2020 Lithuanian Football Cup
Football tournament season / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about 2020 Lithuanian Football Cup?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
The 2020 Lithuanian Football Cup was a single elimination association football tournament and the 32rd edition of the Lithuanian annual football knock-out tournament. The official name of thecompetition was Hegelmann LFF Cup for sponsorship reasons.
Hegelmann LFF Taurė | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Lithuania |
Dates | 16 June – 24 October |
Teams | 33 |
Final positions | |
Champions | FK Panevėžys (1st title) |
Runner-up | FK Sūduva |
Semifinalists | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 118 (3.69 per match) |
The tournament was scheduled to start in April 2020. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the start was postponed to mid-June.
A total of 33 A Lyga, LFF I Lyga and II Lyga teams participated in the tournament, reserve teams are not allowed to participate in the cup competition. The A Lyga teams joined the tournament in the round of 16.[1] Due to the postponed start, the teams of lower divisions were not invited to participate this year in order to shorten the length of the competition.
FK Panevėžys defeated defending champions FK Sūduva 5–4 on penalties in the final and have qualified for the first qualifying round of the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League.
Stage | Draw | Matches | Teams | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round I | 3 June[2] | 16-21 June | 25 | 17 teams from II Lyga, 8 randomly drawn teams from LFF I lyga |
Preliminary Round II | 22 June | 24-30 June | 16 | 9 winners of Round I, 7 randomly drawn teams advanced without play |
1/8 final | 2 July | 7-8 and 14-15 July | 16 | 8 winners of Round II, 6 teams from A lyga, 2 randomly drawn teams from LFF I lyga advanced without play |
1/4 final | 17 July | 11 August and 11-12 September | ||
1/2 final | 15 September | 17 October[3] and 20 October[4] | ||
Final | 24 October[5] |
The 33 participants consisted of 6 A Lyga, 10 LFF I Lyga and 17 II Lyga teams.
|
|
|
Preliminary Round I
- The league that the team represents is indicated in brackets.
- Note: FK Aukštaitija changed the club's name to FK Ekranas.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
BFA (I) | 1–0 | FK Nevėžis Kėdainiai (I) |
FK TERA Vilnius (II) | 2–4 | FK Atmosfera (2012) (I) |
FK Tauras Tauragė (II) | 4–0 | FK Rosa Klaipėda (II) |
FK Juventa-99 Šiauliai (II) | 2–2 (2–4 p) | FK Vidzgiris Alytus (II) |
FK Šilas Kazlų Rūda (II) | 5–1 | FK Neptūnas Klaipėda (II) |
FK Šilutė (II) | 1–3 | FC Džiugas Telšiai (I) |
FK Ekranas (2020) Panevėžys (II) | 1–1 (3–4 p) | DFK Dainava (I) |
FK Utenis (II) | 1–1 (4–2 p) | FK Atlantas Klaipėda (II) |
FM Ateitis Vilnius (II) | 0–4 | FK Minija (2017) (I) |
Randomly drawn teams that advanced to Round II:[5]
FK Viltis Vilnius (II) |
Vilniaus Vytis (I) |
FK Babrungas Plungė (II) |
FK Jonava (I) |
SANED Joniškis (II) |
FK Sveikata Kybartai (II) |
ŠŠPC Radviliškis (II) |
Randomly drawn I Lyga teams that advanced to the round of 16:
FC Hegelmann Litauen |
FA Šiauliai |
Round II
The second round draw took place on 22 June 2020.[6]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
FK Viltis Vilnius (II) | 11–0 | SANED Joniškis (II) |
DFK Dainava (I) | 3–0 | FK Atmosfera (2012) (I) |
FK Vidzgiris Alytus (II) | 2–6 | FK Minija (2017) (I) |
FK Šilas Kazlų Rūda (II) | 2–3 | BFA (I) |
FK Utenis (II) | 0–2 | FK Sveikata Kybartai (II) |
ŠŠPC Radviliškis (II) | 1–5 | FK Jonava (I) |
FK Babrungas Plungė (II) | 2–1 | FK Tauras Tauragė (II) |
Vilniaus Vytis (I) | 1–0 | FC Džiugas Telšiai (I) |
Round of 16
The Round of 16 draw took place on 2 July 2020.[7]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
BFA (I) | 1–2 | DFK Dainava (I) |
FK Sveikata Kybartai (II) | 0–4 | FK Kauno Žalgiris (A) |
FK Viltis Vilnius (II) | 0–4 | Vilniaus Vytis (I) |
FA Šiauliai (I) | 0–2 | FK Žalgiris (A) |
FK Jonava (I) | 0–3 | FK Panevėžys (A) |
FK Minija (2017) (I) | 0–3 | FK Sūduva (A) |
FK Riteriai (A) | 2–0 | FK Banga Gargždai (A) |
FK Babrungas Plungė (II) | 1–4 | FC Hegelmann Litauen (I) |
Quarter-finals
The 1/4 Final draw took place on 17 July 2020[8]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
FC Hegelmann Litauen (I) | 0–3 | FK Panevėžys (A) |
Vilniaus Vytis (I) | 0–3 | FK Sūduva (A) |
DFK Dainava (I) | 0–2 | FK Riteriai (A) |
FK Žalgiris (A) | 2–1 | FK Kauno Žalgiris (A) |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
FK Panevėžys (A) | 4–0 | FK Riteriai (A) |
FK Žalgiris (A) | 1–2 | FK Sūduva (A) |
Final
The final was broadcast on the Lithuanian TV3 channel for the first time.[9]
FK Panevėžys | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | FK Sūduva |
---|---|---|
Ernestas Veliulis 23' | lff.lt report Report |
26' (pen) Renan Oliveira 68' 117' Nicolás Gorobsov |
Penalties | ||
Elivelto Chrysovalantis Kozoronis Rafael Floro Justinas Januševskij Sebastián Vásquez |
5–4 | Domagoj Pušić Algis Jankauskas Thomas Salamon Yevhen Yefremov Aleksandar Živanović |
- "Futbolas". 7 June 2021.