2010–11 Liga Panameña de Fútbol season - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2010–11 Liga Panameña de Fútbol season.

2010–11 Liga Panameña de Fútbol season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2010–11 Liga Panameña de Fútbol season" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (April 2011) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Liga Panameña de Fútbol
Season2010–11
ChampionsClausura '10: Árabe Unido
Champions LeagueÁrabe Unido
Tauro
San Francisco

The 2010–11 Liga Panameña de Fútbol season is the 23rd season of top-flight football in Panama. Because of a restructuring of the calendar of the season, this season will contain three tournaments to bring the season to a fall-spring season (similar to the majority of leagues in Europe). The season began on January 15, 2010 and is scheduled to end on May 2011. Ten teams will complete throughout the entire season.

Teams

Club Home city Stadium
Alianza Panama City Cancha Sintetica Rommel Fernández
Árabe Unido Colón Estadio Armando Dely Valdés
Atlético Chiriquí David Estadio San Cristóbal
Atlético Veragüense Santiago Estadio Áristocles Castillo
Chepo Chepo Cancha Sintetica Rommel Fernández (in Panama City)
Chorrillo Panama City Estadio Javier Cruz
Plaza Amador Panama City Estadio Javier Cruz
San Francisco La Chorrera Estadio Agustín Sánchez
Sporting San Miguelito San Miguelito Cancha Sintetica Rommel Fernández (in Panama City)
Tauro Panama City Cancha Sintetica Rommel Fernández

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of
departure
Date of
vacancy
Position
in table
Replaced by Date of
appointment
Position
in table
2010 Clausura Pre-season changes
Sporting San Miguelito Panama Carlos Walcott (interim) End of caretaker spell 23 November 2009 6th (2009 II) Spain Fernando Garcia Ramos 23 November 2009 N/A
Chepo Panama Felipe Fuentes Resigned 23 November 2009 8th (2009 II) Panama Victor Rene Mendieta 23 November 2009 N/A
Alianza Costa Rica Leroy Foster 28 December 2009 10th (2009 II) Costa Rica Carlos Perez Porras 28 December 2009 N/A
2010 Clausura changes
Plaza Amador Panama Leopoldo Lee Resigned 19 January 2010 9th Italy Marcos Casagrande (interim) 19 January 2010 9th
Plaza Amador Italy Marcos Casagrande (interim) End of caretaker spell 27 January 2010 9th Colombia Jair Palacios 27 January 2010 9th
Tauro Colombia Gonzalo Soto Resigned 15 March 2010 10th Panama Juan Carlos Cubillas 15 March 2010 10th
Sporting San Miguelito Spain Fernando Garcia Ramos Resigned 22 March 2010 8th Panama Carlos Walcott (interim) 22 March 2010 8th
Sporting San Miguelito Panama Carlos Walcott (interim) End of caretaker spell 28 March 2010 6th Panama Percival Piggott 22 March 2010 6th
Atlético Veragüense Costa Rica Roger Gomez Resigned 6 April 2010 9th Panama Eduardo Flores (interim) 9 April 2010 9th
Chepo Panama Victor Rene Mendieta Resigned 19 April 2010 9th Panama Cesar Morales (interim)
Panama Frank Lozada (interim)
19 April 2010 9th
2010 Apertura Pre-season changes
Chepo Panama Cesar Morales (interim)
Panama Frank Lozada (interim)
End of caretaker spell 8 June 2010 9th (2010 A) United States Michael Stump 8 June 2010 N/A
Atlético Veragüense Panama Eduardo Flores (interim) End of caretaker spell 10th (2010 A) Panama Edison Romero N/A

2010 Clausura

2010 Clausura
ChampionsÁrabe Unido
Champions LeagueÁrabe Unido
Tauro
San Francisco
Matches played95
Goals scored232 (2.44 per match)
Top goalscorerJohan de Ávila (10 goals)
Biggest home winSan Francisco 7–1 Veragüense
Biggest away winChepo 0–5 San Francisco
Highest scoringSan Francisco 7–1 Veragüense
Highest attendance20,125[1]

The 2010 Clausura was the first tournament of the season. It began on January 25, 2010 and ended on May 14, 2010. Árabe Unido were crowned the champion after defeating San Francisco 1-0 in the first professional football match played in the newly remodeled Estadio Rommel Fernández. This was Arabe's 2nd title in a row and its sixth in its history. After clinching this win Árabe Unido earned the Panama 1 spot in the 2010–11 CONCACAF Champions League and Tauro the Panama 2 spot as the runner-up with the most points in the 2009 Apertura II and 2010 Clausura season.[2] San Francisco obtained the Panama 3 spot after Belize Premier Football League champion failed to meet the CONCACAF stadium requirements, thus the vacated spot was awarded to Panama's runner-up with less points.[3]

First round

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Atlético Chiriquí 18 10 3 5 28 21 +7 33 Qualified to the Final Round
2 Árabe Unido 18 8 7 3 24 18 +6 31
3 Chorrillo 18 8 4 6 19 16 +3 28
4 San Francisco 18 7 5 6 32 15 +17 26
5 Alianza 18 7 5 6 22 18 +4 26
6 Plaza Amador 18 5 7 6 23 21 +2 22
7 Tauro 18 6 4 8 20 24 −4 22
8 Sporting San Miguelito 18 5 6 7 19 20 −1 21
9 Chepo 18 4 6 8 17 28 −11 18
10 Atlético Veragüense 18 5 3 10 19 42 −23 18
Updated to match(es) played on April 25, 2010. Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.

Results

Home \ Away ALI DÁU CHI AV CHE CHO PA SF SSM TAU
Alianza 1–1 0–2 3–1 1–2 1–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 4–1
Árabe Unido 2–0 2–1 1–2 0–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–0
Atlético Chiriquí 1–0 2–1 1–0 4–1 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–0 1–1
Atlético Veragüense 2–1 3–3 2–2 2–1 0–3 0–4 0–3 0–1 0–4
Chepo 1–0 0–0 5–2 0–3 0–1 2–3 0–5 1–1 1–0
Chorrillo 0–2 0–2 2–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 0–2 0–0 2–1
Plaza Amador 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 0–4 1–2 1–2
San Francisco 1–1 2–0 1–2 7–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 0–1 1–2
Sporting San Miguelito 2–3 2–3 2–1 4–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 0–1
Tauro 0–0 2–3 1–0 1–2 2–0 0–3 0–3 2–2 0–0
Updated to match(es) played on April 25, 2010. Source: RSSSF
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Final round

Semifinals (agg) Final
      
1 Atlético Chiriquí 2
4 San Francisco 3
4 San Francisco 0
2 Árabe Unido 1
2 Árabe Unido 2
3 Chorrillo 1

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

San Francisco1 – 0Atlético Chiriquí
Zapata 42' Report

Atlético Chiriquí2 – 2San Francisco
Gallardo 48', 87' Report de Ávila 46'
White 81'
Referee: Roberto Moreno (Panama)

Semifinal 2

Chorrillo1 – 0Árabe Unido
Mitre 27' Report
Referee: Luis Rodríguez (Panama)

Árabe Unido2 – 0 (a.e.t.)Chorrillo
Mosquera 42'
Aguirre 105'
Report
Referee: Rolando Vidal (Panama)

Final

San Francisco0 – 1Árabe Unido
Report Justavino 46'
Attendance: 20,125
Referee: Rolando Vidal (Panama)
 2010 Clausura Champion: 
Árabe Unido
6th title

Top goalscorers

Pos Name Club Goals
1 Colombia Johan de Ávila San Francisco 10
2 Panama Luis Rentería Tauro 9
3 Panama Auriel Gallardo Atlético Chiriquí 7
4 Panama Víctor René Mendieta, Jr. Árabe Unido 6
Panama Johnny Ruíz Chorrillo 6

2010 Apertura

2010 Apertura
ChampionsTauro (8th title)
Champions LeagueTauro
Matches played95
Goals scored214 (2.25 per match)
Top goalscorerGabriel de Los Rios (8 goals)
Biggest home winSporting San Miguelito 5-1 Atlético Chiriquí
Biggest away winAtlético Veragüense 0-3 Chepo
Chorrillo 0-3 Tauro
Highest scoringPlaza Amador 5-4 Chorrillo

The 2010 Apertura was the second tournament of the season and it began on 30 July 30, 2010 and ended on 17 December 2010.

First round

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Tauro 18 11 4 3 27 14 +13 37 Qualified to the Final Round
2 Árabe Unido 18 10 4 4 22 17 +5 34
3 San Francisco 18 9 6 3 26 18 +8 33
4 Chorrillo 18 7 6 5 23 20 +3 27
5 Sporting San Miguelito 18 7 5 6 23 19 +4 26
6 Plaza Amador 18 7 3 8 24 28 −4 24
7 Alianza 18 6 5 7 21 18 +3 23
8 Atlético Chiriquí 18 4 7 7 22 29 −7 19
9 Chepo 18 4 2 12 12 21 −9 14
10 Atlético Veragüense 18 3 2 13 13 29 −16 11
Source: [1]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.

Results

Home \ Away ALI DÁU CHI AV CHE CHO PA SF SSM TAU
Alianza 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–1 1–2 2–3 1–2
Árabe Unido 2–1 1–1 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 1–0 0–1 1–1
Atlético Chiriquí 0–0 1–1 2–4 2–1 1–1 3–0 2–2 2–2 0–1
Atlético Veragüense 1–4 0–0 1–0 0–3 1–2 0–1 1–2 1–3 0–2
Chepo 0–2 1–2 0–1 2–1 0–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–0
Chorrillo 1–0 0–1 4–1 2–0 1–0 1–2 1–1 1–1 0–3
Plaza Amador 1–0 2–3 2–1 0–1 2–1 5–4 2–3 1–0 1–2
San Francisco 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–0 3–0 2–2 2–2 0–0 2–0
Sporting San Miguelito 1–2 0–2 5–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 2–1 0–1 2–3
Tauro 1–0 3–1 2–2 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–0 1–2 0–0
Source: [2]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Final round

Semifinals (agg) Final
      
1 Tauro 0 (4)
4 Chorrillo 0 (2)
1 Tauro 1
3 San Francisco 0
2 Árabe Unido 0 (2)
3 San Francisco 0 (3)

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

Chorrillo0 – 0Tauro
Report
Referee: Rolando Vidal

Tauro0 – 0 (a.e.t.)Chorrillo
Report
Penalties
4 – 2
Cancha Luis Ernesto Tapia, Panama City
Referee: Juan Amaya

Semifinal 2

San Francisco0 – 0Árabe Unido
Report

Árabe Unido0 – 0 (a.e.t.)San Francisco
Report
Penalties
2 – 3
Referee: Luis Rodríguez

Final

San Francisco0 – 1Tauro
Report Sánchez 45'
Referee: Luis Rodríguez


 2010 Apertura Champion 
Tauro
8th title

Top goalscorers

Pos Name Club Goals
1 Panama Gabriel de Los Rios Atlético Chiriquí 8
2 Panama César Medina Alianza 6
Panama Eduameth Nimbley Cárdenas Alianza 6
Panama Alberto Zapata Sporting San Miguelito 6
Colombia Julíán Martínez Tauro 6
Panama Luis Rentería Tauro 6

2011 Clausura

2011 Clausura
ChampionsSan Francisco
Champions LeagueSan Francisco

The 2011 Clausura was the third and final tournament of the season. It began on 28 January 2011 and ended on 14 May 2011.

First round

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Chorrillo 18 8 7 3 16 9 +7 31 Qualified to the Final Round
2 San Francisco 18 7 8 3 31 21 +10 29
3 Sporting San Miguelito 18 7 6 5 19 14 +5 27
4 Tauro 18 7 5 6 25 21 +4 26
5 Plaza Amador 18 6 8 4 18 17 +1 26
6 Atlético Veragüense 18 7 4 7 17 17 0 25
7 Atlético Chiriquí 18 6 6 6 19 20 −1 24
8 Chepo 18 6 5 7 21 24 −3 23
9 Árabe Unido 18 3 8 7 14 16 −2 17
10 Alianza 18 3 3 12 12 33 −21 12
Source: [3]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
Positions by round
Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718
Chorrillo579731112211111111
San Francisco863443443346356422
Sporting San Miguelito411122664753433633
Tauro796887558578864564
Plaza Amador542214237887645345
Atlético Veragüense88101098885632222256
Atlético Chiriquí125355796464577777
Chepo10108666321125788888
Árabe Unido234579979999999999
Alianza25791010101010101010101010101010
Source: [4]

Results

Home \ Away ALI DÁU CHI AV CHE CHO PA SF SSM TAU
Alianza 0–0 2–0 2–0 2–1 0–2 0–1 0–3 1–3 1–4
Árabe Unido 3–0 2–0 0–2 0–1 0–1 1–1 2–0 1–1 0–2
Atlético Chiriquí 2–0 0–0 1–1 2–1 0–0 3–2 2–2 0–0 2–1
Atlético Veragüense 1–1 0–0 3–1 0–2 0–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 2–1
Chepo 3–2 2–1 0–3 0–2 2–0 1–1 2–2 1–1 1–1
Chorrillo 0–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 0–0 1–2 0–0 2–0
Plaza Amador 1–0 1–1 0–1 0–2 0–1 2–2 2–1 1–0 2–1
San Francisco 3–0 2–2 1–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 2–0 2–0
Sporting San Miguelito 4–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–2 1–0 0–1 1–1 0–1
Tauro 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 3–3 0–1
Source: [5]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Final round

Semifinals (agg) Final
      
1 Chorrillo 5
4 Tauro 1
1 Chorrillo 2
2 San Francisco 3
2 San Francisco 4
3 Sporting San Miguelito 2

Semifinals

Semifinal 1


Semifinal 2

Tauro1 – 1Chorrillo
Angulo 2' 21' Blackburn

Chorrillo4 – 0Tauro
Mitre 28', 72'
de la Rosa 53'
Phillips 85'

Final

Chorrillo2 – 3 (a.e.t.)San Francisco
Rojas 21'
Mitre 42'
10' De Avila
83' (pen), 91' Brown
Referee: Roberto Moreno


 2011 Clausura Champion: 
San Francisco
7th title

Top goalscorers

Pos Name Club Goals

Aggregate table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 San Francisco 54 23 19 12 89 54 +35 88 Qualified to the 2011–12 CONCACAF Champions League Preliminary Round[a]
2 Chorrillo 54 23 17 14 58 45 +13 86
3 Tauro 54 24 13 17 72 59 +13 85 Qualified to the 2011–12 CONCACAF Champions League Group Stage[a]
4 Árabe Unido 54 21 19 14 60 51 +9 82
5 Atlético Chiriquí 54 20 16 18 69 70 −1 76
6 Sporting San Miguelito 54 19 17 18 61 53 +8 74
7 Plaza Amador 54 18 18 18 65 66 −1 72
8 Alianza 54 16 13 25 55 69 −14 61
9 Chepo 54 14 13 27 50 73 −23 55
10 Atlético Veragüense (R) 54 15 9 30 49 88 −39 54
Source: [6]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Tauro and San Francisco qualified to the 2011–12 CONCACAF Champions League as 2010 Apertura and 2011 Clausura champions respectively. Tauro earned the Panama 1 spot and San Francisco earned the Panama 2 spot based on 36-match aggregate record of 2010 Apertura and 2011 Clausura only (Tauro: 63 pts; San Francisco 62 pts).

References

  1. ^ Pino, Claudio Orlando. "Final de la LPF rompió record", Mi Diario, Panama, 18 May 2010.
  2. ^ "Árabe Unido, campeón del torneo Clausura LPF 2010". Archived from the original on 2011-07-10. Retrieved 2010-05-19.
  3. ^ "Motagua, San Francisco get CCL berths". Archived from the original on 2011-06-10. Retrieved 2010-05-27.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2010–11 Liga Panameña de Fútbol season
Listen to this article