2015–16 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2015–16 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final and ISU Junior Grand Prix Final took place from December 10 to 13, 2015 in Barcelona, Spain.[1] Hosted by Barcelona for the second year in a row, the combined event was the culmination of two international series — the Grand Prix of Figure Skating and the Junior Grand Prix. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dancing on the senior and junior levels. For the first time, medals were also awarded in synchronized skating.
2015–16 Grand Prix Final | |
---|---|
Type: | Grand Prix |
Date: | December 10 – 13, 2015 |
Season: | 2015–16 |
Location: | Barcelona, Spain |
Host: | Spanish Ice Sports Federation |
Venue: | CCIB - Centre de Convencions Internacional de Barcelona |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Yuzuru Hanyu (S) Nathan Chen (J) | |
Ladies' singles: Evgenia Medvedeva (S) Polina Tsurskaya (J) | |
Pairs: Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov (S) Ekaterina Borisova / Dmitry Sopot (J) | |
Ice dance: Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje (S) Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter (J) | |
Navigation | |
Previous: 2014–15 Grand Prix Final | |
Next: 2016–17 Grand Prix Final | |
Previous GP: 2015 NHK Trophy |
The following new highest senior and junior scores were set during this competition:
Event | Component | Skater(s) | Score | Date | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Short program | Yuzuru Hanyu | 110.95 | 10 December 2015 | [2] |
Junior Ladies | Free skating | Polina Tsurskaya | 128.59 | 12 December 2015 | [3] |
Total score | 195.28 | ||||
Men | Free skating | Yuzuru Hanyu | 219.48 | [4] | |
Total score | 330.43 | [5] |
(Local time):
Thursday, December 10
- 14:05 - Junior: Short dance
- 15:20 - Junior: Ladies short
- 16:25 - Junior: Pairs' short
- 17:40 - Junior: Men's short
- Opening ceremony
- 20:30 - Senior: Pairs' short
- 21:55 - Senior: Men's short
Friday, December 11
- 15:45 - Junior: Free dance
- 17:05 - Junior: Men's free
- 19:05 - Senior: Short dance
- 20:20 - Senior: Pairs' free
- 21:55 - Senior: Ladies short
Saturday, December 12
- 13:30 - Junior: Ladies free
- 14:45 - Junior: Pairs' free
- 16:10 - Synchronized skating: free
- 17:25 - Senior: Free dance
- 19:45 - Senior: Ladies free
- 21:00 - Senior: Men's free
- Awards ceremony
Sunday, December 13
- Gala exhibition
Senior-level qualifiers
Due to the cancellation of the free skating/dance at the 2015 Trophée Éric Bompard, the International Skating Union announced an exception to the qualification criteria – Bompard competitors who finished seventh in the qualifying standings would be invited to compete in the Grand Prix Final.[6]
Men[7] | Ladies[8] | Pairs[9] | Ice dancing[10] | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Javier Fernández | Gracie Gold | Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford | Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje |
2 | Yuzuru Hanyu | Evgenia Medvedeva | Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov | Madison Chock / Evan Bates |
3 | Shoma Uno | Satoko Miyahara | |
Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte |
4 | Jin Boyang | Mao Asada | Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov | Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani |
5 | Patrick Chan | Elena Radionova | Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim | Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue |
6 | Daisuke Murakami | Ashley Wagner | Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang | Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev |
7 | — | — | Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau | — |
Alternates | ||||
1st | Yan Han | Rika Hongo | Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao (called up) | Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov |
2nd | Max Aaron | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès | Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier |
3rd | Adian Pitkeev | Courtney Hicks | — | Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin |
Junior-level qualifiers
Men[11] | Ladies[12] | Pairs[13] | Ice dancing[14] | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nathan Chen | Polina Tsurskaya | Amina Atakhanova / Ilia Spiridonov | Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter |
2 | Dmitri Aliev | Maria Sotskova | Renata Ohanesian / Mark Bardei | Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons |
3 | Sota Yamamoto | Yuna Shiraiwa | Ekaterina Borisova / Dmitry Sopot | Alla Loboda / Pavel Drozd |
4 | Roman Sadovsky | Marin Honda | Anastasia Gubanova / Alexei Sintsov | Betina Popova / Yuri Vlasenko |
5 | Daniel Samohin | Mai Mihara | Anna Dušková / Martin Bidař | Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac |
6 | Vincent Zhou | Alisa Fedichkina | Anastasia Poluianova / Stepan Korotkov | Anastasia Skoptsova / Kirill Aleshin |
Alternates | ||||
1st | Deniss Vasiļjevs | Kaori Sakamoto | Bryn Hoffman / Bryce Chudak | Angélique Abachkina / Louis Thauron |
2nd | Alexander Samarin | Choi Da-bin | Joy Weinberg / Maximiliano Fernandez | Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko |
3rd | Nicolas Nadeau | Vivian Le | Elena Ivanova / Tagir Khakimov | Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko |
Synchronized skating
On 1 September 2015, the ISU announced that synchronized skating would make its debut at the Grand Prix Final. The top five countries would be allowed to send one team, with criteria used from placements at the 2015 World Synchronized Skating Championships. There would also be three substitutes. The following countries qualified:
- Canada
- Finland
- Russia
- Sweden
- United States
Substitutes:
- Germany
- Japan
- Italy
Senior
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Yuzuru Hanyu | Javier Fernández | Shoma Uno |
Ladies | Evgenia Medvedeva | Satoko Miyahara | Elena Radionova |
Pairs | Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov | Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford | Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov |
Ice dancing | Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje | Madison Chock / Evan Bates | Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte |
Junior
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Nathan Chen | Dmitri Aliev | Sota Yamamoto |
Ladies | Polina Tsurskaya | Maria Sotskova | Marin Honda |
Pairs | Ekaterina Borisova / Dmitry Sopot | Anna Dušková / Martin Bidař | Amina Atakhanova / Ilia Spiridonov |
Ice dancing | Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter | Alla Loboda / Pavel Drozd | Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons |
Overall
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
2 | United States (USA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
3 | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
4 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Senior
Junior
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
2 | United States (USA) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (4 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |