2012 South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2012 South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election.

2012 South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Map of the results of the 2012 South Tyneside council election. Labour in red and Conservative in blue.
Map of the results of the 2012 South Tyneside council election. Labour in red and Conservative in blue.

The 2012 South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2012 to elect members of South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other 2012 United Kingdom local elections. One third (18) of the seats were being contested, of which Labour won 17, and the Conservatives one.

New make-up of the council

Party political make-up of South Tyneside Council
   Party Seats Council Composition (4 May 2012)
2010[2] 2011[3] 2012 [4]
  Labour 36 39 48                                                                                                            
  Independent 10 11 4                                                                                                            
  Conservative 3 1 1                                                                                                            
  UKIP 0 0 1                                                                                                            
  Progressives 3 2 0                                                                                                            
  Liberal Democrats 2 1 0                                                                                                            

Ward results

An asterisk denotes an incumbent.

Beacon & Bents ward

Beacon & Bents
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Anglin 1,120 43.48 +11.03
Independent Ahmed Khan* 917 35.60 −11.56
Conservative Ali Hayder 173 6.72 +1.42
Independent Phil Brown 147 5.71 N/A
BNP James Hills 123 4.77 −4.30
Liberal Ashleigh Brewer 50 1.94 N/A
Independent Siamak Kaikavoosi 46 1.79 N/A
Majority 203 7.88
Turnout 2,576 36.97 −6.41
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Bede ward

Bede
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Margaret Peacock 922 47.53 +2.84
Independent Lee Hughes 842 43.40 N/A
Green Tony Gair 95 4.90 N/A
Conservative Oliver Wallhead 81 4.18 −3.98
Majority 80 4.12
Turnout 1,945 32.55 −5.85
Labour hold Swing

Biddick & All Saints ward

Biddick & All Saints
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Anne Walsh* 1,193 67.40 +31.60
Independent Kraig White 316 17.85 N/A
BNP Donna Watson 107 6.01 −2.65
Conservative Brian Gilchrist 78 4.41 −2.11
Liberal David Selby 76 4.29 N/A
Majority 877 49.55
Turnout 1,778 28.01 −5.18
Labour hold Swing

Boldon Colliery ward

Boldon Colliery
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joanne Bell* 1,534 61.38 +15.04
Independent Ian Diamond 647 25.89 N/A
Conservative Stewart Hay 203 8.12 −8.03
BNP Ileene Gilchrist 115 4.60 −4.73
Majority 887 35.49
Turnout 2,507 34.15 −3.44
Labour hold Swing

Cleadon & East Boldon ward

Cleadon & East Boldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jeff Milburn* 1,692 53.97 −13.87
Labour Margaret Meling 1,443 46.03 +13.87
Majority 249 7.94
Turnout 3,145 45.45 −2.50
Conservative hold Swing

Cleadon Park ward

Cleadon Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alexander Donaldson* 820 45.89 +7.59
Independent June Elsom 799 44.71 N/A
Conservative Quintin Smith 168 9.40 −6.39
Majority 21 1.18
Turnout 1,793 33.60 −5.09
Labour hold Swing

Fellgate & Hedworth ward

Fellgate & Hedworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alan Smith 1,226 55.50 +7.23
Independent Geraldine White 786 35.58 N/A
BNP Maureen Scott 83 3.76 N/A
Conservative Ian Armstrong 81 3.67 −4.66
Liberal Andrew Cotton 33 1.49 N/A
Majority 440 19.89
Turnout 2,212 37.49 −4.00
Labour hold Swing

Harton ward

Harton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Pat Hay 1,356 59.53 +25.93
Progressives Marjorie Robinson 602 26.43 −7.28
Conservative Marilyn Huartt 227 9.96 −2.34
Liberal David Wood 93 4.08 N/A
Majority 754 33.10
Turnout 2,290 34.16 −7.45
Labour gain from Progressives Swing

Hebburn North ward

In 2008, Joe Abbott stood, and won, in this ward as a Liberal Democrat candidate.

Hebburn North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mary Butler 972 48.92 +24.06
Independent Joe Abbott* 771 38.80 −7.22
BNP Martin Vaughan 184 9.26 −7.73
Conservative David Fettis 60 3.02 −1.37
Majority 201 10.12
Turnout 1,988 30.24 −7.18
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Hebburn South ward

Hebburn South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John McCabe* 1,877 86.58 +42.14
Conservative John Coe 291 13.42 +6.50
Majority 1,586 73.15
Turnout 2,193 36.00 −8.51
Labour hold Swing

Horsley Hill ward

Horsley Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mark Walsh 1,407 53.28 +19.23
Independent Gordon Finch 959 36.31 −2.53
Conservative Ross Huartt 204 7.72 −6.60
Liberal Joseph Stephenson 71 2.69 N/A
Majority 448 19.96
Turnout 2,650 37.84 −6.73
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Monkton ward

Monkton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Melanie Cartwright 1,154 56.35 +23.59
Independent John Hodgson 763 37.26 +0.33
Conservative James Milburn 131 6.40 −0.97
Majority 391 19.09
Turnout 2,060 32.10 −8.58
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Primrose ward

Primrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jim Perry* 1,284 75.26 −26.67
BNP George Gilchrist 227 13.31 −19.62
Conservative David Ireland 195 11.43 −7.04
Majority 1,057 61.96
Turnout 1,717 27.95 −5.30
Labour hold Swing

Simonside & Rekendyke ward

Simonside & Rekendyke
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Edward Malcolm* 1,348 80.62 +32.15
Labour Lynne Proudlock 1,262 75.48 +27.01
Liberal Melanie Baker 265 15.85 N/A
BNP Peter Foreman 238 14.23 +1.99
Conservative George Smith 231 13.82 +1.71
Majority 997 59.63
Turnout 1,858 29.14 −3.39
Labour hold Swing

West Park ward

West Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Gladys Hobson 944 49.66 +19.52
Progressives Enid Hetherington* 653 34.35 −11.20
Conservative Anthony Dailly 191 10.05 −4.73
Green Anna Heyman 113 5.94 −3.59
Majority 291 15.31
Turnout 1,912 33.16 −1.10
Labour gain from Progressives Swing

Westoe ward

Westoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sheila Stephenson 1,013 47.25 +28.38
Independent Victor Thompson 639 29.80 N/A
Conservative Edward Russell 265 12.36 +1.50
Progressives Paul Walker 165 7.70 N/A
Liberal Stephen Flower 62 2.89 N/A
Majority 374 17.44
Turnout 2,149 32.82 −8.79
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Whitburn & Marsden ward

Whitburn & Marsden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Tracey Dixon* 1,661 76.19 +25.42
Conservative Elizabeth Turnbull 519 23.81 −10.03
Majority 1,142 52.39
Turnout 2,208 37.81 −4.07
Labour hold Swing

Whiteleas ward

Whiteleas
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Doreen Purvis 1,098 56.26 +13.05
Independent John Haram* 632 30.08 −12.06
BNP Christopher Thornton 185 8.81 −1.42
Independent Robin Coombes 124 5.90 N/A
Conservative Christopher Taylor 62 2.95 −5.47
Majority 466 22.18
Turnout 2,107 32.24 −3.76
Labour gain from Independent Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local elections 2012". BBC News. Retrieved 30 April 2012.
  2. ^ http://www.southtyneside.info/applications/2/elections/LocalGovernment.aspx?id=19
  3. ^ http://www.southtyneside.info/applications/2/elections/LocalGovernment.aspx?id=22
  4. ^ http://www.southtyneside.info/applications/2/elections/LocalGovernment.aspx?id=23
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2012 South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election
Listen to this article