China at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for China at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships.

China at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

China at the
2013 World Aquatics Championships
FINA codeCHN
National federationChinese Swimming Association
Websiteswimmingsport.org.cn
in Barcelona, Spain
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
14
Silver
8
Bronze
4
Total
26
World Aquatics Championships appearances

People's Republic of China competed at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships in Barcelona, Spain on July 20 to August 4, 2013.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Shi Tingmao
Wu Minxia
Diving Women's 3 m synchronized springboard 20 July
 Gold Li Shixin Diving Men's 1 m springboard 23 July
 Gold Chen Ruolin
Liu Huixia
Diving Women's 10 m synchronized platform 22 July
 Gold He Chong
Qin Kai
Diving Men's 3 m synchronized springboard 23 July
 Gold He Zi Diving Women's 1 m springboard 23 July
 Gold Si Yajie Diving Women's 10 m platform 25 July
 Gold He Chong Diving Men's 3 m springboard 26 July
 Gold He Zi Diving Women's 3 m springboard 27 July
 Gold Qiu Bo Diving Men's 10 m platform 28 July
 Gold Sun Yang Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle 28 July
 Gold Sun Yang Swimming Men's 800 m freestyle 31 July
 Gold Liu Zige Swimming Women's 200 m butterfly 1 August
 Gold Zhao Jing Swimming Women's 50 m backstroke 1 August
 Gold Sun Yang Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle 4 August
 Silver Huang Xuechen Synchronized swimming Solo technical routine 20 July
 Silver Jiang Tingting
Jiang Wenwen
Synchronized swimming Duet technical routine 21 July
 Silver Huang Xuechen Synchronized swimming Solo free routine 24 July
 Silver Chen Ruolin Diving Women's 10 m platform 25 July
 Silver Jiang Tingting
Jiang Wenwen
Synchronized swimming Duet free routine 25 July
 Silver Wang Han Diving Women's 3 m springboard 27 July
 Silver Fu Yuanhui Swimming Women's 50 m backstroke 1 August
 Silver Lu Ying Swimming Women's 50 m butterfly 3 August
 Bronze Cao Yuan
Zhang Yanquan
Diving Men's 10 m synchronized platform 21 July
 Bronze Wang Han Diving Women's 1 m springboard 23 July
 Bronze Wu Peng Swimming Men's 200 m butterfly 31 July
 Bronze Hao Yun
Li Yunqi
Lü Zhiwu*
Sun Yang
Wang Shun
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay 2 August

Diving

Chinese divers are eligible for two spots in each individual event (1 m, 3 m, and 10 m) and one team spot for each synchronized event (3 m and 10 m).[1]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Li Shixin 1 m springboard 405.00 1 Q N/A 460.95 1st, gold medalist(s)
Sun Zhiyi 377.15 7 Q N/A 425.05 4
He Chong 3 m springboard 421.85 6 Q 483.15 2 Q 544.95 1st, gold medalist(s)
Qin Kai 417.50 9 Q 493.65 1 Q 473.25 5
Qiu Bo 10 m platform 524.40 1 Q 457.55 6 Q 581.00 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lin Yue 456.00 6 Q 387.10 17 Did not advance
He Chong
Qin Kai
3 m synchronized springboard 454.32 1 Q N/A 448.86 1st, gold medalist(s)
Cao Yuan
Zhang Yanquan
10 m synchronized platform 460.74 1 Q N/A 445.56 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
He Zi 1 m springboard 287.70 1 Q N/A 307.10 1st, gold medalist(s)
Wang Han 284.00 3 Q N/A 297.75 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
He Zi 3 m springboard 341.50 1 Q 370.00 1 Q 383.40 1st, gold medalist(s)
Wang Han 321.00 2 Q 362.40 2 Q 356.25 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Si Yajie 10 m platform 360.35 1 Q 341.85 3 Q 392.15 1st, gold medalist(s)
Chen Ruolin 350.60 3 Q 373.65 1 Q 388.70 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Shi Tingmao
Wu Minxia
3 m synchronized springboard 334.20 1 Q N/A 338.40 1st, gold medalist(s)
Chen Ruolin
Liu Huixia
10 m synchronized platform 340.92 1 Q N/A 356.28 1st, gold medalist(s)

Open water swimming

China has qualified the following swimmers in open water marathon.[2]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Han Lidu 25 km DNF
Lang Yuanpeng 5 km 54:02.4 35
Weng Jingwei 25 km 5:04:02.5 29
Xu Wenchao 5 km 54:01.0 31
Zhang Zibin 10 km 1:50:55.4 41
Zu Lijun DSQ
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Cao Shiyue 5 km 57:19.5 20
Fang Yanqiao 5 km 57:07.0 19
10 km 1:58:23.2 7
Lei Shan 25 km 5:16:34.3 9
Shi Yu 10 km 1:58:43.8 26
Yang Dandan 25 km 5:19:13.7 11
Mixed
Athlete Event Time Rank
Han Lidu
Weng Jingwei
Cao Shiyue
Team 58:02.6 14

Swimming

Chinese swimmers achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard entry time, and 1 at the B-standard):[3][4] The official roster also featured Olympic champions Sun Yang, Ye Shiwen, and Jiao Liuyang.[5]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chen Yin 200 m butterfly 1:56.48 5 Q 1:55.97 =4 Q 1:55.47 4
Cheng Feiyi 50 m backstroke 25.83 21 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 54.30 13 Q 54.20 14 Did not advance
Gu Biaorong 50 m breaststroke 27.38 7 Q 27.53 =10 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:01.08 25 Did not advance
Hao Yun 400 m freestyle 3:47.49 6 Q N/A 3:48.88 8
1500 m freestyle 15:24.63 24 N/A Did not advance
Li Xiayan 50 m breaststroke DSQ Did not advance
Li Yunqi 200 m freestyle 1:48.18 14 Q 1:47.36 10 Did not advance
Liu Weijia 100 m butterfly 54.37 36 Did not advance
Lü Zhiwu 50 m freestyle 23.64 51 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.85 29 Did not advance
Mao Feilian 200 m breaststroke 2:11.81 17 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 1:59.68 15 Q 1:59.65 14 Did not advance
Shi Yi 400 m individual medley 4:25.42 29 N/A Did not advance
Sun Xiaolei 50 m backstroke 25.01 =8 Q 24.95 =7 Q 24.76 5
Sun Yang 400 m freestyle 3:44.67 1 Q N/A 3:41.59 1st, gold medalist(s)
800 m freestyle 7:49.37 2 Q N/A 7:41.36 1st, gold medalist(s)
1500 m freestyle 14:54.65 1 Q N/A 14:41.15 1st, gold medalist(s)
Wang Shun 200 m freestyle 1:48.19 15 Q 1:47.84 14 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 1:57.83 3 Q 1:57.80 5 Q 1:56.86 4
Wu Peng 50 m butterfly 23.43 10 Q 23.87 16 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:56.96 10 Q 1:55.42 2 Q 1:55.09 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Xu Jiayu 100 m backstroke 53.63 3 Q 53.84 10 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:58.29 12 Q 1:56.42 6 Q 1:57.13 7
Chen Zuo
Lü Zhiwu
Lou Junyi
Shi Tengfei
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:17.32 10 N/A Did not advance
Hao Yun
Li Yunqi
Lü Zhiwu*
Sun Yang
Wang Shun
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:13.37 8 Q N/A 7:04.74 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Gu Biaorong
Lü Zhiwu
Xu Jiayu
Wu Peng
4 × 100 m medley relay 3.35.95 10 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bai Anqi 200 m backstroke 2:12.14 16 Q 2:11.18 12 Did not advance
Chen Xinyi 400 m individual medley 4:39.54 10 N/A Did not advance
Fu Yuanhui 50 m backstroke 27.55 1 Q 27.40 1 Q 27.39 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m backstroke 1:00.01 4 Q 59.82 5 Q 59.61 5
He Yuzhe 50 m breaststroke 31.46 14 Q 31.67 15 Did not advance
Jiao Liuyang 100 m butterfly 59.21 17 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:07.79 5 Q 2:07.70 7 Q 2:06.65 6
Liu Zige 200 m butterfly 2:07.63 4 Q 2:07.18 4 Q 2:04.59 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lu Ying 50 m butterfly 25.82 3 Q 26.12 =7 Q 25.42 AS 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m butterfly 58.93 12 Q 58.67 11 Did not advance
Qiu Yuhan 100 m freestyle 54.93 15 Q 55.61 16 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:58.38 14 Q 1:59.20 15 Did not advance
Shao Yiwen 400 m freestyle 4:09.16 12 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:29.71 12 N/A Did not advance
Shen Duo 200 m freestyle 2:00.82 26 Did not advance
Shi Jinglin 100 m breaststroke 1:08.59 =20 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:25.73 7 Q 2:25.52 9 Did not advance
Sun Ye 100 m breaststroke 1:08.49 17 Did not advance
Suo Ran 50 m breaststroke 31.70 24 Did not advance
Tang Yi 50 m freestyle 25.72 26 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 54.21 =6 Q 54.09 8 Q 54.27 7
Xu Danlu 800 m freestyle 8:29.98 14 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 16:05.59 8 Q N/A 16:00.44 5
Ye Shiwen 200 m individual medley 2:10.20 2 Q 2:09.12 2 Q 2:10.48 4
400 m individual medley 4:34.93 =3 Q N/A 4:38.51 7
Yin Fan 50 m freestyle 25.87 =30 Did not advance
Zhang Wenqing 400 m freestyle 4:14.66 20 N/A Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:13.40 12 Q 2:11.34 10 Did not advance
Zhao Jing 50 m backstroke 27.81 2 Q 27.87 4 Q 27.29 1st, gold medalist(s)
Zhou Yanxin 100 m backstroke 1:00.99 13 Q 1:00.85 11 Did not advance
Chen Xinyi
Pang Jiaying
Qiu Yuhan
Wang Haibing
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:39.29 9 N/A Did not advance
Guo Junjun
Qiu Yuhan
Shao Yiwen
Ye Shiwen
Zhang Wenqing*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:52.50 1 Q N/A 7:49.79 4
Fu Yuanhui
Lu Ying
Sun Ye
Tang Yi
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:59.39 3 Q N/A 3:57.30 4

Synchronized swimming

China has qualified the following synchronized swimmers.[6]

Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Huang Xuechen Solo free routine 95.280 2 Q 95.720 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Solo technical routine 95.100 2 Q 95.500 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jiang Tingting
Jiang Wenwen
Duet free routine 95.080 2 Q 95.350 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Duet technical routine 94.800 2 Q 94.900 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Water polo

Men's tournament

Team roster[7]
Group play
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Serbia 3 3 0 0 39 26 +13 6
 Hungary 3 1 1 1 32 27 +5 3
 Australia 3 1 1 1 25 26 −1 3
 China 3 0 0 3 21 38 −17 0
22 July 2013
17:30
Report Hungary  13–5  China Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 500
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Mellirar (RSA)
Score by quarters: 3–1, 4–1, 3–2, 3–1
Szivós 5 Goals five players 1

24 July 2013
12:10
Report China  7–9  Australia Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 455
Referees:
Naumov (RUS), Abramović (MNE)
Score by quarters: 1–4, 1–2, 1–2, 4–1
Zhang Jian 2 Goals Howden 3

26 July 2013
09:30
Report Serbia  16–9  China Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 350
Referees:
Williams (NZL), Moller (ARG)
Score by quarters: 4–3, 4–2, 5–3, 3–1
Mitrović 4 Goals three players 2
Round of 16
28 July 2013
20:10
Report Italy  11–3  China Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 600
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Terepenka (CAN)
Score by quarters: 3–1, 3–1, 3–0, 2–1
Giorgetti 4 Goals three players 1

Women's tournament

Team roster[8]
Group play
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Australia 3 3 0 0 45 10 +35 6
 China 3 2 0 1 35 21 +14 4
 New Zealand 3 1 0 2 22 35 −13 2
 South Africa 3 0 0 3 10 46 −36 0
21 July 2013
12:10
Report China  17–2  South Africa Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 150
Referees:
Drury, Littlejohn (GBR)
Score by quarters: 4–0, 4–0, 5–0, 4–2
Ma Huanhuan 5 Goals L. Keet, M. Keet 1

23 July 2013
10:50
Report Australia  14–5  China Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 400
Referees:
Bianchi (ITA), Bender (GER)
Score by quarters: 1–3, 3–2, 6–0, 4–0
McGhie 3 Goals Liu Ping 2

25 July 2013
20:10
Report China  13–5  New Zealand Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 400
Referees:
Cardenuto (BRA), Littlejohn (GBR)
Score by quarters: 2–0, 4–1, 5–3, 2–1
Sun Yujun, Song Donglun 3 Goals Myles 2
Round of 16
27 July 2013
12:10
Report China  10–11  Netherlands Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 300
Referees:
Bender (GER), Flahive (AUS)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 2–4, 3–2, 3–3
Ma Huanhuan 4 Goals Smit, Klaassen 3

References

  1. ^ "BCN 2013 China's Diving Team". Barcelona 2013. Archived from the original on 25 July 2013. Retrieved 23 July 2013.
  2. ^ "BCN 2013 China's Open Water Swimming Team". Barcelona 2013. Archived from the original on 24 July 2013. Retrieved 23 July 2013.
  3. ^ "BCN 2013 (Swimming) – Qualifying Procedures". FINA. 1 July 2013. Archived from the original on 20 June 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  4. ^ "BCN 2013 China's Swimming Team". Barcelona 2013. Archived from the original on 11 November 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  5. ^ "China Swimming names team for Barcelona 2013". Barcelona 2013. 17 June 2013. Archived from the original on 21 July 2013. Retrieved 23 July 2013.
  6. ^ "BCN 2013 China's Synchronized Swimming Team". Barcelona 2013. Archived from the original on 24 July 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  7. ^ "BCN 2013 China Men's Water Polo Team" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 30 July 2013.
  8. ^ "BCN 2013 China Women's Water Polo Team" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 30 July 2013.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
China at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships
Listen to this article