2018 Croydon London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2018 Croydon London Borough Council election.

2018 Croydon London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2018 Croydon Council Election
← 2014 3 May 2018

All 70 seats to Croydon London Borough Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Tony Newman Tim Pollard
Party Labour Conservative
Leader since 2005 22 September 2014
Leader's seat Woodside Sanderstead
Last election 40 seats, 35.8% 30 seats, 33.4%
Seats before 39 31
Seats won 41 29
Seat change Increase2* Decrease2*
Popular vote 46,266 41,569
Percentage 44.5% 40.1%
Swing Increase8.7% Increase6.7%


Composition of the council after the 2018 election

Notional 2014 results based on new electoral boundaries, as calculated by BBC News

*Indicates boundary change - so this is a notional figure

Leader of the Council before election

Tony Newman
Labour

Elected Leader

Tony Newman
Labour

The 2018 Croydon Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Croydon Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other London local elections.

This election was the first fought on new ward boundaries in Croydon. The total number of seats remains the same, however the number of wards has increased by four, from 24 to 28.

Campaign

The campaign officially began on 27 March 2018.[2]

The Conservative Party released their manifesto first, on 2 April, entitled "A Council that's on your side".[3] The manifesto included policies such as planning committee reform, an immediate pause on the council's building company, Brick by Brick, and active Fly-Tip patrols.

The Labour manifesto was launched on 7 April, with many street stalls in district centres around the borough. The Labour manifesto was called "Labour's plan for Croydon".[4] It heavily echoed the party's 2014 manifesto, 'Ambitious for Croydon', and largely reflected a continuation of existing council policies.

Overall results

Croydon Council election result 2018[5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 41 0 1 +2 58.6 44.5 46,266 +8.7
  Conservative 29 1 0 -2 41.4 40.1 41,569 +6.7
  Green 0 0 7.7 8,866 -0.9
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 5.8 6,589 +0.1
  UKIP 0 0 0.8 888 -14.0
  Independent 0 0 0.6 590 +0.2
  Others 0 0 0.1 144 -1.2

Notional changes calculated by BBC News[6]

41 29
Labour Conservative

Ward Results

An asterisk * indicates an incumbent councillor seeking re-election.

Addiscombe East

Addiscombe East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Maddie Henson* 1,903 46.5
Conservative Jeet Bains 1,754 42.9
Labour Caragh Skipper 1746 42.7
Conservative Joseph Lee 1709 41.8
Green Tim Eveleigh 273 6.7
Liberal Democrats Andrew Bennett 207 5.1
Green Bernice Goldberg 197 4.8
Liberal Democrats Valerie Astles 197 4.8
Majority 8 0.10
Turnout 4111 46.77
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Addiscombe West

Addiscombe West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Sean Fitzsimons* 2,146 53.8
Labour Co-op Jerry Fitzpatrick 2,138 53.6
Labour Co-op Patricia Hay-Justice* 1,992 50.0
Conservative Jade Appleton 1280 32.1
Conservative Lindsey Blackburn 1127 28.3
Conservative Michael O'Dwyer 1101 27.6
Green Esther Sutton 494 12.4
Green Tracey Hague 285 7.1
Green Joe Hague 269 6.7
Liberal Democrats Rachel Howard 239 6.0
Liberal Democrats Sasa Konechni 215 5.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Ladanyi 175 4.4
Majority 712 6.21
Turnout 4000 38.57
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bensham Manor

Bensham Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alison Butler 2,665 69.6
Labour Jamie Audsley 2,652 69.3
Labour Humayun Kabir 2,546 66.5
Conservative Alan Bowden 726 19.0
Conservative Kumari Anupama 568 14.8
Conservative Jebun Quadir 472 12.3
Green Varyl Thorndycraft 367 9.6
Green Pravina Ellis 332 8.7
Green Raj Mehta 311 8.1
Majority 1,820 17.11
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Broad Green

Broad Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Stuart Collins 3,105 74.8
Labour Muhammad Ali 2,820 68.0
Labour Manju Shahul-Hameed 2,678 64.5
Conservative Jayde Edwards 698 16.8
Conservative Kofi Frimpong 693 16.7
Conservative Sharmmi Jeganmogan 661 15.9
Green Tim Watson 414 10.0
Green Am Weatherspoon 299 7.2
Majority 1,980 17.42
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coulsdon Town

Coulsdon Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Luke Clancy* 2,320 57.3
Conservative Mario Creatura* 2,265 55.9
Conservative Ian Parker 2,264 55.9
Labour Stephen Black 1,047 25.9
Labour Charlie King 1,030 25.4
Labour Ellily Ponnuthurai 833 20.6
Liberal Democrats Josh Viggiani 437 10.8
Green Lucy Farndon 399 9.9
Liberal Democrats Adrian Glendinning 288 7.1
Liberal Democrats Anna Jones 285 7.0
Green Jay Ginn 235 5.8
Green Leo Hopkins 201 5.0
Majority 1,217 10.49
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Crystal Palace and Upper Norwood

Crystal Palace and Upper Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Pat Ryan 2,399 50.9
Labour Nina Degrads 2,380 50.5
Labour Stephen Mann 2,215 47.0
Liberal Democrats Claire Bonham 927 19.7
Conservative Gemma Patient 827 17.5
Conservative Andy Phillips 819 17.4
Conservative Dan Edwardson 813 17.2
Liberal Democrats Guy Burchett 754 16.0
Green Rachel Chance 706 15.0
Liberal Democrats Chris Jordan 614 13.0
Green Tom Chance 499 10.6
Green Michael O'Sullivan 456 9.7
Independent Andrew Rothschild 107 2.3
Majority 1,288 9.53
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mary Croos 1,351 52.5
Labour Chris Clark 1,329 51.7
Labour Niroshan Sirisena 1,226 47.7
Conservative Ben Joce 792 30.8
Conservative Philip Smith 753 29.3
Conservative Elizabeth Agyepong 750 29.2
Green Takudzwa Chideme 267 10.4
Green Alex Gwilt-Cox 266 10.3
Liberal Democrats Thomas Forster 241 9.4
Liberal Democrats Alan Reynolds 209 8.1
Majority 434 6.04
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Kenley

Kenley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jan Buttinger* 2,025 66.2
Conservative Stephen O'Connell* 1,966 64.2
Labour Maggie Conway 613 20.0
Labour Appu Srinivasan 448 14.6
Green Kate Morris 250 8.2
Green Ian Dixon 232 7.6
Liberal Democrats Anne Howard 207 6.8
Liberal Democrats Arfan Bhatti 186 6.1
Majority 1,353 22.83
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

New Addington North

New Addington North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Simon Hall 1,209 62.9
Labour Felicity Flynn 1,119 58.2
Conservative Ace Nnorom 402 20.9
Conservative Phil Sheppard 360 18.7
BNP John Clarke 142 7.4
UKIP Dan Heaton 141 7.3
Green David Beall 120 6.2
UKIP Robert King 100 5.2
Majority 717 19.96
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

New Addington South

New Addington South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Oliver Lewis 1,306 49.0
Labour Louisa Woodley 1,156 43.4
Conservative Tony Pearson 984 36.9
Conservative Mark Johnson 949 35.6
UKIP Peter Staveley 172 6.5
BNP Dave Clarke 131 4.9
Green Martin Douglas 125 4.7
UKIP Michael Swadling 80 3.0
Majority 172 3.51
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Norbury and Pollards Hill

Norbury and Pollards Hill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Maggie Mansell 1,981 64.6
Labour Shafi Khan 1,934 63.1
Conservative Calum Bardsley 644 21.0
Conservative Mike Mogul 638 20.8
Green Stephen Amor 299 9.8
Green Cheryl Zimmerman 291 9.5
Majority 1,290 22.29
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Norbury Park

Norbury Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sherwan Chowdhury 1,730 54.1
Labour Alisa Flemming 1,697 53.1
Conservative Blake O'Donnell 1,039 32.5
Conservative Olaluwa Kolade 976 30.5
Green Rebecca Weighell 249 7.8
Green Graham Jones 199 6.2
Liberal Democrats Anne Viney 159 5.0
Liberal Democrats Stephen Viney 121 3.8
Majority 658 10.66
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Old Coulsdon

Old Coulsdon (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Margaret Bird 2,099 61.2
Conservative Steven Hollands 1,779 51.9
Liberal Democrats Gill Hickson 838 24.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Howard 572 16.7
Labour Alan Donovan 485 14.1
Labour Ann Creighton 431 12.6
Green Alison Gillett 129 3.8
UKIP Hoong-Wai Cheah 129 3.8
Green Jonathan Moles 108 3.1
Majority 941 14.32
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Park Hill and Whitgift

Park Hill and Whitgift (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Vidhhyacharan Mohan 1,110 55.86
Labour Ranil Perera 618 31.10
Green James Cork 126 6.34
Liberal Democrats Robert George Williams 133 6.69
Majority 492 24.76
Turnout 1991
Conservative hold Swing

Purley and Woodcote

Purley and Woodcote (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Simon Brew* 3,028 65.1
Conservative Oni Oviri 2,727 58.6
Conservative Badsha Quadir 2,663 57.3
Labour Jason Arday 953 20.5
Labour Mark Justice 931 20.0
Labour Catherine Wilson 809 17.4
Independent Donald Speakman* 379 8.1
Liberal Democrats James Arneill 377 8.1
Liberal Democrats Frances Conn 376 8.1
Green Wendy Harding 347 7.5
Liberal Democrats Andy Sparkes 314 6.8
Green Simon Hargrave 296 6.4
Green Martyn Post 159 3.4
Majority 1,710 12.8
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Purley Oaks and Riddlesdown

Purley Oaks and Riddlesdown (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Simon Hoar 2,010 60.9
Conservative Helen Redfern 1,927 58.4
Labour Gill Millman 804 24.4
Labour Khizar Sahi 725 22.0
Liberal Democrats Julian Rees 241 7.3
Green Simon Desorgher 230 7.0
Liberal Democrats Thomas Hesmondhalgh 227 6.9
Green Colette Ramuz 214 6.5
Majority 1,123 17.61
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sanderstead

Sanderstead (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Lynne Hale 3,971 70.5
Conservative Yvette Hopley 3,954 70.2
Conservative Timothy Pollard 3,844 68.3
Labour Paul Ainscough 908 16.1
Labour Lynda Graham 904 16.1
Labour Joshua Andrew 853 15.2
Liberal Democrats John Jefkins 498 8.8
Liberal Democrats Annie Jordan 462 8.2
Liberal Democrats Keith Miller 357 6.3
Green Matt Bullock 334 5.9
Green Hanna Short 285 5.1
Majority 2,936 17.94
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Selhurst

Selhurst (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Toni Letts 1,606 69.7
Labour David Wood 1,570 68.1
Conservative Sas Conradie 399 17.3
Conservative Sophie Hoar 347 15.1
Green Catherine Graham 266 11.5
Green Matthew Lucas 189 8.2
Majority 1,171 26.75
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Selsdon and Addington Village

Selsdon and Addington Village (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Helen Pollard 2,095 60.6
Conservative Rob Ward 1,901 55.0
Labour Joyce Reid 917 26.5
Labour Kenneth Towl 704 20.4
Green Peter Underwood 278 8.0
Liberal Democrats Helen Elishmund 271 7.8
Green Catherine Shelley 229 6.6
UKIP Crispin Williams 127 3.7
BNP Michael Collard 42 1.2
Majority 984 14.99
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Selsdon Vale and Forestdale

Selsdon Vale and Forestdale (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andy Stranack 1,982 63.4
Conservative Stuart Millson 1,950 62.4
Labour Peter Buckingham-Stephens 649 20.8
Labour Deirdre O'Connor 646 20.7
Green Bryony Morris 228 7.3
Green Adrian Douglas 186 6.0
Liberal Democrats Jean Semadeni 178 5.7
UKIP William Bailey 176 5.6
Majority 1,301 21.70
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Shirley North

Shirley North (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Susan Bennett* 2,748 54.5
Conservative Richard Chatterjee* 2,683 53.3
Conservative Gareth Streeter 2,454 48.7
Labour Mark Henson 1,900 37.7
Labour Robert Elliott 1,802 35.8
Labour Eunice O'Dame 1,705 33.8
Green Chris Sciberras 388 7.7
Green Frances Fearon 321 6.4
Green Sam Small 289 5.7
Majority 554 3.88
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Shirley South

Shirley South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jason Cummings 1,869 52.6
Conservative Scott Roche 1,766 49.7
Labour Marzia Nicodemi 1,150 32.4
Labour David Percival 1,150 32.4
Green Liz Bebington 275 7.7
Green Andy Bebington 239 6.7
Liberal Democrats Christopher Adams 155 4.4
UKIP Kathleen Garner 143 4.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Thynne 106 3.0
Majority 616 8.99
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Croydon

South Croydon (3)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Maria Gatland 2,345 49.8
Conservative Michael Neal 2,169 46.1
Conservative Jason Perry 2,108 44.8
Labour Stella Nabukeera 1,633 34.7
Labour Matthew Hill 1,606 34.1
Labour Paul Martin Waddell 1,575 33.5
Green Stephen Harris 442 9.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Bishopp 438 9.3
Green Saima Raza 395 8.4
Green Marc Richards 339 7.2
Liberal Democrats Toby Keynes 294 6.2
Independent Mark Samuel 104 2.2
Majority 475 3.65
Turnout 4,719 40.08
Registered electors 11,774
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Norwood

South Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jane Avis 2,363 67.3
Labour Clive Fraser 2,356 67.1
Labour Patsy Cummings 2,338 66.6
Conservative Matthew O'Flynn 593 16.9
Conservative Tirena Gunter 575 16.4
Conservative Chidi Umez 559 15.9
Green Tariq Salim 305 8.7
Green Hania Wisskirchen 287 8.2
Liberal Democrats Alexandra Kellert 262 7.5
Green Marcus Boyle 256 7.3
Liberal Democrats Aoife Noone 189 5.4
Liberal Democrats James Clark 186 5.3
Majority 1,745 17.20
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Pat Clouder 2,991 71.4
Labour Co-op Karen Jewitt 2,722 65.0
Labour Co-op Callton Young 2,458 58.7
Conservative Peter Anike 670 16.0
Conservative Aaliyah Brown 574 13.7
Conservative Shantelle Francis 570 13.6
Green Kirsty Bluck 374 8.9
Green Mark Lord 354 8.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Hunter 271 6.5
Green Matt Wilcock 191 4.6
Liberal Democrats Jean Ivanov 182 4.3
Liberal Democrats Martin Hammond 177 4.2
Duma Polska=Polish Pride Malgorzata Roznerska 144 3.4
Majority 1,788 15.31
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Waddon

Waddon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Robert Canning 2,209 48.6
Labour Joy Prince 2,134 47.0
Labour Andrew Pelling 2,103 46.3
Conservative Alessia Cesana 1,683 37.0
Conservative Luke Springthorpe 1,645 36.2
Conservative Donald Ekekhomen 1,622 35.7
Green Nicholas Barnett 357 7.9
Green Grace Onions 326 7.2
Green Andy Ellis 260 5.7
Liberal Democrats Yusuf Osman 188 4.1
Liberal Democrats Karen Townsend 169 3.7
Liberal Democrats Alaric Taylor 145 3.2
Unity in Action Marianne Bowness 63 1.4
Unity in Action Winston McKenzie 59 1.3
Majority 420 3.24
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Thornton

West Thornton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Janet Campbell 2,978 76.2
Labour Bernadette Khan 2,716 69.5
Labour Stuart King 2,640 67.6
Conservative Dominic Schofield 653 16.7
Conservative Alasdair Stewart 621 15.9
Conservative Matin Talukdar 563 14.4
Green Eileen Gale 364 9.3
Green Barry Buttigieg 278 7.1
Majority 1,987 18.38
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Tony Newman 2,647 63.3
Labour Hamida Ali 2,539 60.7
Labour Paul Scott 2,446 58.5
Conservative Rebecca Natrajan 823 19.7
Conservative Eray Arda Akartuna 782 18.7
Conservative Mus Tary 767 18.3
Green Christopher Brann 460 11.0
Green Elaine Garrod 362 8.7
Liberal Democrats Hilary Waterhouse 322 7.7
Green Lydia Regan 314 7.5
Liberal Democrats Sam Bayes 293 7.0
Liberal Democrats Luke Bonham 212 5.1
Majority 1,623 13.56
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

2018-2022 by elections

Norbury and Pollards Hill by-election, 14 March 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Leila Ben-Hassel 1,379 64.5 Decrease3.3
Conservative Tirena Gunter 324 15.2 Decrease6.9
Independent Mark O’Grady 162 7.6 N/A
Green Rachel Chance 91 4.3 Decrease6.0
Duma Polska Margret Roznerska 72 3.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Guy Burchett 70 3.3 N/A
UKIP Kathleen Garner 40 1.9 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Fairfield by-election, 7 November 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Caragh Skipper 849 40.8 Decrease9.7
Conservative Jayde Edwards 536 25.7 Decrease4.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Rendle 397 19.1 Increase10.4
Green Esther Sutton 237 11.4 Increase1.1
Women's Equality

Heather Twindle 40 1.9 N/A
Independent Mark Samuel 23 1.1 N/A
Majority
Turnout 22.7
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Croydon Council. Retrieved 10 April 2018.
  2. ^ "Dates and notices for the 2018 election". Croydon Council.(registration required)
  3. ^ "A Council that's on your side" (PDF). Croydon Conservative Party. 2 April 2018.
  4. ^ "Labour's plan for Croydon" (PDF). Croydon Labour Group. 7 April 2018.
  5. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 3 May 2018" (PDF). GLA Datastore. Greater London Assembly. May 2018. Retrieved 22 February 2019.[dead link]
  6. ^ "Croydon London Borough Council". BBC News. 2018.
  7. ^ Jo Negrini (4 May 2018). "Declaration of Results - Local Elections 2018" (PDF). Croydon Council. Retrieved 25 June 2018.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2018 Croydon London Borough Council election
Listen to this article