC Lokomotiv Moscow. 28 April 2009. Archived from the original on May 1, 2009. Retrieved 28 April 2009.
  10. ^ a b Ребер отправлен в отставку (in Russian). FC Saturn Ramenskoye. 15 May 2009. Retrieved 15 May 2009.
  11. ^ a b c Командой будет руководить Гордеев (in Russian). FC Saturn Ramenskoye. 20 May 2009. Retrieved 20 May 2009.
  12. ^ "Сёмин назначен главным тренером Локомотива". championat.com/ (in Russian). Championat. 26 May 2009. Retrieved 18 November 2020.
  13. ^ a b "Advocaat sacked as Zenit manager". bbc.co.uk. BBC Sport. 10 August 2009. Retrieved 18 November 2020.
  14. ^ "ФК "Кубань" возглавил Погос Галстян". yuga.ru/ (in Russian). Yuga. 11 August 2009. Retrieved 18 November 2020.
  15. ^ "Амкар возглавил Рашид Рахимов". infox.ru/ (in Russian). infox. 5 September 2009. Retrieved 17 November 2020.
  16. ^ "ZICO OUT, RAMOS IN AT CSKA". ftbl.com.au/. FTBL. 11 September 2009. Retrieved 17 November 2020.
  17. ^ "Ramos appointed CSKA Moscow coach". bbc.co.uk/. BBC Sport. 10 September 2020. Retrieved 17 November 2020.
  18. ^ "Главный тренер ФК "Химки" ушел в отставку - Вести-Спорт". ria.ru (in Russian). RIA. 19 September 2009. Retrieved 17 November 2020.
  19. ^ a b "Футбол. Анатолий Давыдов избавился от приставки и. о." pressball.by (in Russian). Press Ball. 3 October 2009. Retrieved 18 November 2020.
  20. ^ "Слуцкий подал в отставку с поста наставника Крыльев Советов". sportrbc.ru (in Russian). Sport RBC. 8 October 2009. Retrieved 18 November 2020.
  21. ^ "И.о. главного тренера «Крыльев Советов» стал Юрий Газзаев". kommersant.ru/ (in Russian). Kommersant. 10 October 2009. Retrieved 18 November 2020.
  22. ^ a b "ГРОЗНЫЙ ПОКИДАЕТ ТЕРЕК". sport-express.ru/ (in Russian). Sport Express. 21 October 2009. Retrieved 18 November 2020.
  23. ^ "Manager Ramos leaves CSKA Moscow". bbc.co.uk/. BBC Sport. 26 October 2009. Retrieved 17 November 2020.
  24. ^ "CSKA appoint Slutski as Ramos departs". uefa.com. UEFA. 26 October 2009. Retrieved 17 November 2020.
  25. ^ http://www.sports.ru/football/68883430.html «Москва» не будет играть в премьер-лиге
  26. ^ Плотников уведомил РФПЛ о снятии "Москвы" с чемпионата России
  27. ^ ФК "Москва" прекращает членство в Премьер-Лиге Archived 2010-02-19 at the Wayback Machine
  28. ^ Список 33-х лучших игроков Премьер-Лиги сезона-2009 (in Russian). Russian Football Union. 2009-11-24. Archived from the original on 28 November 2009. Retrieved 2009-11-24.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2009 Russian Premier League
Listen to this article