2018–19 Armenian Cup
Football tournament season / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about 2018–19 Armenian Cup?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
SHOW ALL QUESTIONS
The 2018–19 Armenian Cup was the 28th edition of the football knockout competition in Armenia. This season's cup winners earned a place in the 2019–20 Europa League.[1] The tournament began on 19 September 2018 and ended on 7 May 2019.[2]
Quick Facts Tournament details, Country ...
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Armenia |
Teams | 12 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Alashkert |
Runner-up | Lori |
UEFA Europa League | Alashkert |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 21 |
Goals scored | 53 (2.52 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Anton Kobyalko 6 Goals |
Close
Gandzasar Kapan were the defending champions after defeating Alashkert on penalties in the previous season's final.[3]
The Armenian Football Cup this season was contested between twelve clubs over four rounds. The final was a single match which determined the cup winner, all other rounds were played over two legs.[1]
Lokomotiv v Ararat Yerevan
19 September 2018 1st leg | Lokomotiv | 1–1 | Ararat Yerevan | Yerevan |
15:00 | Malyaka 20' (o.g.) A.Kocharyan 84' |
Report | Azin 13' Malyaka 59' (pen.) 90' D.Zakharyan 77' |
Stadium: Mika Stadium Attendance: 200 Referee: Ashot Ghaltakchyan |
Ararat Yerevan v Lokomotiv
3 October 2018 2nd leg | Ararat Yerevan | 3–1 (4–2 agg.) | Lokomotiv | Yerevan |
14:00 | Avagyan 17' Kirakosyan 28' Badoyan 29' |
Report | G.Mkrtumyan 27' Manukyan 64' D.Margaryan 90+1' |
Stadium: Alashkert Stadium Attendance: 200 Referee: Artur Simonyan |
Junior Sevan v Lori
20 September 2018 1st leg | Junior Sevan | 2–3 | Lori | Dzoraghbyur |
16:00 | V.Uldyakov 22' Cheminava 42' A.Durunts 59' (pen.) Sysuyev 70' |
Report | Volchkov 21' A.Azatyan 26' (pen.) N.Francis 41', 88' G.Elyazyan 59' |
Stadium: Dzoraghbyur Training Centre Attendance: 60 Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan |
Lori v Junior Sevan
4 October 2018 2nd leg | Lori | 2–2 (5–4 agg.) | Junior Sevan | Vanadzor |
14:00 | E.Ekemini 27' Adamyan 35' G.Elyazyan 63' Iwu 72' 85' |
Report | Shatalin 61' Durunts 64' |
Stadium: Vanadzor Football Academy Attendance: 300 Referee: Ashot Ghaltakchyan |
Yerevan v Ararat-Armenia
20 September 2018 1st leg | Yerevan | 1–4 | Ararat-Armenia | Yerevan |
16:00 | E.Evgenev 54' 78' R.Zavialov 88' |
Report | Kobyalko 22', 31', 65' V.Bakalyan 68' Kayron 85' |
Stadium: Yerevan Football Academy Stadium Attendance: 200 Referee: Gevorg Eghoyan |
Ararat-Armenia v Yerevan
3 October 2018 2nd leg | Ararat-Armenia | 5–0 (9–1 agg.) | Yerevan | Yerevan |
18:00 | Guz 44' Limonov 45' (o.g.) Kobyalko 49', 77' Kayron 57' Shagoyan 89' |
Report | Y.Yevgenyev 80' | Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium Attendance: 70 Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan |
Artsakh v Shirak
20 September 2018 1st leg | Artsakh | 0–0 | Shirak | Yerevan |
16:00 | Gareginyan 30' O.Tupchiyenko 58' A.Petrosyan 87' |
Report | Stadium: Mika Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Artur Safaryan |
Banants v Ararat Yerevan
24 October 2018 1st leg | Banants | 3–1 | Ararat Yerevan | Yerevan |
15:00 (UTC+4) | Abdullahi 16', 90+4' Loretsyan 25' 28' Kpodo 22' 60' Solovyov 88' |
Report | V.Chopuryan 54' G.Kirakosyan 74' Dieye 79' |
Stadium: Banants Stadium Attendance: 150 Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan |
Ararat Yerevan v Banants
8 November 2018 2nd leg | Ararat Yerevan | 0–1 (1–4 agg.) | Banants | Yerevan |
14:00 (UTC+4) | G.Poghosyan 3' V.Chopuryan |
Report | E.Petrosyan 50' | Stadium: Alashkert Stadium Attendance: 150 Referee: Artur Simonyan |
Pyunik v Lori
25 October 2018 1st leg | Pyunik | 0–2 | Lori | Yerevan |
18:00 (UTC+4) | Kolychev 11' R.Hakobyan 30' Trusevych 45' Stezhko 54' |
Report | Iwu 12' A.Azatyan 22' Ingbede 83' |
Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan |
Lori v Pyunik
8 November 2018 2nd leg | Lori | 1–1 (3–1 agg.) | Pyunik | Vanadzor |
14:00 (UTC+4) | S.Harutyunyan 87' Konov 90+2' Iwu 90+4' |
Report | R.Minasyan 33' Arakelyan 40' Kartashyan 73' |
Stadium: Vanadzor Football Academy Attendance: 400 Referee: Suren Baliyan |
Ararat-Armenia v Gandzasar
24 October 2018 1st leg | Ararat-Armenia | 1–1 | Gandzasar | Yerevan |
18:00 (UTC+4) | Monsalvo 15' Kobyalko 53' Avanesyan 64' |
Report | Musonda 23' A.Hovhannisyan 58' Nranyan 63' |
Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Artur Simonyan |
Gandzasar v Ararat-Armenia
7 November 2018 2nd leg | Gandzasar | 0–1 (1–2 agg.) | Ararat-Armenia | Yerevan |
18:00 (UTC+4) | Wbeymar 30' Aslanyan 57' |
Report | Monsalvo 11' Pashov 72' |
Stadium: Yerevan Football Academy Stadium Attendance: 200 Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan |
Artsakh v Alashkert
24 October 2018 1st leg | Artsakh | 1–2 | Alashkert | Yerevan |
15:00 (UTC+4) | Bakhtiyarov 36' (pen.) G.Aghekyan 79' Minasyan 80' O.Tupchiyenko 87' |
Report | Jefferson 27' 47' Voskanyan 35' Arta.Yedigaryan 81' (pen.) |
Stadium: Mika Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Ashot Ghaltakchyan |
Ararat-Armenia v Alashkert
3 April 2019 1st leg | Ararat-Armenia | 2–2 | Alashkert | Yerevan |
14:00 (UTC+4) | Kobyalko 14' Ambartsumyan 72' Christian 73' Khozin 79' |
Report | Mkoyan 63' Kódjo 76' (o.g.) |
Stadium: Yerevan Football Academy Stadium Attendance: 400 Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan |
Alashkert v Ararat-Armenia
22 April 2019 2nd leg | Alashkert | 0–0 (2–2 (a) agg.) | Ararat-Armenia | Yerevan |
16:00 | Report | Stadium: Alashkert Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Artak Simonyan |
Main article: 2019 Armenian Cup Final