2010 Barnet London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2010 Barnet London Borough Council election.

2010 Barnet London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2010 Barnet London Borough Council election
← 2006 6 May 2010 2014 →

All 63 seats to Barnet London Borough Council
32 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 39 21 3
Seat change Increase2 Increase1 Decrease3
Popular vote 62,285 46,102 29,911
Percentage 40.8% 30.2% 19.6%
Swing Decrease0.9% Increase3.6% Decrease0.1%

Map of the results of the 2010 Barnet council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Council control before election

Conservative Party (UK)

Council control after election

Conservative Party (UK)

The 2010 Barnet Council election took place on 6 May 2010 to elect members of Barnet London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Background

Before the election the Conservatives ran the council with 36 seats, compared to 20 for Labour and 6 for the Liberal Democrats, with one seat vacant in Golders Green ward.[2] A total of 251 candidates stood in the election including a full slate of 63 each from the Conservative, Labour and Liberal Democrat parties.[2] The Green party stood 51 candidates, a record for the party in Barnet, while there were 11 candidates from the new Residents Association of Barnet, 1 from the British National Party and 2 independents.[2]

The Conservative councillors Mike Freer and Matthew Offord stood down at the election, as they were standing in the constituencies of Finchley and Golders Green and Hendon respectively in the general election, which took place at the same as the council election.[2]

Election result

The results saw the Conservatives increase their majority on the council after making a net gain of 2 seats to have 39 councillors.[3] The Conservatives lost 1 seat to Labour in Coppetts ward, but gained 3 seats from the Liberal Democrats.[3] This left Labour on 21 seats, while the Liberal Democrats were reduced to 3 seats in Childs Hill,[4] after losing 2 seats in Mill Hill and 1 seat in High Barnet to the Conservatives.[3] Neither the Green party nor the Residents' Association of Barnet managed to win any seats.[4]

Election result

The results saw the Conservatives increase their majority on the council after making a net gain of 2 seats to have 39 councillors.[3] The Conservatives lost 1 seat to Labour in Coppetts ward, but gained 3 seats from the Liberal Democrats.[3] This left Labour on 21 seats, while the Liberal Democrats were reduced to 3 seats in Childs Hill,[4] after losing 2 seats in Mill Hill and 1 seat in High Barnet to the Conservatives.[3] Neither the Green party nor the Residents' Association of Barnet managed to win any seats.[4]

Barnet Local Election Result 2010[5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 39 3 1 +2 61.9 40.8 62,285 -0.9
  Labour 21 1 0 +1 33.3 30.2 46,102 +3.6
  Liberal Democrats 3 0 3 -3 4.8 19.6 29,911 -0.1
  Green 0 0 0 0 6.2 9,469 -4.1
  Residents' Association 0 0 0 0 2.3 3,454 N/A
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.6 938 -0.8
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.2 364 N/A

Ward results

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andreas Tambourides 3,496
Conservative Lisa Rutter 3,353
Conservative Lynne Hillan 3,307
Labour Marianne Haylett 1,994
Labour Lawrence Williams 1,937
Labour Clement Magoba 1,758
Liberal Democrats Charles Wicksteed 1,289
Liberal Democrats Eileen Umbo 1,217
Liberal Democrats Gabrielle Wong 1,066
Green Ashley Bond 548
Green Murat Gurses 431
Green Howard Javes 409
Turnout 20,805 65.0 +22.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Burnt Oak

Burnt Oak (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Claire Farrier 3,541
Labour Alex Brodkin 3,519
Labour Charlie O'Macauley 3,230
Conservative Keith Dyall 1,315
Conservative Pat Sparrow 1,241
Conservative Michael Martin 1,179
Liberal Democrats Karen Hatchett 890
Liberal Democrats Michael Roberts 780
Liberal Democrats Henryk Feszczur 760
Turnout 16,455 54.6 +22.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Childs Hill

Childs Hill (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Jack Cohen 2,596
Liberal Democrats Monroe Palmer 2,519
Liberal Democrats Susette Palmer 2,404
Conservative John Gearson 2,285
Conservative Robert Curtis 2,258
Conservative Jill Summers 2,177
Labour Sonia Bryant 1,603
Labour Alan Or-Bach 1,296
Labour Ade Oyenuga 1,258
Green Christine Antoniou 456
Green Jenifer Millstone 369
Green Victor Schonfeld 352
Turnout 19,573 55.3 +19.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Colindale

Colindale (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Geoff Johnson 3,259
Labour Gill Sargeant 2,836
Labour Zakia Zubairi 2,711
Conservative Brian Mann 1,175
Conservative William Nicholson 1,175
Liberal Democrats Danny Estermann 1,095
Conservative Sirous Esfandyari-Moghaddam 1,019
Liberal Democrats Philip Reynolds 898
Liberal Democrats Sabriye Warsame 764
Green Zain Sardar 337
Green Daniel Graham 306
Green Charlene Concepcion 276
Turnout 15,851 51.4 +20.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coppetts

Coppetts (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Barry Rawlings 2,576
Conservative Kate Salinger 2,493
Labour Pauline Coakley Webb 2,471
Labour Kathy Levine 2,373
Conservative Mukesh Depala 2,288
Conservative Nicky Wolfe 2,144
Liberal Democrats Neil Ferguson 1,316
Liberal Democrats Anthony Spitzel 1,156
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Wardle 1,016
Green Edward Bunting 681
Green David Gutmann 448
Green Elestren Oldfield 378
Turnout 19,340 60.0 +20.0
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

East Barnet

East Barnet (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Joanna Tambourides 2,882
Conservative Barry Evangeli 2,818
Conservative Robert Rams 2,813
Labour Robert Persad 1,675
Labour Andreas Ioannidis 1,557
Labour Tusha Chakraborti 1,547
Liberal Democrats Roger Aitken 1,347
Residents' Association John Dix 1,264
Residents' Association Denis Robb 1,233
Residents' Association Sandra Lea 1,158
Liberal Democrats Stephen Barber 1,155
Liberal Democrats Dennis Bird 1,105
Green Kate Tansley 451
Green Christopher Kondic 397
BNP Stephen Curry 364
Turnout 21,766 66.6 +20.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

East Finchley

East Finchley (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alison Moore 3,315
Labour Andrew McNeil 2,931
Labour Colin Rogers 2,868
Conservative Kit Friend 1,994
Conservative John Scott 1,855
Liberal Democrats Joyce Arram 1,735
Conservative Aarti Bhanderi-Shah 1,723
Liberal Democrats Gerald Darrer 1,397
Liberal Democrats Micky Watkins 1,237
Green Noel Lynch 652
Green Stephen Norman 588
Green Andrew Newby 477
Turnout 20,772 66.3 +23.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Edgware

Edgware (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Darrel Yawitch 3,917
Conservative Helena Hart 3,784
Conservative Joan Scannell 3,673
Labour John Johnston 2,152
Labour Parmodh Sharma 1,718
Labour Nagus Narenthira 1,686
Liberal Democrats Eli Abeles 1,044
Liberal Democrats Aliza Abeles 988
Liberal Democrats Sheila Gottsche 750
Residents' Association Linda Edwards 627
Green Romola de Souza 311
Green Aharon Hasin 197
Green Jane Lithgow 190
Turnout 21,037 67.0 +27.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Finchley Church End

Finchley Church End (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Eva Greenspan 3,833
Conservative Daniel Thomas 3,403
Conservative Graham Old 3,340
Labour Oliver Segal 1,696
Labour Mary McGuirk 1,652
Labour Arjun Mittra 1,515
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Davis 1,040
Liberal Democrats Diana Darrer 952
Liberal Democrats Sheila Yarwood 771
Green Paul Dunn 441
Residents' Association Estelle Phillips 341
Green Donald Lyven 336
Residents' Association Roger Enskat 324
Residents' Association Brian Ross 321
Green Andrew Shirlaw 283
Turnout 20,248 67.1 +24.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Garden Suburb

Garden Suburb (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Marshall 4,243
Conservative Andrew Harper 4,204
Conservative Daniel Seal 3,976
Liberal Democrats Naomi Byrne 1,525
Labour Janet Solomons 1,339
Liberal Democrats Peter Lusher 1,259
Labour Tony Boulton 1,216
Labour Cordy McNeil 1,116
Liberal Democrats Simon Motz 1,100
Green Ivor Jaswon 761
Turnout 20,739 70.9 +24.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Golders Green

Golders Green (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dean Cohen 3,259
Conservative Melvin Cohen 3,051
Conservative Reuben Thompstone 2,516
Labour David Robinson 1,451
Labour Paul Levine 1,446
Labour Margot Robinson 1,354
Liberal Democrats Ruth Cohen 885
Liberal Democrats Weng Ang 857
Liberal Democrats Honora Morrissey 703
Residents' Association Dorothy Badrick 408
Residents' Association Eunice Oyeyele 284
Green Michelle Lynch 257
Green Dolores Incenzo 241
Green Andrew Saffrey 231
Turnout 16,943 57.5 +20.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hale

Hale (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Thomas Davey 3,384
Conservative Brian Gordon 3,380
Conservative Hugh Rayner 3,174
Labour Eileen Doyle 2,706
Labour Daniel Elton 2,274
Labour Hayes Rees 1,989
Liberal Democrats James Creighton 1,279
Liberal Democrats Michael Goodman 1,238
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Jacobs 1,008
Residents' Association Derek French 466
Green Richard Askew 334
Green Paul Homer 240
Green David Lake 203
Turnout 21,675 66.7 +20.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hendon

Hendon (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mark Shooter 3,366
Conservative Anthony Finn 3,345
Conservative Maureen Braun 3,115
Labour Linda Attwood 1,692
Labour David Beere 1,636
Labour Pierre Jeanmaire 1,612
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Davies 874
Liberal Democrats Jason Moleman 804
Liberal Democrats Anoushka Fernandes-Vidal 765
Green Manisha Abeyasinghe 319
Green Jennifer Goodman 313
Green Pablo de Mello 230
Turnout 18,071 57.0 +22.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

High Barnet

High Barnet (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Wendy Prentice 3,499
Conservative Bridget Perry 3,469
Conservative David Longstaff 3,290
Liberal Democrats Duncan MacDonald 2,505
Liberal Democrats Sean Hooker 2,436
Liberal Democrats Jonty Stern 1,928
Labour Sue Russell 1,238
Labour Philip Harding 1,233
Labour Erach Amaria 1,136
Green Maggie Curati 661
Green Richard Hewison 578
Green Tim Riley 421
Turnout 22,394 71.3 +21.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Mill Hill

Mill Hill (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Hart 3,969
Conservative Sury Khatri 3,563
Conservative Brian Schama 3,513
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Davies 2,507
Liberal Democrats Kim Checchetto 2,342
Liberal Democrats Roger Tichborne 2,260
Labour Stephen Curtis 1,461
Labour Will Parnaby 1,402
Labour Agnes Macauley 1,221
Green Dilan Kurt 385
Green David Williams 304
Green Dilem Kurt 245
Turnout 23,172 66.0 +21.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Oakleigh

Oakleigh (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Brian Salinger 3,814
Conservative Sachin Rajput 3,612
Conservative Stephen Sowerby 3,586
Labour Sylvia Grant 1,734
Liberal Democrats Jon Finlayson 1,711
Labour Brenda Sandford 1,695
Labour Gordon Massey 1,585
Liberal Democrats David Keech 1,543
Liberal Democrats Adele Winston 1,473
Independent Philip Clayton 551
Turnout 21,304 67.1 +22.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Totteridge

Totteridge (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alison Cornelius 3,739
Conservative Brian Coleman 3,705
Conservative Richard Cornelius 3,570
Labour Pamela Bradbury 1,469
Labour Oliver Deed 1,331
Liberal Democrats Alexander Gilbert 1,317
Labour Fred Jarvis 1,303
Liberal Democrats Joan Waller 1,150
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Wills 1,072
Green Julie Rosenfield 516
Green Katie Margolis 437
Green Paul Vassalli 252
Turnout 19,861 68.1 +25.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Underhill

Underhill (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Anita Campbell 2,761
Conservative Rowan Turner 2,676
Conservative Andrew Strongolou 2,628
Conservative Daniel Webb 2,608
Labour Tim Roberts 2,251
Labour Matthew Worth 2,166
Liberal Democrats David Nowell 1,386
Liberal Democrats Michael Cole 1,362
Liberal Democrats Pauline McKinnell 1,302
Green Georgia Theodorou 669
Green Solomon Natelson 461
Turnout 20,270 63.8 +15.3
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

West Finchley

West Finchley (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ross Houston 2,758
Labour Jim Tierney 2,744
Labour Kath McGuirk 2,668
Conservative Myles Longfield 2,197
Conservative Henry Morris 2,059
Conservative David Leighton 2,025
Liberal Democrats Ron Finlay 1,348
Liberal Democrats Rita Landeryou 1,290
Liberal Democrats Deborah Warland 1,117
Green John Colmans 807
Residents' Association Mike Gee 348
Turnout 19,361 63.6 +18.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Hendon

West Hendon (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Julie Johnson 2,678
Labour Agnes Slocombe 2,594
Labour Ansuya Sodha 2,353
Conservative Asher Bornstein 2,293
Conservative Lisa Gamsu-Fachler 2,134
Conservative Adrian Murray-Leonard 2,130
Liberal Democrats James Emery 748
Liberal Democrats Pearl Emery 683
Liberal Democrats Diana Iwi 600
Independent Ferdoos Amin 387
Green Ben Samuel 356
Green Miriam Green 323
Green Sara Bunting 289
Turnout 17,568 58.7 +23.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodhouse

Woodhouse (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Anne Hutton 3,004
Labour Geof Cooke 2,950
Labour Alan Schneiderman 2,687
Conservative Manish Depala 2,456
Conservative Matthew Knight 2,358
Conservative Anshul Gupta 2,139
Liberal Democrats Deborah Granville 1,474
Liberal Democrats Dudley Miles 1,313
Liberal Democrats Ian Murphy 1,257
Green David Burns 527
Green Gardi Vaswani 397
Green Matthew Wimborne 315
Turnout 20,877 63.1 +17.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 2010 and 2014

East Finchley

East Finchley by-election, 12 April 2012[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Arjun Mittra 2,117 67.8 +24.8
Conservative Anshul Gupta 543 17.4 -8.5
Liberal Democrats Jane Gibson 461 14.8 -7.8
Majority 1,574 50.4
Turnout 3,141 28
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Andrew McNeil on 22 February. At the previous election, the Green Party candidate had polled 8.5% of votes cast.

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park by-election, 31 May 2012[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Andreas Ioannidis 1,769 51.1
Conservative Shaheen K. Mahmood 1,598 46.1
Liberal Democrats Yahaya D. Kiingi 97 2.8
Majority 171 5.0
Turnout 3,464
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. Lynne Hillan on 5 April.[9]

References

  1. ^ "Barnet". BBC News Online. 19 April 2009. Retrieved 12 June 2011.
  2. ^ a b c d "Candidate list for Barnet Council elections includes BNP nomination". Times Series. 13 April 2010. Retrieved 12 June 2011.
  3. ^ a b c d e f Bradford, Kevin (7 May 2010). "Tories increase majority on Barnet Council". Times Series. Retrieved 12 June 2011.
  4. ^ a b c d Hayes, Alex (7 May 2010). "Only three Lib Dems left on Barnet Council after poll washout". Times Series. Retrieved 12 June 2011.
  5. ^ http://www.andrewteale.me.uk/leap/results/2010/2/
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Highlights: election results 2010". Barnet London Borough. Archived from the original on 7 June 2011. Retrieved 12 June 2011.
  7. ^ "East Finchley ward by-election results". London Borough of Barnet. Archived from the original on 11 May 2012. Retrieved 1 May 2012.
  8. ^ "By-elections". London Borough of Barnet. Archived from the original on 28 September 2012. Retrieved 1 June 2012.
  9. ^ "Date of Brunswick Park Ward by-election announced". London Borough of Barnet. 26 April 2012. Archived from the original on 25 May 2012. Retrieved 1 June 2012.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2010 Barnet London Borough Council election
Listen to this article