2016–17 national figure skating championships - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2016–17 national figure skating championships.

2016–17 national figure skating championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2016–17 national figure skating championships
Type:National
Season:2016–17
Navigation
Previous:
2015–16
Next:
2017–18

National figure skating championships of the 2016–17 season are taking place mostly between November 2016 and February 2017. Medals may be awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

Competitions

Key
Nationals Other domestic
Date Event Type Level Disc. Location Refs
2016
6–8 October Master's de Patinage Other Sen.-Jun. All Villard-de-Lans, France [1]
11–14 October New Zealand Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. M/L/D Christchurch, New Zealand [2]
21–23 October Japan Novice Championships Nat. Novice Hyogo, Japan [3]
17–19 November Belgian Championships Nat. Sen.–Nov. M/L Lommel, Belgium [4]
18–20 November Japan Junior Championships Nat. Junior M/L/D Hokkaido, Japan [3]
23–24 November Philippine Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. All Manila, Philippines [5]
25 Nov – 2 Dec Australian Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. All Melbourne, Australia [6]
29 Nov – 4 Dec British Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. All Sheffield, England [7]
30 Nov – 4 Dec Skate Canada Challenge Other Sen.-Nov. All Pierrefonds, Quebec, Canada [8]
2–4 December Danish Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. M/L/D Vojens, Denmark [9]
3–4 December Latvian / Lithuanian Champ. Nat. Sen.-Nov. M/L Ventspils, Latvia [10]
9–11 December Estonian Championships Nat. Senior M/L/D Tallinn, Estonia [11]
13–14 December Serbian Championships Nat. Sen.–Nov. L Belgrade, Serbia [12]
14–17 December Italian Championships Nat. Sen.–Jun. All Egna, Italy [13]
15–17 December Austrian Championships Nat. Sen.–Nov. All Graz, Austria [14]
15–17 December French Championships Nat. Senior All Caen, France [1]
15–18 December Swedish Championships Nat. Sen.–Nov. M/L/P Malmö, Sweden [15]
16–17 December Swiss Championships Nat. Senior All Lucerne, Switzerland [16]
16–17 December Four Nationals Championships
(Czech, Slovak, Polish, Hungarian)
Nat. Sen.–Jun. All Katowice, Poland [17]
16–17 December German Championships Nat. Senior All Berlin, Germany [18]
16–18 December Spanish Championships Nat. Sen.–Nov. All Vielha, Spain [19]
17–18 December Belarusian Championships Nat. Senior All Minsk, Belarus [20]
17–18 December Finnish Championships Nat. Sen.–Jun. All Tampere, Finland [21]
17–18 December Slovenian Championships Nat. Sen.–Nov. M/L Jesenice, Slovenia [22]
21–23 December Ukrainian Championships Nat. Senior All Kiev, Ukraine [23]
22–24 December Russian Championships Nat. Senior All Chelyabinsk, Russia [24]
22–25 December Japan Championships Nat. Senior All Osaka, Japan [3]
23–25 December Turkish Championships Nat. Sen.–Nov. M/L Izmir, Turkey [25]
24–25 December Chinese Championships Nat. Senior All Jilin City, China
2017
6–8 January South Korean Championships Nat. Sen.-Jun. All Gangneung, Gangwon-do, South Korea [26]
11–15 January German Youth Championships Nat. All Mannheim, Germany [18]
13–15 January Norwegian Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. L Hamar, Norway [27]
14–15 January Croatian Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. M/L Zagreb, Croatia [28]
14–22 January U.S. Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. All Kansas City, Missouri, U.S. [29]
16–22 January Canadian Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. All Ottawa, Ontario, Canada [8]
1–5 February Russian Junior Championships Nat. Junior All Saint Petersburg, Russia [24]
24–26 February French Junior Championships Nat. Junior Cergy, France [1]
Levels: Sen. = Senior; Jun. = Junior; Nov. = Novice
Disciplines: M = Men's singles; L = Ladies' singles; P = Pair skating; D = Ice dancing; All = All four disciplines

Medalists

Men

Men
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Refs
Australia Brendan Kerry James Min Andrew Dodds [6]
Austria Mario-Rafael Ionian Manuel Koll Johannes Maierhofer [14]
Belarus Anton Karpuk Aliaksei Mialiokhin Yauhenii Puzanau [20]
Belgium Jorik Hendrickx N/A [4]
Bulgaria Niki-Leo Obreikov Ivo Gatovski N/A [30]
Canada Patrick Chan Kevin Reynolds Nam Nguyen [8]
China Jin Boyang Guan Yuhang Li Tangxu
Czech Republic Jiří Bělohradský Matyáš Bělohradský Tomáš Kupka [17]
Estonia Daniel-Albert Naurits Daniil Zurav Samuel Koppel [11]
France Kévin Aymoz Chafik Besseghier Romain Ponsart [1]
Finland Valtter Virtanen N/A [21]
Germany Peter Liebers Paul Fentz Franz Streubel [18]
Hungary Alexander Borovoj András Csernoch N/A [17]
Italy Ivan Righini Matteo Rizzo Maurizio Zandron [13]
Japan Shoma Uno Keiji Tanaka Takahito Mura [3]
Latvia Deniss Vasiļjevs Gļebs Basins N/A [10]
Philippines Michael Christian Martinez N/A
Poland Krzysztof Gała Ihor Reznichenko Ryszard Gurtler [17]
Russia Mikhail Kolyada Alexander Samarin Maxim Kovtun [24]
Slovakia Jakub Kršňák Michael Neuman Marco Klepoch [17]
South Korea Cha Jun-hwan Kim Jin-seo Lee Si-hyeong
Spain Javier Fernández Javier Raya Felipe Montoya [19]
Sweden Alexander Majorov Ondrej Spiegl Marcus Björk [15]
Switzerland Stéphane Walker Lukas Britschgi Nurullah Sahaka [16]
Turkey Engin Ali Artan Burak Demirboga Mehmet Cakir [25]
Ukraine Ivan Pavlov Yaroslav Paniot Ivan Shmuratko [23]
United Kingdom Graham Newberry Peter James Hallam Phillip Harris [7]
United States Nathan Chen Vincent Zhou Jason Brown [29]

Ladies

Ladies
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Refs
Australia Kailani Craine Brooklee Han Katie Pasfield [6]
Austria Kerstin Frank Alisa Stomakhina Marika Steward [6]
Belarus Hanna Paroshina Lizaveta Malinouskaya Janina Makeenka [20]
Belgium Loena Hendrickx Charlotte Vandersarren N/A [4]
Bulgaria Alexandra Feigin Teodora Markova Monika Yordanova [30]
Canada Kaetlyn Osmond Gabrielle Daleman Alaine Chartrand [8]
Croatia Tena Čopor Mihaela Štimac Rojtinić Claudia Krizmanić [28]
Czech Republic Michaela Lucie Hanzlíková Eliška Březinová Natálie Kratěnová [17]
Denmark Emma Frida Andersen Emma Louise Jensen Malene Andersen [9]
Estonia Helery Hälvin Gerli Liinamäe Annely Vahi [11]
Finland Emmi Peltonen Jenni Saarinen Viveca Lindfors [21]
France Laurine Lecavelier Maé-Bérénice Méité Alizée Crozet [1]
Germany Nathalie Weinzierl Lea Johanna Dastich Annika Hocke [18]
Hungary Ivett Tóth Júlia Bátori Eszter Szombathelyi [17]
Italy Carolina Kostner Roberta Rodeghiero Giada Russo [13]
Japan Satoko Miyahara Wakaba Higuchi Mai Mihara [3]
Latvia Angelīna Kučvaļska N/A [10]
Lithuania Elžbieta Kropa Deimantė Kizalaitė Inga Janulevičiūtė [10]
New Zealand Allie Rout Preeya Laud Sarah MacGibbon [2]
Norway Jemima Rasmuss Juni Marie Benjaminsen Ingrid Katrina Bakke [27]
Philippines Alison Perticheto Samantha Cabiles N/A
Poland Elżbieta Gabryszak Agnieszka Rejment Coco Colette Kaminski [17]
Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Alina Zagitova Maria Sotskova [24]
Slovakia Nicole Rajičová Bronislava Dobiášová Alexandra Hagarová [17]
Slovenia Daša Grm Urša Krušec N/A [22]
South Korea Lim Eun-soo Kim Ye-lim Kim Na-hyun
Spain Valentina Matos Sonia Lafuente N/A [19]
Sweden Joshi Helgesson Matilda Algotsson Anita Östlund [15]
Switzerland Yasmine Yamada Yoonmi Lehmann Jérômie Repond [16]
Turkey Birce Atabey Sila Saygi Sinem Kuyucu [25]
Ukraine Anna Khnychenkova Anastasia Hozhva Daria Hozhva [23]
United Kingdom Natasha McKay Karly Robertson Danielle Harrison [7]
United States Karen Chen Ashley Wagner Mariah Bell [29]

Pairs

Pairs
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Refs
Australia Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya / Harley Windsor Paris Stephens / Matthew Dodds N/A [6]
Belarus Tatiana Danilova / Mikalai Kamianchuk N/A [20]
Canada Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Lubov Ilyushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro [8]
China
Finland Emilia Simonen / Matthew Penasse N/A [21]
France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès Lola Esbrat / Andrei Novoselov Camille Mendoza / Pavel Kovalev [1]
Germany Mari Vartmann / Ruben Blommaert N/A [18]
Italy Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Valentina Marchei / Ondřej Hotárek Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini [13]
Japan Sumire Suto / Francis Boudreau-Audet Miu Suzaki / Ryuichi Kihara Marin Ono / Wesley Killing [3]
Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert [24]
South Korea Ji Min-ji / Themistocles Leftheris Kim Su-yeon / Kim Hyung-tae Kim Kyu-eun / Alex Kang-chan Kam
Switzerland Ioulia Chtchetinina / Noah Scherer Alexandra Herbríková / Nicolas Roulet N/A [16]
Ukraine Renata Ohanesian / Mark Bardei N/A [23]
United Kingdom Zoe Wilkinson / Christopher Boyadji N/A [7]
United States Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier Marissa Castelli / Mervin Tran Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc [29]

Ice dancing

Ice dancing
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Refs
Australia Matilda Friend / Will Badaoui Adele Morrison / Demid Rokachev Kimberley Hew-Low / Timothy McKernan [6]
Austria Regina Yankovska / Dmytro Matsyuk N/A [14]
Belarus Viktoria Kavaliova / Yurii Bieliaiev Kristsina Kaunatskaia / Yuri Hulitski Adelina Zvezdova / Uladzimir Zaitsau [20]
Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier [8]
China
Czech Republic Cortney Mansour / Michal Češka Nicole Kuzmich / Alexandr Sinicyn N/A [17]
Estonia Katerina Bunina / German Frolov Marina Elias / Geido Kapp N/A [11]
Finland Cecilia Törn / Jussiville Partanen Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis N/A [21]
France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac Lorenza Alessandrini / Pierre Souquet [1]
Germany Kavita Lorenz / Joti Polizoakis Katharina Müller / Tim Dieck Shari Koch / Christian Nüchtern [18]
Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti [13]
Japan Kana Muramoto / Chris Reed Emi Hirai / Marien de la Asuncion Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto [3]
Poland Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev N/A [17]
Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov [24]
Slovakia Lucie Myslivečková / Lukáš Csölley N/A [17]
South Korea Yura Min / Alexander Gamelin Lee Ho-jung / Richard Kang-in Kam N/A
Spain Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Olivia Smart / Adrià Díaz Celia Robledo / Luis Fenero [19]
Switzerland Victoria Manni / Carlo Röthlisberger Bailey Melton / Darian Weiss N/A [16]
Ukraine Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin Darya Popova / Volodymyr Byelikov Yuliia Zhata / Yan Lukouski [23]
United Kingdom Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland Ekaterina Fedyushchenko / Lucas Kitteridge [7]
United States Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani Madison Chock / Evan Bates Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue [29]

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g "Senior championships". csndg.org. 17 December 2016. Archived from the original on 21 December 2016.
  2. ^ a b "New Zealand Championships". New Zealand Ice Figure Skating Association.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g "Japan Championships". jsfresults.com. Japan Skating Federation.
  4. ^ a b c "Belgisch Kampioenschap 2017". Federation Royale Belge de Patinage Artistique. 19 November 2016. Archived from the original on 27 November 2016.
  5. ^ "Philippine Championships 2017". SM Lifestyle Entertainment, Inc. 17 November 2016. Archived from the original on 28 February 2017. Retrieved 26 February 2017.
  6. ^ a b c d e f "Australian Championships". Archived from the original on 28 November 2016. Retrieved 28 November 2016.
  7. ^ a b c d e "British Figure Skating Championships 2016". National Ice Skating Association. November 2016.
  8. ^ a b c d e f "Canadian Championships". Skate Canada.
  9. ^ a b "Danish Championships".
  10. ^ a b c d "Latvian and Lithuanian Championships". Skate Latvia.
  11. ^ a b c d "Eesti Meistrivõistlused 2017". December 2016.
  12. ^ "Prvenstvo Srbije 2016". Serbian Skating Association. 14 December 2016. Archived from the original on 15 December 2016.
  13. ^ a b c d e "Italian Championships". FISG.
  14. ^ a b c "Austrian Championships". Skate Austria. Archived from the original on 14 December 2016. Retrieved 14 December 2016.
  15. ^ a b c "Swedish Championships". Skate Sweden.
  16. ^ a b c d e "Scheizermeisterschaften Elite 2017". Swiss Ice Skating. Archived from the original on 26 December 2016.
  17. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Four National Championships 2017". Polish Figure Skating Association. December 2016.
  18. ^ a b c d e f "German Championships". Deutsche Eislauf-Union.
  19. ^ a b c d "Spanish Championships". Spanish Ice Sports Federation.
  20. ^ a b c d e "Belarusian Figure Skating Championships 2016–17". Belarus Skating Union. 18 December 2016.
  21. ^ a b c d e "Finnish Championships". Finnish Figure Skating Association.
  22. ^ a b "Slovenia Championships". Slovene Skating Union.
  23. ^ a b c d e "Ukrainian Championships". Ukrainian Figure Skating Federation.
  24. ^ a b c d e f "Russian Championships". Figure Skating Federation of Russia. December 2016.
  25. ^ a b c "TURKIYE SAMPIYONASI 2017". Turkish Ice Skating Federation. 25 December 2016. Archived from the original on 26 December 2016. Retrieved 26 December 2016.
  26. ^ "Announcement". Korea Skating Union.
  27. ^ a b "Norwegian Championships". Norwegian Skating Association.
  28. ^ a b "Croatian Championships". Archived from the original on 18 January 2017. Retrieved 18 January 2017.
  29. ^ a b c d e "U.S. Championships". IceNetwork.com.
  30. ^ a b "Bulgarian Championships". Bulgarian Skating Federation. 18 December 2016. Archived from the original on 18 December 2016.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2016–17 national figure skating championships
Listen to this article