2014 Barnet London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2014 Barnet London Borough Council election.

2014 Barnet London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2014 Barnet London Borough Council election
← 2010 22 May 2014 2018 →

All 63 seats to Barnet London Borough Council
32 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 32 30 1
Seat change Decrease7 Increase9 Decrease2
Popular vote 38,286 36,076 8,037
Percentage 38.6% 36.4% 8.1%
Swing Decrease2.2% Increase6.2% Decrease11.5%

Map of the results of the 2014 Barnet council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Council control before election

Conservative Party (UK)

Council control after election

Conservative Party (UK)

The 2014 Barnet Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Barnet Council in England.[1] It took place on the same day as other local elections and it resulted in the Conservative party holding on to overall control of the council.

Background

Before the election the Conservatives ran the council with 38 seats, compared to 22 for Labour and 3 for the Liberal Democrats. A total of 247 candidates stood in the election including a full slate of 63 each from the Conservative, Labour and Liberal Democrat parties.[2] The Green party stood 43 candidates, while there were 9 candidates from UKIP, 5 independents and 1 from Left Unity. Following the death of Green party candidate Jessica Yorke,[3] the poll for Colindale ward was cancelled on 19 May and rescheduled to take place on 26 June.[4]

Election result

Barnet Local Election Result 2014[5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 32 -7 53.3 38.6 38,286 -2.2
  Labour 30 +9 45.0 36.4 36,076 +6.2
  Green 0 0 10.9 10,800 +4.7
  Liberal Democrats 1 -2 1.7 8.1 8,037 -11.5
  UKIP 0 0 4.8 4,780 n/a
  Independent 0 0 1.1 1,127 +0.5
  Left Unity

0 0 0.1 107 n/a

Results for Colindale included in table.

Ward results

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Kathy Levine 1,951 40.9
Labour Andreas Ioannidis 1,944 40.7
Conservative Lisa Rutter 1,899 39.8
Conservative Andreas Tambourides 1,876 39.3
Labour James Rowe 1,820 38.1
Conservative Antonis Savvides 1,742 36.5
Green Howard Javes 499 10.4
Liberal Democrats Sandra Beeton 270 5.7
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Ritson 218 4.6
Liberal Democrats Sakura Otten 168 3.5
Total votes 4,776
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Burnt Oak

Burnt Oak (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Claire Farrier 2,622 63.8
Labour Charlie O’Macauley 2,223 54.1
Labour Ammar Naqvi 2,177 53.0
Conservative Lachhya Gurung 889 21.6
Conservative John Connolly 854 20.8
Conservative Richa Karnani 651 15.8
Green Maggie Curati 447 10.9
Independent Bidemi Alabi 328 8.0
Liberal Democrats Michael Charles Roberts 286 7.0
Liberal Democrats Diana Iwi 242 5.9
Liberal Democrats Yahaya Kiyingi 152 3.7
Total votes 4,110
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Childs Hill

Childs Hill (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Shimon Ryde 1,544 32.8
Conservative Peter Zinkin 1,536 32.6
Liberal Democrats Jack Cohen 1,509 32.0
Conservative Rohit Grover 1,500 31.8
Labour Andrew Smith 1,463 31.0
Labour Ade Ajakaiye 1,408 29.9
Labour Nila Patel 1,381 29.3
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Henry 1,222 25.9
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Davies 1,198 25.4
Green Francesco Marasco 501 10.6
Total votes 4,712
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Coppetts

Coppetts (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Barry Rawlings 2,256 47.9
Labour Pauline Coakley-Webb 2,201 46.7
Labour Reema Patel 2,179 46.2
Conservative Kate Salinger 1,517 32.2
Conservative Lorna Green 1,355 28.7
Conservative Andreas Nicolaides 1,277 27.1
Green Rebecca Bunting 640 13.6
Green Edward Bunting 544 11.5
Green Andrew Newby 469 9.9
Liberal Democrats David Bullen 218 4.6
Liberal Democrats Enrique Boo 197 4.2
Independent Mehdi Akhavan 163 3.5
Liberal Democrats Melvyn Rees 153 3.2
Total votes 4,714
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

East Barnet

East Barnet (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Rebecca Challice 2,108 43.1
Labour Laurie Williams 2,044 41.8
Labour Philip Cohen 1,993 40.7
Conservative Barry Evangeli 1,894 38.7
Conservative Joanna Tambourides 1,873 38.3
Conservative Robert Rams 1,820 37.2
Green Roger Aitken 638 13.0
Green Pennie Varvarides 576 11.8
Green Kevin Pressland 505 10.3
Liberal Democrats Deborah Roberts 194 4.0
Liberal Democrats Eileen Umbo 175 3.6
Liberal Democrats Joe Giltinane 173 3.5
Total votes 4,892
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

East Finchley

East Finchley (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alison Moore 2,711 57.5
Labour Arjun Mittra 2,565 54.4
Labour Alon Or-Bach 2,201 46.7
Conservative Stepan Stepanenko 1,013 21.5
Conservative Anshul Gupta 988 20.9
Conservative Alan Maund 988 20.9
Green Noel Lynch 640 13.6
Green Stephen Norman 606 12.8
Green David Mellows 602 12.8
Liberal Democrats Joyce Arram 410 8.7
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Davis 310 6.6
Liberal Democrats Millicent Watkins 248 5.3
Total votes 4,717
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Edgware

Edgware (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Brian Gordon 2,732 61.0
Conservative Helena Hart 2,369 52.9
Conservative Joan Scannell 2,182 48.7
Labour Julie Johnson 1,180 26.4
Labour Geoffrey Johnson 1,155 25.8
Labour Raymond Hale 1,140 25.5
Green Catherine Margolis 474 10.6
Liberal Democrats Aliza Abeles 446 10.0
Liberal Democrats Elias Abeles 410 9.2
Liberal Democrats Alexander Ollier 169 3.8
Total votes 4,476
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Finchley Church End

Finchley Church End (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Eva Greenspan 2,571 56.4
Conservative Graham Old 2,284 50.1
Conservative Daniel Thomas 2,197 48.2
Labour Janet Bagley 1,257 27.6
Labour Mike Walsh 1,201 26.4
Labour Mary McGuirk 1,192 26.2
Green Vedantha Kumar 512 11.2
UKIP Amir Latif 365 8.0
Liberal Democrats Diana Darrer 305 6.7
Liberal Democrats Sarah Hoyle 267 5.9
Liberal Democrats Sheila Yarwood 222 4.9
Total votes 4,556
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Garden Suburb

Garden Suburb (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Marshall 2,689 59.1
Conservative Gabriel Rozenberg 2,560 56.3
Conservative Daniel Seal 2,539 55.8
Labour Nick Goldberg 1,110 24.4
Labour Ruth Brown 1,101 24.2
Labour Romin Sutherland 943 20.7
Green Romola De-Souza 645 14.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Lusher 382 8.4
Liberal Democrats Altan Akbiyik 358 7.9
Liberal Democrats Stephen Barber 347 7.6
Total votes 4,550
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Golders Green

Golders Green (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dean Cohen 2,423 61.4
Conservative Melvin Cohen 2,302 58.3
Conservative Reuben Thompstone 1,831 46.4
Labour Charles Harvey 1,024 25.9
Labour Margot Robinson 900 22.8
Labour Sue O`Halloran 885 22.4
Green Charlene Concepcion 369 9.3
Green Adele Ward 330 8.4
Green Louisa Radice 314 8.0
Liberal Democrats Ruth Cohen 246 6.2
Liberal Democrats Honora Morrissey 156 4.0
Liberal Democrats Eddie Eatwell 126 3.2
Total votes 3,948
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hale

Hale (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Tom Davey 2,178 43.8
Conservative Hugh Rayner 2,155 43.4
Labour Kitty Lyons 2,019 40.6
Conservative Elliot Simberg 2,010 40.5
Labour Pierre Jeanmaire 1,994 40.1
Labour Roger Lyons 1,870 37.6
Green Nicolas Ceasar 536 10.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Goodman 335 6.7
Liberal Democrats James Creighton 297 6.0
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Jacobs 243 4.9
Total votes 4,968
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Hendon

Hendon (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Anthony Finn 2,128 51.0
Conservative Mark Shooter 2,087 50.1
Conservative Maureen Braun 2,015 48.3
Labour David Beere 1,191 28.6
Labour Gerrard Roots 1,165 27.9
Labour Ruth Montague 1,113 26.7
UKIP Barry Ryan 420 10.1
Green Andy Monaghan 390 9.4
Liberal Democrats Jason Moleman 280 6.7
Liberal Democrats Henryk Feszczur 243 5.8
Liberal Democrats Charles Wakefield 180 4.3
Total votes 4,169
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

High Barnet

High Barnet (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Wendy Prentice 2,171 41.3
Conservative David Longstaff 2,161 41.1
Conservative Bridget Perry 2,152 41.0
Labour Phil Harding 1,209 23.0
Labour Marianne Haylett 1,188 22.6
Labour Paul Levine 1,052 20.0
Green Phil Fletcher 973 18.5
Green A. M. Poppy 922 17.5
Liberal Democrats Duncan MacDonald 859 16.3
Green Valerie Lawson 828 15.8
Liberal Democrats Sean Hooker 705 13.4
Liberal Democrats Jane Gibson 631 12.0
Total votes 5,255
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Mill Hill

Mill Hill (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Hart 2,058 41.9
Conservative Val Duschinsky 1,936 39.4
Conservative Sury Khatri 1,864 38.0
Labour Deborah Handley 1,264 25.8
Labour Sian John 1,231 25.1
Labour Colin Francome 1,229 25.0
UKIP George Jones 731 14.9
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Davies 721 14.7
Liberal Democrats Alasdair Hill 512 10.4
Green Barbara Rustin 495 10.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Lees 470 9.6
Independent Rolf Clayton 371 7.6
Green Luke Ilott 282 5.7
Green David Williams 228 4.6
Total votes 4,908
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Oakleigh

Oakleigh (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Brian Salinger 1,935 41.6
Conservative Sachin Rajput 1,899 40.8
Conservative Stephen Sowerby 1,826 39.2
Labour Pamela Bradbury 1,110 23.9
Labour Rachel Barker 1,075 23.1
Labour Parmodh Sharma 936 20.1
UKIP Victor Kaye 498 10.7
Green Richard Cutting 436 9.4
Green Daniel Newby 370 8.0
Green Gideon Shapiro 317 6.8
Liberal Democrats Jon Finlayson 239 5.1
Liberal Democrats Gerard Fitzgerald 188 4.0
Liberal Democrats Leonie Hodge 187 4.0
Left Unity

Philip Clayton 107 2.3
Total votes 4,654
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Totteridge

Totteridge (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alison Cornelius 2,210 52.2
Conservative Richard Cornelius 2,147 50.7
Conservative Caroline Stock 2,090 49.3
Labour Deborah Heneghan 1,048 24.7
Labour Donald Lyven 912 21.5
Labour Robert Persad 798 18.8
UKIP Keith Fraser 494 11.7
Green Ash Auld 464 11.0
Green Richard Parkinson 363 8.6
Liberal Democrats Janice Turner 320 7.6
Independent Brian Coleman 265 6.3
Liberal Democrats Michael Cole 256 6.0
Liberal Democrats Sheila Gottsche 212 5.0
Independent George Linskey 137 3.2
Total votes 4,237
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Underhill

Underhill (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Paul Edwards 2,078 42.3
Labour Amy Trevethan 1,950 39.7
Labour Tim Roberts 1,889 38.4
Conservative James Barton 1,637 33.3
Conservative Rowan Turner 1,429 29.1
Conservative Michael Subramaniyam 1,264 25.7
UKIP John Baskin 1,016 20.7
Green Dawn Laughton 550 11.2
Green Gina Theodorou 525 10.7
Green Solomon Natelson 344 7.0
Liberal Democrats Alexander Gilbert 232 4.7
Liberal Democrats Maria Christine Manalo 170 3.5
Liberal Democrats Jonty Stern 162 3.3
Total votes 4,918
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

West Finchley

West Finchley (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ross Houston 2,214 50.0
Labour Jim Tierney 2,141 48.3
Labour Kath McGuirk 2,113 47.7
Conservative Shaun Dias 1,367 30.9
Conservative Myles Longfield 1,292 29.2
Conservative Ajantha Tennakoon 1,067 24.1
Green Nina Owen 550 12.4
Green Tim Riley 440 9.9
UKIP Ted Anderson 407 9.2
Liberal Democrats Rita Landeryou 262 5.9
Liberal Democrats John Chalmers 238 5.4
Liberal Democrats Ronald Finlay 206 4.7
Total votes 4,430
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Hendon

West Hendon (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Adam Langleben 1,794 42.3
Labour Devra Kay 1,769 41.7
Labour Agnes Slocombe 1,747 41.2
Conservative Saira Hettiarachchi 1,488 35.1
Conservative Brian Mann 1,459 34.4
Conservative Ansuya Sodha 1,357 32.0
UKIP Adrian Murray-Leonard 445 10.5
Green Ben Samuel 307 7.2
Green Sara Bunting 300 7.1
Green Miriam Green 292 6.9
Liberal Democrats Pearl Emery 172 4.1
Liberal Democrats James Emery 163 3.8
Liberal Democrats David Ive 163 3.8
Total votes 4,244
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodhouse

Woodhouse (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Anne Hutton 2,348 47.4
Labour Geof Cooke 2,287 46.1
Labour Alan Schneiderman 2,067 41.7
Conservative Mark Higgins 1,442 29.1
Conservative Mukesh Depala 1,350 27.2
Conservative Nurul Alam 1,318 26.6
Green Diane Burstein 604 12.2
UKIP Karl Khan 551 11.1
Green David Burns 543 11.0
Green Gardi Vaswani 471 9.5
Liberal Democrats Ian Murphy 218 4.4
Liberal Democrats Pauline McKinnell 211 4.3
Liberal Democrats Lisa Smith 193 3.9
Total votes 4,958
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Colindale delayed election

Colindale (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Nagus Narenthira 2,190 68.4
Labour Gill Sargeant 2,088 65.2
Labour Zakia Zubairi 2,015 62.9
Conservative Nneka Akwaeze 501 15.6
Conservative John William Nicholson 466 14.5
Conservative Golnar Bokaei 420 13.1
UKIP John Jeffrey Baskin 347 10.8
UKIP Barry Ryan 309 9.6
UKIP Khalid Khan 268 8.4
Liberal Democrats Daniel Estermann 133 4.2
Green Maggie Curati 130 4.1
Green Andrew John Newby 114 3.6
Green Francesco Marasco 108 3.4
Liberal Democrats Victor Peter Edward Corney 90 2.8
Liberal Democrats Sabriye Halane Warsame 87 2.7
Total votes 3,203
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 2014 and 2018

Underhill

Underhill by-election, 5 May 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jess Brayne 2,314
Conservative Lesley Evans 1,979
UKIP Barry Ryan 459
Liberal Democrats Duncan MacDonald 452
Green Phil Fletcher 387
Majority
Total votes
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Amy Trevethan.

References

  1. ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "Statement of persons nominated - local and European elections, May 2014". London Borough of Barnet. Archived from the original on 29 May 2014. Retrieved 28 May 2014.
  3. ^ O’Brien, Daniel (20 May 2014). "Colindale poll cancelled after Green party candidate dies". Barnet and Whetstone Press. Retrieved 28 May 2014.
  4. ^ O'Neill, Natalie (21 May 2014). "New date announced for Colindale ward election". Times Series. Retrieved 28 May 2014.
  5. ^ http://www.andrewteale.me.uk/leap/results/2014/2/
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Results". London Borough of Barnet. Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 27 May 2014.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2014 Barnet London Borough Council election
Listen to this article