2012 Oxford City Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2012 Oxford City Council election.

2012 Oxford City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections for Oxford City Council were held on Thursday 3 May 2012. As Oxford City Council is elected by halves, one seat in each of the 24 wards is up for election.

Overall turnout was 29.4%, down from 61.7% in 2010. However, the 2010 election was held on the same day as the general election, accounting for the unusually high turnout in that year. The lowest turnout (17.5%) was in Northfield Brook ward and the highest (42.5%) in Iffley Fields.

Results

Oxford Local Election Result 2012
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 16 4 1 +3 66.7 42.4 13,852 +7.9
  Liberal Democrats 4 0 3 -3 16.7 18.5 6,034 −12.1
  Green 3 1 1 0 12.5 21.3 6,948 +7.3
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 4.2 2.7 877 +1.7
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 14.6 4,764 -5.0
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 166 +0.3

Note: three UKIP candidates stood in this election, compared with one in 2010 and none in 2008. The last remaining councillor for the Independent Working Class Association, in Northfield Brook ward, stood down at this election; the seat was taken by the Labour Party.

This result has the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council Staying councillors Seats up for election Election result New council
Labour 26 13 13 16 29
Liberal Democrats 16 9 7 4 13
Green 5 2 3 3 5
Independent Working Class 1 0 1 0 0
Independent 0 0 0 1 1
Total 48 24 24 24 48

Results by ward

Map of the Oxford Wards
Map of the Oxford Wards

Barton and Sandhills

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mike Rowley 758 66.7 +9.6
Conservative Graham Lovelock 168 14.8 +8.9
Green Mary-Jane Sareva 122 10.7 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Alexander Cibulskis 88 7.7 -15.1
Turnout 1146 22.54
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Blackbird Leys

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Val Smith 737 85.4 +31.1
Conservative David Hearn 54 6.3 -0.3
Green Sarah Pethybridge 40 4.6 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Alasdair Murray 32 3.7 +2.0
Turnout 865 20.81 −0.2
Labour hold Swing

Carfax

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Anne-Marie Canning 288 32.4 +15.1
Green Adam Ramsay 235 26.4 +6.6
Liberal Democrats Duncan Stott 207 23.3 −12.4
Conservative Tim Patmore 159 17.9 -9.8
Turnout 902 20.27
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Churchill

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mark Lygo 767 71.0 +29.3
Green Julian Faultless 130 12.0 +8.7
Conservative Siddo Deva 106 9.8 –2.4
Liberal Democrats Ruth Rundle 77 7.1 –9.0
Turnout 1086 21.62
Labour hold Swing

Cowley

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Helen O'Hara 626 51.6 +3.4
Green Clare Cochrane 276 22.8 +10.3
Conservative Judith Harley 196 16.2 −1.2
Liberal Democrats Mike Tait 115 9.4 -6.1
Turnout 1217 26.84
Labour hold Swing

Cowley Marsh

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Saj Malik 666 50.1 -1.3
Green Kevin Meaney 467 35.1 +24.9
Conservative Gary Dixon 122 9.2 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Ben Maconick 75 5.6 −24.1
Turnout 1338 27.77
Labour hold Swing

Headington

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Ruth Wilkinson 983 53.7 +18.3
Labour Jane Darke 557 30.5 +13.8
Conservative Mark Bhagwandin 178 9.7 -24.7
Green Richard Howarth 111 6.1 -7.4
Turnout 1834 41.35
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Headington Hill and Northway

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Roy Darke 589 48.1 +8.8
Conservative Thomas Kelley 273 22.3 -8.7
Green Sietske Boeles 156 12.7 +8.4
Liberal Democrats Stephen Tall 110 9.0 -17.4
UKIP Nicholas Fell 97 7.9 +7.9
Turnout 1232 25.24 −4.0
Labour hold Swing

Hinksey Park

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Oscar Van Nooijen 906 60.0 +7.8
Green Judy Chipchase 331 21.9 -1.5
Conservative Simon Mort 172 11.4 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Catherine Hodgkinson 101 6.7 -4.4
Turnout 1518 32.34
Labour hold Swing

Holywell

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Green Sam Hollick 356 39.5 +21.0
Labour Alex Harvey 204 22.6 +9.0
Liberal Democrats Robin McGhee 197 21.8 −23.6
Conservative Robert Sargent 145 16.1 -8.0
Turnout 923 21.82
Green gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Iffley Fields

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Green Elise Benjamin 896 49.5 -5.2
Labour Richard Tarver 795 43.9 +15.4
Conservative Neil Prestidge 60 3.3 -6.8
Liberal Democrats Doug Hale 58 3.2 +3.2
Turnout 1816 42.49
Green hold Swing

Jericho and Osney

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Colin Cook 835 54.4 +1.2
Green Peter Furtado 337 22.0 +5.5
Conservative Bill Wilson 214 13.9 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Catherine Hilliard 149 9.7 -7.9
Turnout 1538 30.53
Labour hold Swing

Littlemore

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Tanner 686 59.4 +8.7
Conservative Carolyn Evans 202 17.5 -7.3
Liberal Democrats Dorian Hancock 137 11.9 +1.1
Green Matthew Sellwood 130 11.3 -2.4
Turnout 1161 24.44
Labour hold Swing

Lye Valley

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Pat Kennedy 724 62.8 +2.8
Green John Kentish 182 15.8 +5.6
Conservative James McGee 161 14.0 -6.9
Liberal Democrats Mark Wheeler 85 7.4 -1.5
Turnout 1165 22.86
Labour hold Swing

Marston

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Mick Haines 877 45.8 +25.2
Labour Louise Upton 636 33.2 -1.3
Conservative Duncan Hatfield 195 10.2 -4.0
Green Alistair Morris 122 6.4 +1.3
Liberal Democrats Sam Fowkes 84 4.4 -21.2
Turnout 1919 40.41
Independent gain from Labour Swing

North

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Fry 516 33.4 +18.6
Green Sushila Dhall 385 24.9 +7.2
Liberal Democrats John Howson 353 22.8 -14.4
Conservative Samantha Mandrup 291 18.8 -11.5
Turnout 1548 34.82
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Northfield Brook

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Steve Curran 564 73.6 +33.9
Green Alison Williams 73 9.5 +5.8
Liberal Democrats Amber Thomas 68 8.9 +4.2
Conservative Pat Jones 61 8.0 +1.4
Turnout 770 17.51
Labour gain from Ind. Working Class Swing

Quarry and Risinghurst

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Laurence Baxter 848 49.5 +11.9
Liberal Democrats Roz Smith 411 24.0 -4.0
Conservative Allen Mills 310 18.1 -11.7
Green Raymond Hitchins 76 4.4 +0.3
UKIP Julia Gasper 69 4.0 +4.0
Turnout 1722 36.56
Labour hold Swing

Rose Hill and Iffley

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Edward Turner 871 61.9 +7.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Wilkinson 214 15.2 +0.1
Green Paul Skinner 181 12.9 -0.4
Conservative John Walsh 140 10.0 -6.8
Turnout 1417 31.58
Labour hold Swing

St Clement's

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bev Clack 595 42.8 +18.4
Green Hafiz Ladell 501 36.1 -12.5
Conservative Elizabeth Mills 165 11.9 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Moshin Khan 99 7.1 -6.7
UKIP Ian MacDonald 29 2.1 +2.1
Turnout 1397 26.29
Labour gain from Green Swing

St Margaret's

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Gwynneth Royce 474 34.5 +1.1
Conservative Vernon Porter 353 25.7 -1.2
Green Ann Duncan 350 25.5 -2.3
Labour Lincoln Hill 198 14.4 +2.4
Turnout 1381 31.89
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

St Mary's

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Green Craig Simmons 578 48.0 -10.9
Labour Sabir Mirza 509 42.3 +21.2
Conservative George Harnett 76 6.3 -5.3
Liberal Democrats James King 40 3.3 -6.9
Turnout 1212 27.88
Green hold Swing

Summertown

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Stuart McCready 753 41.9 -2.3
Green John Coleman 418 23.3 +2.6
Conservative Jonathan Gittos 379 21.1 -4.0
Labour Christopher Gray 246 13.7 +3.7
Turnout 1801 36.34
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Wolvercote

Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Michael Gotch 655 33.9 −0.2
Conservative Graham Jones 584 30.2 -1.1
Green Sheila Cameron 495 25.6 +5.0
Labour Michele Paule 200 10.3 -3.7
Turnout 1942 41.91
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Party share of vote map

See also

References

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2012 Oxford City Council election
Listen to this article