2020–21 Derde Divisie - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2020–21 Derde Divisie.

2020–21 Derde Divisie

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Derde Divisie
Season2020–21
ChampionsNo champions[1]
PromotedNo team promoted[1]
RelegatedNo team relegated[1]

The 2020–21 Derde Divisie season was the fifth edition of the Dutch fourth tier, formerly called Topklasse, since the restructuring of the league system in the summer of 2016.

Effects of the 2020 coronavirus pandemic

In the previous season, on 31 March 2020, the KNVB decided to cancel all competitions at amateur level. They also decided, for those competitions involved, there would be no final standings, and therefore no champions, no promotions and no relegations.[2] As a result this season starts with most of the same teams as the previous season.

On 7 April 2020, FC Lienden announced the withdrawal of its Sunday team. The club had ran into financial problems for some time after Lienden indicated that it would no longer sponsor the team and it was not possible to find a new main sponsor.[3] On 26 May, ONS Sneek was granted a voluntary demotion to the Hoofdklasse for financial reasons.[4] Also, the two remaining reserve teams, Jong ADO and Jong Almere City, or any other reserves, could no longer play in the Derde Divisie from this season on. In accordance with the decision from KNVB's meeting on 16 December 2019, these two teams are playing in the new under-21 competition.[5]

Later on 12 June, the KNVB officially announced that the Derde Divisie would again consist of 36 teams from next season.[6] This was one wish of CVTD, the interest group of football clubs from the Tweede and Derde Divisies. To fill vacancies and accommodate all teams that led their groups in the Hoofdklasse after the cancellation, the KNVB decided to make each Derde Divisie group have 18 teams. The Hoofdklasse group leaders, namely Sportlust '46, Staphorst, Unitas and Hollandia, therefore moved up to the Derde Divisie. The best runners-up of the Saturday and Sunday Hoofdklasse, Asser Christelijke Voetbalvereniging (ACV) and JOS Watergraafsmeer, were also promoted.[7]

On 24 February 2021, the KNVB eventually discontinued category A senior competitions in this season, including Derde Divisie, again without promotion or relegation.[1]

Saturday league

Teams

Club Location Venue Capacity
ACV Assen Catawiki Sportpark 02,000
Ajax (amateurs) Amsterdam Sportpark De Toekomst 02,250
Barendrecht Barendrecht Sportpark De Bongerd 01,800
DOVO Veenendaal Sportpark Panhuis 03,200
DVS '33 Ermelo Sportlaan 05,500
Excelsior '31 Rijssen Sportpark De Koerbelt 03,150
GOES Goes Sportpark Het Schenge 01,500
Harkemase Boys Harkema Sportpark De Bosk 05,000
Hoek Hoek Sportpark Denoek 02,500
Lisse Lisse Sportpark Ter Specke 07,000
ODIN '59 Heemskerk Sportpark Assumburg 01,700
Sportlust '46 Woerden Sportpark Cromwijck 02,000
Staphorst Staphorst Sportpark Het Noorderslag 03,500
Sparta Nijkerk Nijkerk Sportpark De Ebbenhorst 05,000
SteDoCo Hoornaar Sportpark SteDoCo 01,700
Ter Leede Sassenheim Sportpark De Roodemolen 03,000
VVOG Harderwijk Sportpark De Strokel 10,000
VVSB Noordwijkerhout Sportpark De Boekhorst 02,500

>> Competition cancelled, what's listed below is the situation on 10 October 2020, the date the last matches were played.<<

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 SteDoCo 6 4 1 1 13 5 +8 13 Promotion to Tweede Divisie
2 Lisse 5 3 1 1 11 7 +4 10 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 Sparta Nijkerk 5 3 1 1 9 5 +4 10
4 Excelsior '31 5 3 1 1 8 5 +3 10
5 VVSB 5 2 3 0 10 7 +3 9
6 Sportlust '46 5 3 0 2 6 5 +1 9
7 Barendrecht 5 2 2 1 7 8 −1 8
8 Hoek 6 2 2 2 11 9 +2 8
9 Harkemase Boys 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
10 DOVO 5 2 1 2 16 8 +8 7
11 ODIN '59 4 2 0 2 6 6 0 6
12 Ajax (amateurs) 5 2 0 3 11 21 −10 6
13 Staphorst 6 2 0 4 12 14 −2 6
14 VVOG 4 1 1 2 1 3 −2 4
15 DVS '33 5 1 1 3 9 10 −1 4 Qualification to relegation play-offs
16 Ter Leede 5 1 1 3 6 9 −3 4
17 ACV 4 0 2 2 1 8 −7 2 Relegation to Hoofdklasse
18 GOES 5 0 0 5 2 12 −10 0
Source: Soccerway[8]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[9]

Fixtures/results

Home \ Away ACV AJA BAR DOV DVS EXC GOE HAR HOE LIS ODI SPA SPO STA SDC TER VVO VVS
ACV 21 Nov 27 Mar 8 May 12 Dec 13 Mar 7 Nov 1–4 22 May 24 Oct 27 Feb 10 Apr 28 Nov 0–0 23 Jan 6 Feb 24 Apr
Ajax (amateurs) 15 May 13 Mar 27 Feb 12 Dec 28 Nov 27 Mar 8 May 23 Jan 10 Apr 7 Nov 24 Oct 24 Apr 14 Nov 6 Feb 3–0 2–3
Barendrecht 31 Oct 9 Jan 23 Jan 20 Feb 14 Nov 30 Jan 1 May 20 Mar 15 May 1–1 17 Oct 17 Apr 3 Apr 6 Mar 21 Nov 5 Dec
DOVO 3 Apr 11–0 1–1 30 Jan 16 Jan 31 Oct 20 Feb 9 Jan 5 Dec 14 Nov 15 May 6 Mar 3–2 20 Mar 17 Oct 17 Apr 1 May
DVS '33 5 Dec 20 Mar 24 Oct 7 Nov 0–1 15 May 27 Feb 6 Mar 23 Jan 6 Feb 1 May 21 Nov 16 Jan 17 Apr 3 Apr 2–2
Excelsior '31 20 Mar 3 Apr 10 Apr 24 Apr 22 May 8 May 5 Dec 7 Nov 1–1 0–2 23 Jan 9 Jan 3–1 6 Mar 21 Nov 24 Oct 20 Feb
GOES 9 Jan 5 Dec 7 Nov 6 Feb 1–5 22 May 24 Oct 20 Feb 23 Jan 17 Apr 20 Mar 3 Apr 0–2 1 May 6 Mar 21 Nov
Harkemase Boys 17 Apr 17 Oct 6 Feb 3–1 31 Oct 15 May 12 Dec 20 Mar 9 Jan 3 Apr 23 Jan 28 Nov 14 Nov 1 May 6 Mar
Hoek 30 Jan 3–5 12 Dec 10 Apr 14 Nov 13 Mar 24 Apr 16 Jan 1–2 27 Feb 28 Nov 8 May 17 Oct 15 May 31 Oct 0–0 27 Mar
Lisse 31 Oct 28 Nov 13 Mar 17 Oct 6 Feb 14 Nov 27 Mar 17 Apr 12 Dec 4–1 30 Jan 27 Feb 1 May 15 May 16 Jan 1–3
ODIN '59 6 Mar 1 May 0–1 22 May 3–2 17 Apr 17 Oct 30 Jan 21 Nov 3 Apr 16 Jan 20 Feb 1–3 31 Oct 9 Jan 5 Dec 20 Mar
Sparta Nijkerk 4–0 20 Feb 24 Apr 21 Nov 9 Jan 31 Oct 1–0 10 Apr 3 Apr 6 Mar 8 May 2–0 22 May 17 Oct 5 Dec 20 Mar 30 Jan
Sportlust '46 14 Nov 16 Jan 27 Feb 2–0 27 Mar 1 May 28 Nov 24 Oct 0–2 7 Nov 6 Feb 13 Mar 12 Dec 17 Apr 23 Jan 15 May
Staphorst 1 May 6 Mar 2–3 27 Mar 24 Apr 30 Jan 3–1 21 Nov 20 Feb 1–3 10 Apr 7 Nov 5 Dec 9 Jan 20 Mar 15 May 24 Oct
SteDoCo 20 Feb 4–1 16 Jan 24 Oct 3–0 1–3 10 Apr 24 Apr 5 Dec 21 Nov 27 Mar 13 Mar 22 May 8 May 30 Jan 27 Feb 7 Nov
Ter Leede 0–0 22 May 4–1 8 May 28 Nov 27 Feb 16 Jan 13 Mar 6 Feb 24 Oct 24 Apr 27 Mar 1–2 12 Dec 1–3 7 Nov 10 Apr
VVOG 17 Oct 30 Jan 8 May 28 Nov 10 Apr 27 Mar 1–0 0–1 22 May 24 Apr 13 Mar 12 Dec 0–2 31 Oct 14 Nov 20 Feb 9 Jan
VVSB 16 Jan 17 Apr 22 May 12 Dec 13 Mar 17 Oct 27 Feb 1–1 1–1 8 May 28 Nov 14 Nov 31 Oct 6 Feb 23 Jan 3 Apr
Source: Soccerway[10]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Sunday league

Teams

Club Location Venue Capacity
ADO '20 Heemskerk Sportpark De Vlotter 04,500
Blauw Geel '38 Veghel PWA Sportpark 02,500
DEM Beverwijk Sportpark Adrichem 01,500
VV Dongen Dongen Sportpark De Biezen 01,800
EVV Echt Sportpark In de Bandert 02,000
Gemert Gemert Sportpark Molenbroek 04,000
Groene Ster Heerlerheide Sportpark Pronsebroek 02,500
USV Hercules Utrecht Sportpark Voordorp 01,800
Hoogland Hoogland Sportpark Langenoord 01,800
Hollandia Hoorn Sportpark Julianapark 04,000
HSC '21 Haaksbergen Groot Scholtenhagen 04,500
JOS Watergraafsmeer Amsterdam Sportpark Drieburg 01,000
OFC Oostzaan Sportpark OFC 01,500
OSS '20 Oss Sportpark De Rusheuvel 01,800
Quick (H) Den Haag Sportpark Nieuw Hanenburg 01,500
VV UNA Veldhoven Sportpark Zeelst 02,000
Unitas Gorinchem Sportpark Molenvliet 03,000
RKVV Westlandia Naaldwijk Sportpark De Hoge Bomen 02,000

>> Competition cancelled, what's listed below is the situation on 11 October 2020, the date the last matches were played.<<

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 USV Hercules 5 4 1 0 12 2 +10 13 Promotion to Tweede Divisie
2 Blauw Geel '38 6 4 1 1 17 8 +9 13 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 OFC 5 3 1 1 10 7 +3 10
4 Groene Ster 5 3 1 1 9 6 +3 10
5 OSS '20 6 3 1 2 10 11 −1 10
6 UNA 6 2 2 2 15 9 +6 8
7 Unitas 6 2 2 2 13 8 +5 8
8 Hollandia 5 2 1 2 6 7 −1 7
9 Westlandia 6 2 1 3 10 11 −1 7
10 Gemert 6 2 1 3 6 10 −4 7
11 JOS Watergraafsmeer 6 2 1 3 4 9 −5 7
12 Quick (H) 5 1 3 1 9 7 +2 6
13 EVV 5 1 3 1 2 6 −4 6
14 ADO '20 6 1 3 2 9 8 +1 6
15 Dongen 6 2 0 4 5 9 −4 6 Qualification to relegation play-offs
16 Hoogland 5 1 2 2 8 11 −3 5
17 DEM 5 1 2 2 6 13 −7 5 Relegation to Hoofdklasse
18 HSC '21 6 0 2 4 5 14 −9 2
Source: Soccerway[11]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[9]

Fixtures/results

Home \ Away ADO BLA DEM DON EVV GEM GRO HER HOL HGL HSC JOS OFC OSS QHA UNA UNI WES
ADO '20 2–3 2 May 3 Apr 0–0 7 Mar 10 Jan 17 Jan 31 Jan 18 Oct 18 Apr 21 Feb 21 Mar 4–0 1 Nov 6 Dec 24 May 22 Nov
Blauw Geel '38 11 Apr 7 Mar 4–0 0–0 2 May 21 Mar 8 Nov 22 Nov 5–1 31 Jan 6 Dec 25 Oct 25 Apr 10 Jan 16 May 28 Mar 21 Feb
DEM 8 Nov 15 Nov 11 Apr 14 Mar 16 May 3–1 25 Oct 9 May 28 Mar 29 Nov 25 Apr 13 Dec 7 Feb 1–6 28 Feb 24 Jan
Dongen 13 Dec 28 Feb 1 Nov 29 Nov 0–1 16 May 0–1 28 Mar 15 Nov 7 Feb 31 Jan 0–1 18 Oct 2 May 17 Jan 14 Mar 18 Apr
EVV 16 May 18 Apr 10 Jan 21 Mar 1 Nov 7 Mar 0–5 1–0 31 Jan 15 Nov 18 Oct 6 Dec 21 Feb 3 Apr 22 Nov 24 Jan 2 May
Gemert 25 Oct 29 Nov 22 Nov 24 May 28 Mar 24 Jan 28 Feb 8 Nov 14 Mar 13 Dec 11 Apr 25 Apr 9 May 1–1 7 Feb 3–2 1–2
Groene Ster 25 Apr 13 Dec 24 May 25 Oct 3–0 28 Mar 14 Mar 17 Jan 28 Feb 1–0 11 Apr 29 Nov 1–1 8 Nov 9 May 7 Feb
USV Hercules 9 May 24 May 21 Feb 7 Mar 25 Apr 2–0 6 Dec 11 Apr 2–2 1 Nov 2–0 31 Jan 10 Jan 18 Oct 21 Mar 22 Nov 3 Apr
Hollandia 3–1 24 Jan 18 Oct 10 Jan 7 Feb 18 Apr 15 Nov 13 Dec 16 May 3 Apr 7 Mar 1 Nov 29 Nov 2 May 2–1 21 Mar
Hoogland 24 Jan 3 Apr 6 Dec 21 Feb 8 Nov 10 Jan 2 May 18 Apr 24 May 3–1 21 Mar 22 Nov 0–1 7 Mar 7 Feb 25 Oct
HSC '21 1–1 1–4 3 Apr 0–2 11 Apr 21 Mar 22 Nov 24 Jan 6 Dec 9 May 10 Jan 21 Feb 24 May 7 Mar 25 Oct 25 Apr 8 Nov
JOS Watergraafsmeer 1–1 14 Mar 17 Jan 8 Nov 28 Feb 15 Nov 18 Apr 7 Feb 25 Oct 29 Nov 2 May 16 May 28 Mar 13 Dec 24 Jan 0–4 2–1
OFC 29 Nov 7 Feb 18 Apr 9 May 24 May 17 Jan 2–3 15 Nov 1–1 28 Feb 18 Oct 1 Nov 14 Mar 24 Jan 3 Apr 13 Dec 3–2
OSS '20 7 Feb 17 Jan 21 Mar 24 Jan 25 Oct 6 Dec 3 Apr 2 May 28 Feb 16 May 2–0 22 Nov 1–3 18 Apr 3–3 8 Nov 7 Mar
Quick (H) 28 Mar 9 May 4–0 22 Nov 17 Jan 21 Feb 31 Jan 14 Mar 25 Apr 11 Apr 2–2 24 May 8 Nov 1–3 28 Feb 25 Oct 6 Dec
UNA 14 Mar 1 Nov 31 Jan 25 Apr 9 May 18 Oct 21 Feb 13 Dec 3–0 2–2 28 Mar 0–1 10 Jan 11 Apr 15 Nov 29 Nov 24 May
Unitas 15 Nov 4–1 1–1 6 Dec 1–1 4 Apr 18 Oct 16 May 21 Feb 1 Nov 17 Jan 7 Mar 2 May 31 Jan 21 Mar 18 Apr 10 Jan
Westlandia 28 Feb 18 Oct 1–1 2–3 13 Dec 31 Jan 1 Nov 29 Nov 17 Jan 25 Apr 14 Mar 9 May 28 Mar 15 Nov 16 May 2–1 11 Apr
Source: Soccerway[12]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Competities senioren categorie A niet hervat" [Seniors category A competitions not resumed] (in Dutch). KNVB. 24 February 2021. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  2. ^ "Competities amateurvoetbal niet hervat" [Amateur competitions not resumed] (in Dutch). KNVB. 31 March 2020. Retrieved 6 April 2020.
  3. ^ "Kogel door de kerk: FC Lienden (zondag 1) stopt ermee" [Bullet through the church: FC Lienden (Sunday 1) stops]. de Gelderlander (in Dutch). 7 April 2020. Retrieved 28 May 2020.
  4. ^ "ONS Sneek 'degradeert' naar hoofdklasse". Regio-Voetbal (in Dutch). 26 May 2020. Retrieved 14 July 2020.
  5. ^ "Bondsvergadering kiest voor nieuwe competitiestructuur in jeugdvoetbal" [Association assembly opts for a new league structure in youth football] (in Dutch). KNVB. 16 December 2019. Retrieved 28 May 2020.
  6. ^ "Update: Concept klasse-indelingen standaardvoetbal en topjeugdvoetbal" (in Dutch). KNVB. 12 June 2020. Retrieved 14 July 2020.
  7. ^ "Concept divisie/klasse indelingen standaard zaterdag en zondag seizoen 2020/'21" (in Dutch). KNVB. Retrieved 14 July 2020.
  8. ^ "Derde divisie Saturday 2020/2021 - Tables". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  9. ^ a b "Reglementen betaald voetbal seizoen 2020-21" [Regulations profesional football season 2020-21] (PDF) (in Dutch). KNVB. 20 January 2021. Retrieved 26 January 2021.
  10. ^ "Derde divisie Saturday 2020/2021 - Matches". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  11. ^ "Derde divisie Sunday 2020/2021 - Tables". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  12. ^ "Derde divisie Sunday 2020/2021 - Matches". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2020–21 Derde Divisie
Listen to this article