2019 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2019 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council election.

2019 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council Elections, 2019

← 2018 2 May 2019 2020 →

One third (17 of 51) to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Tim Swift Scott Benton James Baker
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Town Brighouse Warley
Seats won 10, 58.8% 4 2
Seat change Increase4 Decrease6 Increase1
Popular vote 20,668 16,608 7,849
Percentage 37.3% 30.0% 14.2%
Swing Decrease4.6% Decrease4.8% Increase3.5%

Council control before election

No Overall Control

Council control after election

Labour

2019 local election results in Calderdale
2019 local election results in Calderdale

The 2019 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. One councillor was elected in each ward for a four-year term so the councillors elected in 2019 last stood for election in 2015. Each ward is represented by three councillors, the election of which is staggered, so only one third of the councillors were elected in this election. Before the election there was no overall control with a minority Labour administration. Following the election Labour, having gained four councillors, took control of the council with an overall majority of five seats.[2]

Council results

Calderdale[3]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 17 10 4 0 Increase4 58.8 37.3 20,668 Decrease4.6
  Conservative 17 4 0 6 Decrease6 23.5 30.0 16,608 Decrease4.8
  Liberal Democrats 16 2 1 0 Increase1 11.8 14.2 7,849 Increase3.5
  Green 17 0 0 0 0 0.0 9.4 5,192 Increase5.2
  Independent 4 1 1 0 Increase1 5.9 5.4 3,016 Decrease2.2
  Yorkshire Party 2 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.6 859 Increase1.3
  For Britain 1 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.5 287 Increase0.5
  National Front 1 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 152 Increase0.1

Council Composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

24 20 6 1
Labour Conservative Lib Dem Ind

After the election the composition of the council was:

28 14 7 2
Labour Conservative Lib Dem Ind
Party Previous council New council
Labour 24 28
Conservative 20 14
Liberal Democrats 6 7
Independent 1 2
Total 51 51

Ward results

Brighouse ward

Brighouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Scott Lloyd Benton 1,910 55.7 +9.9
Labour Oliver George Willows 662 19.3 -9.9
Yorkshire Party Philip Lumb 517 15.1 +15.1
Green Kim Atkinson 317 9.2 +5.1
Majority 1248 36.4 +19.8
Turnout 3428 40.9 -26.5
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was Scott Benton for the Conservative Party.

Calder ward

Calder
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Dave Young 2,517 54.0 +15.0
Green Alan Patrick McDonald 757 16.2 -3.5
Liberal Democrats Ruth Christine Coleman-Taylor 681 14.6 +4.9
Conservative Joe William Atkinson 624 13.4 -5.5
Majority 1760 37.8 +18.8
Turnout 4661 50.5 -25.8
Labour hold Swing

The incumbent was Dave Young for the Labour Party.

Elland ward

Elland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Victoria Margaret Porritt 1,090 37.1 +5.3
Conservative John Frank Brearley Ford 961 32.7 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Javed Bashir 486 16.5 -7.7
Green Barry Edward Crossland 347 11.8 +4.9
Majority 129 4.4
Turnout 2940 33.8 -27.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

The incumbent was John Ford for the Conservative Party.

Greetland & Stainland ward

Greetland & Stainland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Sue Holdsworth 1,494 49.2 +23.5
Conservative Jacob Nathaniel Cook 827 27.2 -13.3
Labour Paul Richard Clarke 384 12.7 -4.8
Green Mark Richard Mullany 275 9.1 +5.2
Majority 667 22.0
Turnout 3035 36.0 -33.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

The incumbent was Chris Pearson for the Conservative Party who stood down at this election.

Hipperholme & Lightcliffe ward

Hipperholme & Lightcliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Eric Kirton 1,678 54.2
Labour Keith John Butterick 676 21.8
Green Martin John Hey 440 14.2
Liberal Democrats Mason Manley 237 7.7
Majority 1002 32.4
Turnout 3094 34.3
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was David Kirton for the Conservative Party.

Illingworth & Mixenden ward

Illingworth & Mixenden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Stephanie Clarke 969 40.3
Conservative Guy Beech 803 33.4
Independent Sean Loftus 311 12.9
Green John Richard Ward Nesbitt 170 7.1
Liberal Democrats Mark Stephen Pittaway 119 4.9
Majority 166 6.9
Turnout 2405 26.9
Labour hold Swing

The incumbent was Barry Collins for the Labour Party who stood down at this election.

Luddendenfoot ward

Luddendenfoot
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Roisin Cavanagh 1,570 44.8
Conservative Nicola Jayne May 946 27.0
Liberal Democrats Stephne Cavell Harrison 553 15.8
Green Kieran Luke Turner 370 10.6
Majority 624 17.8
Turnout 3503 43.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

The incumbent was Nicola May for the Conservative Party.

Northowram & Shelf ward

Northowram & Shelf
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Roger Laurence Taylor 1,817 56.5
Labour David Henry Wager 568 17.7
Yorkshire Party Daniel Richard Manning 342 10.6
Green Elaine Hey 331 10.3
Liberal Democrats John Dennis Reynolds 120 3.7
Majority 1249 38.8
Turnout 3215 35.3
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was Roger Taylor for the Conservative party.

Ovenden ward

Ovenden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Bryan Thomas Raymond Smith 803 43.7
Conservative Ben Marcus Hardick 362 19.7
Liberal Democrats Sean Bamforth 249 13.6
Independent Jo Redfearn 228 12.4
Green David Booth 155 8.4
Majority 441 24.0
Turnout 1835 21.8
Labour hold Swing

The incumbent was Bryan Smith for the Labour Party.

Park ward

Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Faisal Shoukat 3,518 86.7
Conservative Naveed Khan 268 6.6
Green Derek Lloyd Sykes 160 3.9
Liberal Democrats James Leonard Troke 90 2.2
Majority 3250 80.0
Turnout 4060 43.2
Labour hold Swing

The incumbent was Faisal Shoukat for the Labour Party.

Rastrick ward

Rastrick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Chris Pillai 1,488 49.9
Labour Co-op Peter Judge 833 27.9
Green Kaye Sweeny 340 11.4
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Haigh-Hutchinson 262 8.8
Majority 809 21.8
Turnout 2984 35.8
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was Chris Pillai for the Conservative Party.

Ryburn ward

Ryburn
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Robert Holden 1,852 49.9
Conservative Robert Ernest Thornber 1043 28.1
Labour Cal Stuart Duffy 413 11.1
Green Freda Mary Davis 237 6.4
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Tatchell 144 3.9
Majority 809 21.8
Turnout 3710 41.6
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

The incumbent was Robert Thornber for the Conservative Party.

Skircoat ward

Skircoat
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Mike Barnes 1,725 42.0
Conservative Jeff Featherstone 1257 30.6
Independent John Joseph Wainwright 625 15.2
Liberal Democrats Alexander Nigel Sutcliffe 239 5.8
Green Finn Mygind Jensen 231 5.6
Majority 468 11.4
Turnout 4103 42.7
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

The incumbent was Marcus Thompson for the Conservative Party who stood down at this election.

Sowerby Bridge ward

Sowerby Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Audrey Smith 1,250 40.7
Conservative Mike Payne 1143 37.2
Green Verity Ann Curtis 341 11.1
Liberal Democrats Tom Stringfellow 282 9.2
Majority 107 3.5
Turnout 3074 35.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

The incumbent was Mike Payne for the Conservative Party.

Todmorden ward

Todmorden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Silvia Dacre 1,527 45.2
Liberal Democrats Mick Taylor 803 23.8
Green Angharad Lois Turner 441 13.0
Conservative James Aananda Pillai 408 12.1
National Front Chris Jackson 152 4.5
Majority 724 21.4
Turnout 3380 37.3
Labour hold Swing

The incumbent was Carol Machell for the Labour Party who stood down at this election.

Town ward

Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Tim Swift 1,065 43.9
Conservative Mark Llewellyn Edwards 690 28.4
For Britain Jamie Lee Rushworth 287 11.8
Green Jack Polly 233 9.6
Liberal Democrats Alexander Parsons-Hulse 120 4.9
Majority 375 15.5
Turnout 2427 27.4
Labour hold Swing

The incumbent was Tim Swift for the Labour Party.

Warley ward

Warley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats James Douglas Baker 1,877 53.0
Labour Helen Sutcliffe 1098 31.0
Conservative Jill Smith-Moorhouse 383 10.8
Green Katie Witham 140 4.0
Majority 779 22.0
Turnout 3542 38.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The incumbent was James Baker for the Liberal Democrats.

References

  1. ^ "Full rundown of Calderdale candidates standing in the local elections 2019". Halifax Courier. Retrieved 22 April 2019.
  2. ^ "Election results: Labour gains Calderdale Council". BBC. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
  3. ^ "Election of Local Councillors 2019 - 02/05/2019". Election results. Metropolitan Borough of Calderdale. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2019 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council election
Listen to this article