2020–21 Eredivisie - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2020–21 Eredivisie.

2020–21 Eredivisie

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Eredivisie
Season2020–21
Dates12 September 2020 – 16 May 2021
ChampionsAjax (35th title)[1]
RelegatedFC Emmen
VVV-Venlo
ADO Den Haag
Champions LeagueAjax
PSV Eindhoven
Europa LeagueAZ
Europa Conference LeagueVitesse
Feyenoord
Matches played306
Goals scored920 (3.01 per match)
Top goalscorerGiorgos Giakoumakis
(26 goals)
Biggest home winSparta Rotterdam 6–0 ADO Den Haag
(22 November 2020)
Feyenoord 6–0 VVV-Venlo
(6 March 2021)
Biggest away winVVV-Venlo 0–13 Ajax
(24 October 2020)
Highest scoringVVV-Venlo 0–13 Ajax
(24 October 2020)
Longest winning run7 matches
Ajax
Longest unbeaten run23 matches
Ajax
Longest winless run22 matches
Emmen
Longest losing run12 matches
VVV-Venlo

The 2020–21 Eredivisie was the 65th season of the Eredivisie since its establishment in 1955. The season began on 12 September 2020 and concluded on 16 May 2021.[2]

On 2 February 2021, the KNVB announced that effective immediately clubs would be allowed to make an extra substitution for suspected concussions as part of an IFAB sanctioned trial. This trial will allow teams to make up to six substitutions across four breaks in the match instead of five substitutions across three breaks in the match.[3]

Ajax, having won the title in 2018–19, were the title holders, since the 2019–20 edition was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the Netherlands after 25 matchdays and the title was not awarded.

Teams

A total of 18 teams are taking part in the league. There were no changes in the league's makeup due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Stadiums and locations

Club Location Venue Capacity
ADO Den Haag The Hague Cars Jeans Stadion 15,000
Ajax Amsterdam Johan Cruijff ArenA 55,500
AZ Alkmaar AFAS Stadion 17,023
FC Emmen Emmen De Oude Meerdijk 08,600
Feyenoord Rotterdam De Kuip 52,000
Fortuna Sittard Sittard Fortuna Sittard Stadion 10,300
FC Groningen Groningen Hitachi Capital Mobility Stadion 22,550
sc Heerenveen Heerenveen Abe Lenstra Stadion 27,224
Heracles Almelo Almelo Erve Asito 12,080
PEC Zwolle Zwolle MAC³PARK stadion 14,000
PSV Eindhoven Philips Stadion 36,500
RKC Waalwijk Waalwijk Mandemakers Stadion 07,500
Sparta Rotterdam Rotterdam Spartastadion Het Kasteel 11,000
FC Twente Enschede De Grolsch Veste 30,205
FC Utrecht Utrecht Stadion Galgenwaard 23,750
Vitesse Arnhem GelreDome 21,248
VVV-Venlo Venlo Covebo Stadion – De Koel 08,000
Willem II Tilburg Koning Willem II Stadion 14,500

Personnel and kits

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
ADO Den Haag Netherlands Ruud Brood Netherlands Daryl Janmaat Italy Erreà Cars Jeans
Ajax Netherlands Erik ten Hag Serbia Dušan Tadić Germany Adidas Ziggo
AZ Netherlands Pascal Jansen (ad int.) Netherlands Teun Koopmeiners United States Nike AFAS Software
FC Emmen Netherlands Dick Lukkien Netherlands Michael de Leeuw Denmark Hummel EasyToys
Feyenoord Netherlands Dick Advocaat Netherlands Steven Berghuis Germany Adidas Droomparken
Fortuna Sittard Netherlands Sjors Ultee Netherlands Ben Rienstra Netherlands Masita Hurkmans Groep
FC Groningen Netherlands Danny Buijs Netherlands Arjen Robben Germany Puma Office Centre
sc Heerenveen Netherlands Johnny Jansen Netherlands Henk Veerman Germany Jako Ausnutria
Heracles Almelo Germany Frank Wormuth Netherlands Robin Pröpper Italy Acerbis Asito
PEC Zwolle Netherlands Bert Konterman (ad int.) Netherlands Bram van Polen Sweden Craft Molecaten
PSV Germany Roger Schmidt Netherlands Denzel Dumfries Germany Puma Metropoolregio Brainport Eindhoven
RKC Waalwijk Netherlands Fred Grim Morocco Anas Tahiri United Kingdom Stanno Willy Naessens
Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands Henk Fraser Morocco Adil Auassar Netherlands Robey D&S Groep
FC Twente Netherlands Ron Jans Netherlands Wout Brama Spain Meyba Pure Energie
FC Utrecht Netherlands René Hake Netherlands Willem Janssen United States Nike T-Mobile
Vitesse Germany Thomas Letsch Netherlands Remko Pasveer United States Nike Waterontharder.com
VVV-Venlo Netherlands Jos Luhukay Netherlands Danny Post Netherlands Masita Seacon Logistics
Willem II Montenegro Željko Petrović Netherlands Jordens Peters Netherlands Robey DESTIL

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment Ref.
ADO Den Haag England Alan Pardew End of contract 30 June 2020 Preseason Serbia Aleksandar Ranković 1 July 2020 [4]
Fortuna Sittard Netherlands Sjors Ultee Different role Netherlands Kevin Hofland [5]
PSV Netherlands Ernest Faber (ad int.) End of interim spell Germany Roger Schmidt [6]
FC Twente Spain Gonzalo García García End of contract Netherlands Ron Jans [7]
Vitesse Netherlands Edward Sturing (ad int.) End of interim spell Germany Thomas Letsch [8]
FC Utrecht Netherlands John van den Brom Signed by Genk 7 November 2020 8th Netherlands René Hake 7 November 2020 [9]
ADO Den Haag Serbia Aleksandar Ranković Sacked 8 November 2020 16th Netherlands Ruud Brood 10 November 2020 [10][11]
Fortuna Sittard Netherlands Kevin Hofland 11 November 2020 18th Netherlands Sjors Ultee 2 December 2020 [12][13]
AZ Netherlands Arne Slot 4 December 2020 7th Netherlands Pascal Jansen (ad int.) 4 December 2020 [14]
Willem II Netherlands Adrie Koster 26 January 2021 17th Montenegro Željko Petrović 29 January 2021 [15][16]
PEC Zwolle Netherlands John Stegeman 20 February 2021 13th Netherlands Lee-Roy Echteld (ad int.) 24 February 2021 [17][18]
Netherlands Lee-Roy Echteld (ad int.) End of interim spell 27 February 2021 12th Netherlands Bert Konterman (ad int.) 27 February 2021
VVV-Venlo Netherlands Hans de Koning Sacked 16 March 2021 15th Netherlands Jos Luhukay 17 March 2021 [19][20]

Regular competition

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Ajax (C) 34 28 4 2 102 23 +79 88 Qualification to Champions League group stage
2 PSV Eindhoven 34 21 9 4 74 35 +39 72 Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round
3 AZ 34 21 8 5 75 41 +34 71 Qualification to Europa League play-off round
4 Vitesse 34 18 7 9 52 38 +14 61 Qualification to Europa Conference League third qualifying round
5 Feyenoord (O) 34 16 11 7 64 36 +28 59 Qualification to European competition play-offs[a]
6 Utrecht 34 13 14 7 52 41 +11 53
7 Groningen 34 14 8 12 40 37 +3 50
8 Sparta Rotterdam 34 13 8 13 49 48 +1 47
9 Heracles Almelo 34 12 8 14 42 53 −11 44
10 Twente 34 10 11 13 48 50 −2 41
11 Fortuna Sittard 34 12 5 17 50 58 −8 41
12 Heerenveen 34 9 12 13 43 49 −6 39
13 PEC Zwolle 34 9 11 14 44 53 −9 38
14 Willem II 34 8 7 19 40 68 −28 31
15 RKC Waalwijk 34 7 9 18 33 55 −22 30
16 Emmen (R) 34 7 9 18 40 68 −28 30 Qualification to Relegation play-offs[b]
17 VVV-Venlo (R) 34 6 5 23 43 91 −48 23 Relegation to Eerste Divisie
18 ADO Den Haag (R) 34 4 10 20 29 76 −47 22
Source: Eredivisie,[21] Soccerway[22]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[23]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Winner of play-off will qualify to Europa Conference League second qualifying round.
  2. ^ Seven teams, one from the Eredivisie and six from the Eerste Divisie, play for one spot in the 2021–22 Eredivisie. The remaining six teams play in the 2021–22 Eerste Divisie.

Positions by round

The table lists the positions of teams after completion of each round.

Team ╲ Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334
Ajax7215211111111111111111111111111111
PSV Eindhoven2352133343322224332222222222222222
AZ9111210999876866555544543333333333333
Vitesse8464322222243443223335544444444444
Feyenoord4731455434434332455454455555555555
Utrecht101277778999910101010101088898787777766666
Groningen149138887788655676666666666666677777
Sparta Rotterdam1216181818171713101010999989101012111212131212121111119888
Heracles Almelo5101113141310101315131312121311121111101011111110999888999
Twente36465665555777677777778788889912121210
Fortuna Sittard161715161718181818171614141312131113121112109911101112121210101011
Heerenveen612364466778888989998910109111010101011111112
PEC Zwolle171389111011121111111111111112131214131313131213131313131313131313
Willem II188912121112141214151616151717161717161616161616161515151515151514
RKC Waalwijk11181717131213151512121213141415151515151515141414141414141414141415
Emmen13141415151616171718181818181818181818181818181818181717171616161616
VVV-Venlo151011101414111413141515161514141413141414151515151616161717171717
ADO Den Haag15151614161515161616171717171616171616171717171717171818181818181818
Qualification to Champions League group stage
Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round
Qualification to Europa League play-off round
Qualification to Europa Conference League third qualifying round
Qualification to European competition play-offs
Qualification to Relegation play-offs
Relegation to Eerste Divisie

Results

Home \ Away ADO AJA AZ EMM FEY FOR GRO HEE HER PEC PSV RKC SPA TWE UTR VIT VVV WIL
ADO Den Haag 2–4 2–2 0–0 3–2 0–3 0–1 1–1 1–2 0–2 2–2 0–0 1–1 2–4 1–4 0–2 1–4 1–4
Ajax 5–0 2–0 4–0 1–0 5–2 3–1 5–1 5–0 4–0 2–2 3–0 4–2 1–2 1–1 2–1 3–1 3–1
AZ 2–1 0–3 1–0 4–2 1–0 1–2 3–1 5–0 1–1 2–0 3–0 2–0 4–1 0–1 3–1 2–2 5–3
Emmen 1–1 0–5 0–1 2–3 2–2 0–4 3–1 3–1 3–2 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–4 2–3 1–4 3–5 1–1
Feyenoord 4–2 0–3 2–3 1–1 2–0 2–0 3–0 0–0 1–0 3–1 3–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 6–0 5–0
Fortuna Sittard 2–0 1–2 3–3 1–3 1–3 1–3 1–3 0–1 2–2 1–3 2–1 0–1 3–0 0–1 3–3 3–2 3–2
Groningen 3–0 1–0 0–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 0–2 0–1 1–0 1–3 2–0 1–2 2–2 0–0 1–1 2–1 1–0
Heerenveen 3–0 1–2 0–3 4–0 3–0 1–3 1–1 1–2 0–2 2–2 1–1 1–2 0–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 2–0
Heracles Almelo 2–0 0–2 1–2 4–0 1–1 1–2 1–0 1–0 2–1 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 4–1 0–2 4–0 4–0
PEC Zwolle 0–1 0–2 1–1 0–0 0–2 0–2 1–0 4–1 2–2 0–3 1–1 4–0 1–0 1–1 2–1 2–1 0–0
PSV Eindhoven 4–0 1–1 1–3 2–1 1–1 2–0 1–0 2–2 3–0 4–2 2–0 1–0 3–0 2–1 3–1 4–1 3–0
RKC Waalwijk 0–1 0–1 1–3 1–0 2–2 1–2 3–1 1–1 3–0 1–1 1–4 0–2 2–1 1–2 0–1 3–2 1–1
Sparta Rotterdam 6–0 0–1 4–4 2–1 0–2 1–2 2–3 1–4 1–1 3–2 3–5 2–0 0–0 0–0 3–0 2–0 0–2
Twente 3–2 1–3 1–3 1–1 2–2 2–0 3–1 0–0 1–1 5–1 1–1 0–2 0–2 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–1
Utrecht 1–1 0–3 2–2 0–1 1–2 1–1 2–2 1–1 2–0 3–3 1–1 3–1 1–0 2–1 1–3 3–1 3–2
Vitesse 0–0 1–3 2–1 3–1 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–1 3–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 2–0 0–2 1–0 4–1 0–0
VVV-Venlo 1–2 0–13 1–4 0–4 0–3 1–3 0–1 1–1 3–2 2–2 0–2 3–3 0–1 1–2 1–1 4–1 2–1
Willem II 1–1 1–1 0–1 2–0 1–4 2–1 2–3 3–1 4–0 1–3 0–2 1–0 1–3 0–3 0–6 1–3 2–1
Source: Eredivisie,[24] Soccerway[25]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Results by round

Team ╲ Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334
ADO Den HaagLLLWLDLLLDDDLLWLLDLDDDLDLLLLDLWWLL
AjaxWWWLWWWWWWLWWDDWWWWWDWWDWWWWWWWWWW
AZDDDDDDWWWWLWWWDWWWLLWWWWLWWWWLWWDW
EmmenLLDDDLLLLLLDDLLLLDLLLLWWDDDWWWLLWW
FeyenoordWDWWDDWWWDDWLWWWLLLWDWDLWDDWWDLLDW
Fortuna SittardLLDLDLLDLLWWDWWLWLWWLWWLLWLLLWWLDL
GroningenLWLWDWWLDWWWWLDWDLWLDWDWLDLWLLLWDL
HeerenveenWWWDLWWLDDDDLLLDDLWDWLDLWLDLWLDDLL
Heracles AlmeloWLDLLDWLLLDLWWLWLWDWWLLDWWDLWLWDDL
PEC ZwolleLDWDLDLDDDWLDWDLLWDDDLLWLLWLWWLLLW
PSV EindhovenWWDWWLWWDWDWWWDLWWWLWDWDWDLWWWDWWD
RKC WaalwijkLLLDWDLLDWWLLLLDDLLDDWWDLLWLLLLDWL
Sparta RotterdamLLLDDDLWWLWWLWLWLLDDWLLLDWDWLWWWDW
TwenteWDWDWLWWDLWLWLWLDLDDLWDDDLDLLLLDLW
UtrechtDDWDDWLLDDDLDWDLWWWDDWWLWLWWLWWDDD
VitesseWWLWWWWWDWLDWLWWWWLDLLLWWWDWDDWLDL
VVV-VenloWDLLDLLWLDLLLLWWDWWLLLLLLLLLLLLDLL
Willem IILWDLLDLLWLLLLDLLDLLWDLLWDWDLLWLLWW

Play-offs

For both play-offs, who plays who, is not decided based on draws, but the brackets are fully preset based on seeds. The seeds are assigned based on the final ranking after the regular season. The best ranked team will get the highest seed (lowest number). Eredivisie teams are considered to be better ranked than eerste divisie teams.

Contrary to previous years, all rounds are no longer two legs (home and away) but a single leg. The team with the best seed will get the home advantage.

If a match is leveled at the end of the normal playing time, extra time will be played (two periods of 15 minutes each) and followed, if necessary, by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winners.

European competition play-offs

The four best ranked teams without a European tournament ticket will play for one spot in the 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round. The highest seeded team will always play at home.

Teams

Team Rank seed
Feyenoord 5 1
Utrecht 6 2
Groningen 7 3
Sparta Rotterdam 8 4

Bracket

Semifinals (19 May)[26] Final (23 May)[26]
      
1 Feyenoord 2
4 Sparta Rotterdam 0
1 Feyenoord 2
2 Utrecht 0
2 Utrecht 1
3 Groningen 0

Semifinals

19 May 2021 Utrecht 1–0 Groningen Utrecht
18:45 CEST
Report Stadium: Galgenwaard
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Danny Makkelie
19 May 2021 Feyenoord 2–0 Sparta Rotterdam Rotterdam
21:00 CEST
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Jochem Kamphuis

Final

23 May 2021 Feyenoord 2–0 Utrecht Rotterdam
12:15 CEST
Report Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Dennis Higler

Promotion/relegation play-offs

Seven teams, six from the 2020–21 Eerste Divisie and one from the Eredivisie, will play for a spot in the 2021–22 Eredivisie. The remaining six teams will play in the 2021–22 Eerste Divisie. The highest seeded team or the team from the Eredivisie will always play at home.

Teams

Team Rank seed
Emmen 16 1
De Graafschap 3 2
Almere City 4 3
NAC Breda 5 4
Volendam 6 5
N.E.C. 7 6
Roda JC 8 7

Bracket

First round (15 May)[27] Semifinals (20 May)[28] Final (23 May)[29]
         
1 Emmen 1 (3)
4 NAC Breda (p) 1 (4)
4 NAC Breda 4
5 Volendam 1
4 NAC Breda 1
6 N.E.C. 2
3 Almere City 0
6 N.E.C. 4
6 N.E.C. 3
7 Roda JC 0
2 De Graafschap 2
7 Roda JC 3

First round

15 May 2021 NAC Breda 4–1 Volendam Breda
16:30 CEST
Report
Stadium: Rat Verlegh Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Pol van Boekel
15 May 2021 De Graafschap 2–3 Roda JC Doetinchem
18:45 CEST Report
Stadium: De Vijverberg
Attendance: 0
Referee: Edwin van de Graaf
15 May 2021 Almere City 0–4 N.E.C. Almere
21:00 CEST Report
Stadium: Yanmar Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Kevin Blom

Semifinals

20 May 2021 N.E.C. 3–0 Roda JC Nijmegen
18:45 CEST
Report Stadium: Stadion de Goffert
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Jeroen Manschot
20 May 2021 Emmen 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
NAC Breda Emmen
21:00 CEST
Report
Stadium: De Oude Meerdijk
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Allard Lindhout
Penalties

Final

23 May 2021 NAC Breda 1–2 N.E.C. Breda
18:00 CEST Report
Stadium: Rat Verlegh Stadion
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Björn Kuipers

Statistics

Top scorers

Rank Player Club Games Goals Penalties Avg.
1 Greece Giorgos Giakoumakis VVV-Venlo 30 26 8 0.87
2 Netherlands Donyell Malen PSV Eindhoven 32 19 0 0.59
3 Netherlands Steven Berghuis Feyenoord 31 18 8 0.58
4 Brazil Danilo Twente 33 17 5 0.52
5 Netherlands Rai Vloet Heracles Almelo 33 16 3 0.48
6 Netherlands Myron Boadu AZ 31 15 0 0.48
Netherlands Teun Koopmeiners AZ 31 7 0.48
8 Netherlands Henk Veerman Heerenveen 31 14 1 0.45
Germany Lennart Thy Sparta Rotterdam 34 4 0.41
Serbia Dušan Tadić Ajax 34 7 0.41

Updated to match(es) played on 16 May 2021.
Source: nos.nl[30]

Hat-tricks

Rnd Player Club Goals Date Home Score Away
1 Greece Giorgos Giakoumakis VVV-Venlo 50', 65' (p), 72' 13 September 2020 Emmen 3–5 VVV-Venlo
6 Burkina Faso Lassina Traoré Ajax 17', 32', 54', 65', 87' 24 October 2020 VVV-Venlo 0–13 Ajax
7 Netherlands Rai Vloet Heracles Almelo 2', 63', 71' 1 November 2020 Heracles Almelo 4–1 Utrecht
14 Netherlands Bryan Linssen Feyenoord 48', 58', 90+1' 23 December 2020 Feyenoord 3–0 Heerenveen
16 Greece Giorgos Giakoumakis VVV-Venlo 6' (p), 58', 68', 86' (p) 13 January 2021 ADO Den Haag 1–4 VVV-Venlo
16 Turkey Sinan Bakış Heracles Almelo 26', 44', 64' 12 January 2021 Heracles Almelo 4–0 Emmen
18 Iran Reza Ghoochannejhad PEC Zwolle 58', 62', 70' (p) 22 January 2021 Willem II 1–3 PEC Zwolle
19 Greece Giorgos Giakoumakis VVV-Venlo 16', 28', 43', 79' 27 January 2021 VVV-Venlo 4–1 Vitesse
24 Netherlands Myron Boadu AZ 22', 41', 64' 28 February 2021 AZ 4–2 Feyenoord
30 Netherlands Michael de Leeuw Emmen 58' (p), 89', 90+1' 25 April 2021 Emmen 3–1 Heracles Almelo
31 Turkey Sinan Bakış Heracles Almelo 35', 55', 83' (p) 1 May 2021 Heracles Almelo 4–0 VVV-Venlo

Updated to match(es) played on 16 May 2021.

Top assists

Rank Player Club Games Assists Avg.
1 Serbia Dušan Tadić Ajax 34 17 0.5
2 Netherlands Steven Berghuis Feyenoord 31 13 0.42
3 Belgium Mike Trésor Ndayishimiye Willem II 34 11 0.32
4 Netherlands Joey Veerman Heerenveen 31 10 0.32
5 Morocco Oussama Tannane Vitesse 29 09 0.31
Sweden Jesper Karlsson AZ 32 0.28
7 Netherlands Vito van Crooij VVV-Venlo 31 08 0.26
Germany Philipp Max PSV Eindhoven 31 0.26
Brazil Antony Ajax 32 0.25
Netherlands Donyell Malen PSV Eindhoven 32 0.25

Updated to match(es) played on 16 May 2021.
Source: nos.nl[31]

Clean sheets

As of matches played 16 May 2021
Rank Player Club Clean
sheets
1 Netherlands Remko Pasveer Vitesse 12
Netherlands Sergio Padt FC Groningen
3 Switzerland Yvon Mvogo PSV 11
4 Nigeria Maduka Okoye Sparta Rotterdam 10
Netherlands Erwin Mulder sc Heerenveen
Netherlands Marco Bizot AZ
7 Cameroon André Onana Ajax 9
Germany Janis Blaswich Heracles Almelo
Netherlands Nick Marsman Feyenoord
10 Germany Eric Oelschlägel FC Utrecht 7

Source: nos.nl[32]

Discipline

As of matches played 9 May 2021

Player

Club

Awards

Monthly awards

Month Player of the Month Talent of the Month Ref Team of the Month
Player Club Player Club
September Clint Leemans PEC Zwolle Lutsharel Geertruida Feyenoord [33] Mulder (SC Heerenveen); Geertruida (Feyenoord), Bazoer (Vitesse), Bochniewicz (SC Heerenveen), Max (PSV); Sağlam (Willem II), Kudus (Ajax), Leemans (PEC Zwolle); Antony (Ajax), Giakoumakis (VVV-Venlo), Gakpo (PSV).
October Lassina Traoré Ajax Danilo FC Twente [34] Lamprou (RKC Waalwijk); Ebuehi (FC Twente), Bazoer (Vitesse), Van Hecke (SC Heerenveen), Haps (Feyenoord); Vloet (Heracles Almelo), Klaassen (Ajax); Openda (Vitesse), Veerman (SC Heerenveen), Danilo (FC Twente), Traoré (Ajax).
November Davy Klaassen Owen Wijndal AZ [35] Lamprou (RKC Waalwijk); Abels (Sparta Rotterdam), Teze (PSV), Senesi (Feyenoord), Wijndal (AZ); Harroui (Sparta Rotterdam), Labyad (Ajax), Klaassen (Ajax); Danilo (FC Twente), Thy (Sparta Rotterdam), Malen (PSV).
December Antony [36] Marsman (Feyenoord); Klaiber (Ajax), Araujo (FC Emmen), Janssen (Fortuna Sittard), Wijndal (AZ); Ihattaren (PSV), Koopmeiners (AZ), Gravenberch (Ajax); Antony (Ajax), Huntelaar (Ajax), Thy (Sparta Rotterdam).
January Giorgos Giakoumakis VVV-Venlo Lutsharel Geertruida Feyenoord [37] Drommel (FC Twente); Geertruida (Feyenoord), Bazoer (Vitesse), Kemper (ADO Den Haag), Max (PSV); Van de Streek (FC Utrecht), Koopmeiners (AZ), Flemming (Fortuna Sittard); Antony (Ajax), Giakoumakis (VVV-Venlo), Tadić (Ajax)
February Donyell Malen PSV Myron Boadu AZ [38] Lamprou (RKC Waalwijk); Sugawara (AZ), Meulensteen (RKC Waalwijk), Touba (RKC Waalwijk), Wijndal (AZ); Toornstra (Feyenoord), Klaassen (Ajax), Kökçü (Feyenoord); Malen (PSV), Haller (Ajax), Boadu (AZ)
March Ryan Gravenberch Ajax Orkun Kökçü Feyenoord [39] Marsman (Feyenoord); Beugelsdijk (Sparta Rotterdam), Botteghin (Feyenoord), Bijl (FC Emmen); Gravenberch (Ajax), Kökçü (Feyenoord), Duarte (Sparta Rotterdam), De la Torre (Heracles Almelo); Karlsson (AZ), Zahavi (PSV), Neres (Ajax)
April Justin Bijlow Feyenoord Jurriën Timber Ajax [40] Bijlow (Feyenoord); Max (PSV), Martinez (Ajax), Bazoer (Vitesse); Timber (Ajax), Peña (FC Emmen), Klaassen (Ajax), Álvarez (Ajax); Kerk (FC Utrecht), De Leeuw (FC Emmen), Berghuis (Feyenoord)
May Owen Wijndal AZ Mohammed Kudus [41] Stekelenburg (Ajax); Wijndal (AZ), Martinez (Ajax), Timber (Ajax), Svensson (AZ); Kökçü (Feyenoord), Kudus (Ajax), Peña (FC Emmen), Flemming (Fortuna Sittard); Pavlidis (Willem II), Bakış (Heracles Almelo)

References

  1. ^ "Ajax voor de 35e keer kampioen van Nederland" (in Dutch). Voetbal International. 2 May 2021. Retrieved 2 May 2021.
  2. ^ "Plan Van der Sar krijgt vorm: Eredivisie-toppers in tweede seizoenshelft" (in Dutch). Voetbal International. 22 June 2020. Retrieved 23 June 2020.
  3. ^ "KNVB start proef met extra wissel bij vermoedelijke hersenschudding" (in Dutch). NOS. 2 February 2021. Retrieved 3 February 2021.
  4. ^ "Technisch hart en trainersstaf gevormd; Aleksander Rankovic hoofdcoach". ADO Den Haag (in Dutch). 13 May 2020. Retrieved 23 June 2020.
  5. ^ "Reorganisatie in Sittard: Hofland hoofdcoach, Ultee manager". Voetbal International (in Dutch). 22 April 2020. Retrieved 23 June 2020.
  6. ^ "PSV appoint Roger Schmidt as new head coach". PSV. 11 March 2020. Retrieved 23 June 2020.
  7. ^ "Ron Jans nieuwe hoofdtrainer". FC Twente (in Dutch). 17 June 2020. Retrieved 23 June 2020.
  8. ^ "Thomas Letsch nieuwe hoofdtrainer Vitesse". Vitesse (in Dutch). 26 May 2020. Retrieved 23 June 2020.
  9. ^ "Officieel: John van den Brom vertrekt naar KRC Genk". FC Utrecht (in Dutch). 7 November 2020. Retrieved 7 November 2020.
  10. ^ "ADO bevestigt het ontslag van Aleksandar Rankovic". De Telegraaf (in Dutch). 8 November 2020. Retrieved 8 November 2020.
  11. ^ "Ruud Brood nieuwe hoofdtrainer, Adrie Bogers assistent". ADO Den Haag (in Dutch). 10 November 2020. Retrieved 10 November 2020.
  12. ^ "Wegen Fortuna Sittard en Kevin Hofland scheiden". Fortuna Sittard (in Dutch). 11 November 2020. Retrieved 11 November 2020.
  13. ^ "Sjors Ultee definitief nieuwe hoofdtrainer Fortuna Sittard". Fortuna Sittard (in Dutch). 2 December 2020. Retrieved 3 December 2020.
  14. ^ "AZ neemt per direct afscheid van Slot". AZ (in Dutch). 4 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  15. ^ "Willem II neemt afscheid van Adrie Koster". Willem II (in Dutch). 26 January 2021. Retrieved 26 January 2021.
  16. ^ "Željko Petrović nieuwe trainer Willem II". Willem II (in Dutch). 29 January 2021. Retrieved 29 January 2021.
  17. ^ "PEC Zwolle stelt John Stegeman op non-actief". PEC Zwolle (in Dutch). 20 February 2021. Retrieved 20 February 2021.
  18. ^ "Bert Konterman interim-trainer PEC". PEC Zwolle (in Dutch). 27 February 2021. Retrieved 27 February 2021.
  19. ^ "Wegen VVV-Venlo en Hans de Koning scheiden". VVV-Venlo (in Dutch). 16 March 2021. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  20. ^ "Ervaren Venlonaar Jos Luhukay nieuwe trainer". VVV-Venlo (in Dutch). 17 March 2021. Retrieved 17 March 2021.
  21. ^ "Eredivisie 2020/2021 - Standings". eredivisie.nl. 16 May 2021. Archived from the original on 25 April 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  22. ^ "Eredivisie 2020/2021 - Tables". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  23. ^ "Reglementen betaald voetbal seizoen 2020-21" [Regulations profesional football season 2020-21] (PDF) (in Dutch). KNVB. 20 January 2021. Retrieved 26 January 2021.
  24. ^ "Eredivisie 2020/2021 - Fixtures". eredivisie.nl. 16 May 2021. Archived from the original on 27 April 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  25. ^ "Eredivisie 2020/2021 - Matches". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  26. ^ a b "Eredivisie 2020/2021 - Play-offs". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  27. ^ "Play-offs 1/2 2020/2021 - First round". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  28. ^ "Play-offs 1/2 2020/2021 - Semifinals". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  29. ^ "Play-offs 1/2 2020/2021 - Final". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  30. ^ "Dutch Eredivisie Top Scorers". NOS (in Dutch). 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  31. ^ "Dutch Eredivisie Assists". NOS (in Dutch). 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  32. ^ "Dutch Eredivisie Assists". NOS (in Dutch). 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  33. ^ "Clint Leemans uitgeroepen tot Eredivisie-speler van de maand". eredivisie.nl. 1 October 2020.
  34. ^ "Traoré speler van de maand oktober, Danilo beste speler onder-21". eredivisie.nl. 6 November 2020.
  35. ^ "Davy Klaassen is named Eredivisie player of the month". eredivisie.nl. 4 December 2020.
  36. ^ "Antony named Eredivisie player of the month". eredivisie.nl. 7 January 2021.
  37. ^ "Giakoumakis named Eredivisie player of the month". eredivisie.nl. 4 February 2021. Retrieved 5 February 2021.
  38. ^ "Donyell Malen named Eredivisie player of the month". eredivisie.nl. 4 March 2021. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  39. ^ "Gravenberch uitgeroepen tot eredivisiespeler van de maand". eredivisie.nl. 2 April 2021. Retrieved 2 April 2021.
  40. ^ "Justin Bijlow proclaimed as Eredivisie player of the month". eredivisie.nl. 30 April 2021. Retrieved 30 April 2021.
  41. ^ "Ajax provides most players for Eredivisie team of the month". eredivisie.nl. 21 May 2021. Retrieved 21 May 2021.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2020–21 Eredivisie
Listen to this article