2015 Cup of China - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2015 Cup of China.

2015 Cup of China

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2015 Cup of China
Type:Grand Prix
Date:November 6 – 8
Season:2015–16
Location:Beijing
Host:Chinese Skating Association
Venue:Capital Indoor Stadium
Champions
Men's singles:
Spain Javier Fernández
Ladies' singles:
Japan Mao Asada
Pair skating:
Russia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
Ice dance:
Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte
Navigation
Previous:
2014 Cup of China
Next:
2016 Cup of China
Previous GP:
2015 Skate Canada International
Next GP:
2015 Trophée Éric Bompard

The 2015 Cup of China was the third event of six in the 2015–16 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating, a senior-level international invitational competition series. It was held at the Capital Indoor Stadium in Beijing on November 6–8. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Skaters earned points toward qualifying for the 2015–16 Grand Prix Final.

Entries

Country Men[1] Ladies[2] Pairs[3] Ice dancing[4]
 Canada Elladj Baldé Vanessa Grenier / Maxime Deschamps
Lubov Iliushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch
 China Jin Boyang
Song Nan
Yan Han
Li Zijun
Zhao Ziquan
Zheng Lu
Sui Wenjing / Han Cong
Wang Xuehan / Wang Lei
Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang
Cong Yue / Sun Zhuoming
Wang Shiyue / Liu Xinyu
Zhao Yue / Zheng Xun
 Germany Mari Vartmann / Ruben Blommaert
 Italy Ivan Righini Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte
 Japan Mao Asada
Rika Hongo
 Philippines Michael Christian Martinez
 South Korea Park So-youn
 Russia Moris Kvitelashvili
Sergei Voronov
Anna Pogorilaya
Elena Radionova
Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov
Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
Elena Ilinykh / Ruslan Zhiganshin
 Slovakia Nicole Rajičová Federica Testa / Lukáš Csölley
 Spain Javier Fernández
 United States Richard Dornbush
Grant Hochstein
Karen Chen
Courtney Hicks
Hannah Miller
Madison Chock / Evan Bates
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
 Uzbekistan Misha Ge

Changes to preliminary roster

Results

Men

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Javier Fernández  Spain 270.55 1 93.19 1 177.36
2 Jin Boyang  China 261.26 2 90.05 2 171.18
3 Yan Han  China 230.33 6 73.97 3 156.36
4 Grant Hochstein  United States 222.74 5 74.27 4 148.47
5 Sergei Voronov  Russia 222.17 3 80.99 8 141.18
6 Michael Christian Martinez  Philippines 220.36 7 72.24 5 148.12
7 Richard Dornbush  United States 217.26 8 70.21 7 147.05
8 Misha Ge  Uzbekistan 217.17 9 69.13 6 148.04
9 Song Nan  China 212.10 4 76.46 9 135.64
10 Ivan Righini  Italy 200.98 10 68.98 11 132.00
11 Elladj Baldé  Canada 199.41 12 64.68 10 134.73
12 Moris Kvitelashvili  Russia 192.10 11 66.92 12 125.18

Ladies

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Mao Asada  Japan 197.48 1 71.73 3 125.75
2 Rika Hongo  Japan 195.76 2 65.79 1 129.97
3 Elena Radionova  Russia 184.28 6 58.51 2 125.77
4 Anna Pogorilaya  Russia 184.16 4 61.47 4 122.69
5 Karen Chen  United States 175.93 7 58.30 5 117.63
6 Courtney Hicks  United States 166.00 3 62.38 8 103.62
7 Nicole Rajičová  Slovakia 165.26 9 54.76 7 110.50
8 Park So-youn  South Korea 164.28 10 52.47 6 111.81
9 Li Zijun  China 159.13 5 58.62 9 100.51
10 Hannah Miller  United States 151.73 8 55.25 10 96.48
11 Zhao Ziquan  China 139.77 11 48.66 11 91.11
12 Zheng Lu  China 130.32 12 47.23 12 83.09

Pairs

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov  Russia 216.00 2 72.45 1 143.55
2 Sui Wenjing / Han Cong  China 215.62 1 74.40 2 141.22
3 Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang  China 197.75 3 70.06 3 127.69
4 Wang Xuehan / Wang Lei  China 186.76 4 69.36 4 117.40
5 Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov  Russia 173.36 6 59.17 5 114.19
6 Mari Vartmann / Ruben Blommaert  Germany 171.41 5 63.45 7 107.96
7 Lubov Iliushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch  Canada 166.80 7 55.42 6 111.38
8 Vanessa Grenier / Maxime Deschamps  Canada 159.34 8 52.41 8 106.93

Ice dancing

Rank Name Nation Total points SD FD
1 Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte  Italy 173.30 1 66.39 1 106.91
2 Madison Chock / Evan Bates  United States 169.16 2 65.36 2 103.80
3 Elena Ilinykh / Ruslan Zhiganshin  Russia 159.00 3 63.54 3 95.46
4 Federica Testa / Lukáš Csölley  Slovakia 136.17 5 53.90 4 82.27
5 Zhao Yue / Zheng Xun  China 129.65 6 51.02 5 78.63
6 Wang Shiyue / Liu Xinyu  China 126.73 7 50.64 6 76.09
WD Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker  United States withdrew 4 58.35 withdrew from competition
WD Cong Yue / Sun Zhuoming  China withdrew withdrew from competition

References

  1. ^ "Entry/Resultlist - Men". ISU. 15 June 2015.
  2. ^ "Entry/Resultlist - Ladies". ISU. 15 June 2015.
  3. ^ "Entry/Resultlist - Pairs". ISU. 15 June 2015.
  4. ^ "Entry/Resultlist - Ice Dance". ISU. 15 June 2015.
  5. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2015/16 - Men" (PDF). August 17, 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-08-18. Retrieved 2015-08-24.
  6. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2015/16 - Pairs" (PDF). August 17, 2015.[permanent dead link]
  7. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2015/16 - Men" (PDF). August 21, 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-09-02. Retrieved 2015-08-24.
  8. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2015/16 - Pairs" (PDF). August 21, 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-08-22. Retrieved 2015-08-24.
  9. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2015/16 - Ladies" (PDF). September 14, 2015.
  10. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure - Ice Dance" (PDF). September 14, 2015.
  11. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating - Pairs" (PDF). October 6, 2015.
  12. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating - Pairs" (PDF). October 6, 2015.
  13. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating - Men" (PDF). October 15, 2015.
  14. ^ "Takahiko Kozuka Official WEB site" (in Japanese). October 16, 2015.
  15. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating - Men" (PDF). October 16, 2015.
  16. ^ "ISU GP Audi Cup of China 2015 Time Schedule: Ice Dance Short Dance" (PDF). International Skating Union. November 5, 2015. Archived (PDF) from the original on November 5, 2015.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2015 Cup of China
Listen to this article