2017 North American Indigenous Games
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2017 North American Indigenous Games were held in Toronto, Ontario, Canada July 16 to 23. The event featured 5,000 athletes aged 13 to 19[1] in 14 sports.
Host city | Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
---|---|
Athletes | 4,261 |
Opening | 16 July |
Closing | 22 July |
Main venue | Aviva Centre |
← 2014 |
The 2017 North American Indigenous Games bidding process began on January 12, 2015[2] and Toronto submitted its bid on January 30, 2015.[3] The bid to host the Games in Toronto, led by the Aboriginal Sport & Wellness Council of Ontario and the Mississaugas of New Credit First Nation, received unanimous support from the NAIG's International Governing Body. The Games was awarded to Toronto on June 26, 2015 after bids from other cities did not materialize.[3][4]
The total budget for the Games was $11 million.[5] Three levels of government provided funding to the 2017 North American Indigenous Games. Government of Canada provided $3.5 million through Sport Canada and Government of Ontario provided $3.5 million in matching funding.[6] City of Toronto contributed $400,000 funding.[7] Other major sponsors included Hydro One, Rogers Communication and Unifor.
CBC provided 100 hours of live and on-demand streaming for competitions and opening ceremony.[8] Indigenous groups and academia called the absence of live TV coverage due to lack of funding as "unfortunate".[9]
- Aviva Centre - North York, Toronto (Opening ceremony)
- Dan Lang Field - Scarborough, Toronto (Baseball)[10]
- Gaylord Powless Arena - Ohsweken, Ontario (Lacrosse)[11]
- Hamilton Angling & Hunting Association - Ancaster, Ontario (3-D Archery)[12]
- Harry Howell Arena - Waterdown, Ontario (Lacrosse)[11]
- HoopDome - North York, Toronto (Basketball)[13]
- Humber Athletics & Recreation Centre - Etobicoke, Toronto (Basketball, Volleyball)[13][14]
- Humber Valley Golf Course - Etobicoke, Toronto (Golf)[15]
- Iroquois Lacrosse Arena - Hagersville, Ontario (Lacrosse)[11]
- Ron Joyce Stadium - Hamilton, Ontario (Soccer)[16]
- Tait McKenzie Centre - North York, Toronto (Basketball, Volleyball)[13][14]
- Toronto International Trap & Skeet Club - Cookstown, Ontario (Rifle shooting)[17]
- Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre - Scarborough, Toronto (Badminton, Swimming)[18][19]
- Toronto Track & Field Centre - North York, Toronto (Wrestling)[20]
- Turner Park - Hamilton, Ontario (Softball)[21]
- University of Toronto Scarborough Valley - Scarborough, Toronto (Cross Country)[22]
- Welland International Flatwater Centre - Welland, Ontario (Canoe/Kayak)[23]
- York Lions Stadium - North York, Toronto (Athletics)[22]
- York University - North York, Toronto (Closing ceremony)
Calendar
Source:[24]
OC | Opening ceremony | ● | Event competitions | 1 | Event finals | CC | Closing ceremony |
July | 16th Sun | 17th Mon | 18th Tues | 19th Wed | 20th Thurs | 21st Fri | 22nd Sat | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ceremonies | OC | CC | |||||||
Archery | ● | ● | 8 | 8 | |||||
Athletics | 6 | 30 | 26 | 22 | 84 | ||||
Badminton | ● | ● | ● | ● | 10 | 10 | |||
Baseball | ● | ● | ● | 1 | 1 | ||||
Basketball | ● | ● | ● | 3 | 3 | 6 | |||
Lacrosse | ● | ● | ● | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||
Canoe/Kayak | 21 | 12 | 22 | 55 | |||||
Golf | ● | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||
Rifle shooting | ● | 4 | 8 | 12 | |||||
Soccer | ● | ● | ● | ● | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||
Softball | ● | ● | ● | ● | 4 | 4 | |||
Swimming | 2 | 50 | 56 | 104 | |||||
Volleyball | ● | ● | ● | 4 | 4 | ||||
Wrestling | 23 | 23 | |||||||
Total gold medals | 6 | 25 | 53 | 137 | 99 | 6 | 322 | ||
July | 16th Sun | 17th Mon | 18th Tues | 19th Wed | 20th Thurs | 21st Fri | 22nd Sat | Total |
- Alberta (319)
- British Columbia (447)
- California (29)
- Colorado (100)
- Connecticut (9)
- Eastern Door and the North (313)
- Florida (83)[lower-alpha 1]
- Manitoba (445)
- Maine (43)
- Minnesota (72)
- New Brunswick (96)
- Newfoundland and Labrador (93)
- New York (187)
- Northwest Territories (242)
- Nova Scotia (192)
- Nunavut (77)
- Ontario (441)
- Prince Edward Island (27)
- Saskatchewan (432)
- Washington (131)
- Wisconsin (288)
- Yukon (195)
- Some athletes from The Bahamas competed for Florida.
* Host nation (Host region [25])
Rank | Delegation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | British Columbia | 67 | 58 | 54 | 179 |
2 | Saskatchewan | 65 | 54 | 47 | 166 |
3 | Ontario* | 51 | 42 | 44 | 137 |
4 | Alberta | 34 | 26 | 16 | 76 |
5 | Eastern Door & the North | 22 | 36 | 19 | 77 |
6 | Manitoba | 17 | 21 | 16 | 54 |
7 | Wisconsin | 16 | 18 | 23 | 57 |
8 | Washington | 10 | 6 | 9 | 25 |
9 | Northwest Territories | 5 | 13 | 10 | 28 |
10 | Yukon | 5 | 8 | 10 | 23 |
11 | Nova Scotia | 5 | 7 | 4 | 16 |
12 | Florida | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
13 | New Brunswick | 3 | 8 | 5 | 16 |
14 | Newfoundland and Labrador | 3 | 6 | 25 | 34 |
15 | New York | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 |
16 | Minnesota | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
17 | California | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
18 | Maine | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
19 | Colorado | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Nunavut | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
21 | Prince Edward Island | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Totals (21 entries) | 312 | 313 | 307 | 932 |