2013 Aruban general election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2013 Aruban general election.

2013 Aruban general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

General elections were held in Aruba on 27 September 2013.[1] The result was a victory for the ruling Aruban People's Party, which won 13 of the 21 seats in the Estates.

Electoral system

The 21 members of the Estates were elected by open list proportional representation in a single nationwide constituency.[1]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Aruban People's Party33,10357.2813+1
People's Electoral Movement17,65330.547–1
Real Democracy4,5187.8210
Network of Electoral Democracy1,2092.0900
Patriotic Progressive Union8051.390New
Aruban Patriotic Party5060.8800
Total57,794100.00210
Valid votes57,79499.05
Invalid/blank votes5560.95
Total votes58,350100.00
Registered voters/turnout68,75884.86
Source: Overheid

References

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2013 Aruban general election
Listen to this article