2017–18 national figure skating championships - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2017–18 national figure skating championships.

2017–18 national figure skating championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2017–2018 national figure skating championships
Type:National
Season:2017–2018
Navigation
Previous:
2016–2017
Next:
2018–2019

National figure skating championships of the 2017–2018 season are taking place mainly between December 2017 and January 2018. They are held to crown national champions and may serve as part of the selection process for international events such as the 2018 Winter Olympics and ISU Figure Skating Championships. Medals may be awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. A few countries chose to organize their national championships together with their neighbors; the results were subsequently divided into national podiums.

Competitions

Key
Nationals Other domestic
Date Event Type Level Disc. Location Refs
28–30 September Master's de Patinage Other Sen.-Jun. All Villard-de-Lans, France [1]
5–8 October New Zealand Nat. Sen.-Nov. M/L/D Dunedin, New Zealand [2]
27–28 October Romanian Champ. Nat. Senior M/L [3]
24–26 November Japan Junior Champ. Nat. Junior All [4]
28 Nov. – 4 Dec. British Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. All Sheffield, England [5]
29 Nov. – 3 Dec. Skate Canada Challenge Other Sen.-Nov. All Pierrefonds, Quebec [6]
1–2 December Belgian Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. M/L Liedekerke, Belgium [7]
2–3 December Latvian Championships Nat. Sen.-Jun. M/L/D Mārupe, Latvia [8]
9–10 December Estonian Championships Nat. Senior M/L/D Tallinn, Estonia [9]
13 December Slovenian Championships Nat. Sen-Jun M/L Kranj, Slovenia [10]
13–16 December Italian Championships Nat. Sen.-Jun. All Milan, Italy [11]
14–16 December French Championships Nat. Senior All Nantes, France [1]
14–16 December Austrian Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. All Vienna, Austria [12]
14–17 December Swedish Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. All Skellefteå, Sweden [13]
15–16 December Czech/Slovak/Polish/Hungarian Nat. Senior M/L/D Košice, Slovakia [14]
15–17 December Spanish Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. All Jaca, Spain [15]
16–17 December Belarusian Championships Nat. Senior M/L/D Minsk, Belarus [16]
16–17 December Finnish Championships Nat. Sen.-Jun. M/L/D Vantaa, Finland [17]
17–20 December Ukrainian Championships Nat. Senior All Kiev, Ukraine [18]
19–21 December Bulgarian Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. M/L/D Sofia, Bulgaria [19]
19–24 December Russian Championships Nat. Senior All Saint Petersburg, Russia [20]
21–24 December Japan Championships Nat. Senior All Tokyo, Japan [4]
22–24 December Turkish Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. All [21]
23-24 December Chinese Championships Nat. Senior All Changchun [22]
29 Dec. – 7 Jan. U.S. Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. All San Jose [23]
January Norwegian Championships Nat. [24]
5 - 7 January South Korean Championships Nat. Sen.-Jun. All Seoul [25]
8 - 14 January Canadian Championships Nat. Sen.-Nov. All Vancouver, British Columbia [6]
Levels: Sen. = Senior; Jun. = Junior; Nov. = Novice
Disciplines: M = Men's singles; L = Ladies' singles; P = Pair skating; D = Ice dancing; All = All four disciplines

Senior medalists

Men

Men
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Refs
Australia Brendan Kerry Andrew Dodds Mark Webster [26]
Austria Manuel Koll Albert Mück Manuel Drechsler [12]
Belarus Yakau Zenko Anton Karpuk Yauhenii Puzanau [16]
Belgium N/A [7]
Bulgaria Niki-Leo Obreikov Aleksandar Zlatkov N/A [19]
Canada Patrick Chan Keegan Messing Nam Nguyen [6]
China Yan Han Zhang He Hao Yan [22]
Czech Republic Jiří Bělohradský Matyáš Bělohradský Petr Kotlařík [14]
Denmark N/A [27]
Estonia Daniel Albert Naurits Samuel Koppel N/A [9]
Finland Valtter Virtanen Bela Papp Roman Galay [17]
France Chafik Besseghier Kévin Aymoz Romain Ponsart [1]
Germany Paul Fentz Peter Liebers Catalin Dimitrescu [28]
Hungary Alexander Maszljanko Alexander Borovoj Máté Böröcz [14]
Italy Matteo Rizzo Ivan Righini Maurizio Zandron [11]
Japan Shoma Uno Keiji Tanaka Takahito Mura [4]
Latvia Deniss Vasiļjevs N/A [8]
New Zealand Brian Lee Michael Durham N/A [2]
Norway N/A [24]
Poland Ihor Reznichenko Krzysztof Gała Olgierd Febbi [14]
Romania Dorjan Kecskes N/A [3]
Russia Mikhail Kolyada Alexander Samarin Dmitri Aliev [20]
Slovakia Michael Neuman Jakub Kršňák Marco Klepoch [14]
South Korea Cha Jun-hwan Kimn Jin-seo Lee June-hyoung [25]
Spain Javier Fernández Javier Raya Felipe Montoya [15]
Sweden Alexander Majorov Illya Solomin Daniel Engelsons [13]
Switzerland Stéphane Walker Nicola Todeschini Lukas Britschgi [29]
Turkey Burak Demirboğa Engin Ali Artan Mehmet Çakır [21]
Ukraine Yaroslav Paniot Ivan Pavlov Ivan Shmuratko [18]
United Kingdom Phillip Harris Peter-James Hallam Graham Newberry [5]
United States Nathan Chen Ross Miner Vincent Zhou [23]

Ladies

Ladies
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Refs
Australia Kailani Craine Amelia Scarlett Jackson Katie Pasfield [26]
Austria Lara Roth Natalie Klotz Sophia Schaller [12]
Belarus Aliaksandra Chepeleva Maria Saldakaeva Lizaveta Malinouskaya [16]
Belgium Loena Hendrickx Anneliese Van Houdt N/A [7]
Bulgaria Presiyana Dimitrova Simona Gospodinova Svetoslava Ryadkova [19]
Canada Gabrielle Daleman Kaetlyn Osmond Larkyn Austman [6]
China Li Xiangning Zhao Ziquan Chen Hongyi [22]
Czech Republic Eliška Březinová Dahyun Ko Michaela Lucie Hanzlíková [14]
Denmark Pernille Sørensen Emma Frida Andersen Malene Andersen [27]
Estonia Gerli Liinamäe Kristina Škuleta-Gromova Eva Lotta Kiibus [9]
Finland Emmi Peltonen Viveca Lindfors Jenni Saarinen [17]
France Maé-Bérénice Méité Laurine Lecavelier Léa Serna [1]
Germany Nicole Schott Nathalie Weinzierl Lea Johanna Dastich [28]
Hungary Fruzsina Medgyesi Ivett Tóth Daria Jakab [14]
Italy Carolina Kostner Giada Russo Elisabetta Leccardi [11]
Japan Satoko Miyahara Kaori Sakamoto Rika Kihira [4]
Latvia Diāna Ņikitina Darja Šatibelko N/A [8]
New Zealand Brooke Tamepo Isabella Bardua Sarah Cullen [2]
Norway Camilla Gjersem N/A [24]
Poland Elżbieta Gabryszak Oliwia Rzepiel Coco Colette Kaminski [14]
Romania Zselyke Kenez Irina Preda N/A [3]
Russia Alina Zagitova Maria Sotskova Alena Kostornaia [20]
Serbia Antonina Dubinina N/A [30]
Slovakia Silvia Hugec Nina Letenayová Maria Sofia Pucherová [14]
Slovenia Dasa Grm Nina Polsak Ursa Krusec [10]
South Korea You Young Choi Da-bin Lim Eun-soo
Sweden Anita Östlund Matilda Algotsson Josefin Taljegård [13]
Switzerland Alexia Paganini Yoonmi Lehmann Yasmine Yamada [29]
Turkey Sıla Saygı Sinem Kuyucu Zeynep Yigit [21]
Ukraine Anastasia Arkhipova Anna Khnychenkova Anastasia Hozhva [18]
United Kingdom Natasha McKay Karly Robertson Kristen Spours [5]
United States Bradie Tennell Mirai Nagasu Karen Chen [23]

Pairs

Pairs
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Refs
Australia Paris Stephens / Matthew Dodds N/A [26]
Austria Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer N/A [12]
Belgium N/A [7]
Canada Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Julianne Seguin / Charlie Bilodeau Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro [6]
China Yu Xiaoyu / Zhang Hao Peng Cheng / Jin Yang Wang Xuehan / Wang Lei [22]
Denmark N/A [27]
France Lola Esbrat / Andrei Novoselov Cléo Hamon / Denys Strekalin Coline Keriven / Noël-Antoine Pierre [1]
Germany Aljona Savchenko / Bruno Massot Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert Annika Hocke / Ruben Blommaert [28]
Italy Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Valentina Marchei / Ondřej Hotárek Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini [11]
Japan Miu Suzaki / Ryuichi Kihara Narumi Takahashi / Ryo Shibata Riku Miura / Shoya Ichihashi [4]
Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert [20]
South Korea Kim Kyu-eun / Alex Kam
Spain Laura Barquero / Aritz Maestu Babarro Dorota Broda / Pedro Betegón Martín N/A [15]
Switzerland Ioulia Chtchetinina / Mikhail Akulov N/A [29]
Ukraine Sofia Nesterova / Artem Darenskyi N/A [18]
United Kingdom Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji [5]
United States Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea Deanna Stellato / Nathan Bartholomay [23]

Ice dancing

Ice dancing
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Refs
Australia Chantelle Kerry / Andrew Dodds Micol Carmignani / Mitchell Frencham N/A [26]
Belarus Viktoria Kavaliova / Yurii Bieliaiev Anna Kublikova / Yuri Hulitski N/A [16]
Belgium N/A [7]
Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje [6]
China Wang Shiyue / Liu Xinyu Song Linshu / Sun Zhuoming Ning Wanqi / Wang Chao [22]
Czech Republic Cortney Mansour / Michal Ceska N/A [14]
Denmark Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen N/A [27]
Estonia Viktoria Semenjuk / Artur Gruzdev Katerina Bunina / German Frolov N/A [9]
Finland Cecilia Törn / Jussiville Partanen Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis Monica Lindors / Juho Pirinen [17]
France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac Angélique Abachkina / Louis Thauron [1]
Germany Kavita Lorenz / Joti Polizoakis Katharina Müller / Tim Dieck Shari Koch / Christian Nüchtern [28]
Hungary Anna Yanovskaya / Ádám Lukács N/A [14]
Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti [11]
Japan Kana Muramoto / Chris Reed Misato Komatsubara / Timothy Koleto Rikako Fukase / Aru Tateno [4]
Latvia Aurelija Ipolito / Malcolm Jones N/A [8]
Poland Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev Justyna Plutowska / Jeremie Flemin Anastasia Polibina / Radosław Barszczak [14]
Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro [20]
Slovakia Lucie Myslivečková / Lukáš Csölley N/A [14]
South Korea Yura Min / Alexander Gamelin N/A [25]
Spain Olivia Smart / Adrià Díaz Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Celia Robledo / Luis Fenero [15]
Sweden Malin Malmberg / Thomas Nordahl N/A [13]
Switzerland Victoria Manni / Carlo Röthlisberger N/A [29]
Turkey [21]
Ukraine Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin Darya Popova / Volodymyr Byelikov Yuliia Zhata / Yan Lukouski [18]
United Kingdom Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland [5]
United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani Madison Chock / Evan Bates [23]

Junior medalists

Men

Junior men
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Refs
Australia Darian Kaptich Giuseppe Triulcio James Thompson [26]
Austria Anton Skoficz Valentin Eisenbauer Sebastian Mörtl [12]
Belarus [16]
Belgium Bob Rasschaert N/A [7]
Bulgaria Radoslav Marinov Vasil Dimitrov N/A [19]
Canada Matthew Markell Corey Circelli Zoé Duval-Yergeau [6]
China
Czech Republic [14]
Denmark Daniel Tsion Nikolaj Mølgaard Pedersen Lucas Strezlec [27]
Estonia [9]
Finland Benjam Papp Lauri Lankila Mikla Rasia [17]
France [1]
Germany Jonathan Hess Kai Jagoda Denis Gurdzhi [28]
Hungary [14]
Italy Nik Folini Gabriele Frangipani Paolo Balestri [11]
Japan Mitsuki Sumoto Sena Miyake Tatsuya Tsuboi [4]
Latvia Kims Georgs Pavlovs Daniels Rosciks Aleksejs Mazalevskis [8]
New Zealand Brian Lee Harrison Bain Connor McIver [2]
Norway N/A [24]
Poland [14]
Romania [3]
Russia Alexey Erokhov Roman Savosin Artur Danielian [20]
Slovakia [14]
South Korea
Spain Aleix Gabara Xancó Gaizka Madejón Cambra Iker Oyarzabal Albas [15]
Sweden Gabriel Folkesson Nikolaj Majorov Andreas Nordebäck [13]
Switzerland [29]
Turkey Başar Oktar Alp Eren Özkan Ömer Efe Sayıcı [21]
Ukraine [18]
United Kingdom Luke Digby Josh Brown Edward Appleby [5]
United States Camden Pulkinen Dinh Tran Maxim Naumov [23]

Ladies

Junior ladies
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Refs
Australia Amelia Scarlett Jackson Jordan Lazarus Lucy Sori Yun [26]
Austria Stefanie Pesendorfer Sophia Schaller Olga Mikutina [12]
Belarus [16]
Belgium Laura Balanean Lisa Van Genck Loïs Arickx [7]
Bulgaria Aleksandra Feygin Kristina Grigorova Eliza Pancheva [19]
Canada Olivia Gran Sarah-Maude Blanchard Victoria Bocknek [6]
China
Czech Republic [14]
Denmark Jane Iskov Caroline Oreskov Christoffersen Josephine Kaersgaard [27]
Denmark N/A [27]
Estonia [9]
Finland Sofia Sula Vera Stolt Laura Karhunen [17]
France [1]
Germany Ann-Christin Marold Franziska Kettl Tina Helleken [28]
Hungary [14]
Italy Lucrezia Beccari Lara Naki Gutmann Marina Piredda [11]
Japan Rika Kihira Mako Yamashita Nana Araki [4]
Latvia Anete Lāce Nikola Mažgane Polina Andrejeva [8]
New Zealand Nicola Korck Jojo Hong Pei-Lin Lee [2]
Norway Andrea Lae Marianne Stålen Ingrid Vestre [24]
Poland [14]
Romania [3]
Russia Alexandra Trusova Alena Kostornaya Stanislava Konstantinova [20]
Serbia Leona Rogić Nevena Mihajlović Zona Apostolović [30]
Slovakia [14]
South Korea
Spain Belen Alvarez Anna Bertran Gracia Claudia Justo de Andres [15]
Sweden Selma Ihr Smilla Szalkai Jelizaveta Kopaca [13]
Switzerland [29]
Turkey Güzide Irmak Bayır İlayda Bayar Ekin Saygı [21]
Ukraine [18]
United Kingdom Kristen Spours Anastasia Vaipan-Law Anna Litvinenko [5]
United States Alysa Liu Pooja Kalyan Ting Cui [23]

Pairs

Junior pairs
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Refs
Australia Kaitlyn Ineson / Tremayne Bevan N/A [26]
Austria Heidrun Pipal / Erik Pipal N/A [12]
Belgium N/A [7]
Canada Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland Patricia Andrew / Paxton Knott Gabrielle Levesque / Pier-Alexandre Hudon [6]
China
Czech Republic [14]
Denmark N/A [27]
France [1]
Germany N/A [28]
Italy Sara Carli / Marco Pauletti Giorgia Audenino / Fernando Fossa N/A [11]
Japan Riku Miura / Shoya Ichihashi Marin Ono / Kurtis Kazuki Schreiber N/A [4]
Poland [14]
Russia Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin [20]
Spain Isabella Gámez / Tòn Cónsul Vivar N/A [15]
Sweden Greta Crafoord / John Crafoord N/A [13]
Ukraine Mariya Syplenko / Daniil Ermakov N/A [18]
United Kingdom Emilia Drury / Aidan Brown N/A [5]
United States Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov Sarah Feng / T. J. Nyman Laiken Lockley / Keenan Prochnow [23]

Ice dancing

Junior ice dancing
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Refs
Australia Jessica Palfreyman / Charlton Doherty Varshana Schelling / Liam McIver N/A [26]
Belarus [16]
Belgium N/A [7]
Canada Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Olivia McIsaac / Elliott Graham Ashlynne Stairs / Lee Royer [6]
China
Czech Republic Natálie Taschlerová / Filip Taschler N/A [14]
Denmark N/A [27]
Estonia [9]
France [1]
Germany Ria Schwendinger / Valentin Wunderlich Charise Matthaei / Maximilian Pfisterer Lara Luft / Asaf Kazimov [28]
Hungary Villő Marton / Danyil Semko Hanna Jakucs / Alessio Galli Loréna Bubcsó / Alfréd Sőregi-Niksz [14]
Italy Chiara Calderone / Pietro Papetti Francesca Righi / Aleksei Dubrovin Sara Campanini / Francesco Riva [11]
Japan Haruno Yajima / Daiki Shimazaki Kiria Hirayama / Kenta Higashi Ayumi Takanami / Yosimitu Ikeda [4]
Poland Oleksandra Borysova / Cezary Zawadzki Zuzanna Sudnik / Danylo Lykhopok N/A [14]
Russia Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko Arina Ushakova / Maxim Nekrasov [20]
Spain Malene Nichita-Basquín / Jaime García Léa Mangas / Nicolas Soleihavoup N/A [15]
Sweden Vendela Bexander / Hugo Linder N/A [13]
Switzerland [29]
Turkey [21]
Ukraine [18]
United Kingdom Sasha Fear / George Waddell Emily Rose Brown / James Hernandez Natalia Paillu Neves / Frank Roselli [5]
United States Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko Caroline Green / Gordon Green Chloe Lewis / Logan Bye [23]

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Senior championships".
  2. ^ a b c d e "New Zealand Championships". New Zealand Ice Figure Skating Association.
  3. ^ a b c d e "Romanian Championships". Archived from the original on 22 December 2017.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Japan Championships". jsfresults.com. Japan Skating Federation.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i "British Figure Skating Championships". National Ice Skating Association.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Canadian Championships". Skate Canada.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Belgian Championships". Belgian Skating Union. Archived from the original on 2018-09-12. Retrieved 2018-09-21.
  8. ^ a b c d e f "Latvian Championships". Skate Latvia.
  9. ^ a b c d e f g "Eesti Meistrivõistlused".
  10. ^ a b "Prvenstvo Slovenije". Slovene Skating Association.
  11. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Italian Championships". FISG.
  12. ^ a b c d e f g "Austrian Championships". Skate Austria.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h "Swedish Championships". Skate Sweden.
  14. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z "Four National Championships 2018". Slovak Figure Skating Association. December 2017.
  15. ^ a b c d e f g h "Spanish Championships". Spanish Ice Sports Federation.
  16. ^ a b c d e f g "Belarus Championships". Belarus Skating Union.
  17. ^ a b c d e f "Finnish Championships". Finnish Figure Skating Association.
  18. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Ukrainian Championships". Ukrainian Figure Skating Federation.
  19. ^ a b c d e "Bulgarian Championships". Bulgarian Skating Federation.
  20. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Russian Championships". Figure Skating Federation of Russia.
  21. ^ a b c d e f g "TURKIYE SAMPIYONASI". Turkish Ice Skating Federation.
  22. ^ a b c d e "Results" (PDF). Chinese Skating Association. December 2017. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-12-27. Retrieved 2018-09-20.
  23. ^ a b c d e f g h i "U.S. Championships". IceNetwork.com.
  24. ^ a b c d e "Norwegian Championships". Norwegian Skating Association.
  25. ^ a b c "제72회 전국남녀 피겨스케이팅 종합선수권 공고". Korea Skating Union. December 5, 2017. Archived from the original on 2004-01-01. Retrieved 2018-09-20.
  26. ^ a b c d e f g h "Australian Championships". Archived from the original on 21 December 2017.CS1 maint: unfit url (link)
  27. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Danmarksmesterskaber og Ungdomskonkurrence 2018". Danish Skating Association. December 2017.
  28. ^ a b c d e f g h "German Championships". Deutsche Eislauf-Union.
  29. ^ a b c d e f g "Scheizermeisterschaften Elite". Swiss Ice Skating.[permanent dead link]
  30. ^ a b "Prvenstvo Srbije". Serbian Skating Association.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2017–18 national figure skating championships
Listen to this article