2018 Bromley London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2018 Bromley London Borough Council election.

2018 Bromley London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2018 Bromley London Borough Council election
← 2014 3 May 2018

All 60 seats to Bromley London Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 51 seats, 39.6% 7 seats, 18.3%
Seats won 50 8
Seat change Decrease1 Increase1
Popular vote 47,777 26,295
Percentage 44.1% 24.3%
Swing Increase4.5% Increase5.9%

Map of the results. Conservative Party in blue, Labour Party in red and independents in grey.

Council control before election


Conservative

Council control after election


Conservative

The 2018 Bromley London Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Bromley London Borough Council in England.[1] This was the same day as other local elections.

Bromley was one of the boroughs subject to a trial of voter ID restrictions[2] requiring the production of photographic ID or 2 other forms of ID.[3]

Council results

Bromley[4]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 60 50 2 3 -1 83.3 44.1 47,777 +4.5
  Labour 60 8 1 0 +1 13.3 24.3 26,295 +5.9
  Liberal Democrats 60 0 0 0 0 0.0 14.7 15,896 +5.6
  Green 23 0 0 0 0 0.0 10.6 11,460 -1.0
  UKIP 19 0 0 2 -2 0.0 2.8 3,065 -17.0
  Independent 3 2 2 0 +2 3.3 3.0 3,162 +2.0
  Women's Equality

1 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.4 440 n/a
  For Britain 1 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 142 n/a
  Libertarian 1 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 60 n/a

Ward results

Bickley

Bickley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kira Gabbert 2,935 58.3
Conservative Kate Lymer 2,919 58.0
Conservative Colin Smith 2,827 56.2
Labour Jann Oliver 1,022 20.3
Liberal Democrats Helen Corbett 897 17.8
Labour Mike Roberts 805 16.0
Liberal Democrats David Martin 753 15.0
Labour Martin Spence 744 14.8
Liberal Democrats David Wilkinson 697 13.9
Green Roger Austin 630 12.5
UKIP David Quarterman 225 4.5
Turnout 14,454 43.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Biggin Hill

Biggin Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Julian Wybergh 1,175 37.7
Independent Melanie Stevens 1,149 36.8
Conservative Linda Hewitt 929 29.8
Conservative Toby Sims 848 27.2
UKIP Julian Grainger 360 11.5
Liberal Democrats Geoff Gostt 336 10.8
UKIP Emmett Jenner 301 9.7
Labour Timothy Fisher 242 7.8
Labour Clive Gunby 224 7.2
Green Karen Wheller 205 6.6
Green Paul Enock 182 5.8
Liberal Democrats Graeme Casey 171 5.5
Turnout 6,122 39.9
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Bromley Common and Keston

Bromley Common and Keston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alexa Michael 2,718 59.4
Conservative David Jefferys 2,714 59.3
Conservative Robert McIlveen 2,638 57.7
Labour Robert Evans 1,048 22.9
Labour Eileen Welsh 996 21.8
Labour Brian Ingham 957 20.9
Green Hannah Whitman 568 12.4
Liberal Democrats Alan Carter 537 11.7
Liberal Democrats Clive Broadhurst 514 11.2
Liberal Democrats Christopher Bentley 421 9.2
Turnout 13,174 36.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bromley Town

Bromley Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Nicky Dykes 2,129 39.8
Conservative Will Harmer 2,008 37.5
Conservative Michael Rutherford 1,878 35.1
Liberal Democrats Rhian Kanat 1,835 34.3
Liberal Democrats Julie Ireland 1,772 33.1
Liberal Democrats Sam Webber 1,653 30.9
Labour Juliet Kay 1,285 24.0
Labour Glyn Alsworth 1,254 23.4
Labour Josie Parkhouse 1,094 20.4
Green Roisin Robertson 639 11.9
Turnout 15,547 40.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Chelsfield and Pratts Bottom

Chelsfield and Pratts Bottom
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mike Botting 2,928 62.5
Conservative Angela Page 2,770 59.1
Conservative Samaris Huntington-Thresher 2,715 57.9
Labour Margaret Mills 809 17.3
Labour Stephen Richardson 748 16.0
Labour Peter Moore 726 15.5
Liberal Democrats Gerda Loosemore-Reppen 674 14.4
Liberal Democrats John Bray 620 13.2
Green Daniel Sloan 616 13.1
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Webber 434 9.3
UKIP Michael Porter 246 5.2
UKIP Brian Philp 244 5.2
Turnout 13,530 42.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Chislehurst

Chislehurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Katy Boughey 3,094 66.7
Conservative Kieran Terry 2,900 62.5
Conservative Suraj Sharma 2,784 60.0
Labour Christian Mole 901 19.4
Labour Mick Maroney 748 16.1
Labour Eugene Nixon 660 14.2
Green Stella Gardiner 642 13.8
Liberal Democrats Ian Magrath 607 13.1
Liberal Democrats Robert Cliff 507 10.9
Liberal Democrats Simon Lewis 436 9.4
Turnout 13,279 38.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Clock House

Clock House
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Vanessa Allen 2,638 48.4
Labour Ian Dunn 2,386 43.8
Labour Josh King 2,254 41.4
Conservative Christopher Phillips 1,470 27.0
Conservative Christine Harris 1,407 25.8
Conservative Scott Pattenden 1,328 24.4
Liberal Democrats Juliet Corbett 1,218 22.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Jones 1,197 22.0
Liberal Democrats Adam Bambrough 1,151 21.1
Green Nicola Nugent 704 12.9
Turnout 15,753 46.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Copers Cope

Copers Cope
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Tickner 2,291 40.7
Conservative Stephen Wells 2,245 39.9
Conservative Russell Mellor 2,125 37.8
Liberal Democrats Alison Davis 1,785 31.7
Liberal Democrats Chloe-Jane Ross 1,680 29.9
Liberal Democrats Rich Wilsher 1,516 26.9
Labour Charlotte Gerada 1,333 23.7
Labour Tony McPartlan 1,238 22.0
Labour Olasupo Obikoya 1,178 20.9
Green Ruth Fabricant 642 11.4
UKIP Andrew Hayman 133 2.4
UKIP Graham Reakes 115 2.0
Turnout 16,281 44.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cray Valley East

Cray Valley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Chris Pierce 1,619 44.6
Conservative Yvonne Bear 1,601 44.1
Conservative Harry Stranger 1,446 39.9
Labour Nathaniel Arthur 1,363 37.6
Labour Christopher Taylor 1,224 33.7
Labour Gillian Davis 1,178 32.5
Green Paul Hemingway 365 10.1
UKIP Mick Greenhough 363 10.0
UKIP Ayse Smith 337 9.3
Liberal Democrats Caitlin Bishop 308 8.5
Liberal Democrats Martin Cooper 238 6.6
Liberal Democrats Rhianna Wilsher 221 6.1
Turnout 10,263 31.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cray Valley West

Cray Valley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Judi Ellis 1,465 41.9
Conservative Colin Hitchins 1,365 39.1
Conservative Gary Ernest Stevens 1,228 35.1
Labour Kelly Galvin 973 27.8
Labour Gary John Stevens 838 24.0
Independent Colin Willetts 838 24.0
Labour Richard Lovell 809 23.1
UKIP David Livett 480 13.7
UKIP Garry Ramus 394 11.3
Green Steven Cope 387 11.1
Liberal Democrats Katharine Barker 366 10.5
Liberal Democrats Magdalena Williams 298 8.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Scott Brooks 190 5.4
Libertarian Sean Finch 60 1.7
Turnout 9,691 29.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Crystal Palace

Crystal Palace
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Angela Wilkins 1,985 63.0
Labour Marina Ahmad 1,755 55.7
Green Mark Phillippo 536 17.0
Liberal Democrats Philippa Bridge 527 16.7
Conservative Craig Wilson 442 14.0
Conservative Sunil Gupta 421 13.4
Liberal Democrats David Marshall 309 9.8
Turnout 5,975 34.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Darwin

Darwin
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Scoates 1,201 72.8
Labour Frank Evans 185 11.2
Liberal Democrats Millicent Scott Brooks 133 8.1
Green Jan Wilson 130 7.9
Turnout 1,649 40.0
Conservative hold Swing

Farnborough and Crofton

Farnborough and Crofton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Evans 3,276 64.3
Conservative Charles Joel 3,208 62.9
Conservative Christopher Marlow 2,987 58.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Catchpole 810 15.9
Labour Malcolm Clark 789 15.5
Liberal Democrats Allan Tweddle 776 15.2
Labour Christine McNamara 744 14.6
Liberal Democrats Oliver Loosemore 683 13.4
Labour John Pead 619 12.1
Green Tamara Galloway 449 8.8
UKIP Kenneth Tracey 295 5.8
For Britain Mandy Baldwin 142 2.8
Turnout 14,778 43.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hayes and Coney Hall

Hayes and Coney Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Graham Arthur 3,096 60.4
Conservative Peter Fortune 3,087 60.2
Conservative Neil Reddin 2,830 55.2
Labour Peter Ayres 950 18.5
Labour Gail Emerson 950 18.5
Labour Glenys Ingham 918 17.9
Liberal Democrats Ellen Griffiths 733 14.3
Green Mary Ion 621 12.1
Liberal Democrats Tudor Griffiths 559 10.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Fox 535 10.4
UKIP Michael Rudd 261 5.1
UKIP Sandra Pearson 243 4.7
Turnout 14,783 40.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kelsey and Eden Park

Kelsey and Eden Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Dean 2,563 49.4
Conservative Diane Smith 2,532 48.8
Conservative Dave Wibberley 2,412 46.5
Labour Marie Bardsley 1,579 30.4
Labour Naresh Chauhan 1,462 28.2
Labour John Dempster 1,358 26.2
Liberal Democrats Hayley Anderson 859 16.6
Liberal Democrats Taylor Matthews 675 13.0
Liberal Democrats Robert Jackson 670 12.9
Green Gareth Thomas 553 10.7
UKIP Valerie Butcher 214 4.1
Turnout 14,877 42.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Mottingham and Chislehurst North

Mottingham and Chislehurst North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Cartwright 1,111 45.7
Conservative Will Rowlands 992 40.8
Labour Nick Harrison 972 40.0
Labour Kathy Smith 969 39.8
Green Kate Matos 223 9.2
Liberal Democrats Victoria Webber 185 7.6
Liberal Democrats John Houghton 171 7.0
Turnout 4,623 33.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Orpington

Orpington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kim Botting 2,857 62.1
Conservative Pauline Tunnicliffe 2,729 59.3
Conservative William Huntington-Thresher 2,694 58.6
Labour Christopher Price 949 20.6
Labour Vibeke Fussing 947 20.6
Labour Gareth Wretham 805 17.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Hall 674 14.7
Liberal Democrats Elaine Mackay 598 13.0
Green Michael Marriott 507 11.0
Liberal Democrats Reinhard Rometsch 430 9.3
Turnout 13,190 38.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Penge and Cator

Penge and Cator
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Kathy Bance 3,259 65.9
Labour Kevin Brooks 2,828 57.1
Labour Simon Jeal 2,692 54.4
Conservative Sarah Dalton 1,021 20.6
Green Geoffrey Allen 1,009 20.4
Conservative Neil Jopson 952 19.2
Conservative David Kenyon 897 18.1
Liberal Democrats Marguerite Pierre 576 11.6
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Douglas-Green 507 10.2
Liberal Democrats Philip Storry 447 9.0
Turnout 14,188 39.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Petts Wood and Knoll

Petts Wood and Knoll
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Keith Onslow 3,426 69.3
Conservative Tony Owen 3,299 66.7
Conservative Simon Fawthrop 3,104 62.8
Liberal Democrats Lesley Astier 863 17.4
Labour Benjamin Devlin 744 15.0
Labour Jemma Gallagher 694 14.0
Green Martin Childs 626 12.7
Labour Stephen Cranenburgh 565 11.4
Liberal Democrats John Loosemore 544 11.0
Liberal Democrats Michael Berridge 471 9.5
Turnout 14,336 46.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Plaistow and Sundridge

Plaistow and Sundridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Gareth Allatt 1,991 42.8
Conservative Peter Morgan 1,957 42.1
Conservative Michael Turner 1,935 41.6
Labour Angie Stack 1,696 36.4
Labour Pam Remon 1,578 33.9
Labour Simon Thomson 1,392 29.9
Liberal Democrats Lesley Furniss 616 13.2
Liberal Democrats Dominic Alessio 558 12.0
Green John Street 504 10.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Furniss 452 9.7
Women's Equality

Caroline MacVay 440 9.5
UKIP Patricia Gulliver 265 5.7
Turnout 13,384 40.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Shortlands

Shortlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mary Cooke 2,080 63.6
Conservative Aisha Cuthbert 1,935 59.2
Labour Richard Hart 570 17.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Corbett 511 15.6
Labour Dermot McKibbin 500 15.3
Liberal Democrats Ilona Navarro-Weitzel 417 12.8
Green Ann Garrett 342 10.5
Turnout 6,355 42.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

West Wickham

West Wickham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mark Brock 3,072 60.4
Conservative Nicholas Bennett 2,834 55.7
Conservative Hannah Gray 2,804 55.1
Labour Eli David 1,003 19.7
Labour Jeremy Adams 971 19.1
Labour Joanna Crispin 969 19.1
Liberal Democrats James Spencer-Boyce 846 16.6
Green Jenny Cambell B. Rust 562 11.0
Liberal Democrats Nigel Peaple 532 10.5
Liberal Democrats Stephen Wells 489 9.6
UKIP Victor Jackson 223 4.4
UKIP Colin Chuck 183 3.6
UKIP Brian Danes 148 2.9
Turnout 14,636 42.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local Elections 2018 Statement of Persons nominated". bromley.gov.uk. Bromley London Borough Council. Retrieved 13 April 2018.
  2. ^ Press Association (28 April 2018). "Polling station voter ID plans are deeply flawed, say critics". The Guardian. Retrieved 29 April 2018.
  3. ^ Walker, Peter; Weaver, Matthew (3 May 2018). "Anger and confusion as voters turned away during ID trial". the Guardian. Retrieved 9 May 2018.
  4. ^ Elects, Britain (May 2018). "LE2018 ward-by-ward results: London only [Britain Elects]". Britain Elects. Retrieved 21 June 2018.

2018-2022 by-elections

Kelsey and Eden Park by-election, 29 November 2018[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Christine Harris 1,626 45
Labour Marie Bardsley 1,046 29
Liberal Democrats Julie Ireland 633 18
UKIP Graham Reakes 219 6
Green Paul Enock 73 2
Turnout 3,597 29
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Dave Wibberley

  1. ^ "Kelsey and Eden Park ward by-election 2018". Bromley Council. Bromley Council. Retrieved 10 November 2018.
  2. ^ "Kelsey and Eden Park by-election results". Bromley Council. Bromley Council. Retrieved 30 November 2018.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2018 Bromley London Borough Council election
Listen to this article