2014 Kingston upon Thames London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2014 Kingston upon Thames London Borough Council election.

2014 Kingston upon Thames London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Map of the results of the 2014 Kingston upon Thames council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2014 Kingston upon Thames council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

The 2014 Kingston upon Thames Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Kingston upon Thames Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results

The Conservative Party gained control from the Liberal Democrats. The Conservatives won 28 seats (+7), the Liberal Democrats won 18 seats (-9) and Labour won 2 seats (+2).[1]

Results by ward

Alexandra

Alexandra (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Hudson* 1,263 39.1 -2.4
Conservative Ian George 1,247 38.6 -2.5
Conservative Chris Hayes 1,188 36.8 -5.2
Liberal Democrats Haran Kailasapillai 991 30.7 -13.9
Liberal Democrats Neil Houston 937 29.0 -10.2
Liberal Democrats Andy Townsend 893 27.6 -7.0
UKIP Anthony Perham 521 16.1 N/A
Labour Marilyn Corry 492 15.2 +3.4
Labour Paul May 485 15.0 +4.3
Labour Niranjan Jayasundera 441 13.6 +4.6
Green Phil Smith 331 10.2 +3.3
TUSC Kevin Foote 78 2.4 N/A
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Berrylands

Berrylands (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Sushila Abraham* 1,279 38.4 -8.1
Conservative Mike Head 1,273 38.2 -0.4
Conservative Andy Johnson 1,237 37.1 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Thomas Chesterman 1,194 35.8 -2.7
Conservative Emma Woods 1,149 34.5 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Bob Steed* 1,040 31.2 -10.3
Green Martin Lake 426 12.8 +2.7
Labour Toby Flux 425 12.8 +2.7
Labour Lawrence Green 424 12.7 +3.2
UKIP Paul Scargill 384 11.5 N/A
Labour Amina Rasool 344 10.3 +2.4
TUSC Italo Savastio 60 1.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Beverley

Beverley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Terry Paton* 1,333 39.2 +3.4
Conservative Paul Bedforth 1,311 38.5 +5.7
Conservative Raju Pandya 1,046 30.7 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Lesley Heap 880 25.9 -18.2
Labour Marian Freedman 838 24.6 +11.1
Liberal Democrats Simon James* 778 22.9 -19.2
Liberal Democrats Trevor Heap* 777 22.8 -20.1
Labour Liz Meerabeau 714 21.0 +9.3
Labour Chris Priest 645 18.9 +9.1
Green Chris Walker 552 16.2 +4.2
UKIP Linda Collis 461 13.5 N/A
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Canbury

Canbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andrea Craig* 1,419 36.7 -3.2
Conservative Geoff Austin* 1,360 35.2 -3.9
Conservative David Glasspool 1,241 32.1 -4.4
Green Ryan Coley 891 23.1 +7.7
Liberal Democrats Rebekah Moll** 877 22.7 -19.6
Green Charlie Redman 839 21.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Dan Falchikov 833 21.6 -11.4
Liberal Democrats Andrew King 809 20.9 -9.9
Labour Tony Cottrell 606 15.7 +3.5
Green Tariq Shabbeer 580 15.0 N/A
Labour Colin Startup 477 12.4 +0.8
Labour Nisha Tailor 431 11.2 +0.4
UKIP John Anderson 391 10.1 N/A
Independent Timothy Dennen* 188 4.9 -37.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Rebekah Moll was a sitting councillor, but for Grove ward.

Timothy Dennen was elected as a Liberal Democrat in 2010.

Chessington North & Hook

Chessington North & Hook (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Margaret Thompson* 1,080 36.3 -7.2
Conservative Andrew Day* 988 33.2 -6.5
Liberal Democrats Clive Chase 975 32.7 -12.4
Liberal Democrats Emma-Louise Wykes 893 30.0 -7.6
Conservative Mike Gibson 811 27.2 -5.8
Conservative Lizzy Harrall 767 25.7 -7.2
UKIP Vic Bellamy 718 24.1 N/A
Labour Steve Kearney 416 14.0 +2.9
Labour Max Freedman 358 12.0 +1.7
Green Simon Jakeman 344 11.5 +6.2
Labour Amanda Stuart 321 10.8 +1.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chessington South

Chessington South (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Patricia Bamford* 1,131 37.6 -10.9
Liberal Democrats Rachel Reid* 1,024 34.0 -8.4
Liberal Democrats Shiraz Mirza* 1,005 33.4 -10.1
Conservative Ryan Boxall 810 26.9 -8.5
UKIP Gina Healy 750 24.9 N/A
UKIP Coral Cottle 742 24.7 N/A
Conservative Michelle Akintoye 717 23.8 -10.5
Conservative Tania Symes 715 23.8 -10.2
Labour David Griffin 376 12.5 +0.2
Labour John Dodwell 358 11.9 +3.2
Labour Anthony Murray 326 10.8 +3.1
TUSC Louis Desbruslais 125 4.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Coombe Hill

Coombe Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Rowena Bass 1,537 56.5 +2.5
Conservative Erica Humphrey* 1,458 53.6 +2.9
Conservative Gaj Wallooppillai* 1,349 49.6 -2.2
Labour Sally Richardson 457 16.8 +5.9
Labour Edward Naylor 453 16.7 +5.5
Liberal Democrats Iris Grender 406 14.9 -14.0
Labour Roger Price 388 14.3 +4.2
Green Jean Vidler 344 12.7 +4.1
Liberal Democrats John Waddleton 332 12.2 -14.1
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Oates 314 11.6 -10.8
UKIP Tina Collis 313 11.5 N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Coombe Vale

Coombe Vale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Julie Pickering* 1,689 50.4 +4.1
Conservative Roy Arora 1,629 48.6 +6.7
Conservative Cathy Roberts 1,625 48.5 +6.8
Liberal Democrats Julie Haines 671 20.0 -20.1
Labour Ian Parker 605 18.1 +7.4
Labour Sushil Pallen 531 15.9 +5.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Herlinger 482 14.4 -21.5
Labour Geoff Parnell 480 14.3 +4.9
Liberal Democrats Phil Thompson 442 13.2 -21.8
UKIP Janet Owen 350 10.4 N/A
Green Mariana Periklis 334 10.0 +2.1
Green Mona Ghobadi 323 9.6 N/A
Green Mike Perry 317 9.5 N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Grove

Grove (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Chrissie Hitchcock* 1,041 34.1 -17.5
Liberal Democrats Stephen Brister** 990 32.4 -16.4
Conservative Phil Doyle 960 31.4 +1.3
Conservative Adrian Amer 958 31.4 +0.7
Conservative Alex Ward 906 29.7 +1.3
Liberal Democrats Shoaib Bajwa 888 29.1 -12.5
Labour Tessa Kind 699 22.9 +10.3
Labour Steve Mama 577 18.9 +7.0
Labour Peter Roland 497 16.3 +4.5
Green Alison Hood 404 13.2 -1.4
Green Tim Cobbett 384 12.6 N/A
Green Tim Walker 366 12.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Stephen Brister was a sitting councillor, but for Norbiton ward.

Norbiton

Norbiton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Linsey Cottington 1,013 37.2 +9.2
Labour Sheila Griffin 988 36.3 +21.3
Liberal Democrats Bill Brisbane 847 31.1 -10.7
Labour Laurie South 844 31.0 +8.3
Liberal Democrats Penny Shelton* 796 29.3 -13.7
Liberal Democrats David Ryder-Mills* 741 27.2 -13.4
Conservative Holly Morris 493 18.1 -5.3
Conservative Jemima Davis 444 16.3 -2.2
Conservative Susan Hudson 441 16.2 -0.9
Green Martin Hall 363 13.3 +2.8
UKIP Pete Withers 339 12.5 N/A
TUSC Ellie Evans 83 3.1 N/A
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Sheila Griffin was a Labour councillor prior to 2010, when she stood as an Independent. Changes in her vote share are from her performance as an Independent in 2010, rather than the Labour candidate.

Old Malden

Old Malden (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Fraser 1,461 48.4 +1.9
Conservative Mary Clark 1,348 44.7 +0.2
Conservative Kevin Davis 1,233 40.9 +1.3
Liberal Democrats David Bamford 682 22.6 -15.0
Liberal Democrats Kim Mi-soon 610 20.2 -17.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Thompson 575 19.1 -14.1
UKIP Nicholas Collis 573 19.0 N/A
Labour Bill Bennett 480 15.9 +6.0
Labour Ian Kellett 433 14.3 +5.0
Labour George Pearson 425 14.1 +5.4
Green Lucy Howard 328 10.9 +5.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St James

St James (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Howard Jones* 1,250 41.1 -3.6
Conservative Ken Smith* 1,188 39.4 -3.9
Conservative Priyen Patel* 1,082 35.8 -1.6
Liberal Democrats Jason Ha 729 24.1 -10.4
Liberal Democrats Montse Medina 719 23.8 -9.6
Liberal Democrats Annette Wookey 696 23.1 -5.4
Labour Gerry Jones 598 19.8 +0.1
Labour Mary Masters 494 16.4 +5.0
Labour Eric Masters 485 16.1 +4.6
UKIP Linda Holligan 386 12.8 +7.0
UKIP Bona Watson 361 12.0 N/A
Green Richard Senger 212 7.0 -0.6
BNP David Child 100 3.3 N/A
TUSC Paul Couchman 34 1.1 N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St Mark's

St Mark's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Green* 1,239 41.0 -10.1
Liberal Democrats Diane White 1,170 38.7 -9.0
Liberal Democrats Yogan Yoganathan* 1,111 36.8 -5.6
Conservative Jack Cheetham 1,071 35.5 -0.6
Conservative Nathan Johnson-Paul 1,038 34.4 -1.1
Conservative Pratik Shah 968 32.0 -2.1
Labour Sandra Coombs 423 14.0 +3.5
Green Karen Hardy 357 11.8 +0.4
Green Clare Keogh 334 11.1 N/A
Labour Martin Johnson 331 11.0 +1.3
Labour Michael Morton 312 10.3 +3.0
Green Alex Nelson 282 9.3 N/A
TUSC Jack Beswick 67 2.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Surbiton Hill

Surbiton Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats John Ayles* 1,454 40.8 -3.5
Liberal Democrats Hilary Gander 1,445 40.5 +0.4
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Self* 1,323 37.1 -5.1
Conservative Peter Kelk 1,301 36.5 -1.7
Conservative Alex Wright 1,229 34.4 -3.0
Conservative Ronak Pandya 1,147 32.1 -3.7
Labour Richard Heys 426 11.9 +2.7
Green Brian Mulley 410 11.5 +3.2
Labour Anne Vase 403 11.3 +2.7
Labour David Cooper 402 11.3 -0.5
UKIP Carol Ward 354 9.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Tolworth and Hook Rise

Tolworth and Hook Rise (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Vicki Harris* 1,030 51.5 -2.0
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Rolfe 885 44.2 -8.3
Liberal Democrats Thay Thayalan 836 41.8 -1.9
Conservative Mike Briggs 554 27.6 -1.7
Conservative Mavis Cracknell 515 25.7 +0.2
Labour Tony Banks 433 21.6 +8.6
UKIP David Henson 430 21.5 N/A
Conservative Lucy Kumpeson 401 20.0 -7.2
Labour Katie Hill 381 19.0 +8.0
Labour Ben Miller 343 17.1 +6.7
TUSC Ian Robertson 86 4.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Tudor

Tudor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Cunningham* 1,617 49.7 -2.5
Conservative Hugh Scantlebury 1,437 44.2 -3.3
Conservative Frank Thompson* 1,378 42.4 -2.1
Liberal Democrats Jac Lott 701 21.6 -16.2
Liberal Democrats Anne-Marie Haddon 698 21.5 -10.3
Green Chris Murphy 629 19.3 +8.3
Labour Bob Smy 561 17.3 +7.0
Liberal Democrats Maha Alfakier 554 17.0 -12.9
Labour Judith Cowley 511 15.7 +5.6
Labour Philip Gregg 455 14.0 +5.9
UKIP John Warne 445 13.7 N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections: 2014–2018

A by-election was held in Tudor ward following the resignation of Frank Thompson.

Tudor by-election, 16 October 2014
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Maria Netley 1,062 41.0 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Marilyn Mason 725 28.0 +10.3
Labour Christopher Priest 314 12.1 -2.1
UKIP Benjamin Roberts 269 10.4 -0.9
Green Ryan Coley 219 8.5 -7.4
Majority 337 13.0
Conservative hold Swing

A by-election was held in St James ward following the death of Howard Jones.

St James by-election, 18 December 2014
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jack Cheetham 1,123 42.9 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Annette Wookey 865 33.0 +11.0
Labour Stephen Dunkling 355 13.5 -4.6
UKIP Benjamin Roberts 206 7.9 -3.8
Green Alexander Nelson 71 2.7 -3.7
Majority 258 9.9
Conservative hold Swing

A by-election was held in Grove ward following the resignation of Stephen Brister.

Grove by-election, 7 May 2015
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Rebekah Moll 1,634 32.1 -1.4
Conservative Jason Hughes 1,616 31.8 +0.9
Labour Laurie South 853 16.8 -5.7
Green Tim Cobbett 458 9.0 -4.0
UKIP John Anderson 241 4.7 N/A
Independent Jon Tolley 238 4.7 N/A
TUSC Gabrielle Thorpe 44 0.9 N/A
Majority 18 0.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

A by-election was held in Tolworth and Hook Rise ward following the resignation of Vicki Harris.

Tolworth and Hook Rise, 7 May 2015
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Tom Davies 1,729 34.1 -6.6
Conservative Ronak Pandya 1,579 31.1 +9.2
Labour Tony Banks 898 17.7 +0.6
UKIP Vic Bellamy 514 10.1 -6.9
Green Nik Way 206 4.1 N/A
Independent Mike Briggs 120 2.4 N/A
TUSC Dan Celardi 29 0.6 -2.8
Majority 150 3.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

A by-election was held in Grove ward following the death of Chrissie Hitchcock.

Grove by-election, 16 July 2015
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Jon Tolley 1,577 59.9 +26.4
Conservative Jenny Lewington 688 26.1 -4.8
Labour Laurie South 223 8.5 -14.0
Green Clare Keogh 88 3.3 -9.7
UKIP John Anderson 58 2.2 N/A
Majority 889 33.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ a b "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.


{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2014 Kingston upon Thames London Borough Council election
Listen to this article