2010 Newham London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2010 Newham London Borough Council election.

2010 Newham London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2010 Newham London Borough Council election
← 2006 6 May 2010 2014 →

All 60 council seats to Newham London Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party
 
Party Labour
Last election 54 seats, 41.4%
Seats won 60
Seat change Increase6
Popular vote 63,292
Percentage 60.8%
Swing Increase19.4%

Map of the results of the 2010 Newham council election. Labour in red.

Council control before election


Labour

Council control after election


Labour

Elections to Newham London Borough Council in London, England was held on 6 May 2010. This was on the same day as other local elections and the general election to the UK Parliament.

The whole council, including the directly elected Mayor, was up for election for the first time since the 2006 election. The Labour Party won all 60 seats on the borough council, with support for the Respect Party, who had come second in 2006, collapsing from 23% to 3%. Both Respect and the Christian Peoples Alliance lost all of their seats.[1][2]

Summary of results

Newham Local Election Result 2010[1][2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 60 6 0 +6 100.0 60.8 63,292 +19.4
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.0 18.6 19,323 +4.3
  Christian Peoples Alliance 0 0 3 -3 0.0 8.1 8,428 -2.6
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0.0 4.4 4,605 +1.5
  Respect 0 0 3 -3 0.0 3.3 3,448 -19.9
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.0 2,090 +0.5
  Communities United 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.2 1,255 N/A
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.9 905 -4.8
  British Public Party 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.4 409 +0.2
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 388 N/A

Background

A total of 221 candidates stood in the election for the 60 seats being contested across 20 wards. Candidates included a full slate from the Labour party (as had been the case at every election since the borough council had been formed in 1964), whilst the Conservative party ran 59 candidates and the Liberal Democrats ran 11 candidates. Other candidates running were 59 Christian Peoples Alliance, 12 Respect, 10 Communities United Party, 1 Green, 1 UKIP, 1 British Public Party and 7 Independents.[1][2]

Ward results

Beckton

Beckton (3)[1][2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ayesha Chowdhury 2,361 47.9 +2.8
Labour Alec James Kellaway 2,258 N/A
Labour David Christie 2,253 N/A
Conservative Maria Joy Allen 1,170 23.8 ±0.0
Conservative Syed Hussain Ahmed 1,154 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Mashud Ahmed 1,030 20.9 N/A
Conservative Karim Chowdhury 815 N/A
Liberal Democrats Placid Bagalwa 529 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Anne-Marie Rachel Philip 363 7.4 -6.6
Christian Peoples Alliance David Cant 332 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Malcolm Williamson 232 N/A
Turnout 4,641 40.6 +14.0
Registered electors 10,291
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Boleyn

Boleyn (3)[1][2][4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Riad Mirza 3,261 63.7 +19.5
Labour Jo Corbett 3,221 N/A
Labour Pearson Shillingford 3,107 N/A
Conservative Moshiur Molla 1,354 26.5 +12.2
Conservative Nazir Hamid 1,177 N/A
Conservative Banti Singh 844 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Andrew Dennis Cook 386 7.5 -0.9
Christian Peoples Alliance Shirley Williamson 314 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Angela Devonlee Caroo 275 N/A
Communities United Siva Parvathi Bodduluri 116 2.3 N/A
Communities United Princy Thoomullifrancis 81 N/A
Turnout 5,451 48.7 +10.9
Registered electors 9,731
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Canning Town North

Canning Town North(3)[1][2][5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Marie Collier 2,696 58.2 +3.8
Labour Clive Furness 2,440 N/A
Labour Paul Schafer 2,229 N/A
Conservative Nick Reeves 747 16.1 +2.0
Conservative Barbara Normile 681 N/A
Conservative Rachel Nabudde 672 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Keith S.G. Adams 620 13.4 -6.4
Christian Peoples Alliance Reginald Gardener 602 N/A
Independent Wahid Ali 566 12.2 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Barbara King 545 N/A
Turnout 4,609 40.2 +12.7
Registered electors 9,147
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Canning Town South

Canning Town South (3)[1][2][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bryan Collier 2,263 50.1 +19.4
Labour Alan Taylor 2,074 N/A
Labour Michael Arthur Nicholas 2,028 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Alan Craig 1,399 31.0 -19.9
Christian Peoples Alliance Denise Stafford 1,004 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Hamilton Amachree 892 N/A
Conservative Christopher Buckwell 858 19.0 +8.0
Conservative Gareth Knight 794 N/A
Conservative Abul Kashem Mohammed Abdullah 721 N/A
Turnout 4,444 43.8 +11.0
Registered electors 9,187
Labour gain from Christian Peoples Alliance Swing
Labour gain from Christian Peoples Alliance Swing
Labour gain from Christian Peoples Alliance Swing

Custom House

Custom House (3)[1][2][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Patricia Mary Holland 2,375 53.1 +4.4
Labour Conor Michael McAuley 1,936 N/A
Labour Gavin Pearson 1,867 N/A
Conservative Jamie Ross McKenzie 768 17.2 +4.8
Christian Peoples Alliance Gilliam Roberts 712 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Scott Gamble 632 N/A
Liberal Democrats Linda Whichelow 617 13.8 N/A
Conservative Emily Janneke Bijl 524 N/A
Conservative Anup Kumar Banik 510 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Kayode Shedowo 501 N/A
Turnout 4,105 41.3 +12.5
Registered electors 8,451
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

East Ham Central

East Ham Central (3)[1][2][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ian Corbett 3,685 63.8 +15.3
Labour Unmesh Desai 3,641 N/A
Labour Mary Skyers 3,562 N/A
Conservative Ali Anwar 1,371 23.7 +9.5
Conservative Chaudry Sahir Hussain 1,289 N/A
Conservative Biju Gopnath 1,137 N/A
British Public Party Kashif Rana 409 7.1 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Stephen Williamson 309 5.4 -2.9
Christian Peoples Alliance Harold Bhatty 274 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Christopher Oching 225 N/A
Turnout 5,706 51.5 +13.2
Registered electors 10,327
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

East Ham North

East Ham North (3)[1][2][9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Firoza Ahmed Nekiwala 3,825 65.3 +20.8
Labour Jose Alexander 3,605 N/A
Labour Paul Duraisamy Sathianesan 3,453 N/A
Liberal Democrats Abdul Alim 970 16.6 N/A
Conservative Duraimurugan Kannan 911 15.6 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Sakthivel Karruptah 778 N/A
Conservative Minhaj Writer 733 N/A
Conservative Vasantha Mahadevan 717 N/A
Liberal Democrats Trevor Anthony Watson 626 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Jackie Boyce 149 2.5 -0.6
Christian Peoples Alliance John Simmonds 120 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Akinkunmi Akintunde 108 N/A
Turnout 5,921 52.3 +7.1
Registered electors 10,237
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

East Ham South

East Ham South (3)[1][2][10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Kevin John Jenkins 3,827 71.0 +31.2
Labour Quintin Brian Peppiatt 3,446 N/A
Labour Lakmini Sewwandi Shah 3,358 N/A
Conservative Alastair Grant 1,026 19.0 +4.1
Conservative Darlington Chinedu Dike 987 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Joanne Garden 537 10.0 +2.3
Christian Peoples Alliance Oluwasola Agnes Dada 401 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance David Mwanlki 339 N/A
Turnout 5,323 48.3 +14.4
Registered electors 9,644
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Forest Gate North

Forest Gate North (3)[1][2][11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Paul Martin Brickell 3,652 60.2 +17.9
Labour Ellie Robinson 3,631 N/A
Labour Shama S.M. Ahmad 3,335 N/A
Green Jane Alison Lithgow 905 14.9 -0.3
Conservative Brian Lliff Maze 836 13.8 +0.8
Conservative Charles Gaitskell Meaby 730 N/A
Conservative Ulla Mahaka 710 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Sydney Burnett 411 6.8 -3.5
Christian Peoples Alliance Tom Conquest 347 N/A
Independent Manpreet Singh 267 4.4 N/A
Turnout 5,509 49.3 +14.0
Registered electors 10,053
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Forest Gate South

Forest Gate South (3)[1][2][12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Leonora Cameron 3,598 69.4 +33.2
Labour Akbar Chaudhary 3,486 N/A
Labour Winston Vaughan 3,311 N/A
Conservative Barry William Roberts 806 15.5 +4.5
Conservative Alexandra Danuta Gradoslelska 708 N/A
Conservative Khatija Meahy 697 N/A
Communities United Shazeb Iqbal 409 7.9 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Lynn Denise Donaldson 371 7.2 -0.7
Christian Peoples Alliance Reginald Leonard Eade 303 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Andrew Williamson 286 N/A
Communities United Emareld Hashemi 189 N/A
Turnout 5,364 44.7 +9.1
Registered electors 10,649
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Green Street East

Green Street East (3)[1][2][13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sharaf Mahmood 3,814 65.3 +23.4
Labour Rohima Rahman 3,753 N/A
Labour Nirmal Chada 3,625 N/A
Respect Mohammed Ali Misbah 728 12.5 -15.7
Respect Philip John Blott 708 N/A
Respect Nosheen Saed 708 N/A
Conservative Kabir Miah 703 12.0 +1.9
Conservative Ghulam Minhas 591 N/A
Conservative Mohammed Abdul Noor Choudhury 555 N/A
UKIP Robert Rush 338 5.8 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Yvonne Janice Perry 259 4.4 -1.7
Christian Peoples Alliance Michael Abrahams 232 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Sharmila Sundar Swarma 181 N/A
Turnout 6,038 50.6 +10.5
Registered electors 10,723
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Green Street West

Green Street West (3)[1][2][14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mukesh Patel 3,181 57.3 +22.3
Labour Rustam Hasan Talati 3,172 N/A
Labour Harvinder Singh Virdee 3,004 N/A
Respect Ashfaq Ahmed 1,362 24.6 -15.9
Respect Sabia Begum Kamall 1,286 N/A
Respect Abdul Karim Sheikh 1,189 N/A
Conservative Emran Hussain Chowdhury 800 14.4 +7.8
Conservative Ahmer Khan 662 N/A
Conservative Ishfaq Gul 553 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Claire Waite 204 3.7 +0.5
Christian Peoples Alliance Sunday Oladijo Alyegbusi 182 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Emmanuel Yao Wilson Kplkpl 151 N/A
Turnout 5,769 51.8 +7.9
Registered electors 10,169
Labour gain from Respect Swing
Labour gain from Respect Swing
Labour gain from Respect Swing

Little Ilford

Little Ilford (3)[1][2][15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Andrew Baikie 3,120 56.7 +21.4
Labour Kahlil Kazi 3,028 N/A
Labour Farah Nazeer 2,949 N/A
Conservative Harun Rashid 805 14.6 -4.0
Respect Foysol Ahmed 785 14.3 -6.4
Respect Mohammed Iftakar Ahmed Shipon 754 N/A
Conservative Attic Rahman 695 N/A
Conservative Paizah Malek-Neave 568 N/A
Respect Abdul Rauf 447 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christine Mary Dolyak 366 6.6 -3.1
Christian Peoples Alliance Philip Buley 255 4.6 -2.2
Christian Peoples Alliance Dorcas Abiodun Oshungbore 193 N/A
Independent Paul Douglas Dyer 176 3.2 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Abayomi Talwo 168 N/A
Independent Donareen Bramwell 154 N/A
Turnout 5,294 48.7 +13.8
Registered electors 9,938
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Manor Park

Manor Park (3)[1][2][16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Salim Patel 3,624 65.4 +26.6
Labour Kay Diane Scoresby 3,426 N/A
Labour Amarjit Singh 3,296 N/A
Conservative Mahbub Ahmed 1,261 22.7 +5.8
Conservative Shafi Choudhury 1,091 N/A
Conservative Tricia Webb 854 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Paul Jobson 353 6.4 -1.7
Communities United Pervez Akhtar 307 5.5 N/A
Communities United Runina Azam 295 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Owen Moyo 228 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Sashir Raj Kakumam 178 N/A
Communities United Rob Kolsuma 127 N/A
Turnout 5,498 48.7 +12.5
Registered electors 10,336
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Plaistow North

Plaistow North (3)[1][2][17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Forhad Hussain 2,967 57.3 +17.3
Labour Alan Griffiths 2,840 N/A
Labour Joy Hazvirehwi Laguda 2,607 N/A
Liberal Democrats Antonio de Chavez 639 12.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Monir Jaman Shalkh 634 N/A
Respect Mohshin Kuzi 573 11.1 -22.5
Respect Umar Saeed 543 N/A
Conservative Leslie Albert Smith 527 10.2 -2.6
Conservative Barbara Mary Postles 491 N/A
Conservative Stephen Murray White 489 N/A
Respect Kamran Yousaf 431 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Sandra East 250 4.8 -5.7
Christian Peoples Alliance Christopher Walker 237 N/A
Independent Randy Kellman 225 4.3 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Doreen Icindor 208 N/A
Turnout 4,968 49.3 +13.9
Registered electors 9,247
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Plaistow South

Plaistow South (3)[1][2][18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sheila Madeline Thomas 2,967 61.1 +20.4
Labour Neil James Wilson 2,934 N/A
Labour Ibiene Charity Fiberesima 2,894 N/A
Conservative Damian Sutton 975 20.1 +6.9
Conservative Elaine Sutton 828 N/A
Conservative Graham Postles 808 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Douglas Bailey 491 10.1 +0.8
Communities United Osman Osman Ali 423 8.7 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Martin Walker 377 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Jacqueline Mwanlki 359 N/A
Communities United Tridib Jyoti Deb 129 N/A
Communities United Rasak Sulu-Lola 126 N/A
Turnout 4,891 47.4 +15.5
Registered electors 9,395
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Royal Docks

Royal Docks (3)[1][2][19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Steve Brayshaw 1,815 55.1 +8.6
Labour Pat Murphy 1,693 N/A
Labour Tony McAlmont 1,666 N/A
Conservative Neil William Robert Pearce 1,242 37.7 +6.2
Conservative Lionel Etan-Adollo 1,080 N/A
Conservative Cloey Garlai Wong 1,022 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance William Francis Perry 236 7.2 -5.0
Christian Peoples Alliance Benjamin Stafford 184 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Jennifer Thomas 183 N/A
Turnout 3,383 43.6 +16.4
Registered electors 6,989
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Stratford and New Town

Stratford and New Town (3)[1][2][20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Charlene McLean 3,411 69.6 +25.5
Labour Richard Crawford 3,381 N/A
Labour Terry Paul 3,239 N/A
Conservative Peter Fox 1,052 21.5 +10.2
Conservative Armyn Hennessy 918 N/A
Conservative Tim Roll-Pickering 788 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Sheila Brown 440 9.0 ±0.0
Christian Peoples Alliance Carol Adams 341 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Christina Doyle 333 N/A
Turnout 5,118 43.3 +15.4
Registered electors 10,764
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Wall End

Wall End (3)[1][2][21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Omana Gangadharan 3,560 54.0 +13.1
Labour Lester Hudson 3,316 N/A
Labour Ted Sparrowhawk 3,263 N/A
Conservative Moses Rajkumar 1,245 18.9 -0.4
Liberal Democrats Jawad Raza Khan 983 14.9 N/A
Conservative Gopi Benoy 910 N/A
Conservative Andrew Martin Credgington 820 N/A
Liberal Democrats Annasalam Pirapaharan 794 N/A
Independent Varathoesswaran Kanagasundaram 533 8.1 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Rhona Balley 269 4.1 -3.5
Christian Peoples Alliance Tony Ahmed Ade-Blatze 158 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Zeeshan Sundhu 117 N/A
Turnout 5,940 51.3 +11.1
Registered electors 10,410
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Ham

West Ham (3)[1][2][22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Freda Bourne 3,290 67.2 +26.8
Labour Ron Manley 3,048 N/A
Labour John Gray 2,906 N/A
Conservative Josephine Mary Child 866 17.7 +5.6
Conservative Roy John King 759 N/A
Conservative Danuta Aleksandra Gradoslelska 615 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Terrence Johnson 414 8.5 -0.7
Independent Eva Macadangdan 323 6.6 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Mary Oshin 320 N/A
Christian Peoples Alliance Leonard West 299 N/A
Turnout 4,765 45.8 +15.0
Registered electors 9,370
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 2006 and 2010

Royal Docks by-election, 26 March 2009[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Stephen E. Brayshaw 723 46.3 -0.2
Conservative Neil W. R. Pearce 708 45.4 +13.9
UKIP Ms. Anne-Marie Philip 94 6.0 N/A
Respect Haroon Juneja 35 2.3 -7.4
Majority 15 0.9 N/A
Turnout 23.6 -3.6
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr Simon P. Tucker.

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x "London Borough Council Elections 6 May 2010" (PDF). London Datastore. London Residuary Body. Retrieved 4 November 2019.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "London Borough of Newham Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. Retrieved 4 November 2019.
  3. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Beckton (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  4. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Boleyn (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  5. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Canning Town North (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  6. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Canning Town South (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  7. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Custom House (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  8. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - East Ham Central (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  9. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - East Ham North (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  10. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - East Ham South (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  11. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Forest Gate North (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  12. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Forest Gate South (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  13. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Green Street East (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  14. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Green Street West (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  15. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Little Ilford (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  16. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Manor Park (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  17. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Plaistow North (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  18. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Plaistow South (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  19. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Royal Docks (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  20. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Stratford and New Town (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  21. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - Wall End (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
  22. ^ Statement as to persons nominated - West Ham (LB Newham) accessed 12 April 2010
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2010 Newham London Borough Council election
Listen to this article