2015 Championship League
Snooker tournament / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about 2015 Championship League?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
The 2015 Championship League was a professional non-ranking snooker tournament that was played from 5 January to 12 February 2015 at the Crondon Park Golf Club in Stock, England.[2]
Tournament information | |
---|---|
Dates | 5 January – 12 February 2015 (2015-01-05 – 2015-02-12) |
Venue | Crondon Park Golf Club |
City | Stock |
Country | England |
Organisation | Matchroom Sport |
Format | Non-ranking event |
Total prize fund | £180,100[1] |
Winner's share | £10,000 (plus bonuses) |
Highest break | Barry Hawkins (ENG) (147) David Gilbert (ENG) (147) |
Final | |
Champion | Stuart Bingham (ENG) |
Runner-up | Mark Davis (ENG) |
Score | 3–2 |
← 2014 2016 → |
Judd Trump was the defending champion,[3] but he was eliminated at the end of group three.
Barry Hawkins made the 111th official maximum break during his league stage match against Stephen Maguire in group one. This was Hawkins second official 147 break and the sixth in the 2014/2015 season. It was also the second maximum break in the history of the tournament.[4] David Gilbert made the 114th maximum break and ninth of the season during group 7.[5]
Stuart Bingham won in the final 3–2 against Mark Davis, and earned a place at the 2015 Champion of Champions.[6]
The breakdown of prize money for this year is shown below:
- Group 1–7
- Winner: £3,000
- Runner-up: £2,000
- Semi-final: £1,000
- Frame-win (league stage): £100
- Frame-win (play-offs): £300
- Highest break: £500
- Winners' group
- Winner: £10,000
- Runner-up: £5,000
- Semi-final: £3,000
- Frame-win (league stage): £200
- Frame-win (play-offs): £300
- Highest break: £1,000
- Tournament total: £180,100[1]
Group one was played on 5 and 6 January 2015. Shaun Murphy was to take part in this group, but he was replaced by Mark King due to a bacterial chest infection.[7] Barry Hawkins was the first player to qualify for the winners group.[4]
Matches
- Stuart Bingham 3–1 Marco Fu
- Barry Hawkins 3–2 Neil Robertson
- Stephen Maguire 0–3 Barry Hawkins
- Judd Trump 2–3 Neil Robertson
- Mark King 2–3 Stuart Bingham
- Marco Fu 3–2 Judd Trump
- Neil Robertson 3–1 Stephen Maguire
- Barry Hawkins 2–3 Stuart Bingham
- Mark King 3–1 Marco Fu
- Judd Trump 1–3 Stephen Maguire
- Stuart Bingham 3–0 Stephen Maguire
- Neil Robertson 3–1 Marco Fu
- Stuart Bingham 3–1 Neil Robertson
- Barry Hawkins 1–3 Mark King
- Marco Fu 3–1 Stephen Maguire
- Mark King 1–3 Judd Trump
- Mark King 0–3 Stephen Maguire
- Barry Hawkins 3–2 Marco Fu
- Stuart Bingham 0–3 Judd Trump
- Mark King 1–3 Neil Robertson
- Barry Hawkins 3–2 Judd Trump
Table
Pos | Player | Pld | W | L | FF | FA | FD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stuart Bingham (ENG) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 9 | +6 | Qualification to Group 1 play-off |
2 | Neil Robertson (AUS) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | |
3 | Barry Hawkins (ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | |
4 | Judd Trump (ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 | |
5 | Marco Fu (HKG)[lower-alpha 1] | 6 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 15 | −4 | Advances into Group 2 |
6 | Mark King (ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 14 | −4 | Eliminated from the competition |
7 | Stephen Maguire (SCO) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 13 | −5 |
Notes:
Play-offs
Semi-finals Best of 5 frames | Final Best of 5 frames | |||||
Stuart Bingham (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Judd Trump (ENG) | 2 | |||||
Stuart Bingham (ENG) | 1 | |||||
Barry Hawkins (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Neil Robertson (AUS) | 1 | |||||
Barry Hawkins (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Group two was played on 7 and 8 January 2015. The group was won by Matthew Selt, who was a late replacement for Neil Robertson.[9][10]
Matches
- Judd Trump 3–0 Marco Fu
- Stuart Bingham 3–2 Matthew Selt
- Ali Carter 3–1 Robert Milkins
- Michael Holt 3–2 Stuart Bingham
- Marco Fu 3–2 Ali Carter
- Robert Milkins 3–2 Michael Holt
- Matthew Selt 3–2 Judd Trump
- Stuart Bingham 1–3 Judd Trump
- Ali Carter 3–1 Michael Holt
- Matthew Selt 2–3 Marco Fu
- Judd Trump 3–0 Michael Holt
- Robert Milkins 0–3 Marco Fu
- Stuart Bingham 2–3 Robert Milkins
- Matthew Selt 3–2 Ali Carter
- Marco Fu 3–0 Michael Holt
- Judd Trump 3–1 Robert Milkins
- Stuart Bingham 1–3 Ali Carter
- Matthew Selt 1–3 Michael Holt
- Judd Trump 1–3 Ali Carter
- Matthew Selt 3–2 Robert Milkins
- Stuart Bingham 3–2 Marco Fu
Table
Pos | Player | Pld | W | L | FF | FA | FD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ali Carter (ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 10 | +6 | Qualification to Group 2 play-off |
2 | Judd Trump (ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 8 | +7 | |
3 | Marco Fu (HKG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | |
4 | Matthew Selt (ENG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 15 | −1 | |
5 | Stuart Bingham (ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 16 | −4 | Advances into Group 3 |
6 | Robert Milkins (ENG)[lower-alpha 1] | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | −6 | Eliminated from the competition |
7 | Michael Holt (ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | −6 |
Notes:
Play-offs
Semi-finals Best of 5 frames | Final Best of 5 frames | |||||
Ali Carter (ENG) | 2 | |||||
Matthew Selt (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Matthew Selt (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Judd Trump (ENG) | 2 | |||||
Judd Trump (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Marco Fu (HKG) | 0 | |||||
Group three was played on 19 and 20 January 2015. Ricky Walden was to take part this group, but he withdrew and was replaced by Peter Ebdon, who scheduled to play in group six before.[12] Ali Carter won the group.[13]
Matches
- Marco Fu 3–1 Stuart Bingham
- Judd Trump 3–2 Ali Carter
- Ryan Day 3–1 Peter Ebdon
- Mark Davis 1–3 Judd Trump
- Stuart Bingham 3–2 Ryan Day
- Ali Carter 3–2 Marco Fu
- Judd Trump 2–3 Marco Fu
- Peter Ebdon 1–3 Mark Davis
- Ryan Day 3–1 Mark Davis
- Ali Carter 1–3 Stuart Bingham
- Marco Fu 0–3 Mark Davis
- Peter Ebdon 1–3 Stuart Bingham
- Ali Carter 3–1 Ryan Day
- Judd Trump 1–3 Peter Ebdon
- Stuart Bingham 1–3 Mark Davis
- Judd Trump 2–3 Ryan Day
- Marco Fu 0–3 Peter Ebdon
- Ali Carter 3–1 Mark Davis
- Marco Fu 1–3 Ryan Day
- Ali Carter 1–3 Peter Ebdon
- Judd Trump 2–3 Stuart Bingham
Table
Pos | Player | Pld | W | L | FF | FA | FD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ryan Day (WAL) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | Qualification to Group 3 play-off |
2 | Stuart Bingham (ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 12 | +2 | |
3 | Ali Carter (ENG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | |
4 | Mark Davis (ENG)[lower-alpha 1] | 6 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | |
5 | Peter Ebdon (ENG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | Advances into Group 4 |
6 | Judd Trump (ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 15 | −2 | Eliminated from the competition |
7 | Marco Fu (HKG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | −6 |
Notes:
Play-offs
Semi-finals Best of 5 frames | Final Best of 5 frames | |||||
Ryan Day (WAL) | 1 | |||||
Mark Davis (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Mark Davis (ENG) | 1 | |||||
Ali Carter (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Stuart Bingham (ENG) | 0 | |||||
Ali Carter (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Group four was played on 21 and 22 January 2015. Martin Gould was to play in this group, but he moved to group six and was replaced by David Gilbert.[15] Stuart Bingham was the fourth player to qualify for the winners group.[16]
Matches
- Mark Davis 1–3 Ryan Day
- Stuart Bingham 0–3 Peter Ebdon
- David Gilbert 3–2 Matthew Stevens
- Michael White 0–3 Mark Davis
- Ryan Day 2–3 Stuart Bingham
- Peter Ebdon 3–0 David Gilbert
- Matthew Stevens 2–3 Michael White
- Mark Davis 2–3 Stuart Bingham
- Ryan Day 0–3 Peter Ebdon
- David Gilbert 1–3 Michael White
- Stuart Bingham 2–3 Michael White
- Matthew Stevens 3–1 Peter Ebdon
- Ryan Day 0–3 David Gilbert
- Mark Davis 3–2 Matthew Stevens
- Peter Ebdon 3–1 Michael White
- Stuart Bingham 3–1 Matthew Stevens
- Ryan Day 2–3 Michael White
- Mark Davis 1–3 David Gilbert
- Stuart Bingham 3–1 David Gilbert
- Ryan Day 3–1 Matthew Stevens
- Mark Davis 3–2 Peter Ebdon
Table
Pos | Player | Pld | W | L | FF | FA | FD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Ebdon (ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | Qualification to Group 4 play-off |
2 | Stuart Bingham (ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 12 | +2 | |
3 | Michael White (WAL) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | |
4 | Mark Davis (ENG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | |
5 | David Gilbert (ENG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 12 | −1 | Advances into Group 5 |
6 | Ryan Day (WAL) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 14 | −4 | Eliminated from the competition |
7 | Matthew Stevens (WAL) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | −5 |
Play-offs
Semi-finals Best of 5 frames | Final Best of 5 frames | |||||
Peter Ebdon (ENG) | 1 | |||||
Mark Davis (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Mark Davis (ENG) | 1 | |||||
Stuart Bingham (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Stuart Bingham (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Michael White (WAL) | 0 | |||||
Group five was played on 26 and 27 January 2015. This round of group play was won by Mark Davis.[18]
- Michael White 2–3 David Gilbert
- Mark Davis 3–1 Peter Ebdon
- Ronnie O'Sullivan 3–2 Liang Wenbo
- Fergal O'Brien 1–3 Mark Davis
- Peter Ebdon 0–3 Michael White
- David Gilbert 0–3 Ronnie O'Sullivan
- Mark Davis 3–1 Michael White
- Liang Wenbo 1–3 Fergal O'Brien
- Ronnie O'Sullivan 3–0 Fergal O'Brien
- Michael White 0–3 Fergal O'Brien
- Peter Ebdon 2–3 David Gilbert
- Liang Wenbo 0–3 David Gilbert
- Mark Davis 3–0 Liang Wenbo
- Peter Ebdon 3–2 Ronnie O'Sullivan
- Michael White 3–2 Liang Wenbo
- David Gilbert 2–3 Fergal O'Brien
- Mark Davis 1–3 Ronnie O'Sullivan
- Michael White 0–3 Ronnie O'Sullivan
- Peter Ebdon 3–1 Fergal O'Brien
- Peter Ebdon 2–3 Liang Wenbo
- Mark Davis 3-2 David Gilbert
Table
Pos | Player | Pld | W | L | FF | FA | FD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ronnie O'Sullivan (ENG) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 6 | +11 | Qualification to Group 5 play-off |
2 | Mark Davis (ENG) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 8 | +8 | |
3 | David Gilbert (ENG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | |
4 | Fergal O'Brien (IRL) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 12 | −1 | |
5 | Peter Ebdon (ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 15 | −4 | Advances into Group 6 |
6 | Michael White (WAL) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | −5 | Eliminated from the competition |
7 | Liang Wenbo (CHN) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 17 | −9 |
Play-offs
Semi-finals Best of 5 frames | Final Best of 5 frames | |||||
Ronnie O'Sullivan (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Fergal O'Brien (IRL) | 2 | |||||
Ronnie O'Sullivan (ENG) | 2 | |||||
Mark Davis (ENG) | 3 | |||||
Mark Davis (ENG) | 3 | |||||
David Gilbert (ENG) | 1 | |||||