2010 Redbridge London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2010 Redbridge London Borough Council election.

2010 Redbridge London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Map of the results of the 2010 Redbridge council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2010 Redbridge council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Elections for Redbridge London Borough Council were held on 6 May 2010. The 2010 General Election and other local elections took place on the same day.

In London council elections the entire council is elected every four years, as opposed to some local elections where one councillor is elected every year for three of the four years.

Summary of results

Redbridge Council election result 2010[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 30 0 4 -4 47.62 36.73 127,595
  Labour 26 8 1 +7 41.27 37.16 129,086
  Liberal Democrats 7 1 3 -2 11.11 22.60 78,510
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.00 1.28 4,457
  BNP 0 0 1 -1 0.00 1.28 4,454
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.43 1,511
  Respect 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.37 1,282
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.11 371
  Christian Peoples Alliance 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.04 153
  • Turnout: 62.41% (+24.01% since the last local election)
  • Total Votes: 347,419

Group Leadership, mayoralty and Cabinet

  • Conservative Party: Keith Prince (Barkingside, Conservative Leader, Leader of the Council & Cabinet Member for Finance)
  • Liberal Democrats: Ian Bond (Roding, LibDem Leader, Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Resources)
  • Labour Party: Jas Athwal (Mayfield, Labour Leader)
  • Redbridge Independent Group: Filly Maravala (Loxford, Independent Leader)
  • Mayor: Felicity Banks (Roding, LibDem)
  • Deputy Major: Tania Solomon (Barkingside, Conservative)
  • Cabinet Member for Highways, Environment & Crime: Shoaib Patel (Valentines, LibDem)
  • Cabinet Member for Adult Social Services and Health: John Fairley-Churchill (Bridge, Conservative)
  • Cabinet Member for Regeneration, Business & Communities: Thomas Chan (Wanstead, Conservative)
  • Cabinet Member for Leisure & Youth Services: Ashok Kumar (Cranbrook, Conservative)
  • Cabinet Member for Planning & Public Protection: Alex Wilson (Wanstead, Conservative)
  • Cabinet Member for Housing: Michelle Dunn (Wanstead, Conservative)
  • Cabinet Member for Children's Services: Alan Weinberg (Clayhall, Conservative)

Ward results

  • Candidates in italics won the seat for the party at the 2006 Local Elections and have now lost it.
Aldborough Ward[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Vanessa Cole 2,806
Conservative Ruth Clark 2,706
Labour Mike Figg 2,663
Labour Mark Epstein 2,602
Conservative Loraine Sladden 2,497
Labour Debbie Thiara 2,432
Liberal Democrats Catherine Davies 979
Liberal Democrats Christopher Greaves 840
Liberal Democrats Susan Mann 786
Turnout 63.8 +24.3
Barkingside Ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ashley Kissin 2,861
Conservative Keith Prince 2,808
Conservative Tania Solomon 2,734
Labour Kamran Choudhry 2,239
Labour Sanjib Bhattacharjee 2,130
Labour Matthew Kay 2,111
Liberal Democrats Varughese Matthews 881
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Sinclair 749
Liberal Democrats Allan Yeoman 641
Green Jonathan Buckner 383
Turnout 65.9 +24.7
Bridge Ward[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Canal 2,538
Conservative John Fairley-Churchill 2,484
Conservative Robin Turbefield 2,161
Labour Garry Chick-Mackay 1,579
Labour David Pearce 1,297
Labour Chris Stone 1,241
Liberal Democrats Janet Cornish 1,032
Liberal Democrats Pat Ilett 1,015
Liberal Democrats Angela Yeoman 1,012
BNP Danny Warville 751
Turnout 65.2 +30.2
Chadwell Ward[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mark Gittens 1,949
Labour Andy Walker 1,804
Labour Baldesh Kaur Nijjar 1,724
Liberal Democrats John Tyne 1,638
Liberal Democrats Ralph Scott 1,637
Conservative Ashley Heller 1,472
Liberal Democrats Riaz Uddin* 1,412
Conservative Anthony Lenaghan 1,327
Conservative Ali Azeem 1,323
Green Wilson Chowdhry 897
Green Juliet Chowdhry 571
UKIP Paul Wiffen 482
Green Isla Martin 398
Turnout 59.96 +21.56
  • Gary Peter Staight for the Liberal Democrats was elected here in 2006.[6]
Church End Ward[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Hugh Cleaver 2,972
Liberal Democrats Richard Hoskins 2,885
Liberal Democrats Nicola Sinclair 2,771
Conservative Iseult Roche 1,700
Conservative Lilette Ebrahimkahn 1,605
Conservative Rashid Ebrahimkahn 1,522
Labour Peter Bradley 974
Labour Paul Daintry 873
Labour David Lee 853
Green Theresa Reynolds 453
Turnout 67.49 +24.79
Clayhall Ward[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Gurdial Bhamra 2,811
Conservative Robert Cole 2,774
Conservative Alan Weinberg 2,769
Conservative Ronnie Barden 2,662
Labour Mark Gowrikaran 2,651
Labour Lesley Hilton 2,547
Liberal Democrats Harjinder Singh 993
Liberal Democrats Sonia Gable 954
Liberal Democrats Anne Peterson 792
Turnout 68.5 +25.3
Clementswood Ward[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Muhammed Javed 2,457
Labour Helen Coomb 2,442
Labour Zulfi Hussain 2,390
Liberal Democrats Butt Zahid 1,631
Liberal Democrats Irfan Mustafa 1,419
Liberal Democrats Jagdev Singh Purewal 1,394
Conservative Ghazanfer Ali 1,268
Conservative Thane Thaneswaran 962
Conservative Imran Wahid 850
Turnout 53.25 +22.85
Cranbrook Ward[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mahboob Chaudhary 2,393
Labour Mushtaq Ahmed 2,303
Conservative Ashok Kumar 2,191
Labour Ken Turner 2,018
Conservative Gary Monro 1,960
Labour Surinder Pahl 1,956
Liberal Democrats Sabar Iqbal 1,049
Liberal Democrats Mark Hortop 945
Liberal Democrats Shamim Jhetam 667
Independent Nick Johnson 371
Turnout 62.7 +23.9
Fairlop Ward[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Brian Lambert 2,915
Conservative Joyce Ryan 2,778
Conservative Alex Phillips 2,566
Labour Peter Hoy 1,688
Labour Owen Guerin 1,674
Labour Baris Yerli 1,390
Liberal Democrats Susan Hamlyn 805
Liberal Democrats Leslie Hutchines 796
Liberal Democrats Pamela Winbourne 657
BNP Jim Clift 601
Turnout 62.2 +24.8
Fullwell Ward[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ann Candy 3,012
Conservative Harry Moth 2,875
Conservative Nick Hayes 2,769
Labour Alex Hinds 1,765
Labour Liz Pearce 1,699
Labour Alan Rodney 1,536
Liberal Democrats Dominic Black 980
Liberal Democrats Gary House 808
Liberal Democrats Alison McBrayne 787
UKIP Alan Shaw 422
Turnout 63.2 +24.9
Goodmayes Ward[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bert Jones 2,504
Labour Ali Hai 2,452
Labour Barbara White 2,285
Liberal Democrats Satnam Singh* 1,485
Conservative Mosheraf Ashraf 1,324
Conservative Savita Sharma 1,320
Liberal Democrats Azfar Ejaz 1,285
Liberal Democrats Jesse Boucher 1,261
Conservative Alicja Borkowska 1,158
Turnout 58.59 +22.79
  • Elected as a Labour Party candidate in 2006.[14]
Hainault Ward[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Thomas Gray 2,006
Conservative Ted Griffin 1,835
Conservative David Poole 1,747
Labour Roy Emmett 1,684
Labour Mark Santos 1,533
Labour Valerie Sproit 1,444
BNP Russell Matthews 910
BNP Julian Leppert 894
BNP Victoria Moore 748
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Swallow 549
Liberal Democrats Valerie Taylor 543
Liberal Democrats Deanna Seeff 530
UKIP Brian Waite* 340
UKIP Alan Hughes 267
Turnout 58.1 +19.8

*Elected as a Conservative in 2006.[16]

Loxford Ward[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Filly Maravala 3,403
Labour Taifur Rashid 3,057
Labour Virendra Tewari 2,829
Liberal Democrats Hamid Khan 1,396
Liberal Democrats Adnan Malik 1,217
Liberal Democrats Faiz Noor 1,128
Conservative Tarlochan Johal 904
Conservative Basharat Hameed 895
Conservative Prerna Sian 773
Turnout 51.94 +21.27
Mayfield Ward[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jas Athwal* 3,100
Labour Ayodhiya Parkash 2,857
Labour Kay Flint* 2,850
Conservative Surendra Patel 1,771
Conservative Dennis Aylen 1,732
Conservative Renu Phull 1,555
Liberal Democrats Robert Boulton 900
Liberal Democrats Leonard Filtness 702
Liberal Democrats Hazel Redshaw 614
Respect Baharul Shayeb 437
Respect Anhar Rouf 428
Respect Hilal Miah 417
Turnout 63.35 +22.45
  • Labour gain two seats from the Conservative Party.[19]
Monkhams Ward[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Linda Huggett 3,062
Conservative Michael Stark 2,972
Conservative Jim O'Shea 2,937
Liberal Democrats Anne Crook 1,890
Liberal Democrats Geoff Seeff 1,710
Liberal Democrats Steven Warwick 1,572
Labour Richard Everett 835
Labour Angela Rayner 662
Labour Frank White 532
UKIP Nick Jones 359
Turnout 68.75 +25.75
Newbury Ward[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Thavathuray Jeyaranjan 3,305
Labour Dev Sharma 3,262
Labour Elaine Norman 3,246
Conservative David Fineberg 2,248
Conservative Abdus Hamid 2,132
Conservative Habib Rehman 1,990
Liberal Democrats Narendra Dattani 1,128
Liberal Democrats Colin Mann 1,097
Liberal Democrats Gulam Robbani 985
Turnout 64.47 +25.67
Roding Ward[22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Felicity Banks 2,260
Liberal Democrats Ian Bond 2,110
Liberal Democrats Gwyneth Deakins 2,025
Conservative Tony Loffhagen 1,852
Conservative Melvyn Marks 1,811
Conservative Lisa Morgan 1,713
Labour Imtiaz Ahmed 1,234
Labour Wes Streeting 1,145
Labour Neelum Naqvi 1,107
BNP John Hughes 326
Turnout 64.8 +24.8
Seven Kings Ward[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Stuart Bellwood 3,081
Labour Bob Littlewood 2,940
Labour Balvinder Saund 2,901
Conservative Sarup Singh 1,558
Conservative Richard Firmstone 1,552
Conservative Zubi Quddos 1,438
Liberal Democrats Aftab Ahmad 1,117
Liberal Democrats Ben Brown 1,007
Liberal Democrats Gary Staight 899
Turnout 59.97 +26.97
Snaresbrook Ward[24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Sue Nolan 2,651
Conservative Christopher Cummins 2,642
Conservative Peter Goody 2,537
Labour Greg Eglin 1,940
Labour Sophia Eglin 1,915
Labour Paul Devaney 1,861
Liberal Democrats Claire Hunt 1,177
Liberal Democrats John Swallow 1,109
Liberal Democrats Levent Chetinkaja 1,025
Green Deborah Fink 596
Christian Peoples Alliance Katherine Mills 153
Turnout 67.9 +24.0
Valentines Ward[25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Shoaib Patel* 2,191
Labour Aziz Choudhary 2,032
Labour Ross Hatfull 2,001
Liberal Democrats Farrukh Islam 1,965
Liberal Democrats Gurdip Singh Hundal 1,948
Labour Sareena Sanger 1,912
Conservative Ikram Wahid 1,161
Conservative Rosemarie Barden 1,129
Conservative Reg Woda 954
Turnout 57.09 +21.29
  • Liberal Democrat gain a seat from Labour since the 2006 election.[26]
Wanstead Ward[27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michelle Dunn 2,408
Conservative Alex Wilson 2,326
Conservative Thomas Chan 2,214
Labour Jeffery Edelman 1,892
Labour Elizabeth Holford 1,805
Labour Paul Merry 1,682
Liberal Democrats Alan Cornish 1,427
Liberal Democrats Katherine Garrett 1,289
Liberal Democrats Qamar Zaman 1,042
Green Ashley Gunstock 484
Green David Reynolds 422
Green Terence Stokes 253
BNP John Down 224
Turnout 69.5 +24.6

References

  1. ^ "Redbridge". London Councils. Archived from the original on 14 May 2010. Retrieved 9 May 2010.
  2. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/2010_local_election_results/aldborough_ward_results.aspx
  3. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/2010_local_election_results/barkingside_ward_results.aspx
  4. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/2010_local_election_results/bridge_ward_results.aspx
  5. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/election_results/2010_local_election_results/chadwell_ward_results.aspx
  6. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/previous_election_results/2006_local_election_results.aspx#Chadwell2006 Archived 10 May 2010 at the Wayback Machine
  7. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/election_results/2010_local_election_results/church_end_ward_results.aspx
  8. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/election_results/2010_local_election_results/clayhall_ward_results.aspx
  9. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/election_results/2010_local_election_results/clementswood_ward_results.aspx
  10. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/election_results/2010_local_election_results/cranbrook_ward_results.aspx
  11. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/election_results/2010_local_election_results/fairlop_ward_results.aspx
  12. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/2010_local_election_results/fullwell_ward_results.aspx
  13. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/election_results/2010_local_election_results/goodmayes_ward_results.aspx
  14. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/previous_election_results/2006_local_election_results.aspx#Goodmayes2006 Archived 10 May 2010 at the Wayback Machine
  15. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/election_results/2010_local_election_results/hainault_ward_results.aspx
  16. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/previous_election_results/2006_local_election_results.aspx#Hainault2006 Archived 10 May 2010 at the Wayback Machine
  17. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/election_results/2010_local_election_results/loxford_ward_results.aspx
  18. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/election_results/2010_local_election_results/mayfield_ward_results.aspx
  19. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/previous_election_results/2006_local_election_results.aspx#Mayfield2006 Archived 10 May 2010 at the Wayback Machine
  20. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/election_results/2010_local_election_results/monkhams_ward_results.aspx
  21. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/2010_local_election_results/newbury_ward_results.aspx
  22. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/election_results/2010_local_election_results/roding_ward_results.aspx
  23. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/2010_local_election_results/seven_kings_ward_results.aspx
  24. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/2010_local_election_results/snaresbrook_ward_results.aspx
  25. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/2010_local_election_results/valentines_ward_results.aspx
  26. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/previous_election_results/2006_local_election_results.aspx#Valentines2006 Archived 10 May 2010 at the Wayback Machine
  27. ^ http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/the_council/council_people_and_elections/elections/election_results/2010_local_election_results/wanstead_ward_results.aspx
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2010 Redbridge London Borough Council election
Listen to this article