2010 Wakefield Metropolitan District Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2010 Wakefield Metropolitan District Council election.

2010 Wakefield Metropolitan District Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2010 local election results in Wakefield
2010 local election results in Wakefield

The 2010 Wakefield Metropolitan District Council election took place on 6 May 2010 to elect members of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council in West Yorkshire, England. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council with an increased majority.

After the election, the composition of the council was

Party political make-up of Wakefield Council
   Party Seats Current Council (2010)
2007 2008 2010
  Labour 40 32 33                                                                                                                    
  Conservative 16 23 24                                                                                                                    
  Independent 4 6 5                                                                                                                    
  Lib Dems 3 2 1                                                                                                                    


Election result

Wakefield Local Election Result 2010
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 14 1 0 +1 67 43.4 64,138 +8%
  Conservative 7 1 0 +1 33 28.8 42,587 -5%
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 1 -1 0 11.6 17,185 +3%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 9.0 13,247 +1%
  Independent 0 0 1 -1 0 6.7 9,846 -7%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 508 -1%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 235 ±0%
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 159 ±0%

Ward results

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton ward

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Allan Garbutt 3,001 37.6 -0.7
Conservative Don Marshall 2,434 30.5 -12.7
Liberal Democrats Brendan Power 1,034 13.0 -5.5
Independent John Evans 745 9.3 +9.3
BNP Ian Kitchen 722 9.1 +9.1
Majority 567 7.1 +12
Turnout 7,973 63
Labour hold Swing +6%

Airedale and Ferry Fryston ward

Airedale and Ferry Fryston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Linda Broom 3,305 55.7 +9
Liberal Democrats Paul Kirby 1,009 17.0 +2.7
Conservative Mellisa Wan Omer 715 12.1 -5.9
BNP Stephen Rogerson 668 11.3 -9.6
Independent Jason Smart 220 3.7 +3.7
Majority 2,296 38.7 +12.9
Turnout 5,930 51.6
Labour hold Swing +3.2%

Altofts and Whitwood ward

Altofts and Whitwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Darran Travis 3,385 46.2 +8.8
Conservative David Rudge 1,561 21.3 -1.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Burch 1533 20.9 -2.6
BNP Adam Frazer 818 11.2 -5.4
Majority 1,824 24.9 +11
Turnout 7,327 59.7
Labour hold Swing

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton ward

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Denise Jeffery 4,146 63.1
Conservative Eamonn Mullins 1,209 18.4
BNP Rita Robinson 1,147 17.5
Majority 2,937 44.7
Turnout 6,573 54.5
Labour hold Swing

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton ward

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Albert Manifield 3,166 39.9
Conservative Ian Sanders 2,305 29.0
Liberal Democrats Wendy Thompson 1,262 15.9
BNP Dean Crossland 846 10.6
Independent Barry Murphy 345 4.3
Majority 861 10.8
Turnout 7,944 65.4
Labour hold Swing

Featherstone ward

Featherstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Dick Taylor 3,970 56.0
Independent Roy Bickerton 1,466 20.7
Conservative Michael Ledgard 923 13.0
Independent James Goodfellow 668 9.4
Majority 2,504 35.3
Turnout 7,090 56.2
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Hemsworth ward

Hemsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sandra Pickin 3,630 54.7
Independent Raymond Warren 1,341 20.2
Conservative Philip Davies 942 14.2
BNP Ian Kitchen 646 10.6
Majority 2,289 34.5
Turnout 6,633 56.6
Labour hold Swing

Horbury and South Ossett ward

Horbury and South Ossett
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Elizabeth Hick 3,034 37.6
Labour Brian Holmes 2,932 36.3
Liberal Democrats David Smith 1,517 18.8
BNP Michael Bailey 558 6.9
Majority 102 1.3
Turnout 8,070 67.1
Conservative hold Swing

Knottingley ward

Knottingley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Harry Ellis 3,092 55.9
Conservative Jon Wadey 1,379 24.9
BNP Norman Tate 1,012 18.3
Majority 1,713 31.0
Turnout 5,528 52.2
Labour hold Swing

Normanton ward

Normanton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Elaine Blezard 3,139 47.0
Conservative Jean Molloy 1,370 20.5
Independent Graeme Milner 1,231 18.4
BNP Philip Downton 885 13.3
Majority 1,769 26.5
Turnout 6,674 53.6
Labour hold Swing

Ossett ward

Ossett
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ian Bunney 2,933 35.1
Labour Tony Richardson 2,401 28.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Hunter 2,327 27.8
BNP Ian Senior 685 8.2
Majority 532 6.4
Turnout 8,368 66.2
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Pontefract North ward

Pontefract North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Clive Tennant 3,051 45.6
Conservative Carl Milner 1,594 23.8
Liberal Democrats Doug Dale 1,008 15.1
Independent Bob Evison 279 4.2
Green Rennie Smith 150 2.2
Majority 1,457 21.8
Turnout 6,692 55.6
Labour hold Swing

Pontefract South ward

Pontefract South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Geoff Walsh 2,978 39.1
Labour Jack Kershaw 2,773 36.4
Liberal Democrats Chris Rush 1,333 17.5
Independent Matt Haddleton 275 3.6
Green Neil Frankland 150 2.2
Majority 205 2.7
Turnout 7,612 63
Conservative hold Swing

South Elmsall and South Kirkby ward

South Elmsall and South Kirkby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Laurie Harrison 3,433 46.8
Independent Fred Hilton 2,129 29.0
BNP Linda Westwood 1,000 13.6
Conservative Christian IAnson 734 10.0
Majority 1,304 17.8
Turnout 7,334 54.4
Labour hold Swing

Stanley and Outwood East ward

Stanley and Outwood East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jacqui Williams 2,936 37.5
Conservative Richard Wakefield 2,578 32.9
Liberal Democrats David Evans 1,539 19.6
BNP Keith Sharp 761 9.7
Majority 358 4.6
Turnout 7,838 65.2
Labour hold Swing

Wakefield East ward

Wakefield East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Olivia Rowley 3,109 49.5
Conservative Anthony Bracewell 1,287 20.5
BNP Robert Arnold 567 9.0
Socialist Alternative Michael Griffiths 159 10.7
Majority 1,822 29.0
Turnout 6,284 53.5
Labour hold Swing

Wakefield North ward

Wakefield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Tracey Hardwick 2,703 42.2
Conservative Gareth Hunt 1,904 29.7
Liberal Democrats Simon Moxon 1,101 17.2
BNP Grant Rowe 449 7.0
UKIP Keith Wells 235 3.7
Majority 799 12.5
Turnout 6,412 57.4
Labour hold Swing

Wakefield Rural ward

Wakefield Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative June Drysdale 4,107 44.6
Labour John Newsome 2,859 31.1
Liberal Democrats Mark Goodair 1,507 16.4
BNP Ian Light 700 7.6
Majority 1,248 13.6
Turnout 9,203 69
Conservative hold Swing

Wakefield South ward

Wakefield South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Nadeem Ahmed 2,710 38.2 -1.6
Labour Charlie Keith 1,703 24.0
Independent Norman Hazell 1,147 16.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Nuthall 1,106 15.6
BNP Elizabeth Downton 416 5.9
Majority 1,007 14.2
Turnout 7,097 66.6
Conservative hold Swing

Wakefield West ward

Wakefield West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Stone 2,432 38.1
Labour Hilary Mitchell 2,252 35.3
Liberal Democrats Susan Morgan 909 14.3
BNP Neville Poynton 559 8.8 +0.3
Green Brian Else 208 3.8 -0.5
Majority 180 2.8
Turnout 6,378 56
Conservative hold Swing

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West ward

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Betty Liles 3,398 45.9
Labour Martyn Johnson 3,152 42.5
BNP Graham Thewlis-Hardy 808 10.9
Majority 246 3.3
Turnout 7,411 64.5
Conservative hold Swing

References

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2010 Wakefield Metropolitan District Council election
Listen to this article