2016 Rostelecom Cup - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2016 Rostelecom Cup.

2016 Rostelecom Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2016 Rostelecom Cup
Type:Grand Prix
Date:November 4 – 5
Season:2016–17
Location:Moscow
Host:Figure Skating Federation of Russia
Venue:Megasport Arena
Champions
Men's singles:
Spain Javier Fernández
Ladies' singles:
Russia Anna Pogorilaya
Pair skating:
Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot
Ice dance:
Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev
Navigation
Previous:
2015 Rostelecom Cup
Next:
2017 Rostelecom Cup
Previous GP:
2016 Skate Canada International
Next GP:
2016 Trophée de France

The 2016 Rostelecom Cup was the third event of six in the 2016–17 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating, a senior-level international invitational competition series. It was held at the Megasport Arena in Moscow on November 4–5. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

Skaters earned points toward qualifying for the 2016–17 Grand Prix Final.

Entries

The ISU published the preliminary assignments on June 30, 2016.[1][2][3][4]

Country Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
 Armenia Anastasia Galustyan
 Belarus Viktoria Kavaliova / Yurii Bieliaiev
 Canada Elladj Baldé Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe
Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
 China Li Zijun
 Denmark Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen
 France Chafik Besseghier
 Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot
 Israel Oleksii Bychenko
 Italy Roberta Rodeghiero Valentina Marchei / Ondřej Hotárek Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri
 Japan Keiji Tanaka
Shoma Uno
Yura Matsuda
Kanako Murakami
 Kazakhstan Elizabet Tursynbayeva
 Latvia Deniss Vasiļjevs Angelīna Kučvaļska
 Lithuania Goda Butkutė / Nikita Ermolaev
 Russia Artur Dmitriev Jr.
Mikhail Kolyada
Gordei Gorshkov
Yulia Lipnitskaya
Anna Pogorilaya
Elena Radionova
Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov
Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin
Natalja Zabijako / Alexander Enbert
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev
Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro
Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin
 Slovakia Nicole Rajičová
 Spain Javier Fernández
 Sweden Alexander Majorov
 Turkey Alisa Agafonova / Alper Uçar
 United States Max Aaron Courtney Hicks Madison Chock / Evan Bates
Elliana Pogrebinsky / Alex Benoit

Changes to preliminary assignments

Date Discipline Withdrew Added Reason/Other notes Refs
September 15 Men N/A Russia Gordei Gorshkov Host pick [5]
September 15 Ice dancing N/A Russia Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin Host pick [6]
September 28 and 30 Pairs United States Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim Lithuania Goda Butkutė / Nikita Ermolaev Illness (Scimeca) [7][8]
October 12 and 17 Ladies United States Polina Edmunds Armenia Anastasia Galustyan Injury [9]
October 17 Pairs Canada Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Canada Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe [10]
October 17 and 20 Pairs Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Russia Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin [10]

Results

Men

Rank Name Nation Total points[11] SP FS
1 Javier Fernández  Spain 292.98 2 91.55 1 201.43
2 Shoma Uno  Japan 285.07 1 98.59 2 186.48
3 Oleksii Bychenko  Israel 255.52 4 86.81 3 168.71
4 Mikhail Kolyada  Russia 245.30 3 90.28 6 155.02
5 Max Aaron  United States 235.58 8 73.64 4 161.94
6 Elladj Baldé  Canada 225.45 6 76.36 8 149.09
7 Keiji Tanaka  Japan 224.91 10 69.13 5 155.78
8 Chafik Besseghier  France 223.98 5 80.68 10 143.30
9 Gordei Gorshkov  Russia 223.51 9 73.37 7 150.14
10 Artur Dmitriev Jr.  Russia 221.52 7 76.06 9 145.46
11 Deniss Vasiļjevs  Latvia 203.77 12 62.40 11 141.37
12 Alexander Majorov  Sweden 192.14 11 67.80 12 124.34

Ladies

Rank Name Nation Total points[12] SP FS
1 Anna Pogorilaya  Russia 215.21 1 73.93 1 141.28
2 Elena Radionova  Russia 195.60 2 71.93 2 123.67
3 Courtney Hicks  United States 182.98 6 63.68 3 119.30
4 Li Zijun  China 181.83 5 63.89 4 117.94
5 Elizabet Tursynbayeva  Kazakhstan 181.32 4 64.31 5 117.01
6 Yura Matsuda  Japan 177.65 7 61.57 6 116.08
7 Nicole Rajičová  Slovakia 167.56 8 57.91 7 109.65
8 Roberta Rodeghiero  Italy 159.80 12 52.57 8 107.23
9 Anastasia Galustyan  Armenia 159.26 9 55.93 9 103.33
10 Angelīna Kučvaļska  Latvia 151.09 11 54.29 10 96.80
11 Kanako Murakami  Japan 151.03 10 55.25 11 95.78
12 Yulia Lipnitskaya  Russia 148.46 3 69.25 12 79.21

Pairs

Rank Name Nation Total points[13] SP FS
1 Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot  Germany 207.89 2 69.51 1 138.38
2 Natalja Zabijako / Alexander Enbert  Russia 197.77 1 69.76 2 128.01
3 Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov  Russia 188.74 4 65.51 3 123.23
4 Valentina Marchei / Ondřej Hotárek  Italy 187.61 3 66.82 5 120.79
5 Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau  Canada 183.37 5 61.72 4 121.65
6 Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe  Canada 167.19 7 60.09 6 107.10
7 Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin  Russia 165.07 6 61.27 7 103.80
8 Goda Butkutė / Nikita Ermolaev  Lithuania 137.08 8 47.39 8 89.69

Ice dancing

Rank Name Nation Total points[14] SD FD
1 Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev  Russia 186.68 2 74.92 1 111.76
2 Madison Chock / Evan Bates  United States 182.13 1 75.04 3 107.09
3 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje  Canada 178.57 3 69.81 2 108.76
4 Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri  Italy 170.45 4 67.72 4 102.73
5 Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro  Russia 156.95 5 64.28 5 92.67
6 Elliana Pogrebinsky / Alex Benoit  United States 153.92 6 62.93 6 90.99
7 Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen  Denmark 152.52 7 62.82 7 89.70
8 Alisa Agafonova / Alper Uçar  Turkey 143.90 8 59.31 8 84.59
9 Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin  Russia 133.37 9 55.83 9 77.54
10 Viktoria Kavaliova / Yurii Bieliaiev  Belarus 129.55 10 54.64 10 74.91

References

  1. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2016/17: Men" (PDF). International Skating Union. 30 June 2016.
  2. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2016/17: Ladies" (PDF). International Skating Union. 30 June 2016.
  3. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2016/17: Ladies" (PDF). International Skating Union. 30 June 2016.
  4. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2016/17: Ice Dance" (PDF). International Skating Union. 30 June 2016.
  5. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2016/17: Men" (PDF). International Skating Union. 15 September 2016.
  6. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2016/17: Ice Dance" (PDF). International Skating Union. 15 September 2016.
  7. ^ "Alexa Scimeca Knierim Medical Update". U.S. Figure Skating. 28 September 2016.
  8. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2016/17: Pairs" (PDF). International Skating Union. 30 September 2016.
  9. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2016/17: Ladies" (PDF). International Skating Union. 17 October 2016.
  10. ^ a b "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2016/17: Pairs" (PDF). International Skating Union. 17 October 2016.
  11. ^ "Men: Result". International Skating Union. November 5, 2016.
  12. ^ "Ladies: Result". International Skating Union. November 5, 2016.
  13. ^ "Pairs: Result". International Skating Union. November 5, 2016.
  14. ^ "Ice Dance: Result". International Skating Union. November 5, 2016.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2016 Rostelecom Cup
Listen to this article