Athletics at the 2015 African Games - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Athletics at the 2015 African Games.

Athletics at the 2015 African Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Athletics at the XI African Games
Dates13–17 September
Host cityBrazzaville, Congo Republic of the Congo
VenueNew Kintele Stadium
Events74
Participation564 athletes from
48 nations


The athletics competition at the 2015 African Games was held from 13–17 September 2015 at the New Kintele Stadium in Brazzaville, in the Republic of Congo.[1]

The original winners of the long jump competitions, Chinaza Amadi and Samson Idiata of Nigeria, failed drugs tests at the competition and were disqualified.[2]

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
 Ben Youssef Meïté (CIV) 10.04 NR  Ogho-Oghene Egwero (NGR) 10.17  Hua Wilfried Koffi (CIV) 10.23
200 metres
details
 Hua Wilfried Koffi (CIV) 20.42  Divine Oduduru (NGR) 20.45  Tega Odele (NGR) 20.58
400 metres
details
 Isaac Makwala (BOT) 44.35  Boniface Mweresa (KEN) 45.01  Onkabetse Nkobolo (BOT) 45.50
800 metres
details
 Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:50.45  Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) 1:50.72  Job Kinyor (KEN) 1:50.79
1500 metres
details
 Mekonnen Gebremedhin (ETH) 3:45.73  Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin (DJI) 3:45.98  Salim Keddar (ALG) 3:46.31
5000 metres
details
 Getaneh Molla (ETH) 13:21.88  Leulsi Gebresilase (ETH) 13:22.13  Thomas Longosiwa (KEN) 13:22.72
10,000 metres
details
 Tsebelu Zewude (ETH) 27:27.19  Leonard Barsoton (KEN) 27:27.55  Adugna Takele (ETH) 27:28.40
110 metres hurdles
details
 Antonio Alkana (RSA) 13.32 GR  Lyès Mokdel (ALG) 13.49  Tyron Akins (NGA) 13.54
400 metres hurdles
details
 Abdelmalik Lahoulou (ALG) 48.67  Miloud Rahmani (ALG) 49.27  Mohamed Sghaier (TUN) 49.32
3000 metres steeplechase
details
 Clement Kemboi Kimutai (KEN) 8:20.31  Hillary Kemboi Cheserek (KEN) 8:22.96 SB  Hailemariyam Amare (ETH) 8:24.19 SB
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Ivory Coast
Christopher Naliali
Hua Wilfried Koffi
Arthur Cissé
Ben Youssef Meïté
38.93  Namibia
Even Tjiviju
Hitjivirue Kaanjuka
Dantago Gurirab
Jesse Urikhob
39.22  Ghana
Daniel Gyasi
Solomon Afful
Emmanuel Dasor
Shepard Agbeko
39.71
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Kenya
Raymond Kibet
Alex Sampao
Kiprono Koskei
Boniface Mweresa
3:00.34 GR  Botswana
Onkabetse Nkobolo
Nijel Amos
Leaname Maotoanong
Isaac Makwala
3:00.95  Algeria
Miloud Laradt
Miloud Rahmani
Sofiane Bouhedda
Abdelmalik Lahoulou
3:03.07
20 kilometres walk
details
 Lebogang Shange (RSA) 1:26.43  Samuel Ireri Gathimba (KEN) 1:26.44  Wayne Snyman (RSA) 1:27.32
Half marathon
details
 Zersenay Tadese (ERI) 1:03.11  Luka Kanda (KEN) 1:03.27  Hizkel Tewelde (ERI) 1:03.39
High jump
details
 Kabelo Kgosiemang (BOT) 2.25  Ali Mohd Younes Idriss (SUD) 2.22  Chris Moleya (RSA) 2.22
Pole vault
details
 Hichem Khalil Cherabi (ALG) 5.25  Jordan Yamoah (GHA) 5.20  Mohamed Romhdana (TUN) 5.10
Long jump
details
 Ndiss Kaba Badji (SEN) 7.74  Mamadou Gueye (SEN) 7.69  Romeo N'tia (BEN) 7.44
Triple jump
details
 Tosin Oke (NGA) 17.00  Olumide Olamigoke (NGA) 16.98  Mamadou Chérif Dia (MLI) 16.54
Shot put
details
 Franck Elemba (CGO) 20.25 GR, NR  Mohamed Magdi Hamza (EGY) 19.78  Jaco Engelbrecht (RSA) 19.55
Discus throw
details
 Russell Tucker (RSA) 60.41  Essohounamondom Tchalim (TOG) 52.72 NR  Franck Elemba (CGO) 50.30
Hammer throw
details
 Mostafa Al-Gamel (EGY) 74.92  Chris Harmse (RSA) 73.49  Nicholas Li Yun Fong (MRI) 59.36
Javelin throw
details
 Ihab El-Sayed (EGY) 85.37 GR  John Ampomah (GHA) 82.94  Phil-Mar van Rensburg (RSA) 76.85
Decathlon
details
 Guillaume Thierry (MRI) 7591 NR  Atsu Nyamadi (GHA) 7478  Fredriech Pretorius (RSA) 7186

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
 Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) 11.02 GR  Eunice Kadogo (KEN) 11.47 NR  Pon Karidjatou Traore (BFA)
 Adeline Gouenon (CIV)
11.49
200 metres
details
 Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) 22.57  Ngozi Onwumere (NGR) 23.24  Lawretta Ozoh (NGR) 23.37
400 metres
details
 Kabange Mupopo (ZAM) 50.22 NR  Patience Okon George (NGR) 50.71  Tjipekapora Herunga (NAM) 51.55
800 metres
details
 Caster Semenya (RSA) 2:00.97  Annet Mwanzi (KEN) 2:01.54  Chaltu Shume  (ETH) 2:01.59
1500 metres
details
 Dawit Seyaum (ETH) 4:16.69  Beso Sado (ETH) 4:18.86  Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) 4:19.16
5000 metres
details
 Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi (KEN) 15:30.15  Rosemary Monica Wanjiru (KEN) 15:30.18  Alice Aprot Nawowuna (KEN) 15:31.82 SB
10,000 metres
details
 Alice Aprot Nawowuna (KEN) 31:24.18  Gladys Kiptagelai (KEN) 31:36.87  Gelete Burka (ETH) 31:38.33
100 metres hurdles
details
 Oluwatobiloba Amusan (NGR) 13.15  Gnima Faye (SEN) 13.28  Lindsay Lindley (NGR) 13.30
400 metres hurdles
details
 Amaka Ogoegbunam (NGR) 55.86  Ajoke Odumosu (NGR) 57.63  Lilianne Klaasman (NAM) 58.68 NR
3000 metres steeplechase
details
 Sofia Assefa (ETH) 9:51.30  Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:51.94  Purity Cherotich (KEN) 9:52.54
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Nigeria
Cecilia Francis
Blessing Okagbare
Ngozi Onwumere
Lawretta Ozoh
43.10  Ghana
Flings Owusu-Agyapong
Gemma Acheampong
Beatrice Gyaman
Janet Amponsah
43.72  Ivory Coast
Roswita Okou
Adeline Gouenon
Adjona Triphene Kouame
Marie-Josée Ta Lou
43.98
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Nigeria
Rita Ossai
Funke Oladoye
Tosin Adeloye
Patience Okon George
3:27.12  Botswana
Lydia Mashila
Goitseone Seleka
Galefele Moroko
Christine Botlogetswe
3:32.84  Kenya
Hellen Syombua
Annet Mwanzi
Winnie Chebet
Maureen Nyatichi
3:35.91
20 kilometres walk
details
 Grace Wanjiru Njue (KEN) 1:38.28 GR  Aynalem Eshetu Shefrawe (ETH) 1:36.49  Askale Tiksa (ETH) 1:42.25
Half marathon
details
 Mamitu Deska (ETH) 1:12.42  Worknesh Degefa (ETH) 1:12.42  Yebergal Melese (ETH) 1:12.42
High jump
details
 Lissa Labiche (SEY) 1.91  Doreen Amata (NGA) 1.85  Julia du Plessis (RSA) 1.80
Pole vault
details
 Syrine Ebondo (TUN) 4.10 GR  Dorra Mahfoudhi (TUN) 4.10 =GR  Sinaly Ouattara (CIV) 3.40
Long jump
details
 Joëlle Mbumi Nkouindjin (CMR) 6.31  Roumeissa Belabiod (ALG) 6.30  Lissa Labiche (SEY) 6.25
Triple jump
details
 Joëlle Mbumi Nkouindjin (CMR) 13.75  Ibrahim Blessing Ibukun (NGA) 13.52  Nadia Eke (GHA) 13.40 NR
Shot put
details
 Auriole Dongmo (CMR) 17.13  Claire Uke (NGR) 16.64  Sonia Smuts (RSA) 15.92
Discus throw
details
 Claire Uke (NGR) 54.25  Ischke Senekal (RSA) 50.53  Julia Agawu (GHA) 49.08
Hammer throw
details
 Lætitia Bambara (BFA) 66.91 GR  Amy Sène (SEN) 63.94  Jennifer Batu (CGO) 62.13 NR
Javelin throw
details
 Kelechi Nwanaga (NGR) 52.70  Zuta Mary Nartey (GHA) 50.93  Jo-Ane van Dyk (RSA) 50.52
Heptathlon
details
 Uhunoma Osazuwa (NGR) 5892  Odile Ahouanwanou (BEN) 5734  Marthe Koala (BUR) 5664

Para-sport

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100m T11  Ananias Shikongo (NAM) 11.45  Olusegun Francis Rotawo (NGA) 11.63  Charles Christol Atangana Ntsama (CMR) 11.84
100m T37  Fanie van der Merwe (RSA) 11.60  Sofiane Hamdi (ALG) 12.36  Oumar Sidibe (MLI) 12.81
100m T54  Fathi Zouinkhi (TUN) 14.88  Raphael Botsyo Nkegbe (GHA) 15.24  Maamar Harachif (ALG) 15.40
200m T11  Ananias Shikongo (NAM) 23.00  Olusegun Francis Rotawo (NGA) 23.68  Jose Chamoleia (ANG) 23.95
200m T12  Jonathan Ntutu (RSA) 22.47  Hilton Langenhoven (RSA) 22.69  Djamil Nasser (ALG) 22.99
400m T11  Ananias Shikongo (NAM) 51.63  Jose Chamoleia (ANG) 52.74  Samwel Kimani (KEN) 53.19
400m T12  Henry Nzungi (KEN) 49.84  Achraf Lahouel (TUN) 50.17  Bati Megeresa (ETH) 51.11
400m T13  Johannes Nambala (NAM) 48.49  Abdelatif Baka (ALG) 48.68  Demisse Tramiru (ETH) 49.61
400m T46  Cliff Muvunyi Hermas (RWA) 49.16  Elias Ndimulunde (NAM) 49.52  Jean-Luc Noumbo Kouame (CIV) 50.19
800m T54  Yassine Gharbi (TUN) 1:50.74  Patrick Yaw Obeng (GHA) 1:52.56  Fathi Zouinkhi (TUN) 1:52.81
1500m T46  Samir Nouiaua (ALG) 3:57.54  David Emong (UGA) 3:59.41  Steper Wanboua (KEN) 4:00.74
1500m T53/54  Yassine Gharbi (TUN) 3:36.91  Yaw Obeng Patrick (GHA) 3:37.95  Fathi Zouinkhi (TUN) 3:38.32
Javelin Throw F42/44  Márcio Fernandes (CPV) 50.91  Kheireddine Ougour (ALG) 39.95  Gbolahan Olaiya (NGR) 41.91
Javelin Throw F56/57  Youssoupha Diouf (SEN) 40.24  Ramadan Elattar Mahmoud (EGY) 39.42  Raed salem (EGY) 38.54
Discus Throw 43/44  Abdurraouf Said (LBA) 41.70  Márcio Fernandes (CPV) 40.07  Gbolahan Olaiya (NGA) 39.63
Discus Throw F54/56  Ibrahim Ibrahim (EGY) 37.95  Edosomwan Osahon (NGR) 29.73  Anthony Imbimoh (NGR) 28.69
Shot Put F42  Tyrone Pillay (RSA) 11.28  Waleed Ali Mousa Ashteebah (LBA) 10.50  Heugene Murray (RSA) 9.94
Shot Put F54/55  Rene Gobe Christian (CMR) 9.75  Mourad Bachir (ALG) 9.42  Osahon Edosomwan (NGR) 8.52
Shot Put F56/57[3]  Amarakuo Solomon (NGR) 10.61  Emeka Kiyem (NGR) 11.70  Mohamed Ouchene (ALG) 11.33

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100m T11  Lovina Onyegbule (NGA) 12.64  Fatimata Brigitte Diasso (CIV) 12.94  Esperanca Gilcaso (ANG) 13.12
100m T13  Christine Akullo (UGA) 13.34  Johanna Pretorius (RSA) 13.58  Laina Sithole (ZIM) 13.63
100m T37  Johanna Benson (NAM) 14.39  Neda Bahi (TUN) 14.64 none
200m T11  Lovina Onyegbule (NGR) 25.27  Fatimata Brigitte Diasso (CIV) 26.08  Lahja Ishitile (NAM) 26.26
200m T12  Edmilsa Governo (MOZ) 25.62  Maria Muchavo (MOZ) 25.87  Najah Chouaya (TUN) 27.02
400m T13  Souhila Lounis (ALG) 59.62  Denise Dividas (MOZ) 1:01.20  Johanna Pretorius (RSA) 1:02.16
Javelin Throw F54/56  Hania Aidi (TUN) 16.94  Flora Ugwunwa (NGR) 13.93  Mariam Coulibaly (MLI) 12.97
Discus Throw F54/57  Flora Ugwunwa (NGR) 18.54  Nassima Saifi (ALG) 33.01  Njideka Iyiazi (NGR) 26.67
Shot Put F54-57  Nassima Saifi (ALG) 10.66  Safia Djalal (ALG) 10.65  Njideka Iyiazi (NGR) 10.46

Medal tables

Elite competition

  *   Host nation (Congo)

As of September 16, 2015
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Nigeria (NGR)89421
2 Ethiopia (ETH)65617
3 Kenya (KEN)59620
4 Ivory Coast (CIV)5049
5 South Africa (RSA)42814
6 Botswana (BOT)3216
7 Cameroon (CMR)3003
8 Algeria (ALG)2428
9 Egypt (EGY)2103
10 Senegal (SEN)1304
11 Tunisia (TUN)1124
12 Burkina Faso (BUR)1023
 Congo (CGO)*1023
14 Eritrea (ERI)1012
 Mauritius (MRI)1012
 Seychelles (SEY)1012
17 Zambia (ZAM)1001
18 Ghana (GHA)0538
19 Namibia (NAM)0123
20 Benin (BEN)0112
21 Djibouti (DJI)0101
 Sudan (SUD)0101
 Togo (TOG)0101
24 Mali (MLI)0011
Totals (24 nations)464647139

Para-sport competition

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Namibia (NAM)5117
2 Nigeria (NGR)45615
3 Tunisia (TUN)4239
4 Algeria (ALG)36312
5 South Africa (RSA)3227
6 Mozambique (MOZ)1203
7 Egypt (EGY)1113
8 Cape Verde (CPV)1102
 Libya (LBY)1102
 Uganda (UGA)1102
11 Kenya (KEN)1023
12 Cameroon (CMR)1012
13 Rwanda (RWA)1001
 Senegal (SEN)1001
15 Ghana (GHA)0303
16 Ivory Coast (CIV)0213
17 Angola (ANG)0123
18 Ethiopia (ETH)0022
 Mali (MLI)0022
20 Zimbabwe (ZIM)0011
Totals (20 nations)28282783

Participating nations

According to an unofficial count, there were 564 athletes from 48 nations participating in the elite competition.

References

  1. ^ "Schedule". COJA BRAZZAVILLE 2015. 1 September 2015. Archived from the original on 3 September 2015. Retrieved 2015-09-01.
  2. ^ Doping ban shock for Nigeria. IOL (2016-01-24). Retrieved on 2016-01-24.
  3. ^ Ranking is based on athletes' disability
Reports
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Athletics at the 2015 African Games
Listen to this article