2014 Manchester City Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2014 Manchester City Council election.

2014 Manchester City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Map of the results of the 2014 Manchester council election, with Labour
Map of the results of the 2014 Manchester council election, with Labour

The 2014 elections to Manchester City Council were held on 22 May 2014,[1] on the same day as the 2014 United Kingdom local elections and the United Kingdom component of the 2014 European Parliament election. One-third of the council were up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a four-year term of office, expiring in 2018.

Election result

Changes in vote share are compared to the 2012 election.

Manchester City Council
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 33/33 Increase10 100.0% 63 95 98.9% 66,611 57.94% Decrease7.79
  Green 0/31 Steady 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 14,399 12.52% Increase3.92
  Liberal Democrats 0/31 Decrease9 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 13,134 11.13% Decrease3.57
  Conservative 0/32 Steady 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 9,085 7.90% Increase1.19
  UKIP 0/12 Steady 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 8,700 7.57% Increase5.33
  TUSC 0/10 Steady 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 885 0.77% Decrease0.22
  Independent 0/2 Decrease1 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 757 0.66% n/a
  BNP 0/2 Steady 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 550 0.48% Decrease0.04
  Liberal 0/1 Steady 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 383 0.33% n/a
  Respect 0/2 Steady 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 249 0.22% Increase0.05
  Pirate 0/1 Steady 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 129 0.11% Decrease0.18
  Christian Democrat Party for a Consensus 0/1 Steady 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 58 0.05% n/a
  Motorcycle Alliance 0/1 Steady 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 33 0.03% n/a
  Independent Labour n/a n/a n/a 1 1 1.1% n/a n/a n/a

Ward results

Councillors seeking re-election were elected in 2010 and are denoted with an asterisk. Changes in ward vote share are compared to the 2010 election.

Ancoats and Clayton

Ancoats and Clayton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Donna Ludford* 1,700 49.49 -5.31
UKIP Josie Loftus 538 15.66 N/A
Liberal Ken Dobson 383 11.15 N/A
Green Larissa Claire Hansford 315 9.17 +1.37
Conservative Beverley Atkins 230 6.70 -6.40
Pirate Loz Kaye 129 3.20 N/A
Liberal Democrats Chris Lovell 110 3.20 -21.20
TUSC Alex Davidson 30 0.87 N/A
Majority 1,162 33.8
Turnout 3,435 25.37
Labour hold Swing

Ardwick

Ardwick[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mavis Smitheman* 2,163 72.41 +14.11
Green Harriet Pugh 348 11.65 +5.55
TUSC Alexander Dunbar 207 6.93 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mumina Yeasmin Tahir 152 5.09 -20.01
Conservative Joey Ferrigno 117 3.92 -6.58
Majority 1,815 60.8
Turnout 2,987 23
Labour hold Swing

Baguley

Baguley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Tracy Rawlins* 1,544 58.60 +11.50
UKIP Ian George Fleming 602 22.85 +16.05
Conservative Stephen Paul Woods 247 9.37 -6.83
Green Frank Clements 116 4.40 +1.60
TUSC Lynn Worthington 64 2.43 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rhona Eva Elizabeth Brown 62 2.35 -22.15
Majority 942 35.7
Turnout 2,635 23.47
Labour hold Swing

Bradford

Bradford[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Longsden* 2,215 70.74 +6.84
Green George Czernuszka 367 11.72 +7.02
Conservative Saira Khanum 296 9.45 -1.85
Liberal Democrats Simon Mitchell 195 6.23 -13.77
Christian Democrat Party for a Consensus Jonathan Cox 58 1.85 N/A
Majority 1,848 59
Turnout 3,131 25.7
Labour hold Swing

Brooklands

Brooklands[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Sue Murphy* 1,464 49.38 +3.18
UKIP Anne Spoor 734 24.76 +19.56
Conservative Ralph John Ellerton 507 17.10 -9.80
Green Eithne Quinn 159 5.36 +2.46
Liberal Democrats Joel Moorcroft 101 3.41 -15.19
Majority 730 24.6
Turnout 2,965 27.38
Labour hold Swing

Burnage

Burnage[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Azra Ali 2,055 55.65 +13.25
Green Sam Darby 685 18.55 +14.55
Liberal Democrats Ronan Stafford 684 18.52 -26.88
Conservative Josh Lelliot 269 7.28 +2.4
Majority 1,370 37.10
Turnout 3,693 33.76
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Charlestown

Charlestown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Veronica Kirkpatrick* 1,741 54.65 +0.05
UKIP Neil Griffiths 1,030 32.33 N/A
Conservative Will Stobart 203 14.5 -8.13
Liberal Democrats Martina Anne Dunican 65 2.04 -10.96
Majority 711 23.4
Turnout 3,039 30.45
Labour hold Swing

Cheetham

Cheetham[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Naeem Ul Hassan* 3,734 79.62 +25.82
Green Alex Ian Blythe 530 11.30 N/A
Conservative Stuart Andrew McKenna 426 9.08 -13.22
Majority 3,204 68.3
Turnout 4,690 30.5
Labour hold Swing

Chorlton

Chorlton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op John Hacking 2,675 54.98 +16.18
Green Jake Welsh 1,002 20.60 +9.90
Liberal Democrats Peter James Maxon 739 15.19 -28.41
Conservative Zachery Husseini 286 5.88 -0.92
TUSC Mark Bradley Krantz 163 3.35 N/A
Majority 1,673 34.4
Turnout 4,865 44.34
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Chorlton Park

Chorlton Park[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Mandie Shilton-Goodwin 1,991 43.41 +11.01
Liberal Democrats Norman Lewis* 1,691 36.87 -16.43
Green Brian Candeland 648 14.13 +7.63
Conservative Stuart Richardson 256 5.58 2.22
Majority 300 6.5
Turnout 4,586 39.14
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

City Centre

City Centre[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Beth Knowles 1,149 48.46 +16.96
Green Rachel Carr 511 21.55 +15.25
Conservative Nicholas Savage 442 18.64 =2.96
Liberal Democrats John Richard Bridges 269 11.35 -29.25
Majority 638 26.9
Turnout 2,371 17.2
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Crumpsall

Crumpsall[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jon-Leigh Pritchard* 2,524 66.70 +8.80
UKIP Bob Willescroft 588 15.54 +8.34
Conservative Sham Raja Akhtar 392 10.36 -6.44
Green Anne Vivienne Power 208 5.50 N/A
Liberal Democrats Charles William Turner 72 1.90 -10.30
Majority 1,936 51.2
Turnout 3,784 32.82
Labour hold Swing

Didsbury East

Didsbury East[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Wilson 1,968 43.18 +6.78
Liberal Democrats Dominic Hardwick 1,375 30.17 -16.53
Green Lucy Jane Bannister 405 8.89 +3.09
Conservative Rob Manning 403 8.84 -2.36
UKIP Mark Falcon Davies 369 8.10 N/A
TUSC Sam Gleadon 38 0.83 N/A
Majority 593 13.0
Turnout 4,558 41.6
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Didsbury West

Didsbury West[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Josie Teubler 1,457 46.27 +14.12
Liberal Democrats Mark Clayton* 1,295 41.12 -9.07
Green Glen Marsden 592 15.82 N/A
Conservative David Robert Semple 397 12.61 -5.05
Majority 162 4.33
Turnout 3,741 36
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Fallowfield

Fallowfield[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mike Amesbury* 2,181 61.56 +30.57
Green Catrin Louise Brock 780 22.02 +17.11
Conservative Jack Murray 362 10.22 -1.44
Liberal Democrats Dave Page 140 3.95 -29.13
TUSC Zoe Frances Brunswick 80 2.26 N/A
Majority 1,401 39.5
Turnout 3,543 30.62
Labour hold Swing

Gorton North

Gorton North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Nilofar Siddiqi* 2,016 62.09
Green Karl Wardlaw 516 15.89
Liberal Democrats Andrew Peter Hickey 428 13.18
Conservative John Wadsworth-Ladkin 287 8.84
Majority 1,500 46.2
Turnout 3,247 28.16
Labour hold Swing

Gorton South

Gorton South[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Julie Reid* 2,548 60.44
UKIP Bob Catterall 787 18.67
Liberal Democrats Charles Leslie Glover 375 8.89
Green Martin Burke 369 8.75
Conservative Tmo Opesan 137 3.25
Majority 1,761 41.8
Turnout 4,216 31.74
Labour hold Swing

Harpurhey

Harpurhey[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sandra Collins 2,174 68.56
Green Mildred Willner 552 17.41
Conservative Tom Clarke 341 10.75
Liberal Democrats Bernadette Ryan 104 3.28
Majority 1,622 51.2
Turnout 3,171 25.3
Labour hold Swing

Higher Blackley

Councillor Anna Trotman stood down for family reasons and was replaced in February 2016 by Paula Sadler, also of Labour in a by-election.[3]

Higher Blackley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Anna Margaret Trotman* 1,737 54.76
UKIP Martin Power 1,046 32.98 N/A
Conservative Alexandru Stelian Stancu 194 6.12
Green James Sheppard 142 4.48 N/A
Liberal Democrats Maria Theresa Turner 53 1.67
Majority 691 21.8
Turnout 3,172 34.58
Labour hold Swing

Hulme

Hulme[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Nigel Joseph Murphy* 1,731 57.70
Green Deyika Nzeribe 706 23.53
UKIP Phil Eckersley 189 6.30
Conservative Harry Williams 182 6.07
Liberal Democrats Richard Gadsen 152 5.07
TUSC Conor Daniel Price 40 .1.33
Majority 1,025 34.2
Turnout 3,000 35
Labour hold Swing

Levenshulme

Levenshulme[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Dzidra Noor 1,885 43.83
Liberal Democrats James Hennigan* 1,551 36.06
Green Dick Venes 718 16.69
Conservative Shaden Jaradat 147 3.42
Majority 334 7.8
Turnout 4,301 38.4
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Longsight

Longsight[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Suzanne Richards* 2,888 70.77
Conservative Mohammed Afzal 433 10.61
Green Ryan John Bestford 376 9.21
Liberal Democrats Liaqat Ali 275 6.74
Independent Mohammad Raisahmad Khan 109 2.67
Majority 2,455 60.2
Turnout 4,081 36
Labour hold Swing

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

Miles Platting and Newton Heath[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Flanagan* 1,826 65.24
BNP Gareth Black 397 14.18
Green Jake Lay 242 8.65
Conservative Benjamin John Michael Thacker 190 6.79
Liberal Democrats Grace Baynham 144 5.14
Majority 1,429 51.1
Turnout 2,799 25.82
Labour hold Swing

Moss Side

Moss Side[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Emily Rowles 2,811 65.75
Independent Muhammad Anwar Shahzad 648 15.16
Green Clifford Fleming 463 10.83
Conservative Eleanor Hughes 143 3.35
Respect Colette Claire Williams 108 2.53
Liberal Democrats Lynne Williams 102 2.39
Majority 2,163 50.6
Turnout 4,275 31
Labour hold Swing

Moston

Moston[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Yasmine Dar 1,543 42.55
UKIP Nigel F. Houston 1,406 38.78
Conservative Daniel Kallmunzer 321 8.85
Green Luke James Smith 203 5.60
BNP Stephen Carden 153 4.22
Majority 137 3.8
Turnout 3,626 31.38
Labour hold Swing

Northenden

Northenden[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sarah Russell 1,842 57.96
Liberal Democrats Mary Eileen Di Mauro* 514 16.17
Conservative Fiona Mary Green 471 14.82
Green Simon Edge 351 11.04
Majority 1,328 41.8
Turnout 3,178 28.03
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Old Moat

Old Moat[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Suzannah Mary Reeves* 1,924 56.91
Green Joel Smith 699 20.67
Liberal Democrats Christopher Kane 365 10.80
Conservative Peter Schofield 253 7.48
TUSC Jane Lee 107 3.16
Motorcycle Alliance James Gordon Torrance 33 0.98
Majority 1,225 36.2
Turnout 3,381 29.6
Labour hold Swing

Rusholme

Rusholme[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Rabnawaz Akbar* 2,438 69.72
Green Joseph Ian Clough 517 14.78
Liberal Democrats Abu Mohiuddin Chowdhury 261 7.46
Conservative Georgina Elizabeth Calle 191 5.46
TUSC John William McFarlane 90 2.57
Majority 1,921 54.9
Turnout 3,497 32.3
Labour hold Swing

Sharston

Sharston (2 Seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Madeleine Monaghan 1,450
Labour Hugh Barrett* 1,406
UKIP Bob Burke 848
Conservative David Morgan 307
Green Alison Jane Hunt 216
Liberal Democrats John Frazer Yorke-Davenport 142
Respect Catherine Higgins 141
Liberal Democrats Robert Summerill 89
Majority 558
Turnout 23.3
Labour hold Swing

Whalley Range

Whalley Range[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mary Rose Watson* 2,959 64.31
Green Mary Candeland 883 19.19
Liberal Democrats John Grant 475 10.32
Conservative Shahed Hossain 284 6.17
Majority 2,076 45.1
Turnout 4,601 39.43
Labour hold Swing

Withington

Withington[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Rebecca Moore 1,386 40.75
Liberal Democrats Simon David Wheale* 1,098 32.28
Green Laura Bannister 657 19.32
Conservative Peter Jacques Werner 194 5.70
TUSC Liam David Curless 66 1.94
Majority 288 8.5
Turnout 3,401 30.34
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Woodhouse Park

Woodhouse Park[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Edward Newman* 1,486 61.79
UKIP Tony Welch 563 23.41
Conservative Stephen James McHugh 177 7.36
Green May Molteno 123 5.11
Liberal Democrats Colin Anthony Bannister 56 2.33
Majority 923 38.4
Turnout 2,405 22.86
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Statements of Persons Nominated Archived 6 June 2014 at the Wayback Machine Manchester City Council
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af "Local Election Results 2014". Manchester City Council. Retrieved 29 April 2017.
  3. ^ Fitzgerald, Todd (19 February 2016). "Labour's Paula Sadler wins Higher Blackley by-election". Manchester Evening News. Retrieved 22 February 2018.

Full list of results on the Manchester City Council website, here:

https://web.archive.org/web/20140527214233/http://www.manchester.gov.uk/info/362/elections_and_voting/4981/your_next_election/4

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2014 Manchester City Council election
Listen to this article