2014 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2014 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council election.

2014 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "2014 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (July 2019)

The 2014 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Tunbridge Wells Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Ward results

Benenden and Cranbook

Benenden and Cranbook
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Tom Dawlings 876 42
Liberal Democrats Francis Rook 541 26
UKIP Simon Hilton 468 23
Labour Isobel Kerrigan 188 9
Majority 335
Turnout 2,063
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Brenchley and Horsmonden

Brenchley and Horsmonden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alan McDermott 930 65
UKIP David Weatherley 334 20
Labour Kevin Kerrigan 263 16
Liberal Democrats Nancy Warne 123 7
Majority 596
Turnout 1,645
Conservative hold Swing

Broadwater

Broadwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Chris Woodward 577 46
UKIP Alun Elder-Brown 393 31
Labour Clive Brewer 196 16
Liberal Democrats Christopher Jeffery 95 8
Majority 184
Turnout 1,256
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Culverden

Culverden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Don Sloan 988 47
UKIP Patricia Underwood 390 19
Liberal Democrats Alan Bullion 267 13
Green Rick Leslie 229 11
Labour Veronica Wallace 218 10
Majority 598
Turnout 2,085
Conservative hold Swing

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Nathan Gray 940 51
UKIP John Austen 537 29
Green Marie Jones 139 8
Labour David Burgess 131 7
Liberal Democrats Tom Deacon 89 5
Majority 403
Turnout 1,832
Conservative hold Swing

Paddock Wood East

Paddock Wood East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Bill Hills 562 44
UKIP Thomas Chetta 471 37
Labour Terry White 144 11
Liberal Democrats Mark Bicknell 93 7
Majority 91
Turnout 1,269
Conservative hold Swing

Paddock Wood West

Paddock Wood West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Elizabeth Thomas 494 44
UKIP Bob Davison 350 31
Labour Ray Moon 219 19
Liberal Democrats Matthew Warne 71 6
Majority 144
Turnout 1,131
Conservative hold Swing

Pantiles and St. Mark's

Pantiles and St. Mark's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative James Scholes 1,137 56
UKIP Kit Read 326 16
Labour Lorna Blackmore 297 15
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Bent 284 14
Majority 811
Turnout 2,033
Conservative hold Swing

Park

Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Catherine Mayhew 1,086 49
UKIP Andrew Osborne 488 22
Labour Mary Wilson 348 16
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Prance 277 13
Majority 598
Turnout 2,186
Conservative hold Swing

Pembury

Pembury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Barrington-King 853 41
UKIP Colin Nicholson 572 27
Independent Terry Cload 445 21
Labour Margaret Morgan 130 6
Liberal Democrats Rachel Sadler 92 4
Majority 281
Turnout 2,088
Conservative hold Swing

Sherwood

Sherwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Bob Backhouse 813 47
UKIP Stephen Lukacs 578 33
Labour Nick Maltby 249 14
Liberal Democrats Victor Bethell 93 5
Majority 235
Turnout 1,726
Conservative hold Swing

Southborough and High Brooms

Southborough and High Brooms
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Graham Munn 602 32
Conservative Peter Oakford 591 32
UKIP Richard Harrington 486 26
Liberal Democrats Marguerita Morton 190 10
Majority 11
Turnout 1,856
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Southborough North

Southborough North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mike Rusbridge 790 56
Labour Nicholas Blackwell 233 16
UKIP Mark Nicholson 219 15
Liberal Democrats Jo Wright 181 13
Majority 557
Turnout 1,416
Conservative hold Swing

Speldhurst and Bidborough

Speldhurst and Bidborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Julia Soyke 1,255 61
UKIP Nick Frydas 396 19
Liberal Democrats Robert Baldock 201 10
Labour Ann Tyler 198 10
Majority 859
Turnout 2,038
Conservative hold Swing

St. James'

St. James'
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats David Neve 751 53
Conservative Alex Lewis-Grey 247 17
UKIP Naz Mian 246 17
Labour Jaimi Lallu 184 13
Majority 504
Turnout 1,418
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

St. John's

St. John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jamil Nasir 711 35
Liberal Democrats Trevor Poile 646 32
UKIP Simon Ford-Forrester 309 15
Labour Timothy Rich 187 9
Green Phyl Leslie 174 9
Majority 65
Turnout 2,018
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2014 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council election
Listen to this article